ascending
descending
found: 88 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HEINE, BERND
Auxiliaries. Cognitive Forces and Grammaticalization.
Oxford University Press London 1993 Hardcover 162 S. Sehr guter Zustand/ very good, With figures., Looks really new. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 405832
€  56.20 [Appr.: US$ 71.76 | £UK 45.5 | JP¥ 5732]
Keywords: Sprachen-allgemein Sprachwissenschaft Grammatik 0195083873
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HEINE, BERND & KUTEVA, TANIA
The Changing Languages of Europe
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2006. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0199297347. As new. A very nice bright, clean copy.; Looking at the unifying process of Europe's 150 or so modern languages. Languages and dialects are becoming increasingly alike with both lexical and grammatical borrowings. With tables, references and glossaries.; 376 pages. As New .
Book number: 28846
GBP 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 27.23 | JP¥ 2175]
Keywords: 0199297347 Linguistics Language Europe
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HEINE, BERND & KUTEVA, TANIA
The Changing Languages of Europe
Oxford: OUP Oxford, 2006. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0199297347. A very nice bright copy as new. ; Linguistic change in europe and the premise that languages from all families are becoming more alike. ; xvii+356pp pages. As New .
Book number: 29456
GBP 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 29.05 | JP¥ 2321]
Keywords: 0199297347 Linguistics Language Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

HEINE, BERND:
Cognitive foundations of grammar,
NY, Oxford University Press, 1997, 185p, sewn, new
Book number: 47013
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
Keywords: linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HEINE, BERND AND KUTEVA, TANIA
The Genesis Of Grammar: A Reconstruction
Oxford University Press, 2007, Very Good Condition, Paperback, 418 pag. 9780199227778 .
Book number: 116267701
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.69 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3570]
Catalogue: Language
In shopping cart

More information

HEINE, BERND [1939- ]; & KUTEVA, TANIA [1958- ]
Language Contact and Grammatical Change
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, (2005). orig.boards. 23x15cm, xvii,308 pp, Series: Cambridge Approaches to Language Contact.. Some rubbing. VG.
¶ Contents: The framework; On replicating use patterns; Grammaticalization; Typological change; On linguistic areas; Limits of replication; Conclusions. ["The phenomenon of language contact, and how it affects the structure of languages, has been of great interest to linguists in recent years. This pioneering new study looks at how grammatical forms and structures evolve when speakers of two languages come into contact, and offers an interesting new insight into the mechanism that induces people to transfer grammatical structures from one language to another. Drawing on findings from languages all over the world, Language Contact and Grammatical Change shows that the transfer of linguistic material across languages is quite regular and follows universal patterns of grammaticalization - contrary to previous claims that it is a fairly irregular process - and argues that internal and external explanations of language structure and change are in no way mutually exclusive. Engaging and informative, this book will be of great interest to sociolinguists, linguistic anthropologists, and all those working on grammaticalization, language contact, and language change." - Publisher's description]
Book number: BOOKS012667I
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.25 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 5512]
Keywords: Linguistic Change, Grammaticalization, Grammatical, Language Contact, Areal Linguistics, Languages, Comparative Grammar, Typology, ,
In shopping cart

More information

HEINE, BERND / KÖHLER, OSWIN
Linguistik - Ostafrika. (=Afrika-Kartenwerk; E 10).
Gebrüder Borntraeger Berlin 1981 Paperback 68 S. Guter Zustand, Mit Tabellen., Ecken leicht bestossen., softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 370249
€  20.30 [Appr.: US$ 25.92 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2070]
Keywords: Geographie-Reise-allgemein Sprachwissenschaften Kenya Uganda Tanzania 3443283233
In shopping cart

More information

HEINE, HEINRICH; KORTLÄNDER, BERND
Neue Gedichte [Taschenbuch]
"normale Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 315002241X. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU086272
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.65 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 611]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

HEINE, BERND
Pidgin-Sprachen im Bantu-Bereich. (=Kölner Beiträge zur Afrikanistik; Band 3).
Reimer Berlin 1973 Paperback 247 S. Guter Zustand, Einband alterungsbedingt vergilbt., Papier alterungsbedingt vergilbt., Seiten nicht beschnitten., Einige Seiten mit farb. Anstreichungen. softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 410776
€  29.90 [Appr.: US$ 38.18 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3050]
Keywords: Sprachen-allgemein Sprachwissenschaften afrikanische Sprache Sprachgeschichte Sprachforschung
In shopping cart

More information

HEINE, BERND.
Pidgin -Sprachen im Bantu-Bereich.
Dietrich Reimer Verlag in Berlin. 1973. Hardcover. 247 pages plus map. Publisher's maroon color cloth binding is unworn. Moderate ex-library stamps, still a good copy with no markings on the text pages. Good.
Book number: 20v43
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.75 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6390]
Catalogue: German Language
In shopping cart

More information

HEINE, BERND ED.:
Recent German Research on Africa: language and culture
Inst. for Scientific Cooperation 1982 126pp figs. maps wraps
Book number: 5657
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757]
Keywords: ait linguistics africa
In shopping cart

More information

HEINE, BERND, SCHADENBERG, THILO, EKKEHARD WOLFF (HRSG.).
Die Sprachen Afrikas. Mit zahlreichen Karten und Tabellen.
Hamburg, Helmut Buske, 1981. Cloth. Gilt lettered. Hardbound. 8vo. 665 pp. Gesammtausgabe. (Throughout the book, especially in the "Einleitung", underlinings and annotations in the margins. Else a very good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 3871184330)
Book number: 40104
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.46 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4590]
Keywords: linguistics / linguistiek / taalkunde Afrika / Afrique / Afrikaans / African / Africa
In shopping cart

More information

HEINE, BERND, SCHADEBERG, TH. C., WOLFF, E. (EDS.).
Die Sprachen Afrikas: Mit Zahlreichen Karten Und Tabellen. [Subtitle]: Gesamtausgabe
Hamburg:: Buske, 1981. First thus edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 3871184330. Einleitung, I: Die Afrikanischen Sprachfamilien: Niger-Kordofanisch, AfroasiatischNilosaharanisch, Khoisan. II: Sprachvergleichnung. III: Sprache in Kontext. Register, Angaben. Full edition in one volume, 665pp, 23 maps, index, notes on authors' . 1977 article on "The Spread of Bantu Languages" by D. W. Phillipson loosely enclosed.. Fine .
Book number: 24153
GBP 97.75 [Appr.: EURO 121 US$ 154.33 | JP¥ 12328]
Keywords: 3871184330 Languages Arabia Africa Afro-Asiatic Khoisan Sub-Saharan Niger Language Africa
In shopping cart

More information

HEINE, BERND - SCHADERBERG, THILO C. - WOLFF, EKKEHARD (EDITORS).
Die Sprachen Afrikas, Mit zahireichen Karten und Tabellen.
Hamburg. Helmut Buske Verlag. 1981. Hardcover. This is the single volume edition. Publisher's hardcover/cloth. 662 pages. Very light ex-library stamps, no markings in text area. Quite sound and unworn binding. Very Good.
Book number: 19m29
USD 155.00 [Appr.: EURO 121.5 | £UK 98.25 | JP¥ 12381]
Catalogue: German Language
In shopping cart

More information

HEINE, BERND
Status and Use of African Lingua Francas. ( = Afrika- Studien, 49) .
Weltforum München 1970 Leinen 206 S. Sehr guter Zustand, Cover very slightly used., hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 407529
€  17.30 [Appr.: US$ 22.09 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1764]
Keywords: Sprachen-allgemein Afrika Verkehrssprachen 3803900336
In shopping cart

More information

HEINE, BERND:
Die Verbreitung und Gliederung der Togorestsprachen
1/Dietrich Reimer,Berlin 1968. Mit 22 Karten. (Kölner Beiträge zur Afrikanistik Band 1). Seiten nicht ganz aufgeschnitten. Saubere Broschur. - 312 S. (pages).
Book number: H1351-5923
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.64 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2448]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HEINE, BERND
Die Verbreitung Und Gliederung Der Togorestsprachen; Kölner Beiträge Zur Afrikanistik
Berlin: Dietrich Reimer Verlag, 1968. Hard Cover. Book is in the German language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is lightly shelf worn with bumped corners. Typescript pages.; Linguistical study of languages native to Togo in West Africa.; Ex-Library; 9.75" (25 cm) tall..; 311 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 170036
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2556]
Keywords: German Language Germany Deutsch Linguistics Linguistical Africa African Studies All Languages and Linguistics Languages and Linguistics: : German (Deutsch) Languages and Linguistics: : Other Africa
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HEINE, BERND & KUTEVA, TANIA
World Lexicon of Grammaticalization
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2002. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0521005973. A very nice bright copy as new. ; 400 pages. As New .
Book number: 29355
GBP 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 29.05 | JP¥ 2321]
Keywords: 0521005973 Linguistics Grammatilization Theory Grammatical Change Language Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

HERAUSGEGEBEN VON MÖHLIG, WILHELM J; HERAUSGEGEBEN VON HEINE, BERND
Essai sur la phonologie du proto-berbère
Köppe, 1999. Paperback, Buch wie neu, 316 S. (ISBN: 3-89645-03). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr.
Book number: 91287
€  34.80 [Appr.: US$ 44.43 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3549]
Keywords: Die Berbersprachen gehören mit dem Tschadischen, Kuschitischen, Semitischen, Omotischen und Altägyptischen zu der Familie der afro-asiatischen (früher: hamito-semitischen) Sprachen. Da sich die afroasiatischen Sprachen in einem stärkeren Maß voneinander u
In shopping cart

More information

HERAUSGEGEBEN VON REH, MECHTHILD; HERAUSGEGEBEN VON MCINTYRE, JOSEPH A; REIHE HERAUSGEGEBEN VON MÖHLIG, WILHELM J; REIHE HERAUSGEGEBEN VON HEINE, BERND
From Oral Literature to Video The Case of Hausa
Köppe, 2011. Paperback, Buch wie neu, 116 S. (ISBN: 3-89645-57). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr.
Book number: 91315
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 38.05 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3039]
Keywords: Die kulturellen Genres der Hausa haben im Laufe der Jahrhunderte zweifellos zahlreiche Veränderungen erfahren. Sowohl die Themen, Aufführungs- und Produktionsweise, die Rolle der Autorenschaft als auch die zur Verfügung stehenden Technologien durchliefen
In shopping cart

More information

HERAUSGEGEBEN VON MÖHLIG, WILHELM J; HERAUSGEGEBEN VON HEINE, BERND
Grammaire kabiyè: une analyse systématique Phonologie, tonologie et morphosyntaxe
Köppe, 1999. Paperback, Buch wie neu, 559 S. (ISBN: 3-89645-03). Gewicht/weight: 1500 gr.
Book number: 91329
€  48.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.29 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 4896]
Keywords: Das Kabiyè zählt zur Familie der Gur-Sprachen und wird von etwa 35.000 Menschen in Togo und Nord-Bénin gesprochen. Im vorliegenden Band stellt der Autor eine detaillierte Analyse dieser Sprache vor, die gleichzeitig seine Muttersprache ist. Er behandelt u
In shopping cart

More information

HERAUSGEGEBEN VON MÖHLIG, WILHELM J; HERAUSGEGEBEN VON HEINE, BERND
Le Gulmancema: Essai de systématisation Phonologie - Tonologie - Morphophonologie nominale - Système verbal
Köppe, 1994. Paperback, Buch wie neu, 398 S. (ISBN: 3-927620-1). Gewicht/weight: 1500 gr.
Book number: 91363
€  38.00 [Appr.: US$ 48.52 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3876]
Keywords: Das Gulmancema wird von einer Anzahl zwischen 100.000 und 500.000 Sprechern in Westafrika (Burkina-Faso, Benin und Togo) gesprochen und gehört zu den Gur-Sprachen, einem Zweig der Niger-Kongo-Sprachen.Die klassisch-strukturalistische Grammatik beginnt mit
In shopping cart

More information

HEINE, BERND; SCHADEBERG, KÖLN THILO C.; WOLFF, EKKEHARD [EDS]
Die Sprachen Afrika: Mit zahlreichen Karten und Tabellen.
Hamburg: Helmut Buske,1981.175X245mm. 665 pages. Hardcover. Gilt lettering on cover and spine, color pattern on front cover. Contains numerous maps and illustrations. Cover slightly worn and very slightly bumped on edges. Pages slightly yellowing. Otherwise in very good condition. The book is in : German .
Book number: V_1031_162
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.5 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7589]
Keywords: Africa Dictionaries & Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

MITWIRKUNG (SONST.): OCHWADA, HANNINGTON; MITWIRKUNG (SONST.): MARLO, MICHAEL; REIHE HERAUSGEGEBEN VON MÖHLIG, WILHELM J; REIHE HERAUSGEGEBEN VON HEINE, BERND
A Grammatical Sketch of the Lusaamia Verb
Köppe, 2006. Paperback, Buch wie neu, 186 S. (ISBN: 3-89645-54). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr.
Book number: 91348
€  34.80 [Appr.: US$ 44.43 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3549]
Keywords: Die hier untersuchte Bantusprache wird in Guthries Klassifikation als E.34 eingeordnet, in der Überarbeitung von Tervuren 1978 als J.34. Lusaamia – Ólusaamya in der Sprache selbst – wird an den östlichen Ufern des Viktoriasees in Kenia und Uganda gesproch
In shopping cart

More information

MITWIRKUNG (SONST.): KOKKO, SIDDIG A; ÜBERSETZT VON BAKER, PHILIP; REIHE HERAUSGEGEBEN VON MÖHLIG, WILHELM J; REIHE HERAUSGEGEBEN VON HEINE, BERND
The Phonology of Koalib A Kordofanian Language of the Nuba Mountains (Sudan)
Köppe, 2009. Paperback, Buch wie neu, 206 S. (ISBN: 978-3-8964). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr.
Book number: 91523
€  48.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.29 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 4896]
Keywords: Das Koalib ist eine kordofanische Sprache, die zum Heiban-Zweig gehört und wird von mehr als 100.000 Menschen in der sudanesischen Provinz Süd-Kordofan gesprochen. Die vorliegende Studie beschreibt eingehend die Vokale und Konsonanten, das Tonsystem, die
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search