| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
Portrait, by Ernst Hader, pinxit, photographed by Sophus Williams. Berlin, Phot.u. Verlag Sophus Williams, 1881. Carte de visite, original photographic print, albumen print, 10,7 x 6,8 cm, with his in reproduction printed signature. Bernard-Germain-Étienne de La Ville-sur-Illon, comte de Lacépède or La Cépède (26 December 1756 - 6 October 1825) was a French naturalist. - He was born at Agen in Guienne. His education was carefully conducted by his father, and the early perusal of Buffon's Natural History (Histoire naturelle, générale et particulière) awakened his interest in that branch of study, which absorbed his chief attention. His leisure he devoted to music, in which, besides becoming a good performer on the piano and organ, he acquired considerable mastery of composition, two of his operas (which were never published) meeting with the high approval of Gluck; in 1781-1785 he also brought out in two volumes his Poétique de la musique. Meantime he wrote two treatises, Essai sur l'électricité (1781) and Physique générale et particulaire (1782-1784), which gained him the friendship of Buffon, who in 1785 appointed him subdemonstrator in the Jardin du Roi, and proposed that he continue Buffon's Histoire naturelle. This continuation was published under the titles Histoire des quadrupèdes, ovipares et des serpents (2 vols. 1788-1789) and Histoire naturelle des reptiles (1789). - After the French Revolution Lacépède became a member of the Legislative Assembly, but during the Reign of Terror he left Paris, his life having become endangered by his disapproval of the massacres. When the Jardin du Roi was reorganized as the Jardin des Plantes, Lacépède was appointed to the chair allocated to the study of reptiles and fishes. In 1798 he published the first volume of Histoire naturelle des poissons, the fifth volume appearing in 1803, and in 1804 appeared his Histoire des cétacés. From this period until his death the part he took in politics prevented him making any further contribution of importance to science. In 1799 he became a senator, in 1801 president of the senate (a role he also fulfilled in 1807-08 and 1811-13), in 1803 grand chancellor of the Legion of Honor, in 1804 minister of state, and at the Bourbon Restoration in 1819 he was created a peer of France. He died at Épinay-sur-Seine. During the latter part of his life he wrote Histoire générale physique et civile de l'Europe, published posthumously in 18 volumes, 1826. He was elected a foreign member of the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences in 1812. (Wikipedia). Book number: 49565 € 38.50 [Appr.: US$ 50.67 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3862]
Keywords: france | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oeuvres complètes de Buffon avec les supplémens augmentées de la classification de G. Cuvier accompagnées de belles gravures sur acier. "La sté bibliophile, Paris _s.d. ( circa 1840, 14x21,5cm, 15 volumes reliés." "Edition dite à ""La société bibliophile"". Reliures en demi chagrin rouge, dos à quatre nerfs ornés de caissons dorés, gardes et contreplats de papier à motifs de losanges, reliures de l'époque. Les oeuvres complètes se composent ainsi : Les tomes 1 à 9 : ""Histoire naturelle"" de Buffon Les tomes 10 à 12 : ""Histoire des quadrupèdes ovipares, des serpents, des poissons et des cétacés"" Les tomes 13 à 15 : ""Volumes de planches"" comportant l'ensemble complet des 272 magnifiques planches aquarellées et gommées. Notre exemplaire est bien complet dans les tomes 1 et 2 des 4 cartes dépliantes rehaussées en couleurs, et en frontispice du tome 13 du portrait de Buffon (comportant une discrète restauration marginale. Petites rousseurs éparses. Très bel ensemble remarquablement coloré à l'époque. - La sté bibliophile, Paris _s.d. ( circa 1840, 14x21,5cm, 15 volumes reliés. " Book number: 34873 € 1000.00 [Appr.: US$ 1316 | £UK 832.25 | JP¥ 100300]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brief mit Unterschrift als Grosskanzler der Ehrenlegion an General CAFFARELLI, damals Kriegsminister des Königreichs Italien. Es handelt sich, um ein Empfehlungsschreiben für den Offizier Blanquet, Mitglied des Generalstabes der Italienarmee. Paris, 19.8.1806. 31 x 20 cm. 2 S. auf Hadernbütten Doppelbogen mit Kopfdruck der Legion d'Honneur mit dem grossartigen Adlerwasserzeichen sowie dem Wasserzeichen mit Napoleonkopf und der Umschriftung Roi d'Italie. Im Falz eingerissen, sonst sehr gut. Die Aufnahme in die Ehrenlegion ist die höchste Auszeichnung Frankreichs sowohl für militärische als auch zivile Verdienste. Napoleon stiftete diesen Orden 1802 und verzichtete ausdrücklich auf Einschränkungen hinsichtlich Geburt, Stand oder Religion. Der erste Grosskanzler schickt Caffarelli den Chef d'Escadron BLANQUET, einen der ältesten Freunde seines Sohnes, der ihm auch den Brief übergeben wird. Er empfiehlt Blanquet der Obhut Caffarellis. Book number: 21796AB € 145.00 [Appr.: US$ 190.82 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 14544] Catalogue: Napoleon
Keywords: EHRENLEGION.- | In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire naturelle des poissons A. ASHER & CO, 1969. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 559. Deel VI (los deel). Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U173603 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.9 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2508] Catalogue: Natuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Histoire naturelle de Lacépède comprenant les cétacés, les quadrupèdes ovipares, les serpents et les poissons, précédée de l'éloge de Lacépède par Cuvier avec des notes et la nouvelle classification de M. A.-G. Desmarest." "Furne, Paris _1844, 18x27cm, (4), XII, 668 pp. ; (6), (1) f. blanc, 647 pp, 2 volumes reliés." "Nouvelle édition. Reliures en demi chagrin cerise, dos à quatre nerfs ornés de doubles caissons estampés à froid. Ouvrage illustré de 36 planches hors-texte par Traviès, finement aquarellées et gommées à la main. Bel exemplaire quasi exempt de rousseur - Furne, Paris _1844, 18x27cm, (4), XII, 668 pp. ; (6), (1) f. blanc, 647 pp, 2 volumes reliés. " Book number: 33073 € 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 526.4 | £UK 333 | JP¥ 40120]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire Naturelle des Quadrupèdes Ovipares et des Serpents. En 4 volumes. Paris, Hôtel de Thou, Rue des Poitevins, 1788 - 1790, pt. in-8vo, 60 p. (table méthodique) + 359 p. + 12 planches / IV + 462 p. + 15 pl. / 432 p. + 11 pl. / 408 p. + 11 pl., reliure en d.-cuir originale. Tranches jaspées, dos avec pièce de titre brun claire et 4 filets or, rel. simple mais bel ensemble. ¶ Cette édition in-12° illustrée d'au totale 49 planches de reptiles et amphibiens gravées à plein page, fut entreprise en même temps que l"édition in-4°. Les volumes III et IV s"intitule "Histoire naturelle des serpens". Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 74602 CHF 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 581 US$ 764.48 | £UK 483.5 | JP¥ 58266]
Keywords: natural science, natural sciences scnat snakes, snake serpents quadruped quadrupedes | In shopping cart More information div> |
OEuvres . .. Nouvelle ...dition, dirigée par M.A.G. Desmarest. Paris: Chez Ladrange et Verdière, 1826-1833. 11 vols., 8vo. Engraved frontispiece portrait by Roger after the painting by Hersent, and 187 lithographed plates of fish, whales, serpents, etc., from drawings bu Oudart, and 2 large folding tables. Contemporary quarter brown morocco and patterned paper boards, gilt-lettered spines, raised bands, marbled edges and endpapers. Occasional faint dampstaining to outer margins in vols. 5 & 6, some light scattered foxing, but overall a very handsome and impressive set. ¶ Superb edition, handsomely presented, of the works of the great French naturalist and succesor to Buffon, collecting his massive HISTOIRE NATURELLE DES POISSONS; ... DES QUADRUPEDES OVIPARES; ... DES SERPENTS; and DES C...TAC...ES. In addition, the set collects Lacépède's lectures, including the often omittted lectures "Discours sur la durée des espèces", and "Troisième vue de la nature". See DSB VII, pp. 546-548. Complete, as issued, with all the lithographed plates (occasionally found bound separately), the set comprises: Vol. I. Discours. portrait + 627 p + 1 folding table. Vol. 2. Histoire naturelle des Cétacés. 412 pp. + 20 plates Vol. 3 Histoire naturelle des quadrupèdes ovipares. 624 pp + 24 plates Vol. 4 Histoire naturelle des serpents. 557 pp. + 23 plates Vol. 5 - 11. Histoire naturelle des poissons. 5: 501 pp + 27 plates; 6: 596 pp. + 24 plates; 7: 510 + 13 plates; 8: 512 pp. + 23 plates; 9: 497 pp. + 15 plates; 10: 459 pp + 7 plates; 11: 544 pp. + 11 plates and folding table Book number: 217270 USD 4000.00 [Appr.: EURO 3039.75 | £UK 2529.5 | JP¥ 304863]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
OEUVRES DU COMTE DE LACEPEDE, TOME IV, SERPENTS Chez F. D. Pillot - Salmon, Paris. 1832. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Coiffe en tête abîmée. Quelques rousseurs. 428 pages. ¶ Comprenant l'Histoire Naturelle des quadurpèdes ovipares, des serpents, des poissons et des cétacés. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40122879 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 52.38 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 3992]
Keywords: Reptiles | In shopping cart More information div> |
OEUVRES DU COMTE DE LACEPEDE, TOME XII, POISSONS, VIII Chez F. D. Pillot - Salmon, Paris. 1833. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos abîmé. Quelques rousseurs. 430 pages. ¶ Comprenant l'Histoire Naturelle des quadurpèdes ovipares, des serpents, des poissons et des cétacés. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40122881 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 52.38 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 3992]
Keywords: Vertébrés à sang froid. Poissons | In shopping cart More information div> |
OEUVRES DU COMTE DE LACEPEDE, TOME I, QUADRUPEDES OVIPARES, II, SERPENTS, I Chez F. D. Pillot - Salmon, Paris. 1832. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. 1er plat abîmé. Dos abîmé. Quelques rousseurs. 399 pages. Manques sur le dos et le 1er plat. ¶ Comprenant l'Histoire Naturelle des quadurpèdes ovipares, des serpents, des poissons et des cétacés. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40122878 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 52.38 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 3992]
Keywords: Zoologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
OEUVRES DU COMTE DE LACEPEDE, TOME V, POISSONS Chez F. D. Pillot - Salmon, Paris. 1830. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 393 pages. Légères mouillures. ¶ Comprenant l'Histoire Naturelle des quadurpèdes ovipares, des serpents, des poissons et des cétacés. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40122880 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 52.38 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 3992]
Keywords: Vertébrés à sang froid. Poissons | In shopping cart More information div> |
OEUVRES DU COMTE DE LACEPEDE, TOME I, CETACES Chez F. D. Pillot - Salmon, Paris. 1830. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Plats abîmés. Manque en coiffe de tête. Pliures. 396 pages. Manques sur les plats. ¶ Comprenant l'Histoire Naturelle des quadurpèdes ovipares, des serpents, des poissons et des cétacés. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40122877 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 52.38 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 3992]
Keywords: Mammifères | In shopping cart More information div> |
PORTRAIT Bernard Lacépède. (1756 Agen - 1825 Épinay-sur-Seine, Zoologe u. Politiker). Schulterstück en face. Stahlstich. [Ca. 1840]. Ca. 4 x 4 cm. Blattmass ca. 5 x 4,5 cm. Unter schlichtem Passepartout. ¶ Bernard Germain Étienne de Laville-sur-Illon, comte de Lacépède (auch: la Cépède) war nicht nur ein vielseitiger Naturwissenschaftler, sondern auch ein begabter Musiker, der u.a. mit Chr. W. Gluck in Briefwechsel stand. - Stockfleckig Book number: 60774 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.16 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1003] Catalogue: Graphiken: Portraits
Keywords: Gelehrte; Graphik; Musik; Naturwissenschaften; Porträts; Portraits; Wissenschaftsgeschichte; Zoologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
La poetique de la musique. (1785). Geneve, Slatkine, 1970. 1 vol., in-8, 754 pp, relié. Book number: L4534-5414 CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 US$ 109.21 | £UK 69.25 | JP¥ 8324]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |