ascending
descending
found: 52 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(REYES ALFONSO) - MANDEVILLE BERNARD
El panal rumoroso o la redencion de los Bribones parafrasis libre de Alfonso Reyes.
"La Flecha, Mexico _1957, 16x23,5cm, broché." "Edition originale de la traduction espagnole librement établie par Alfonso Reyes. Deux manques en tête et en pied du dos, agréable état intérieur. Rare. - La Flecha, Mexico _1957, 16x23,5cm, broché. "
Book number: 23283
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 92.32 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 7170]
In shopping cart

More information

MANDEVILLE,BERNARD.
An Enquiry into the Origin of Honour, and the Usefulness of Christianity in War (1732).
Prepared by Bernhard Fabian, Irwin Primer. Ristampa dell'ediz.London,1732. Hildesheim, 1990, Georg Olms Verlag Coll.Collected Works,VI. cm.12,5x19,5, pp.XI,240, leg.ed,in t.tela, titoli in or
Book number: 122545
€  39.00 [Appr.: US$ 51.44 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 3995]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

MANDEVILLE, BERNARD.
The Fable of the Bees: Or, Private Vices, Publick Benefits. With a Commentary Critica, Historical, and Explanatory by F.B. Kaye.
Oxford University Press for Sandpiper Books 2001. Facsimile reprint of 1924 Edition. 2 volumes. cxlvi + 412pp. + 481pp. Includes facsimile t.p. of 1732 6th Edition plus 3 facsimile ills. D/w. ISBN 0198113692
Book number: 125245
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 78.85 | JP¥ 6124]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: British History: Georgian 1714-1837 Philosophy (Inc. Political)
In shopping cart

More information

MANDEVILLE,BERNARD.
The fable of the Bees. Part.II. (1729).
Prepared by Bernhard Fabian, Irwin Primer. Ristampa dell'ediz.London,1729. Hildesheim, 1981, Georg Olms Verlag Coll.Collected Works,IV. cm.12,5x19,5, pp.XXXI,432,(24), leg.ed,in t.tela, titoli in or
Book number: 122543
€  39.00 [Appr.: US$ 51.44 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 3995]
In shopping cart

More information

DE MANDEVILLE,BERNARD.
La favola delle api ovvero vizi privati benefizi pubblici.
Traduzione di Claea Parlato Valenziano. Torino, 1961, Paolo Boringhieri Ed. Coll.Enciclopedia d Autori Cla cm.13x20, pp.248, br.
Book number: 147610
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2458]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

MANDEVILLE,BERNARD.
Free thoughts on Religion, the Church, and National Happiness (1720).
Prepared by Bernhard Fabian, Irwin Primer. Ristampa dell'ediz.London,1720. Hildesheim, 1987, Georg Olms Verlag Coll.Collected Works,V. cm.12,5x19,5, pp.XIX,364, leg.ed,in t.tela, titoli in or
Book number: 122544
€  39.00 [Appr.: US$ 51.44 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 3995]
Catalogue: Religioni
In shopping cart

More information

MANDEVILLE,BERNARD.
Modesta difesa delle pubbliche case di piacere.
A cura di Dario Castiglione. Palermo, 1989, Flaccovio Ed. Coll.Parco Centrale,3. cm.15x21,5, pp.113, br. sopracop.fig.a col.
Book number: 139075
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Catalogue: Sociologia
In shopping cart

More information

MANDEVILLE,BERNARD.
Modesta difesa delle pubbliche case di piacere.
Traduz.e note di F.Bandel Dragone. Firenze, 1998, Passigli Ed. Coll.Le Lettere. cm.11x18, pp.96, br.
Book number: 38324
€  4.13 [Appr.: US$ 5.45 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 423]
In shopping cart

More information

MANDEVILLE,BERNARD.
Ricerca sulle cause delle frequenti esecuzioni a Tyburn.
Con la proposta di alcune regole di applicare al comportamento dei criminali in prigione e i vantaggi che ne dovrebbe derivare. Genova, 2006, Il Nuovo Melangolo All'inizio del XVIII secolo, i Coll.Università. cm.14x21, pp.102, br.
Book number: 154016
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.51 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1127]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

MANDEVILLE, BERNARD WITH COMMENTARY BY F.B.KAYE
The Fable of the Bees or Private Vices, Publick Benefits (Complete in Two Volumes)
London, Oxford Univ Pr. 1957. Hard, 8vo. 2 volume set. Hard covers in dust jackets. Published London: Oxford Univ Pr, 1957. Thick 8vo's, cxlvi+412; 481pp. Facsimilie of the 1924 first edition based on the 1732 Sixth Edition. Dust jackets in mylar taped on, bookplate on pastedown. Very good, attractive set in very good dust jackets. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 005149
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
In shopping cart

More information

MANDEVILLE BERNARD,
Pensees libres
Paris, Honore champion, 2000. 1 vol., 15x22, 296 pp, relié.
Book number: M1914-6156
CHF 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 65.41 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5080]
In shopping cart

More information

MANDEVILLE, BERNARD
Aesop Dress'd or a Collection of Fables Writ in Familiar Verse (1704)
Los Angeles, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library. 1966. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 75 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition. Very Good.
Book number: 5738
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1938]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Augustan Reprint Society John Shea
In shopping cart

More information

MANDEVILLE, BERNARD
Die Bienenfabel oder Private Laster als gesellschaftliche Vorteile. Mit einer Abhandlung über Barmherzigkeit und Armenschulen und einer Untersuchung über die Natur der Gesellschaft sowie einer Rechtfertigkeit des Buches gegen die Verleumdungen, …
Kiepenheuer Leipzig und Weimar 1988 Leinen 442 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Mit Abb., Einband mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren., ...die in einer Anklage vor dem Schwurgericht von Middlesex und einem Schmähbrief an Lord C. enthalten sind. ( Bibliothek des 18. Jahrhunderts) . hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 394418
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Geschichte Sozialgeschichte Ethik 3378002417
In shopping cart

More information

MANDEVILLE, BERNARD
Die Bienenfabel. (=Philosophische Bücherei; Band 13).
Aufbau-Verlag Berlin 1957 Leinen 370 S. Guter Zustand, Einband alterungsbedingt vergilbt., Papier alterungsbedingt vergilbt., hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 397489
€  7.20 [Appr.: US$ 9.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 737]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie Geisteswissenschaften
In shopping cart

More information

MANDEVILLE, BERNARD,
By a Society of Ladies: Essays in the "Female Tatler" (Primary Sources in Political Thought).
Thoemmes Continuum, 1999. 264pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper - as issued. Unread new book - may have shelf wear.
Book number: 501137
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: Feminism / Essays, journals, letters & other prose works 1855066137
In shopping cart

More information

MANDEVILLE, BERNARD DE
An Enquiry into the Causes of the Frequent Executions at Tyburn.
Aldershot: Scolar 1971. (Student's Facsimiles). x 28p card cover, stapled, partial reprint of 1725 original (preface and first 3 chapters), shrinkwrapped, multiple copies available.
Book number: PAQ34968
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 245]
Catalogue: Renaissance
In shopping cart

More information

MANDEVILLE, BERNARD DE
An Enquiry Into the Origin of Honour and the Usefulness of Christianity in War
London: John Brotherton at the Bible in Cornhill, 1732. First Edition. Quarter-leather marbled board cover. xi, 240pp :: 200mm x 120mm (8" x 5") :: The author [1676-1733] was famous for 'The Fable of the Bees'. VG : in very good condition. Rebound with modern calf backed boards. Browning to title page and stamp.
Book number: r7182
GBP 486.00 [Appr.: EURO 581.25 US$ 766.46 | JP¥ 59525]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Religion 1650 - 1750 Antiquarian
In shopping cart

More information

MANDEVILLE, BERNARD;
FABEL VAN DE BIJEN,
Antwerpen, De Vries, Paperback. ISBN 9789062621125.
¶ Bernard Mandeville was een Nederlandse arts, psychiater, schrijver en filosoof uit de 17e eeuw met een uitstekend observatievermogen. Zijn bevindingen pende hij neer in De fabel van de bijen, zijn hoofdwerk met de ondertitel die de inhoud van het boek weergeeft: particuliere ondeugden, publieke weldaden. Nieuw.
Book number: 31184
€  17.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.42 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1741]
Keywords: 9789062621125 poésie poetry gedicht poem letteren letterkunde literair proza roman middelnederlands filos philos
In shopping cart

More information

MANDEVILLE, BERNARD.
Fabel van de Bijen. Particuliere zonden, algemeen profijt.
Weesp, Uitgeverij Heureka, (1985). Paperback, 22 x 14,5 cm. 187 p. '.herontdekking van een vergeten Hollandse bestseller uit de 18de eeuw. '/NRC Handelsblad', '. Bernard Mandeville - de sociaal-machiavellist uit Rotterdam.', net exemplaar.
Book number: 13208
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280]
Keywords: Literatuur/Literature Maatschappijkritiek
In shopping cart

More information

MANDEVILLE, BERNARD DE,
The fable of the bees: or private vices, public benefits.
London, Roberts, 1714 (Reprint, Düsseldorf 1990). (Nachdruck, Düsseldorf 1990). 12nn. Bl. 228 S. Ganzledereinband (Klassiker der Nationalökonomie). (KUR-A-0391)
Book number: 300131
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 98.92 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7682]
Keywords: economic history economy classics Ökonomie; Wirtschaftsgeschichte Klassiker Histoire; WiWi Klassikerreprints
In shopping cart

More information

BERNARD MANDEVILLE WITH COMMENTARY BY F.B.KAYE
The Fable of the Bees or Private Vices, Publick Benefits
Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1966, Reprint. Cloth, Octavo. A very clean copy of the standard two-volume edition. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 36606
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 US$ 126.17 | JP¥ 9798]
In shopping cart

More information

MANDEVILLE, BERNARD
The Fable of the Bees or Private Vices, Publick Benefits.
Oxford, 1924. 2 vol., in-8, CXLVI + 412 et 481 pp, cartonnage de l'éditeur.
¶ With a commentary critical, historical and explanatory by F. B. Kaye. Excellente édition critique.
Book number: M1957-7829
CHF 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 124 US$ 163.53 | £UK 103.75 | JP¥ 12700]
In shopping cart

More information

MANDEVILLE, BERNARD DE (1670-1733),
Fable of the Bees; Or, Private Vices, Publick Benefits. With an Essay on Charity and Charity-Schools. And a Search into the Nature of Society. To which is added a Vindication of the Book from the Aspersions contain'd in a Presentment of the Grand-Jury of Middlesex, and an Abusive Letter to Lord C.
London: Printed for J. Tonson, 1725, 1729. 2 vols. [First published 1714 (part I only).] [16]+477+[1]; [2]+xxxi+[1]+432+[24]pp. Both volumes with contemporary leather boards (part I blind-paneled, part II gilt-paneled), nicely rebacked with red leather spine labels. A bit of browning and foxing, an attractive, VG set. Fourth edition of the first part; first edition, later issue of the second part (first issued with the fifth edition of the first part in 1728). Second part with the imprint "Printed: And Sold by J. Roberts." The "Vindication" first appeared in the 1724 third edition. Mandeville's famous book originated in a 433-line poem published as a pamphlet in 1705, "The Grumbling Hive: or Knaves Turn'd Honest," which made the central argument of the Fable that selfishness and private vices resulted in public virtues, a direct prefiguration of Adam Smith's laissez-faire economics. Mandeville's defense of the numerous attacks against his pamphlet led to his vastly expanding his original poem into a full-scale book, the 1714 Fable of the Bees. Weight: 2 pounds 10.0 ounces = 1.2 kg. Size: 7.8 x 5.2 x 2.6 inches = 19.6 x 13 x 6.5cm. One of the most influential 18th century British contributions to social & economic thought and a direct precursor of the liberal economic tradition, the first edition of which is very rare. Though strongly favoring free trade and the production of luxuries, Mandeville opposed educating the poor on the grounds that knowledge multiplies our desires without providing the means for fulfilling them. Adam Smith was much influenced by Mandeville. Binding: HB.
Book number: 081730
USD 1100.00 [Appr.: EURO 834.25 | £UK 697.5 | JP¥ 85430]
Catalogue: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search