| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
An Enquiry Into the Origin of Honour, and the Usefulness of Christianity in War. By the Author of the Fable of the Bees London: For John Brotherton, 1732. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679748164. Contemporary sprinkled calf rebacked with five raised bands and contrasting spine label bearing gilt titles, armorial crest pasted to front pastedown, endpapers a little browned else internally clean and bright. A very nice copy. ESTC: T59021, Bernard Mandeville (1670-1733) is most famous as the author of "The Fable of the Bees" (1714) in which he dissects human nature and concludes that the human vices, as much as any virtues, are essential to a well ordered society. Mandeville claimed that he wasn't recommending vice to individuals, only observing that many of the values of the society in which he lived, such as the increase of trade, imperial ambition, even politeness, were incompatible with virtue and innocence. A second part of the Fable (1729) was followed by this work, in which Mandeville expands on his thinking about 'honour' as a sort of perverted false courage. While true courage might be a virtue, honour has its roots in pride and shame and so is seen as a useful device in the socialisation of humans. Mandeville's anti-clericalism is revealed in his account of how a perverted version of the truly peaceful doctrine of Christianity, making use of concepts of honour and duty, can be used to motivate soldiers, 8vo, [2] xi [9] 240 pp. Book number: 11888 GBP 625.00 [Appr.: EURO 773 US$ 986.77 | JP¥ 78822] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Fable of the Bees Political Philosophy Morality Vice Virtue | In shopping cart More information div> |
El panal rumoroso o la redencion de los Bribones parafrasis libre de Alfonso Reyes. "La Flecha, Mexico _1957, 16x23,5cm, broché." "Edition originale de la traduction espagnole librement établie par Alfonso Reyes. Deux manques en tête et en pied du dos, agréable état intérieur. Rare. - La Flecha, Mexico _1957, 16x23,5cm, broché. " Book number: 23283 € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 89.38 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 7139]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fable of the Bees or Private Vices, Publick Benefits (Complete in Two Volumes) London, Oxford Univ Pr. 1957. Hard, 8vo. 2 volume set. Hard covers in dust jackets. Published London: Oxford Univ Pr, 1957. Thick 8vo's, cxlvi+412; 481pp. Facsimilie of the 1924 first edition based on the 1732 Sixth Edition. Dust jackets in mylar taped on, bookplate on pastedown. Very good, attractive set in very good dust jackets. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 005149 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pensees libres Paris, Honore champion, 2000. 1 vol., 15x22, 296 pp, relié. Book number: M1914-6156 CHF 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 63.78 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5095]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aesop Dress'd or a Collection of Fables Writ in Familiar Verse (1704) Los Angeles, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library. 1966. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 75 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition. Very Good. Book number: 5738 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1993] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Augustan Reprint Society John Shea | In shopping cart More information div> |
By a Society of Ladies: Essays in the "Female Tatler" (Primary Sources in Political Thought). Thoemmes Continuum, 1999. 264pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper - as issued. Unread new book - may have shelf wear. Book number: 501137 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.36 | JP¥ 3783]
Keywords: Feminism / Essays, journals, letters & other prose works 1855066137 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Enquiry into the Origin of Honour and the Usefullness of Christianity in War London, Frank Cass & Co. Ltd. 1971, Second Edition. (ISBN: 9780714623146). hardcover. Used, Price clipped dust jacket looks a bit worn with light signs of edge wear. Green cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine in very good clean condition. Pages are clean and crisp, and printing is tight, clean and bright throughout. E. Very Good/Good. Book number: 255277 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 30 | JP¥ 2396] Catalogue: Religion/Spirituality/Paranormal
Keywords: 9780714623146 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Enquiry into the Causes of the Frequent Executions at Tyburn. Aldershot: Scolar 1971. (Student's Facsimiles). x 28p card cover, stapled, partial reprint of 1725 original (preface and first 3 chapters), shrinkwrapped, multiple copies available. Book number: PAQ34968 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.16 | JP¥ 252] Catalogue: Renaissance
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Enquiry Into the Origin of Honour and the Usefulness of Christianity in War London: John Brotherton at the Bible in Cornhill, 1732. First Edition. Quarter-leather marbled board cover. xi, 240pp :: 200mm x 120mm (8" x 5") :: The author [1676-1733] was famous for 'The Fable of the Bees'. VG : in very good condition. Rebound with modern calf backed boards. Browning to title page and stamp. -- Barter BooksBook number: r7182 GBP 486.00 [Appr.: EURO 601 US$ 767.31 | JP¥ 61292] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Religion 1650 - 1750 Antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Enquiry into the Origin of Honour, and the Usefulness of Christianity in War (1732). Prepared by Bernhard Fabian, Irwin Primer. Ristampa dell'ediz.London,1732. Hildesheim, 1990, Georg Olms Verlag Coll.Collected Works,VI. cm.12,5x19,5, pp.XI,240, leg.ed,in t.tela, titoli in or Book number: 122545 € 39.00 [Appr.: US$ 49.8 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3978] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fabel van de Bijen. Particuliere zonden, algemeen profijt. Weesp, Uitgeverij Heureka, (1985). Paperback, 22 x 14,5 cm. 187 p. '.herontdekking van een vergeten Hollandse bestseller uit de 18de eeuw. '/NRC Handelsblad', '. Bernard Mandeville - de sociaal-machiavellist uit Rotterdam.', net exemplaar. Book number: 13208 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.96 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1275] Catalogue: Literatuur/Literature
Keywords: Literatuur/Literature Maatschappijkritiek | In shopping cart More information div> |
FABEL VAN DE BIJEN, Antwerpen, De Vries, Paperback. ISBN 9789062621125. ¶ Bernard Mandeville was een Nederlandse arts, psychiater, schrijver en filosoof uit de 17e eeuw met een uitstekend observatievermogen. Zijn bevindingen pende hij neer in De fabel van de bijen, zijn hoofdwerk met de ondertitel die de inhoud van het boek weergeeft: particuliere ondeugden, publieke weldaden. Nieuw. Book number: 31184 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.71 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1734]
Keywords: 9789062621125 poésie poetry gedicht poem letteren letterkunde literair proza roman middelnederlands filos philos | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fable of the Bees; Or, Private Vices, Publick Benefits. The Second Edition, Enlarged with many Additions. As also an Essay on Charity and Charity-Schools. And a Search into the Nature of Society. London: Printed for Edmund Parker, 1723. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1714.] [8]+428+[12]pp. A1-4, B-Ff4 in 8s. Mid- to late 20th century calf-backed marbled boards with red leather spine label. Sheets browned, especially the margins, title-page nicely mounted, VG. Scarce. Weight: 1 pound = 456 grams. Size: 7.9 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 19.8 x 12.5 x 2.6cm. One of the most influential 18th century British contributions to social & economic thought, the first edition of which is very rare. Mandeville strongly favored free trade and the production of luxuries, but opposed educating the poor on the grounds that knowledge multiplies our desires without providing the means for fulfilling them. Adam Smith was much influenced by Mandeville. Binding: HB. Book number: 016078 USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 783.25 | £UK 633.5 | JP¥ 79879] Catalogue: Economics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fable of the Bees: and Other Writings Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. Hackett Pub Co Inc. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0872203743). Soft Cover. Fine 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.228 Ethics, virtue, and social ethics. Enlightenment's epitome of immorality. clean tight copy. Fine. Book number: 006024 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.74 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1018]
Keywords: Philosophy Ethics Virtue Virtues Social 0872203743 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fable of the Bees, or Private Vices, Public Benefits. (Facsimile reprint of the 1732 edition) with a commentary critical, historical, and explanatory by F.B.Kaye. 2 volumes. Liberty Fund,1988(1924). cxlvi,412,(v),481p. Cloth. Book number: Z6-48-126 € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 89.38 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 7139]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fable of the Bees: Or, Private Vices, Publick Benefits. With a Commentary Critica, Historical, and Explanatory by F.B. Kaye. Oxford University Press for Sandpiper Books 2001. Facsimile reprint of 1924 Edition. 2 volumes. cxlvi + 412pp. + 481pp. Includes facsimile t.p. of 1732 6th Edition plus 3 facsimile ills. D/w. ISBN 0198113692 Book number: 125245 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62 US$ 78.94 | JP¥ 6306] Catalogue: History
Keywords: British History: Georgian 1714-1837 Philosophy (Inc. Political) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fable of the Bees: And Other Writings Hackett Pub Co Inc, Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good. trade size soft cover tight and square. At least 2 lines of text have underlining ow book appears clean. Uncreased. 228pp vg/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 75174 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fable of the Bees: volumes . 1 & 2: Or Private Vices, Publick Benefits. Liberty Fund Inc, 1988. Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper as issued. Near mint - may have shelf wear. Book number: 538990 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522]
Keywords: Politics 0865970726 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE FABLE OF THE BEES or Private Vices, Public Benefits. With A Commentary - Critical, Historical, And Explanatory. In 2 Volumes. Indianapolis, Liberty Fund [an exact photographic reproduction of the edition published by Oxford University Press in 1924], 1988. 2 Vols.8vo, PAPERBACKS/Stiff Wrappers [Very Good], Vol. (1). cxlvi, 412pp, 3 Facsimile Letters. Vol. (2). 481pp. With A Commentary - Critical, Historical, And Explanatory by F.B.Kaye. - PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOKS WEIGH 1.9 KILOS WITH PACKING Book number: 12032 GBP 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 55.18 | JP¥ 4408] Catalogue: 18th Century History
Keywords: The Fable of the Bees, Bernard Mandeville, 0865970750 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fable of the Bees, Or Private Vices, Publick Benefits. 2 Vols. Liberty Fund,, 1988. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jackets Near Fine. Tan cloth spine w/ black cloth-covered boards, 412 + 481 pages. This set is in excellent shape, clean & sharp all around. Dust Jackets bright, now protected in a mylar covers. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this two-volume set. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this two-volume set. ISBN: 0865970726. Book number: 260410 USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2277] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: 0865970726 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fable of the Bees or Private Vices, Publick Benefits Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1966, Reprint. Cloth, Octavo. A very clean copy of the standard two-volume edition. Fine/Fine. -- BookcaseBook number: 36606 GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 99 US$ 126.31 | JP¥ 10089]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The fable of the Bees. Part.II. (1729). Prepared by Bernhard Fabian, Irwin Primer. Ristampa dell'ediz.London,1729. Hildesheim, 1981, Georg Olms Verlag Coll.Collected Works,IV. cm.12,5x19,5, pp.XXXI,432,(24), leg.ed,in t.tela, titoli in or Book number: 122543 € 39.00 [Appr.: US$ 49.8 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3978] Catalogue: Letteratura Straniera Opere
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fable of the Bees, or: Privat Vices, Public Benefits. With an Essay on Charity and Charity-Schools and a Search into the Nature of Society. Vol I, 4th Ed, Tonson 1725; Vol II, 2nd Ed. London: Roberts 1733. . 477p 432p plus 24p index, full calf, one vol needs rebacking, nice set in excellent condition, the wickedest & cleverest book in the English language. Book number: PAQ10743 GBP 630.00 [Appr.: EURO 779.25 US$ 994.66 | JP¥ 79453] Catalogue: 18th Century
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fable of the Bees: Or, Private Vices, Publick Benefits. With an Essay on Charity and Charity-Schools. And a Search Into the Nature of Society. The Fifth Edition. To Which Is Added, a Vindication of the Book... [with] the Fable of the Bees. Part II. By the Author of the First London, printed: and sold by J. Tonson, at Shakespear’s-Head, over-against Katherine-Street in the Strand, MDCCXXVIII [1728]. Full Calf. Two octavo volumes complete: [16], 477 (447 misnumbered 347), [1]; [2], xxxi, [1], 432 (4 misnumbered 2), [24]pp, the title page of vol. II a cancel with the "C" of "Cicero" in the quotation below the second "m" of "Commenta" and press figure 7 on the verso of signature O1. The first volume with the imprint 'printed for J. Tonson, at Shakespear's Head, over-against Katherine-Street in the Strand, MDCCXXVIII [1728]'; the second, 'printed, and sold by J. Roberts in Warwick-Lane, MDCCXXIX. [1729]'. Fifth edition of the first part; first edition, later issue, of the second part (first issued with the fifth edition of the first part one year earlier, in 1728). Contemporary full calf, the spines elaborately gilt in six compartments with five raised band, red and black lettering pieces, a griffin in gilt in the fifth compartment, edges speckled red; Cambridge-paneled boards decorated in blind, with the bookplate of Edward Lord Suffield on the front paste downs. Internally superb, the pages clean and crisp, the bindings firm with no splits or cracks. ESTC Citation Nos. T77712 and T78343. An excellent set. Near Fine Mandeville's famous book, one of the most influential 18th-century contributions to social and economic thought, originated in a 433-line poem published in 1705, "The Grumbling Hive: or Knaves Turn'd Honest," which argued for free trade, prefiguring Adam Smith's laissez-faire economics. In defense of the numerous attacks against his poem, Mandeville elaborated it into a full-scale book, the 1714 first edition of Fable of the Bees, comprising ‘An enquiry into the origin of moral virtue’ and twenty ‘remarks’ annotating and explaining various lines in the verse fable. While claiming that every calling and trade has its vices, Mandeville showed that these vile ingredients combine to produce a society that is like a wholesome punch, balancing individually unpleasant elements, as in the great, thriving metropolis of London itself: only if London were less flourishing would the streets be cleaner; their dirtiness was a necessary evil. The Fable attracted little attention, but in 1724 Mandeville published a second edition, enlarging the remarks (including, for example, a discussion of how thieves contribute to the public good) and adding ‘An essay on charity and charity schools’ and ‘A search into the nature of society.’ Here offered is the fifth edition of 1728, along with the first edition of The Fable of the Bees, Part II (1729), ‘which is, in fact, an entirely new work. In six dialogues, Mandeville argues that The Fable is an entirely moral and religious work which has been grossly misrepresented, then goes on to develop an extensive ‘conjectural history’ of how human beings developed from savagery to civilization. Book number: BB0262 USD 1385.00 [Appr.: EURO 1084.75 | £UK 877.25 | JP¥ 110633] Catalogue: Age of Enlightenment
Keywords: Ethics - Early Works to 1800. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fable of the Bees; Or, Private Vices, Publick Benefits. With an Essay on Charity and Charity-Schools. And a Search into the Nature of Society. To which is added a Vindication of the Book from the Aspersions contain'd in a Presentment of the Grand-Jury of Middlesex, and an Abusive Letter to Lord C. London: Printed for J. Tonson, 1725, 1729. 2 vols. [First published 1714 (part I only).] [16]+477+[1]; [2]+xxxi+[1]+432+[24]pp. Both volumes with contemporary leather boards (part I blind-paneled, part II gilt-paneled), nicely rebacked with red leather spine labels. A bit of browning and foxing, an attractive, VG set. Fourth edition of the first part; first edition, later issue of the second part (first issued with the fifth edition of the first part in 1728). Second part with the imprint "Printed: And Sold by J. Roberts." The "Vindication" first appeared in the 1724 third edition. Mandeville's famous book originated in a 433-line poem published as a pamphlet in 1705, "The Grumbling Hive: or Knaves Turn'd Honest," which made the central argument of the Fable that selfishness and private vices resulted in public virtues, a direct prefiguration of Adam Smith's laissez-faire economics. Mandeville's defense of the numerous attacks against his pamphlet led to his vastly expanding his original poem into a full-scale book, the 1714 Fable of the Bees. Weight: 2 pounds 10.0 ounces = 1.2 kg. Size: 7.8 x 5.2 x 2.6 inches = 19.6 x 13 x 6.5cm. One of the most influential 18th century British contributions to social & economic thought and a direct precursor of the liberal economic tradition, the first edition of which is very rare. Though strongly favoring free trade and the production of luxuries, Mandeville opposed educating the poor on the grounds that knowledge multiplies our desires without providing the means for fulfilling them. Adam Smith was much influenced by Mandeville. Binding: HB. Book number: 081730 USD 1100.00 [Appr.: EURO 861.75 | £UK 696.75 | JP¥ 87867] Catalogue: Economics
| In shopping cart More information div> |