| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Great Republic: A History Of The American People. Little, Brown and Company, Boston: 1977. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. A magnificent history of the American people from the earliest settlements in the New World to the two-hundredth anniversary of the birth of the United States as a nation. Each of the six sections contains its own thematic emphasis. There are, however, two general themes that unify the book as a whole. The first theme is the development and constant testing of free political institutions in America. Without an understanding o popular self-government from eighteenth-century republicanism to modern political democracy, no sense at all can be made of the history of the American people. A second theme in The Great Republic is the tension between majority rule and minority right. includes an Index. ¶ 1319 pages. Book number: 69936X1 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1797] Catalogue: UNITED STATES HISTORY
Keywords: ( Hisory . . . George Washington Virginia Taxation William Howard Taft South Franklin Delano Roosevelt Republican Railroads Political Patronage Panic James Madison Methodists Abraham Lincoln Native Americans Indians Immigration Britain France Presidential | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Republic : A History of the American People Volume 1 D. C. Heath, 1981. Second Edition. Soft Cover. 556pp plus Appendix, which includes Index. Color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Maps. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. Front cover has a small chafe mark near center spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . Very Good+ . -- LJs BooksBook number: 036714 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1034] Catalogue: History / North America
Keywords: ETHNOLOGY_UNITED STATES | In shopping cart More information div> |
Horley in Wartime. The Story of a Surrey Parish from 1939 to 1945 Paperback published by Horley Local History Society, 2nd edition . Good condition. [Ref: FH] Book number: 314226 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder in Manhattan. New York. William Morrow. 1986. First Edition. 8vo. 304 pp. Fine in very good jacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. ¶ Connected short stories written by dinner group called Adam's Round Table. They met once a month at the Bella Vita restaurant on Manhattan's Upper East Side. Book number: 11495 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crania Britannica: delineations and descriptions of the skulls of the Aboriginal and early inhabitants of the British islands; together with notices of their other Remains London, Printed for the subscribers only, by Taylor and Francis, Red Lion Court, Fleet Street,1865. 1865, First Edition. Half Calf, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Two volumes bound in one. Collation, 253pp, volume 2, unpaginated, complete with 56 plates, and accompayning text.Bound in modern half calf, calf corners, cloth boards, raised bnads, gilt lines, leather title label. Binding in excellent condition. Internally, no loose pages, about 10 pages with loss on margin, but pages repaired, a few pages with light crease marks, occasional library stamp, engraved plates stamped on verso, ( i.e. not on engraved side ), some occasional light spotting. Generally pages and plates in good clean condition. Loosely inserted is a letter from Joseph Bernard Davis to James Hunt '' founder of the Anthropological Society''. '' This work, the " Crania Britannica ", is presented to James Hunt, Esq, PH. D. etc, etc, etc, on the occasion of his retirement from the Office of President of the Anthropological Society of London, of which he was the founder; as a mark of the esteem of the author, and in commemoration of the boldness , the vigour, earnestness and success with which he has laboured to promote the study of Anthropology in England''. '' Signed by J. Bernard Davis, Staffs June 8, 1867 ''. Signed by Author. Book number: 008862 GBP 859.99 [Appr.: EURO 1063.5 US$ 1357.78 | JP¥ 108458] Catalogue: History
Keywords: anthropology medical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dorland's Pocket Medical Dictionary (21st Edition) Philadelphia, PA: W. B. Saunders Company, 1968. 0721631614. Revised Edition: Sixth Printing. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0721631614. 5 x 7 in.: 699 pages. Illustrated by Series of 16 Color Plates. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Book is 21st Edition. Has gift inscription, dated 1973, to prior owner at top of second blank flyleaf. Thumb-tabbed alphabetical sections. Bright Red Covers and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered.. Fine . Book number: 006333 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1438]
Keywords: 0721631614 Medical Medicine Reference Medical: : Dictionaries & Terminology Medical: : Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dorland's Pocket Medical Dictionary. Philadelphia, W. B. Saunders Company, 1968. 21st Edition 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover is bumped, scuffed, worn, wrinkled & with edgewear. Pgs. are browning slightly with bent corners & chipped edges, there is some very lite water stains on edges (does not affect text), there are a few stamps on feb Book number: 053421 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 240]
Keywords: Medical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dorland's Pocket Medical Dictionary 21st Edition Saunders, . W. B. Saunders Comp. 1968(Hardback; good cond.) Book number: 80659 USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199] Catalogue: Medical
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dorothy Gillespie. Miami, Fla.: Miami Museum of Modern Art, 1962. 26 pp. Illustrated in black and white. Square 4to. One of 2000 copies. Wraps. Book number: 54-1081 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3595] Catalogue: Monographs - Artist
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Food Commodities, Classification, Catering Uses , Processing, Nutrition, Storage London, Heinemann Educational Books Ltd. 1984. (ISBN: 0434902977). Soft Cover. Previous owners inscription. Well-used copy with browning of pages. Fair. Book number: 701056 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1255] Catalogue: D97
Keywords: Food Industry Trade Service Business Economics Hospitality Travel Tourism Technology Science Food and Wine 0434902977 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Food and Beverage Management, Third Edition Butterworth-Heinemann, 1998. Paperback. ISBN: Catering. Paperback - 1998 - fair condition, slight distortion of book due to not bei ng left flat - . Book number: 0000011413 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.73 | JP¥ 2775]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Food and beverage management. Third Edition Elsevier, 1998. Ed./Druk: 3. Paperback. Pp: 392. The third edition of this best-selling textbook has been completely revised and the resulting changes are as a direct result of lecturers' feedback and to reflect current practice. It examines the whole spectrum of possibly the most technical and complex function in the hotel and catering industry, that of food and beverage management.The new edition has been restructured and all chapters have been updated to reflect current practice. There are new chapters on the scope and functions of food and beverage management, managing quality, stewarding. The book begins with an examination and classification of the various sectors that constitute the catering industry and describes the role of food and beverage management in the context of overall catering operations. All the practical aspects of management are dealt with: purchasing, receiving, storing, issuing, sales promotion, food menus and beverage lists, production and service.Food and Beverage Management provides a sound textbook for students at degree and diploma level and is designed to cover HCIMA professional qualifications.Market leading, high quality textbook with top authors and excellent track recordFull of new examples and includes 2 new chapters as a result of lecturer feedbackAuthor team now includes Andrew Lockwood, experienced author and senior lecturer at the University of Surrey. ISBN: 9780750632867. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U249154 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020] Catalogue: Koken
Keywords: 9780750632867 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Food & Beverage Management London England, Heinemann, 1986. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0434902942 Trade Paperback This book examines the whole spectrum of possibly the most technical and complex function in the hotel and catering industry, that of food and beverage management. The book begins with an examination and classification of the various sectors that constitute the catering industry and describes the role of food and beverage management in the context of overall options. All the practical aspects of management are dealt with - purchasing, receiving, storing,and issuing; sales promotion; food menus and beverage lists; production; and service. This highly practical book covers the syllabus of the HCIMA Professional Qualifications and will also be suitable for students of Higher Diploma and degree programmes, as well as for practising managers. 382 pp. Previous owners name on side of edge. . Book number: 034243 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522] Catalogue: Education Learning Business
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Food & Beverage/Management | In shopping cart More information div> |
Food and Beverage Management Butterworth Heinemann, 2004. 6th Edition or Higher, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Cooking, Wine & Dining; ISBN: 0750632860. ISBN/EAN: 9780750632867. Inventory No: 19704. Book number: 19704 AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 33.63 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2686] Catalogue: Cooking, Wine & Dining
Keywords: Cooking, Wine & Dining; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Food Commodities Butterworth-Heinemann, London, 1987. 2nd Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine. A better than very good copy: very clean square and tight with no pen-marks, no underlining and no splits. ISBN: 043490306X. ISBN/EAN: 9780434903061. -- Prior BooksBook number: 035728 GBP 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.4 | JP¥ 1071] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: Science & Technology; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Genetic Revolution: Scientific Prospects And Public Perceptions Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1992. Second Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0801842395. LIghtly used copy with mild corner tip wear from handling - few pages with pencil marking of text. ; 9 x 0.75 x 6 Inches; 295 pages,. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 20062 USD 7.47 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: 0801842395 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Genetic Revolution : Scientific Prospects and Public Perceptions. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1992 (reprint). 8vo, xvi,295pp. Near fine paperback copy. Book number: 43334 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Keywords: JHP jhp Johns Hopkins BIOLOGY GENE RESEARCH SCIENTIFIC | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Genetic Revolution Scientific Prospects and Public Perceptions. Johns Hopkins Press, 1991. Softcover. AS NEW!. As New. Book number: 4931 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Genetics, Science, Molecular Genetics, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Genetic Revolution: Scientific Prospects and Public Perceptions. The Johns Hopkins University Press,, 1991. Paperback. Clean, tight book. Explains molecular genetics, its practical implications in biotechnology, its legal implications, and historical context. 295pp. Articles by Bernard D. Davis, Allan M. Campbell, Simon A. Levin, and others. Additional reading list. Index. Book number: 11707 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Medicine Current Affairs Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE GENETIC REVOLUTION. Davis, Bernard D. THE GENETIC REVOLUTION. Baltimore, MD: John Hopkins, c1992. Second printing. 295pp, index. 8vo. slight crease on spine, else Fine trade softcover copy Book number: 73331 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Human Diversity: Its Causes and Social Significance. The Proceedings of a Series of Seminars Sponsored by the Committee on Human Diversity of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, 1973-1974. Ballinger Publishing Co. Cambridge, Mass. 1976. F. (ISBN: 0884100472). Hardcover. 248 pages, 16 x 23 1/2 cm. VG+, original owner's name and date neat on endpaper. No dj. A clean and bright copy. Book number: 5a07 USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4154]
Keywords: Behavioral Genetics, Intelligence, Behavior, Evolution 0884100472 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leeteg of Tahiti. Masterpieces on Black Velvet. Honolulu, HI: Bernard Davis Art Gallery, 1969. 1. FIRST EDITION. Signed and inscribed by the author. Some b/w/ photographs and numerous full color illustrations. 266 pp. 8vo, Black illustrated cloth. Hardcover. . Very good+/No jacket issued. Heel bumped. Else, A nice copy. Includes original Bill of Sale from Davis Art Gallery, Honolulu. Book number: 44762 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leeteg of Tahiti: Masterpieces on Black Velvet Berrnard Davis, 1969, Ed.: first edition. hardback. inscribed and signed by the author. very good condition Book number: 55136 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3595]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Microbiology; A Text Emphasizing Molecular and Genetic Aspects of Microbiology and Immunology, and the Relations of Bacteria, Fungi, and Viruses to H. Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A., Harpercollins College Div, 1973. Second Edition (ISBN: 006140683x) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 1562 pp. Boards are rubbed on edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. May require extra shipping due to weight. Book number: 000991 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1278]
Keywords: MEDICAL MICROBIOLOGY SCIENCE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poets of the Early Seventeenth Century GB, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1967. Paperback. A very clean tight copy with slight mark to top edge near spine. VG+. Book number: kb676.026 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.55 | JP¥ 1003]
| In shopping cart More information div> |