| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 52 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Lord Berners. The Last Eccentric. "Chatto & Windus, London", 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition, first printing. 274pp. Green boards lettered in gold at spine. Illustrated with forty-seven photographs and reproductions. In fine state with fine dust wrapper.". Fine/Fine. Book number: GAM00147 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Camel. A tale. With three illustrations by the author. London, Constable. 1936, First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition. 174pp. frontis. b/w. illus. Slightly bowed, spine rolled, very good in cloth with very browned dustwrapper, several marks and one closed tear to front. Very Good/Good. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 11276 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.36 | JP¥ 3783]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Camel London: Constable, 1936. First Edition. Pink hardback cloth cover. 175pp :: b&w plates :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked. Pages browning . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbb321 GBP 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.31 | JP¥ 1463] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Camel Constable & Co., London, 1936. First edition. Slightly rolled binding. Lightly toned page edges. Slightly soiled dustwrapper with edge and corner wear, chipping and small tears. Not price-clipped. Good to very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 43426 AUD 94.50 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 US$ 93.46 | £UK 59.25 | JP¥ 7466]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Camel Constable, 1936 1st edn. 175pp, illus. by author, cloth a little worn and faded Book number: 1776 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135]
Keywords: bnt literature.20 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Camel. A Tale. With three illustrations by the author. "Constable, London", 1936. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition of Berners' first book. 174pp. Pink cloth, gilt lettered at spine and upper board. Quite a cocked copy, cloth a little blotchy. Tiny knock to tip of a single corner. A hint of sporadic foxing. Binding cracked in two places, yet sound. In tanned and scuffed dust wrapper, with a little loss to corners and head of spine panel. Former owner name.". Good/Good. Book number: ARC140910001 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 63.15 | JP¥ 5045]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Tales and Fantasies Turtle Point & Helen Marx, New York, 1999. Paperback, remainder, new. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 41885 AUD 13.65 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1078]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Count Omega. Constable 1941 Hardback First edition. Ex Library Purple cloth covers with softening at spine ends and tips. Library label inside front cover. Book is hsaken and moves slightly within its binding. 208 pages. Frontispiece illustration. 7.5" x 5" Wt 0.5 Kg Good -- Mr Mac BooksBook number: 10134 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Count Omega "Constable & Co. Ltd, London 1941", 1941. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition. 208pp. Purple cloth with silver lettering to spine. With a frontispiece illustration by the author. One corner very lightly knocked and head of spine bumped, else an extremely clean and bright copy. Front endpaper a little scuffed where a previous price has been a little too vigorously erased. In marked and soiled dust wrapper, chafed at a few extremities and internally reinforced.". Very Good/Good. Book number: ARC221009011 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62 US$ 78.94 | JP¥ 6306]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Count Omega London, Constable and Co. 1941, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this book in Publisher's purple cloth with silver title lettering to spine.No dust-jacket.This copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Nice clean copy internally,8vo 208pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 53461 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.37 | JP¥ 1387] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dialogue between Tom Filuter and his man by Ned the dog stealer London, J. W.Chester, 1924. Used - Good. Good music score in card cover . Short tear in folded edge of cover & score.. Book number: BOOKS150763I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.53 | JP¥ 441]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A DISTANT PROSPECT, A Sequel to First Childhood. London, Constable, 1945. First Edition. 126pp small 8vo boards. Paper browning a little but a very good copy in very good price-clipped dust jacket. Book number: nq11964 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396] Catalogue: Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Distant Prospect... London:, Constable & Co Ltd,, 1945.. First edition. Condition: First Edition. With frontis and three photographs of the author, fine bright copy, no dw. Book number: 788 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.36 | JP¥ 3783] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: MODERN FIRSTS | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Distant Prospect. Further autobiography. With a frontispiece by the author and three photographs. "Constable, London", 1945. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 125pp. Blue cloth lettered in silver at spine and upper board. A fine copy in slightly tanned and dust-marked dust wrapper. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 18514 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3153]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Distant Prospect A Sequel to First Childhood being the second volume of the autobiography London, Constable, (1945), 1st edition Hardcover, black cloth, pp125, b/w frontis and 3 photo-plates. D/j split along rear spine but a very good copy Book number: 92958 AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 64.29 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5135]
Keywords: Autobiography Lord Berners | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Distant Prospect Phoenix, 2000, First edition. Paperback. NEAR FINE, Almost as new except slight spine creasing. Main language English. ISBN 0753810166. Weight 199g.. -- BooksortBook number: 24314 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.53 | JP¥ 441]
Keywords: 0753810166 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Distant Prospect A Sequel to First Childhood Constable, London, 1945. First edition, 126pp., with a frontispiece and three photographs. Lightly toned page edges. Dustwrapper slightly discoloured with edge and corner wear and chipping. Not price-clipped. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 43458 AUD 89.25 [Appr.: EURO 69.25 US$ 88.27 | £UK 56 | JP¥ 7051]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Distant Prospect Constable, 1945. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Inventory No: 12969. Book number: 12969 AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 33.63 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2686] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Distant Prospect Turtle Point & Helen Marx, New York, 1998. Paperback, remainder, new. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 41888 AUD 9.45 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.35 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 747]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A distant prospect. London, Constable, 1945. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) First edition. A sequel to First Childhood. Gift inscription on front free end paper; binding tight.. Book number: BOOKS149300I GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Distant Prospect: A sequel to First Childhood. London, Constable. 1945, First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition. Small octavo. 125pp. frontis. Endpapers browned, very good in bumped cloth, edges worn. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 25777 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Keywords: Autobiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Distant Prospect - a Sequel to First Childhood Turtle Point Press 1998. 1st Edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.1885983328. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 26894 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
Keywords: 1885983328 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Distant Prospect. A sequel to First Childhood. London: Constable, 1945. First edition. Small octavo. 125pp., frontis. Endpapers very slightly foxed, pencil note to p. 8 and a couple of pencil ticks to margins, frontis. slightly rippled, very good in cloth, with browned, soiled and slightly torn dustwrapper. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 21068 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892] Catalogue: Autobiography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Distant Prospect, being the second volume of the autobiography Constable, 1945 1st edn., 126pp, plates, torn dw Book number: 1777 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135]
Keywords: bnt biography.20 | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Childhood London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1934. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 255pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: One of England's quintessential eccentrics. A composer, novelist, painter and conspicuous aesthete, he mingled with some of the leading artistic figures of the 20th century.(1883 - 1950). He lived at Faringdon House in Oxfordshire and built a 140- foot folly in the parkland surrounding his home. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine faded and split . -- Barter BooksBook number: bgb225 GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.84 | JP¥ 706] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page