| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Eine Biologische Reise Nach Den Kleinen Sunda-Inseln. 1930. Green clth 8vo. Ex-library, corners bumped, o/w Good. Map, 1 color, 58 b/w illus. Verlag von Gebruder Borntraeger, Berlin. Title translates: "A Biologist's Travels to the Lesser Sunda Islands." Contains index of zoological and botanical names. Rensch was the zoologist at the Museum of the University of Berlin. 236pp. Book number: SEA-05384 USD 112.10 [Appr.: EURO 88 | £UK 71.25 | JP¥ 8954] Catalogue: SE Asia
Keywords: Indonesia; Bali; Botany; Zoology; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biophilosophy. Translated by C.A.M. Sym. Columbia University Press, 1st English edn, 1971 377p, 6 figures in the text, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped and with minor repairs) Book number: 90164 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evolution above the Species Level Methuen, 1959 pp.xvii,419, 113 figures and 21 tables, hardback, a very good ex-library copy in a very good dust wrapper (price-clipped) (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) Book number: 98758 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009] Catalogue: Biology
Keywords: Biology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia: Volume I: Lower Animals NEW YORK, Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1972. Third Printing. HARDCOVER. Light shelf-and-edge wear to dust jacket, with one closed tear. Book itself is clean, tight and bright. Near Fine / Very Good . Book number: 61915 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: NATURAL HISTORY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Biologia (Zoologia) Feltrinelli Fischer, 1978, II EDIZIONE. Condizioni: nuovo.brossura editoriale, pagine 432. Book number: B1519-5023 € 7.89 [Appr.: US$ 10.07 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: Biologia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Biologie II (dierkunde) Standaard Lexicon Standaard Uitg, Antwerpen/ Utrecht, 1967, gebonden in linnen, in goede staat -- MooiboekBook number: 8124401 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.11 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 408]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Biologie II. (Zoologie). Frankfurt a. M. Fischer Bücherei KG. 1965. Mit S/W Illustrationen. Taschenbuch. 347 Seiten+Verlagsanz. Unter Mitwirkung von Gerti Dücker. Das Fischer Lexikon. Nr. 28. 51.-62. Tausend. Ecken bestoßen. Rücken geknickt. Seiten gebräunt. Gut erhalten. Book number: 204936 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.47 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Biologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Biologie II. Dierkunde. Antwerpen/Utrecht, Standaard Uitgeverij, 1967. Orig. linnen band. 320pp. Bibliografie. Index. Met ills. Book number: 39073 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 510] Catalogue: Natuurwetenschappen
Keywords: natuurwetenschappen biologie natuur fauna | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biologie II 1967. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 320. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1112570 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.3 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 663] Catalogue: Natuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eine biologische Reise nach den Kleinen Sunda-Inseln. . Berlin, Gebr. Borntraeger, 1930. With 33 plates (including a colored frontispiece) , one map and 4 line drawings in the text. XII, 236 pp. Orig. cloth. Fine copy. Account of a German biological and anthropological expedition in 1927 to Lombok, Sumbawa, Flores and Bali. Rensch was a zoologist working for the Museum of the University of Berlin. Book number: 000885 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 95.76 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7649] Catalogue: Bali - Lombok
Keywords: South East Asia / Indonesia / Lombok / Sumbawa / Flores / Bali / Fauna / Zoology / Anthropoly / Ethnography Indonesia - Travel Eastern Indonesia - Sumba, Sumbawa, Flores, Timor Indonesia - Natural History - Fauna - Animals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biophilosophie auf erkenntnistheoretischer Grundlage (Panpsychistischer Identismus). Gustav Fischer Vlg., Stuttgart 1968. XI / 293 S. Gr.-8°. Original-Leinen m. Original-Schutzumschlag, oberes Kapital gestaucht, Seitenränder gebräunt, sonst gutes Exemplar; Schutzumschlag lichtrandig, berieben u. stärker bestossen, teils m. kleinen Einrissen. Book number: 58471 € 22.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.11 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2325] Catalogue: Philosophie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Biophilosophie: Auf Erkenntnistheoretischer Grundlage (Panpsychistischer Identismus) Stuttgart, Germany, Gustav Fischer Verlag. 1968. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xi, 293 pp. Text in German. Faint moisture staining to the front cover at the lower fore-corner, and correspondingly on the front panel of the jacket. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 022061 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598] Catalogue: German
Keywords: Biology - Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biophilosophy N. Y. & London: Columbia Univ. Press, 1971. 1st translation. 8vo red cloth. ISBN: 023103299X. Book is in fine condition. ; In this thought-provoking volume, a noted German biologist attempts to construct a natural philosophy of life on the basis of present-day biological knowledge and philosophical concepts. Scientists, philosophers, theologians and informed lay readers will find the electrifying statements which characterize this attempt to be extraordinarily powerful, particularly when the author considers the implications of 20th century discoveries about DNA, which proves the unity of all kinds of life and infers the genetical transmission of psychic characters by these molecules. Translated by C. A. M. Sym.; 377pp incl. Index pages. Slightly rubbed d/j else v. G. Book number: 8763 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1438] Catalogue: Biophilosophy
Keywords: 023103299x Biological Findings Philosophical View German Biologist Renowned Biological Research Life Characteristics Phylogenetic Evoluti Bionomogenesis Epistemological | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biophilosophy. New York:, Columbia Univ Pr,, 1971. Hardcover. Translated by C.A. M. Sym. Bibliography. Index. Price clipped dust jacket. Small tear and much rubbing on dust jacket. Clean text throughout. Originally published in German as Biophiosophie in 1968. 377pp. A German biologist's attempt to construct a natural philosophy of life based on mid-twentieth century biological knowledge and philosophical concepts. Book number: 7757 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: History of Science Cognitive Science Psychology Mind, Brain, DNA, Biology Phylogenetic, Genetics, Biological Microphysicists, Evolution, Evolutionary, Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biophilosophy New York, Columbia University Press, (1971). orig.cloth. 24x15cm, xi, 377 pp. Minor rubbing, some page-edge soil, VG, dustwrapper Book number: BOOKS004215I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4713]
Keywords: Biological Philosophy, Biology, , , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biophilosophy. Translated by C. A. Sym. NY: Columbia University Press, 1971. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1968 in German.] [xiv]+377+[1]pp. Red cloth. VG. Binding: HB. Book number: 020627 USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2313] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Evolution Above the Species Level. John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1959. 419 pp including index, b&w illustrations, pages browned, fore-edge stained, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.. 2nd edition. Book number: 184760 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1580]
Keywords: science evolution biology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evolution Above the Species Level NY: Columbia University, 1959. First American Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 8vo. 436 pages; Little rubbed, covers spotted (silverfish ? ) .. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 551 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Biology
Keywords: 0231022964 Evolution | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evolution above the Species Level Methuen, 1959. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 419. Originally published in 1954 as 'Neuere Probleme der Abstummungslehre'.With a foreword by Theodosius Dobzhansky.Some pencil marks. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U23525 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550] Catalogue: Wetenschap
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gesetzlichkeit psychophysischer Zusammhang Willensfreiheit und Ethik. (=Erfahrung und Denken; Band 55). Duncker & Humblot Berlin 1979 Paperback 184 S. Guter Zustand, Mit Widmung des Autors., softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 395240 € 15.50 [Appr.: US$ 19.79 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1581] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie Geisteswissenschaften Psychologie Kausalgesetzlichkeit Wahrscheinlichkeitsgesetzlichkeit 3428043405 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Homo sapiens. Vom tier zum halbgott. Göttingen 1965, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht testo in tedesco cm.12,5x21, pp.231, br. con bandelle, cop.fig.a co Book number: 142721 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.49 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 918] Catalogue: Antropologia Civiltà Etnologia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Homo sapiens. Vom Tier zum Halbgott.* GÃ ¶ ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1965; 228pp., index, glossary, notes, sm.8vo., paper. W. some annot. in text; dedication copy. ¶ *German text; author's dedication on title to Jan Wind. Article 'Die fünffache Wurzel des panpsychistischen Identismus' by BR enclosed. Book number: 2877 € 4.55 [Appr.: US$ 5.81 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 464]
Keywords: JW filosofische antropologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Homo Sapiens From Man to Demigod Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd., 11 New Fetter Lane, London First UK Edition 1972. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original dark brown cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 228 pp ISBN 416261507. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. Book number: 29437 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.63 | JP¥ 2207] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Homo Sapiens: From Man to Demigod New York, Columbia University Press. 1972, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0-231-03683-3). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. ix, 228 pp. Translated from the German by C. A. M. Sym. The jacket has a 1/2" closed tear at the upper edge of the front panel. "..[A]n account of the uniqueness of man in the animal kingdom, how this uniqueness arose during evolution, and what traces of it can be detected in animals other than man.". Fine/Near Very Good. Book number: 005013 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: Anthropology 0231036833 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Homo Sapiens : Vom Tier zum Halbgott. Göttingen. Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht. 1959. Orig.Papier. Orig.Umschlag. 189 Seiten. 189pp. Name auf Vorsatz. Bibliographie. Book number: 05627 € 16.75 [Appr.: US$ 21.39 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1708] Catalogue: Psychologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |