ascending
descending
found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

O'CALLAGHAN, MICHAEL C. (FOREWORD BY BERNARD LONERGAN)
Unity in Theology: Lonergan's Framework for Theology in Its New Context
Lanham, University Press of America. 1980, First. (ISBN: 081911152X). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xlii + 553pp. Light soiling and wear to covers with some light creasing and fraying to paper on spine. 1.5 inch tear to title page at hinge. Very Good-.
Book number: 002717
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Theology-General
Keywords: THEOLOGY RELIGION CHRISTIANITY 081911152X
In shopping cart

More information

BERNARD LONERGAN. FREDERICK E. CROWE AND ROBERT M. DORAN (EDITORS)
Collection: Collected Works of Bernard Lonergan 4
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0802034381). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xviii, 349pp. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Book number: 007072
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Catalogue: Theology-General
Keywords: Theology 20th Century Catholic Church Philosophy 0802034381
In shopping cart

More information

LONERGAN, BERNARD; O'CONNOR, R ERIC
Bernard Lonergan : 3 Lectures
Montreal, Thomas More Institute for Adult Education. 1975. Glossy Softcover, 14 Cm x 21 Cm ( 6'' X 8'' ). 68 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 063976
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1243]
In shopping cart

More information

LONERGAN, BERNARD; O'CONNOR, R ERIC
Bernard Lonergan : 3 Lectures
Montreal, Thomas More Institute for Adult Education. 1975, Second Edition. Softcover, 8vo. pp. vii [2] 68. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 080572
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.95 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Bernard Lonergan Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

LONERGAN, BERNARD
Christ as Subject: A Reply
Roma, Pontificia Universitas Gregoriana. 1959, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 28pp. Reprinted from GREGORIANUM, Ann. XL 1959, Vol. XL, 2. Several tiny bumps to extremities with light soiling and mild browning to covers. Previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. Unobtrusive underlining and notes to approximately 6 pages. Binding sound. Fair.
Book number: 007325
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Catalogue: Theology-General
Keywords: Catholic Theology Jesus Christ Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

LONERGAN, BERNARD.
Collected works. XVII: Philosophical and Theological Papers. 1965-1980.
Toronto, 2004. XIV,448 pp. Hardcover, d./j.
Book number: 225079
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609]
Keywords: Philosophy Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

LONERGAN BERNARD (CROWE FREDERICK E. & DORAN ROBERT M., EDS.)
Collected works of Bernard Lonergan. Verbum: Word and idea in Aquinas
Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1997. xxiv + 320pp. 23cm. previous owner's name on first page, softcover, VG, ISBN 0-8020-7988-1
Book number: F66012
€  23.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.33 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2356]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie philosophie philosophy Aquino Aquinas Thomisme theologie theology middeleeuwen mediaevalia scholasticism scholastiek scholastica Dominicana O.P.
In shopping cart

More information

LONERGAN, BERNARD
Collection
Herder, 1967. 280 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Underlining, badly chipped dust jacket. From the personal library of George Lindbeck.
Book number: 234036
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
In shopping cart

More information

LONERGAN, BERNARD,
Collection; Papers By Bernard Lonergan, S. J...
New York, Herder and Herder, 1967. Edited by F. E. Crowe. xxxv, 280p., lightly chipped dj.
Book number: 006386
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

LONERGAN, BERNARD; EDITED BY FREDERICK E. CROWE AND ROBERT M. DORAN
Collection [Collected Works of Bernard Lonergan, vol. 4]
Toronto, 1988. 349 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG
Book number: 294842
USD 57.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4427]
In shopping cart

More information

BERNARD LONERGAN AND F. E. CROWE (EDITOR)
Collection: Papers by Bernard Lonergan, S.J.
London, Darton, Longman & Todd. 1967, First UK. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxxv, 280pp. Lovely bookplate to front paste-down. Previous owner's ink-signature to front free endpaper. Light soiling and mild wear to most of dust-jacket with some heavier wear to back panel. Slight discoloration to red top-edge. Text clean and binding sound. An attractive copy. Very Good/Very Good-.
Book number: 004850
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: BERNARD LONERGAN COLLECTION PHILOSOPHY
In shopping cart

More information

LONERGAN, BERNARD. EDBY F. E. CROWE
Collection; Papers by Bernard Lonergan
Herder and Herder, . Herder and Herder, 1967 (hardback with worn dust jacket otherwise very good cond)
Book number: 80132
USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1319]
Catalogue: Catholic
In shopping cart

More information

LONERGAN, BERNARD
Doctrinal Pluralism (Publisher series: The Pere Marquette Theology Lectures.)
Milwaukee, Marquette University Press. (ISBN: 0-87462-503-3) . [1978], 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. 74pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Notes. There is a previous owner's stamp on the front endpaper. Book about Doctrinal Pluralism. Publisher series: The Pere Marquette Theology Lectures 1971.
Book number: 131804
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Lecture, Theology 0874625033
In shopping cart

More information

LONERGAN, BERNARD J. F.; MCSHANE, PHILIP J.
For a New Political Economy
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1997. (ISBN: 0-8020-8222-X) paperback. 23cm, 346p; Collected Works of Bernard Lonergan v 21. New.
Book number: 14459
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 080208222x
In shopping cart

More information

LONERGAN, BERNARD J. F.
Grace and Freedom: Operative Grace in the Thought of St.Thomas Aquinas
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 2011. (ISBN: 0-8020-8337-4) paperback. 23cm, 513p; Collected Works of Bernard Lonergan v 1. New.
Book number: 17276
USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2559]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0802083374
In shopping cart

More information

LONERGAN, BERNARD
L'Insight. Étude de la compréhension humaine.
Bellarmin. 1996. (ISBN: 2890077667) Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 796 pages; Traduction de l'original "Insight, A Study of Human Understanding" par Pierre Lambert d'après l'édition critique établie par Frederick E. Crowe et Robert M. Doran. ; Broché. Couverture un peu frottée. Livre en très bon état. Bon.
Book number: 017457
CAD 57.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 56.84 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4415]
Keywords: 2890077667
In shopping cart

More information

LONERGAN, BERNARD JF,
Insight A study of human understanding.
Longmans, 1963. 12mo 783pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. Name insc ffep Dustwrapper chipped & torn - book solid and clean.
Book number: 536740
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: Philosophy 0571143989
In shopping cart

More information

LONERGAN, BERNARD,
Method in Theology..
New York, Herder and Herder, 1972.
Book number: 024318
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

LONERGAN, BERNARD
Method in Theology
Herder & Herder, 1972. 405 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G, slightly shaken.
Book number: 337877
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
In shopping cart

More information

LONERGAN, BERNARD J.F., S.J.
Method in Theology.
Herder and Herder, (New York, 1972).. 405 pp, 8vo (8 9/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. "The intellectual development of very few twentieth-century thinkers has been as consistent and as organic as that of Bernard Lonergan. All of his writings, from the very beginning of his career, have pointed towards this culminating work. Now, in this long-awaited and long-heralded work, Professor Lonergan sets forth as thesis a basic theological pattern from which all theological method can be derived. It is a pattern that includ e s n o t only the logic of the classical period, but also takes into account modern scientific interest in inquiry, observation, discovery, experiment, synthesis, and verification; and provides as well a context for multi-dimensional levels of me an in g . T he result, in the words of David Tracy, is not 'some new Lonerganian system', but the 'explication of the essentially open and heuristic structure which theology already is'." Previous owners name at top of free front endpaper, minor rub bin g. Dus t j a cket is price clipped, has light edge wear/wrinkling, light rubbing, very light browning at tops of flaps, tiny tear at top of spine. VG/VG-.
Book number: 15377
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2912]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Bernard Lonergan, Theologians, Philosophers, Transcendental Method, Human Good, Value, Beliefs, Meaning, Intersubjectivity, Linguistic, Incarnate, God, Religious Experience, Faith, Understanding, Dialectic, Doctrines, Systematics, Communications, Ch
In shopping cart

More information

LONERGAN, BERNARD J.F.,
Pars systematica, seu divinarum personarum conceptio analogica. Translated by John F. Brezovec. (De Deo Trino, II)
N.p. n.d. Softcover (Plastic comb binding). Cover partially sun-darkened and slightly dust-soiled, front cover has small spot, red inking indicating chapter divisions; otherwise, very good condition.
Book number: 19750
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1243]
In shopping cart

More information

LONERGAN, BERNARD J F
PHILOOSPHY OF GOD, AND THEOLOGY the relationship between Philosophy of God and the functional speciality, Systematics
Darton, Longman & Todd, 1973 hardback, black cloth lettered silver and black to spine, single marginal bracket and note o/w very good in a lightly chipped dust wrapper, 74pp, ISBN:0232512345
Book number: 136685
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347]
In shopping cart

More information

LONERGAN, BERNARD,
Philoosphy of God, and Theology ; the Relationship Between Philosophy of God and the Functional Speciality, Systematics.
DARTON,LONGMAN TODD LTD, 1974. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper.
Book number: 543584
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: Theology / Spiritual / Religion 0232512345
In shopping cart

More information

LONERGAN, BERNARD
A second collection
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0802079431) Paperback, 8vo. 302 pages; Collection of essays, addresses and one interview from the years 1966-1973, a period during most of which Bernard Lonergan was at work completing his Method in Theology. This book is a reprint of the first edition published in 1974.; Paperback with slightly rubbed cover and some curling of corners. Book is clean inside and solid. Good condition. Good.
Book number: 009506
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: 0802079431
In shopping cart

More information

LONERGAN, BERNARD J. F.,
Second Collection, A
Westminster Press, 1975. Hardcover, Hard Cover, No Dustjacket, Good. 300 PGS., BOARDS ARE LIGHTLY SOILED, NO DJ, TEXT APPEARS UNMARKED, PARTS OF DJ TAPED ONTO FRONT AND REAR ENDPAPERS
Book number: 97344
USD 15.04 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1168]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0664207219
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search