| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 88 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Auxiliaries. Cognitive Forces and Grammaticalization. Oxford University Press London 1993 Hardcover 162 S. Sehr guter Zustand/ very good, With figures., Looks really new. hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 405832 € 56.20 [Appr.: US$ 71.76 | £UK 45.5 | JP¥ 5732] Catalogue: Sprachen-allgemein
Keywords: Sprachen-allgemein Sprachwissenschaft Grammatik 0195083873 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Changing Languages of Europe Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2006. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0199297347. As new. A very nice bright, clean copy.; Looking at the unifying process of Europe's 150 or so modern languages. Languages and dialects are becoming increasingly alike with both lexical and grammatical borrowings. With tables, references and glossaries.; 376 pages. As New . Book number: 28846 GBP 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 27.23 | JP¥ 2175] Catalogue: Language: : Linguistics
Keywords: 0199297347 Linguistics Language Europe | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Changing Languages of Europe Oxford: OUP Oxford, 2006. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0199297347. A very nice bright copy as new. ; Linguistic change in europe and the premise that languages from all families are becoming more alike. ; xvii+356pp pages. As New . Book number: 29456 GBP 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 29.05 | JP¥ 2321] Catalogue: Language: : Linguistics
Keywords: 0199297347 Linguistics Language Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cognitive foundations of grammar, NY, Oxford University Press, 1997, 185p, sewn, new Book number: 47013 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
Keywords: linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Genesis Of Grammar: A Reconstruction Oxford University Press, 2007, Very Good Condition, Paperback, 418 pag. 9780199227778 . Book number: 116267701 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.69 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3570] Catalogue: Language
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Language Contact and Grammatical Change Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, (2005). orig.boards. 23x15cm, xvii,308 pp, Series: Cambridge Approaches to Language Contact.. Some rubbing. VG. ¶ Contents: The framework; On replicating use patterns; Grammaticalization; Typological change; On linguistic areas; Limits of replication; Conclusions. ["The phenomenon of language contact, and how it affects the structure of languages, has been of great interest to linguists in recent years. This pioneering new study looks at how grammatical forms and structures evolve when speakers of two languages come into contact, and offers an interesting new insight into the mechanism that induces people to transfer grammatical structures from one language to another. Drawing on findings from languages all over the world, Language Contact and Grammatical Change shows that the transfer of linguistic material across languages is quite regular and follows universal patterns of grammaticalization - contrary to previous claims that it is a fairly irregular process - and argues that internal and external explanations of language structure and change are in no way mutually exclusive. Engaging and informative, this book will be of great interest to sociolinguists, linguistic anthropologists, and all those working on grammaticalization, language contact, and language change." - Publisher's description] Book number: BOOKS012667I USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.25 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 5512]
Keywords: Linguistic Change, Grammaticalization, Grammatical, Language Contact, Areal Linguistics, Languages, Comparative Grammar, Typology, , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Linguistik - Ostafrika. (=Afrika-Kartenwerk; E 10). Gebrüder Borntraeger Berlin 1981 Paperback 68 S. Guter Zustand, Mit Tabellen., Ecken leicht bestossen., softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 370249 € 20.30 [Appr.: US$ 25.92 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2070] Catalogue: Geographie-Reise-allgemein
Keywords: Geographie-Reise-allgemein Sprachwissenschaften Kenya Uganda Tanzania 3443283233 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Neue Gedichte [Taschenbuch] "normale Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 315002241X. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU086272 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.65 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 611] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pidgin-Sprachen im Bantu-Bereich. (=Kölner Beiträge zur Afrikanistik; Band 3). Reimer Berlin 1973 Paperback 247 S. Guter Zustand, Einband alterungsbedingt vergilbt., Papier alterungsbedingt vergilbt., Seiten nicht beschnitten., Einige Seiten mit farb. Anstreichungen. softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 410776 € 29.90 [Appr.: US$ 38.18 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3050] Catalogue: Sprachen-allgemein
Keywords: Sprachen-allgemein Sprachwissenschaften afrikanische Sprache Sprachgeschichte Sprachforschung | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pidgin -Sprachen im Bantu-Bereich. Dietrich Reimer Verlag in Berlin. 1973. Hardcover. 247 pages plus map. Publisher's maroon color cloth binding is unworn. Moderate ex-library stamps, still a good copy with no markings on the text pages. Good. Book number: 20v43 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.75 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6390] Catalogue: German Language
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Recent German Research on Africa: language and culture Inst. for Scientific Cooperation 1982 126pp figs. maps wraps Book number: 5657 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757]
Keywords: ait linguistics africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Sprachen Afrikas. Mit zahlreichen Karten und Tabellen. Hamburg, Helmut Buske, 1981. Cloth. Gilt lettered. Hardbound. 8vo. 665 pp. Gesammtausgabe. (Throughout the book, especially in the "Einleitung", underlinings and annotations in the margins. Else a very good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 3871184330) Book number: 40104 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.46 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4590] Catalogue: Linguistics/Taalkunde
Keywords: linguistics / linguistiek / taalkunde Afrika / Afrique / Afrikaans / African / Africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Sprachen Afrikas: Mit Zahlreichen Karten Und Tabellen. [Subtitle]: Gesamtausgabe Hamburg:: Buske, 1981. First thus edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 3871184330. Einleitung, I: Die Afrikanischen Sprachfamilien: Niger-Kordofanisch, AfroasiatischNilosaharanisch, Khoisan. II: Sprachvergleichnung. III: Sprache in Kontext. Register, Angaben. Full edition in one volume, 665pp, 23 maps, index, notes on authors' . 1977 article on "The Spread of Bantu Languages" by D. W. Phillipson loosely enclosed.. Fine . Book number: 24153 GBP 97.75 [Appr.: EURO 121 US$ 154.33 | JP¥ 12328] Catalogue: Language: : African
Keywords: 3871184330 Languages Arabia Africa Afro-Asiatic Khoisan Sub-Saharan Niger Language Africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Sprachen Afrikas, Mit zahireichen Karten und Tabellen. Hamburg. Helmut Buske Verlag. 1981. Hardcover. This is the single volume edition. Publisher's hardcover/cloth. 662 pages. Very light ex-library stamps, no markings in text area. Quite sound and unworn binding. Very Good. Book number: 19m29 USD 155.00 [Appr.: EURO 121.5 | £UK 98.25 | JP¥ 12381] Catalogue: German Language
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Status and Use of African Lingua Francas. ( = Afrika- Studien, 49) . Weltforum München 1970 Leinen 206 S. Sehr guter Zustand, Cover very slightly used., hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 407529 € 17.30 [Appr.: US$ 22.09 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1764] Catalogue: Sprachen-allgemein
Keywords: Sprachen-allgemein Afrika Verkehrssprachen 3803900336 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Verbreitung und Gliederung der Togorestsprachen 1/Dietrich Reimer,Berlin 1968. Mit 22 Karten. (Kölner Beiträge zur Afrikanistik Band 1). Seiten nicht ganz aufgeschnitten. Saubere Broschur. - 312 S. (pages). Book number: H1351-5923 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.64 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2448]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Verbreitung Und Gliederung Der Togorestsprachen; Kölner Beiträge Zur Afrikanistik Berlin: Dietrich Reimer Verlag, 1968. Hard Cover. Book is in the German language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is lightly shelf worn with bumped corners. Typescript pages.; Linguistical study of languages native to Togo in West Africa.; Ex-Library; 9.75" (25 cm) tall..; 311 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 170036 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2556]
Keywords: German Language Germany Deutsch Linguistics Linguistical Africa African Studies All Languages and Linguistics Languages and Linguistics: : German (Deutsch) Languages and Linguistics: : Other Africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
World Lexicon of Grammaticalization Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2002. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0521005973. A very nice bright copy as new. ; 400 pages. As New . Book number: 29355 GBP 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 29.05 | JP¥ 2321] Catalogue: Language: : Linguistics
Keywords: 0521005973 Linguistics Grammatilization Theory Grammatical Change Language Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essai sur la phonologie du proto-berbère Köppe, 1999. Paperback, Buch wie neu, 316 S. (ISBN: 3-89645-03). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr. Book number: 91287 € 34.80 [Appr.: US$ 44.43 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3549]
Keywords: Die Berbersprachen gehören mit dem Tschadischen, Kuschitischen, Semitischen, Omotischen und Altägyptischen zu der Familie der afro-asiatischen (früher: hamito-semitischen) Sprachen. Da sich die afroasiatischen Sprachen in einem stärkeren Maß voneinander u | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Oral Literature to Video The Case of Hausa Köppe, 2011. Paperback, Buch wie neu, 116 S. (ISBN: 3-89645-57). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr. Book number: 91315 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 38.05 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3039]
Keywords: Die kulturellen Genres der Hausa haben im Laufe der Jahrhunderte zweifellos zahlreiche Veränderungen erfahren. Sowohl die Themen, Aufführungs- und Produktionsweise, die Rolle der Autorenschaft als auch die zur Verfügung stehenden Technologien durchliefen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grammaire kabiyè: une analyse systématique Phonologie, tonologie et morphosyntaxe Köppe, 1999. Paperback, Buch wie neu, 559 S. (ISBN: 3-89645-03). Gewicht/weight: 1500 gr. Book number: 91329 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.29 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 4896]
Keywords: Das Kabiyè zählt zur Familie der Gur-Sprachen und wird von etwa 35.000 Menschen in Togo und Nord-Bénin gesprochen. Im vorliegenden Band stellt der Autor eine detaillierte Analyse dieser Sprache vor, die gleichzeitig seine Muttersprache ist. Er behandelt u | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Gulmancema: Essai de systématisation Phonologie - Tonologie - Morphophonologie nominale - Système verbal Köppe, 1994. Paperback, Buch wie neu, 398 S. (ISBN: 3-927620-1). Gewicht/weight: 1500 gr. Book number: 91363 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 48.52 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3876]
Keywords: Das Gulmancema wird von einer Anzahl zwischen 100.000 und 500.000 Sprechern in Westafrika (Burkina-Faso, Benin und Togo) gesprochen und gehört zu den Gur-Sprachen, einem Zweig der Niger-Kongo-Sprachen.Die klassisch-strukturalistische Grammatik beginnt mit | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Sprachen Afrika: Mit zahlreichen Karten und Tabellen. Hamburg: Helmut Buske,1981.175X245mm. 665 pages. Hardcover. Gilt lettering on cover and spine, color pattern on front cover. Contains numerous maps and illustrations. Cover slightly worn and very slightly bumped on edges. Pages slightly yellowing. Otherwise in very good condition. The book is in : German . Book number: V_1031_162 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.5 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7589]
Keywords: Africa Dictionaries & Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Grammatical Sketch of the Lusaamia Verb Köppe, 2006. Paperback, Buch wie neu, 186 S. (ISBN: 3-89645-54). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr. Book number: 91348 € 34.80 [Appr.: US$ 44.43 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3549]
Keywords: Die hier untersuchte Bantusprache wird in Guthries Klassifikation als E.34 eingeordnet, in der Überarbeitung von Tervuren 1978 als J.34. Lusaamia – Ólusaamya in der Sprache selbst – wird an den östlichen Ufern des Viktoriasees in Kenia und Uganda gesproch | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Phonology of Koalib A Kordofanian Language of the Nuba Mountains (Sudan) Köppe, 2009. Paperback, Buch wie neu, 206 S. (ISBN: 978-3-8964). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr. Book number: 91523 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.29 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 4896]
Keywords: Das Koalib ist eine kordofanische Sprache, die zum Heiban-Zweig gehört und wird von mehr als 100.000 Menschen in der sudanesischen Provinz Süd-Kordofan gesprochen. Die vorliegende Studie beschreibt eingehend die Vokale und Konsonanten, das Tonsystem, die | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page