ascending
descending
found: 372 books on 15 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BERNIÉRES, LOUIS DE.
Kapitein Corelli's mandoline
De Arbeiderspers, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 512. De dochter van een Griekse dokter wordt tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog gescheiden van haar geliefde, een kapitein in het Italiaanse leger. ISBN: 9789029562577. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U642427
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 765]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789029562577
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ramsj
BERNIERES, LOUIS DE
Een partizanendochter
De Arbeiderspers, 2008. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 208. Het is de 'Winter of Discontent', Londen 1978-1979. Alle bonden staken, de straten liggen vol vuil. Een ongelukkig getrouwde, sombere man van middelbare leeftijd ontmoet geheel onverwacht en tot zijn intense vreugde een jonge Servische vrouw, Roza. Misschien is het leven toch mooi! Roza is nog maar pas in Londen en ze heeft een turbulent verleden. Terwijl ze beetje bij beetje haar geschiedenis aan de man vertelt, raakt deze onherstelbaar verstrikt in haar wereld: van haar jeugd als dochter van een partizaan tot haar recente, kleurrijker en gevaarlijker bestaan in Londen. Een partizanendochter gaat over de magie van verhalen vertellen, vertelkunst als verleidingskunst. Het is een fraai gecomponeerde liefdesgeschiedenis over twee totaal verschillende wezens. Spannend en ontroerend tegelijkertijd. ISBN: 9789029565769. Cond./Kwaliteit: Nieuw.
Book number: B116751
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.92 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 713]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: ramsj 9789029565769
In shopping cart

More information

BERNIÈRES, LOUIS DE
Vogels zonder vleugels
De Arbeiderspers, 2004, paperback, goed exemplaar. 97899029504638 .
Book number: 119617406
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.54 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2040]
Catalogue: Literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

BERNIÈRES, LOUIS DE
Birds Without Wings
2005. Paperback. Pp: 816. ISBN: 9780099484936. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1653302
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 510]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780099484936
In shopping cart

More information

BERNIÈRES, LOUIS DE
Birds without wings
Harvill, 2004. Hardcover. Pp: 624. ISBN: 9780436205491. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1680494
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 765]
Keywords: 9780436205491
In shopping cart

More information

BERNIERES, LOUIS DE
Birds without Wings
Knopf, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ~ Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Knopf in 2004. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! ! Jacket is not price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 8504274
USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 766]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DE BERNIERES, LOUIS
Birds without Wings / Louis de Bernieres
London : Secker & Warburg 2004. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 624 p. : col. Map to lining papers ; 24 cm. Subjects: Modern fiction. Islam - Relations - Christianity - History - Fiction. Turkey - History - Mehmed V. 1909-1918 - Fiction. Turkey - Social conditions - 1288-1918 - Fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. FLATSIGNED by the author. 9780436205491. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 179868
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 76.61 | £UK 48.75 | JP¥ 6119]
Keywords: 9780436205491
In shopping cart

More information

DE BERNIERES, LOUIS
Birds without Wings
Toronto, A.A. Knopf. 2004, 1st Can Ed. (ISBN: 0-676-97694-8) Hardcover. "Set against the background of the collapsing Ottoman Empire, the Gallipoli compaign, and the subsequent bitter struggle between Greeks and Turks the book follows the fortunes of one small community in south-west Anatolia - a community in which Christian and Muslim lives and traditions have co-existed peacfully over the centuries and in which friendship, even love, can transcend religious differences... When war is declared against the Allies the young men are sent to fight. As the great world intrudes, the twin scourges of religion and nationalism lead to forced marches and massacres, hunger grips the town, and the peaceful fabric of life is destroyed.". Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 22037
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1797]
Catalogue: Anatolia
Keywords: Fiction Anatolia Asia Minor Turkey - Fiction 0676976948
In shopping cart

More information

BERNIÈRES, LOUIS DE
Birds without wings
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2004. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 553. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1222623
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.13 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 969]
Catalogue: Romans
In shopping cart

More information

BERNIÈRES, LOUIS DE
Birds Without Wings
Vintage, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 576. In a small town in Anatolia in the finals days of the Ottoman Empire, the lives of its inhabitants-Armenians, Christians, and Muslims-peacefully intertwine, until Mustafa Kemal, a powerful military leader, conscripts the young men of the village to battle the invading Western European forces during the Great War, and religious fanaticism and nati. ISBN: 9781400079322. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1593820
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 765]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9781400079322
In shopping cart

More information

DE BERNIERES, LOUIS
Birds without Wings
Toronto, A.A. Knopf. 2004, 1st Can Ed. (ISBN: 0-676-97694-8) Hardcover. "Set against the background of the collapsing Ottoman Empire, the Gallipoli compaign, and the subsequent bitter struggle between Greeks and Turks the book follows the fortunes of one small community in south-west Anatolia - a community in which Christian and Muslim lives and traditions have co-existed peacfully over the centuries and in which friendship, even love, can transcend religious differences... When war is declared against the Allies the young men are sent to fight. As the great world intrudes, the twin scourges of religion and nationalism lead to forced marches and massacres, hunger grips the town, and the peaceful fabric of life is destroyed.". New/New.
Book number: 18696
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796]
Catalogue: Anatolia
Keywords: Fiction Anatolia Asia Minor Turkey - Fiction Zzzalibris 0676976948
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LOUIS DE BERNIERES
Birds Without Wings. (SIGNED LIMITED EDITION)
"Secker & Warburg, London", 2004. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). "The deluxe issue of the first edition, limited to 1000 signed and numbered copies. 624pp. Red cloth, lettered in gold at spine. Colour map-illustrated endpapers. In fine state with slipcase.". Fine.
Book number: BC080910013
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 55.26 | JP¥ 4414]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DE BERNIERES, LOUIS
Birds without Wings / Louis de Bernieres
London : Secker & Warburg 2004. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 624 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Islam - Relations - Christianity - History - Fiction. Turkey - History - Mehmed V. 1909-1918 - Fiction. Turkey - Social conditions - 1288-1918 - Fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. 9780436205491. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 180026
€  16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.64 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1729]
Keywords: 9780436205491
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BERNIERES, LOUIS DE
Birds Without Wings
Secker & Warburg, London, 2004. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 9"-10" Tall. ISBN: 0436205491. ISBN/EAN: 9780436205491. Inventory No: 14708.
Book number: 14708
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.85 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1106]
In shopping cart

More information

LOUIS DE BERNIERES
Birds Without Wings
London, Vintage, 2005. 1st Vintage, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 9780099478980 Paperback Paperback. Crease to corner back cover. Set against the backdrop of the collapsing Ottoman Empire, the Gallipoli campaign and the subsequent bitter struggle between Greeks and Turks, this book traces the fortunes of one small community in south-west Anatolia - a town in which Christian and Muslim lives and traditions have co-existed peacefully for centuries. When war is declared and the outside world introdes, the twin scourges of religion and nationalism lead to forced marches and massacres, and the peaceful fabric of life is destroyed. Birds Without Wings is a novel about the personal and political costs of war, and about love: between men and women; between friends; between those who are driven to be enemies; and between Philothei, a Christian girl of legendary beauty, and Ibrahim the Goatherd, who has courted her since infancy. Epic in sweep, intoxicating in its sensual detail, it is an enchanting masterpeice. 625 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 079761
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Keywords: Fiction Ottoman Empire Gallipoli Campaign Greeks Turks Christian Muslim War
In shopping cart

More information

DE BERNIERES, LOUIS
Birds without Wings
Toronto, Knopf Canada. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0676976948). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp. 625.Signed by the author on title page.Previous owners inscription on half title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 072916
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 34.44 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2751]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English Literature International Signed 0676976948
In shopping cart

More information

DE BERNIERES, LOUIS
Birds without Wings
Toronto, A.A. Knopf. 2004, 1st Can Ed. (ISBN: 0-676-97694-8) Hardcover. "Set against the background of the collapsing Ottoman Empire, the Gallipoli compaign, and the subsequent bitter struggle between Greeks and Turks the book follows the fortunes of one small community in south-west Anatolia - a community in which Christian and Muslim lives and traditions have co-existed peacfully over the centuries and in which friendship, even love, can transcend religious differences... When war is declared against the Allies the young men are sent to fight. As the great world intrudes, the twin scourges of religion and nationalism lead to forced marches and massacres, hunger grips the town, and the peaceful fabric of life is destroyed.". Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 20406
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1797]
Catalogue: Anatolia
Keywords: Fiction Anatolia Asia Minor Turkey - Fiction 0676976948
In shopping cart

More information

DE BERNIERES, LOUIS
Birds Without Wings
Secker & Warburg, London, 2004. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 990 g.; XIV, 626 pages, last page blank. Illustrated endpapers, showing a map of eastern Mediterranean area/Asia Minor. Maroon coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the backstrip corners and rubbing to the book corners. Colour illustrated dustwrapper with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. A hint of rubbing to the backstrip edges. Set just before and during World War I and the changes that are wrought in one small village in the Turkish peninsula. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos.
Book number: 0108599
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.76 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1738]
Keywords: Novel -- Ottoman Empire -- World War I -- Gallipoli Campaign Literature & Literary;
In shopping cart

More information

DE BERNIERES, LOUIS
Birds without Wings
London, Secker & Warburg, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. 1st edition. Claret cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Fine in Fine dust-jacket. .
Book number: 9931
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.1 | JP¥ 1766]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 1st edition
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LOUIS DE BERNIERES
Birds without Wings
Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, 2004. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover, Like New (Near Fine), with Very Good Dust Jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, Jacket has light edge wear and tiny tears.() The story of the inhabitants of a small coastal town in South West Anatolia in the dying days of the Ottoman empire: Iskander the Potter and fount of proverbial wisdom: Philothei, a Christian girl of legendary beauty who is courted almost from infancy by Ibrahim the Goatherd, their great love culminating in tragedy and madness: Karatavuk and Mehmet-ik, childhood friends who play in the hills above the town, Mehmet-ik teaching the illiterate Karatavuk how to write Turkish in Greek letters: the two holy men of different faiths, Father Kristoforos and Abdulhamid Hodja, who greet each other with the words 'infidel efendi': the landlord Rustem Bey, his wife's adultery and stoning, and his journey to Istanbul in search of a Circassian mistress. It tells also of Mustafa Kemal, the man of destiny, who by virtue of military genius and sheer bloody-mindedness def ID: mon0000065182 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000065182
USD 8.68 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 693]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

DE BERNIERES, LOUIS
Birds without wings
London, Secker, 2004. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket Signed copy First edition . Signed by author on title page; no other inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0436205491
Book number: BOOKS159164I
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.1 | JP¥ 1766]
Keywords: 0436205491
In shopping cart

More information

DE BERNIERES, LOUIS,
Birds Without Wings
Secker & Warburg, 2004. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 9780436205491. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit shelf rubbed.No inscription.Well bound.EN.
Book number: kj59
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Keywords: 9780436205491
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LOUIS DE BERNIERES.
Birds Without Wings.
"Secker & Warburg, London", 2004. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition, first impression. 624pp. Maroon boards lettered in gold at spine. Colour map-illustrated endpapers. In fine state with fine dust wrapper. De Bernieres' sixth novel.". Fine/Fine.
Book number: BC10334
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LOUIS DE BERNIÈRES
Birds Without Wings
Vintage Canada, 2005. Paperback. Like New. Like New Paperback, clean, tight unmarked. (Fine) Remainder mark,() Birds Without Wings traces the fortunes of one small community in southwest Turkey (Anatolia) in the early part of the last century — a quirky community in which Christian and Muslim lives and traditions have co-existed peacefully over the centuries and where friendship, even love, has transcended religious differences. But with the disintegration of the Ottoman Empire and the onset of the Great War, the sweep of history has a cataclysmic effect on this peaceful place: The great love of Philothei, a Christian girl of legendary beauty, and Ibrahim, a Muslim shepherd who courts her from near infancy, culminates in tragedy and madness: Two inseparable childhood friends who grow up playing in the hills above the town suddenly find themselves on opposite sides of the bloody struggle: and Rustem Bey, a wealthy landlord, who has an enchanting mistress who is not what she seems. Far away from these small lives, a man of d ID: mon0000061651 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000061651
USD 9.69 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 774]
Keywords: Historical, General, Contemporary, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BERNIÈRES, LOUIS DE
Birds without Wings
Knopf, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1400043417. First Printing; Signed by author on title page; 1.4 x 9.2 x 6.4 Inches; 576 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 233954
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Keywords: 1400043417 Fiction Signed
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page

New Search