ascending
descending
found: 61 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(WEISS, EMIL RUDOLF; BERNHARD, LUCIAN; BALLE, MARIA).
Borders and Initials.
New York: The Bauer Type Foundry, Inc., n.d. [post 1927]. - Small quarto [10-3/8 inches high by 7-1/2 inches wide], softcover bound in cream wrappers with a printed label replicated on the front wrap. The wraps are lightly bumped & soiled with creasing & a tear to the bottom edge of the front wrap. Title & 7 pages of sample borders, initials & cursive ornaments. The bottom page corners are lightly bumped. Very good. Scarce.
Book number: 16914
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796]
Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Printing; Typography; Ornaments; Emil Weiss; Lucian Bernard; Maria Balle; Borders; Initials; Cursive Ornaments; Bauer Type Foundry.
In shopping cart

More information

BERNHARD WEISS, ED.
Kritisch Exegetisches Handbuch Uber Die Evangelien Des Markus Und Lukas (Kritisch Exegetischer Kommentar Uber Das Neue Testament
Gottingen: Vandenhoeck Und Ruprecht, 1878. Hardcover. Three-quarter leather on marbelized boards, the spine with 5 raised bands and bright gilt lettering; sewn binding. 608 pages; light rubbing to leather, short tear in leather at top of front hinge; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 14240
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: Kommentar Neue Testament H. A. W. Meyer Handbook Mark Luke
In shopping cart

More information

 -
D BERNHARD WEISS, TRANSLATED BY A J K DAVIDSON
A Manual of Introduction to the New Testament, in 2 volumes, complete
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1887. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Matching volumes, volume I has publisher date of 1887, volume II has publisher's date of 1888. Black covers and spines with gilt lettering and traces of previous pasted label on spine, sound binding, clean pages. 2-volume set (complete). Ex-library book from Lincoln Cathedral and the Sibthorpe Library with bookplate and date-sheet with withdrawn stamps at front, library stamps on the reverse of the title-page and in the lower margin on page 17. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 70811120064. This book is heavier than 1kg, and may incur additional shipping charges..
Book number: 70811120064
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522]
Keywords: , theology, Christianity Religion and Theology; Christian. Christian
In shopping cart

More information

KÖLBEL MAX & WEISS BERNHARD (EDS)
Wittgenstein's Lasting Significance
Routledge 1st edn 2004 308p hardback (paper-covered boards) fine - as new [0415305179]
Book number: 61176
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 US$ 66.31 | JP¥ 5297]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BIBEL - WEISS, BERNHARD:
Die Apostelgeschichte, Katholischen Briefe, Apokalypse im berichtigten Text, mit kurzer Erläuterung zum Handgebrauch bei der Schriftlektüre, in: Das Neue Testament, Handausgabe, Band 3;
Leipzig, J. C. Hinrichssche Buchhandlung, 1902. 2. neubearbeitete Auflage, VI, 534 Seiten, Gr. 8°, goldgeprägter Orig.-Halbledereinband.
¶ Enthält den griechischen Text mit einem ausführlichen deutschen Kommentar. (Cantikre). Band etwas stockfleckig. Kapitale mit Fehlstelle. Kommentar auf zwei Seiten (422-423) mit beschriebenem Papier überdeckt. Sonst sehr guter Zustand.
Book number: 820
€  38.50 [Appr.: US$ 49.16 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3927]
In shopping cart

More information

KÖLBEL, MAX, AND BERNHARD WEISS (EDITORS).
Wittgenstein's Lasting Significance.
London, Routledge, 2004. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. Royal 8vo. Pp. x, 308. Notes, bibliography, index. Hardcover. ISBN 0415305179
¶ First edition. ISBN:#0415305179
Book number: 1684
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 95.76 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7649]
Keywords: Philosophy philosophical
In shopping cart

More information

MEYER, HEINRICH AUGUST WILHELM + WEISS, BERNHARD
Handbuch über das Evangelium des Johannes.
Göttingen. O.-Halbleder mit aufgesetztenBünden und Goldprägung. Marmorierter Hohlschnitt.; Jahr: 1886; Format: Grossoktav; Anzahl der Seiten: 716; Auflage: 7.; Zustand: 2 (Rücken beschabt. Namenseintrag.)Gesetzliche Pflichtinformationen sowie die Vertragsbedingungen des Anbieters finden Sie auf unserer Anbieterseite, die Sie unter folgender URL aufrufenkönnen: http://www.zvab.com/profile/57629i.jsp, (1100 gr.).
Book number: 2834
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.98 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1836]
Keywords: Theologiegeschichte
In shopping cart

More information

MOLLAT, HARTMUT; WAGNER, BERNHARD M; CEPEK, PAVEL; WEISS, WOLFGANG
Mapa Geológico de la República Dominicana 1: 250000 Texto explixcativo
Schweizerbart, 05.04.2005. kartoniert im Schuber, Buch wie neu, 100 S. (ISBN: 978-3-510-). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr.
Book number: 82986
€  58.00 [Appr.: US$ 74.05 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 5915]
Keywords: Dominikanische Republik[DNB]; Geologie[DNB]; Karte[DNB] 9783510
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WEISS BERNHARD
DIE APOSTELGESCHICHTE KATHOLISCHEN BRIEFE APOKALYPSE, IM BERICHTIGTEN TEXT
J. C. Hinrichs'sche Buchhandlung. 1902. In-8 Carré. Relié cuir dos-coins. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos abîmé. Intérieur frais. 533 pages. Texte en grec ancien et notes en allemand. Tranche marbrée. Auteur, titre et filets dorés sur le dos. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampons et annotation de bibliothèque en page de titre. Dos très frotté avec mors fendus et manques sur les coiffes. Bords des plats frottés.
¶ Das Neue Testament Handausgabe, Dritter Band. Mit Kurzer Erläuterung zum Handgebrauch bei der Schriftlektüre. Zweite Neubearbeitete Auflage.
Book number: RO40162597
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 38.05 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3039]
Keywords: Langues germaniques. Allemand
In shopping cart

More information

WEISS, BERNHARD (TRANSLATED FROM THE THIRD REVISED EDITION BY DAVID EATON)
Biblical Theology Of The New Testament. Complete In 2 Volumes
T. & T. Clark, 1885. Hardcover. Brown blindstamp decorated textured cloth with bright gilt rules and lettering on spine; yellow endpapers. Vol. I, 489 pages; Vol. II, 450 pages including index. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (recent acquisition, never checked out, fine previous care) ; very slight rubbing of cloth at top of spine; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound, attractive copies; Clark's Foreign Theological Library. New Series. Vols. XII and XIII; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ .
Book number: 32431
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994]
Keywords: Religion BIBLE New Testament Biblical Theology Bernhard Weiss Clark's Foreign Theological Library
In shopping cart

More information

WEISS, BERNHARD:
Der Brief an die Römer [von Bernhard Weiss];
Göttingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1891. 8. Auflage, in: H. A. W. Meyer`s kritisch exegetischer Kommentar über das neue Testament, 4. Abteilung, 617 Seiten, 8° (22,5 x 15 cm), Orig.-Halbledereinband.
¶ Aus der Bibliothek Prof. Dr. Eduard Steinwand. / Ecken und Kanten berieben. Name auf dem Vorsatz. Band mit Rückensignatur. Seiten etwas gebräunt. Sonst guter Zustand.
Book number: 3002025
€  27.50 [Appr.: US$ 35.11 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2805]
In shopping cart

More information

WEISS, BERNHARD:
Die Briefe Pauli an Timothaues und Titus.
Göttingen, Vandehoeck & Ruprecht 1902. 7. Aufl., 379 S. Oln. Kapitale beschädigt. Rücken verblasst. Papier gebräunt.
Book number: 30859EB
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 816]
Keywords: Bibelwissenschaft
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WEISS BERNHARD
DIE BRIEFE DES APOSTEL JOHANNES
Vandenboeck und Ruprecht, Göttingen. 1899. In-8 Carré. Relié. Etat d'usage. Tâchée. Dos frotté. Intérieur frais. 195 pages. Tranche marbrée. Titre doré sur le dos. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampons et annotation de bibliothèque en page de titre.
¶ 'Kritisch-exegetischer Kommentar über das Neue Testament', begründet von Heinr. Aug. Wilh. Meyer. XIV Abteilung, 6. Auflage. Von der 5. Auflage an neu bearbeitet.
Book number: RO40147105
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.28 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2019]
Keywords: Langues germaniques. Allemand
In shopping cart

More information

WEISS, BERNHARD
A Commentary on the New Testament: Set of 4 Volumes
London, Funk & Wagnalls. 1908. Cloth. 379 + 637 + 526 + 509 pages, A little wear and tear to spines. Hard to find item. Average.
Book number: 004660
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.75 US$ 157.88 | JP¥ 12612]
Catalogue: Commentaries
Keywords: Bible, New Testament, Commentary
In shopping cart

More information

WEISS, BERNHARD
Commentary on the New Testament (4 vols.)
Funk & Wagnalls, 1906. 379, 637, 526, 509 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ex-library, rubbed covers, slightly shaken. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 383486
USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 61.5 | JP¥ 7748]
In shopping cart

More information

WEISS, BERNHARD,
Die Drei Briefe Des Apostel Johannes..
Göttingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1899. 195p., original black cloth, ex libris (Kritisch-exegetischer Kommentar über das Neue Testament. Abtheilung, 14).
Book number: 006568
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796]
Keywords: Bible. N.T. John I-III Religion
In shopping cart

More information

WEISS, BERNHARD:
Die drei Briefe des Apostels Johannes, von der 5. Auflage an neu bearbeitet von Bernhard Weiss, in: Kritisch-exegetischer Kommentar über das Neue Testament, begründet von Heinr. Aug. Wilh. Meyer, XIV. Abtheilung,
Göttingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1899. 6. Auflage, 195 Seiten, 8° (22 x 15,5 cm), Halbleineneinband der Zeit.
¶ Mit Stempeln auf dem vorderen fliegenden Vorsatz, Titelblatt und Schnitt sowie Rückensignatur. Papier altersbedingt leicht gedunkelt. Band mit wenigen farbigen Anstreichungen im Text. Sonst guter Zustand.
Book number: 3007970
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.28 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2019]
In shopping cart

More information

WEISS, ERICH - BARDAGIL, MIQUEL & BISCHOFF, BERNHARD
Erich Weiss : Blind Love & Other Incurable Diseases
Bern, Switzerland, Galerie Bernhard Bischoff and Partner AG. 2006. Soft Cover. Text : English. Unp.: ill.; 20 x 26,5 cm. Fine copy.
Book number: 000564
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.54 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2040]
Keywords: Erich Weiss
In shopping cart

More information

BERNHARD WEISS.
Die Evangelien Des Markus Und Lukas.
Gottingen: 1901. Hardcover, rebound. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a book in good condition. Text in German.
Book number: 64044
USD 23.53 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1880]
In shopping cart

More information

WEISS, BERNHARD
Evangelium Matthaeus, Markus, Lukas, Johannes im Berichtigen Text (4 vols. in 1)
J.C. Hinrichs, 1902. 604 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Pencil underlining, rebound in edgeworn library buckram.
Book number: 295704
USD 87.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 | £UK 55.25 | JP¥ 6950]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WEISS BERNHARD
DIE GRIEFE PAULI AN TIMOTHEUS UND TITUS
Vandenboeck und Ruprecht, Göttingen. 1902. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 379 pages. Tranche marbrée. Titre doré sur le dos. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampons et annotation de bibliothèque en page de titre.
¶ 'Kritisch-exegetischer Kommentar über das Neue Testament', begründet von Heinr. Aug. Wilh. Meyer. XI Abteilung, 7. verbesserte Auflage. Vo der 5. Auflage an neu bearbeitet.
Book number: RO40147103
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 38.05 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3039]
Keywords: Langues germaniques. Allemand
In shopping cart

More information

WEISS, BERNHARD:
Handbuch über die Evangelien des Markus und Lukas [von Bernhard Weiss];
Göttingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1878. 6. Auflage, in: H. A. W. Meyer`s kritisch exegetischer Kommentar über das neue Testament, 1. Abteilung, 2. Hälfte, VIII; 608 Seiten, 8° (22,5 x 15 cm), Orig.-Halbledereinband.
¶ Aus der Bibliothek Prof. Dr. Eduard Steinwand. / Ecken und Kanten berieben. Name auf dem Vorsatz. Band mit Rückensignatur. Seiten etwas gebräunt. Band etwas stockfleckig. Sonst guter Zustand.
Book number: 3002022
€  38.50 [Appr.: US$ 49.16 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3927]
In shopping cart

More information

WEISS, BERNHARD
Der Jakobusbrief und die neuere Kritik.
Leipzig, 1904, Cont.hcloth., 50 pp.
Book number: 55547
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
In shopping cart

More information

WEISS, BERNHARD
Der Jakobusbrief und die neuere Kritik.
Leipzig, 1904, Or.wrps., 50 pp. Uncut.
Book number: 12567
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
In shopping cart

More information

WEISS, BERNHARD
Das Johannes-Evangeliusm. Achte Auflage neu bearbeitet von Bernhard Weiss. (Kritisch-exegetischer Kommentar über das Neue Testament 2)
Göttingen, Vandenhoeck und Ruprecht, 1893, Or. wrps., 195 pp. Ex lib copy.
Book number: 58381
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search