ascending
descending
found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

COMRIE, BERNARD
De grote taalatlas. Oorsprong en ontwikkeling van taal en schrift in de gehele wereld
Schuyt & Co, 1998. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 224. Meer dan 30 kleurenkaarten schetsen een helder beeld van het verspreidingsgebied van de belangrijkste taalfamilies. Met meer dan 40 overzichten van de meest uiteenlopende schriftsoorten en ruim 100 kleurenfoto's illustreren de culturele en taalkundige verscheidenheid. ISBN: 9789060974827. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1658849
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9789060974827
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD & MATTHEWS, & POLINSKY (EDS.)
The Atlas of Languages The Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World
New Burlington Books, London, 1996. Quarto hardcover, 224pp., colour illustrations. Binding slightly rolled; light wear to board edges and corners; faint spotting with a few marks to upper page edges; slightly scuffed dustwrapper with light wear to edges. Very good.
Book number: 67751
AUD 35.70 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 38.03 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2954]
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD & STEPHEN MATTHEWS & MARIA POLINSKY
The Atlas of Languages the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World
Facts on File 2003, Reprint, Hardcover. . 9780816051236 Facts on File Library of Language and Literature; 0.8 x 11.7 x 9 Inches. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 38413
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1514]
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD, STEPHEN MATTHEWS UND MARIA POLINSKY:
Bildatlas der Sprachen. Ursprung und Entwicklung der Sprachen dieser Erde.
Augsburg: Bechtermünz Vlg.,, 1998. Deutsche Erstausgabe, EA, 224 Seiten, 4°, Hardcover/Pappeinband zahlreiche Abbildungen, guter Zustand
Book number: 276824
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD/ MATTHEWS, STEPEN/ POLINKSY, MARIA
De Grote Taalatlas. Oorsprong en ontwikkeling van taal en schrift in de gehele wereld
Beek: Natuur en Techniek, 1996. 1e druk, 4to, leren band met stofomslag, 224pp. Rijkelijk geill. Ex. zo goed als nieuw. [ISBN: 907303583] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 83621.TAA
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4097]
Catalogue: Taalwetenschap
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COMRIE, BERNARD
Language Universals and Linguistic Typology
Oxford, Basil Blackwell 1981 (first edition) softcover, 252 pag., porto 2,50 euro NL isbn 063112618 name inside with pen and notes with pencil, further in good condition.
Book number: AMGD22/42423
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Catalogue: Studieboeken
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD,
Language Univerisals and Linguistic Typology; Syntax and Morphology..
Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1981. xi, 252p., stiff wrappers
Book number: 031765
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Keywords: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD
Language Universals and Lingusidtic Typology
Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0226556174). hardcover. rubbing along the edges and ends of the cover. Good/Good.
Book number: 042460
GBP 23.75 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 37.46 | JP¥ 2909]
Keywords: Language Logic Philosophy 0226556174
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD
Language Universals and Linguistic Typology. Syntax and Morphology.
Oxford, Blackwell 1983. Or.wr. XI, 252 pp. Libr. stamps but good condition.
Book number: 3556
€  33.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.52 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3380]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COMRIE, BERNARD
The Languages of the Soviet Union
Cambridge University Press, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0521298776. Light sunning to covers and minor signs of use but a good, clean, tight copy. ; A general account of the languages spoken in the area covered by the former Soviet Union - one of the most diverse multinational and multilingual areas in the world. Arranged by language family: Altaic, Uralic, Indo-European, Caucasian, Paleosiberian, Eskimo-Aleut and others. With maps and other appendices.; Cambridge Language Surveys; 1.02 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 340 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 30394
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: 0521298776 Soviet Union Languages Reference Handbook Slavonic Uralic Altaic Tungusic Chukotko-Kamchatkan, Northern, Chukot Caucasus, Central Asia, Silk Route & Beyond Slavonic Studies Uralic Languages Language History Altaic (Turkic) Languages Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COMRIE, BERNARD
The Languages of the Soviet Union
Cambridge University Press, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0521298776. A general account of the languages spoken in the area covered by the former Soviet Union - one of the most diverse multinational and multilingual areas in the world. Arranged by language family: Altaic, Uralic, Indo-European, Caucasian, Paleosiberian, Eskimo-Aleut and others. With maps and other appendices.; Cambridge Language Surveys; 1.02 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 340 pages. As New .
Book number: 30393
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: 0521298776 Soviet Union Languages Reference Handbook Slavonic Uralic Altaic Tungusic Chukotko-Kamchatkan, Northern, Chukot Caucasus, Central Asia, Silk Route & Beyond Slavonic Studies Uralic Languages Language History Altaic (Turkic) Languages Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD
The Languages of the Soviet Union
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0521298776) Paperback. Paperback. 317pp. Owner's name, corners slightly creased, edges a little soiled, text clean, good. Good.
Book number: 39222
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.96 | JP¥ 2327]
Keywords: Language Russia 0521298776
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD
The Languages of the Soviet Union
Cambridge University Press, 1981, 317 pp. Paperback., Card wraps. 0521298776. VG paperback. Light edgewear..
Book number: 33753
GBP 17.40 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 27.44 | JP¥ 2131]
Keywords: 0521298776
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD (ED.).
The Major Languages of South Asia, the Middle East and Africa.
London, Routledge, 1990. With maps and figures. Wrappers. 8vo. XI, 315 pp. Two pages with some underlining in the preface; otherwise a fine copy.
Book number: 11761
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
Keywords: linguistics / linguistiek / taalkunde taalgeschiedenis / taalwetenschap / African / Afrikaans
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COMRIE, BERNARD
The Major Languages of East and South-East Asia
Routledge, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0415047390. A little rubbed at edges but generally a good, clean tight copy. ; Tai languages, Thai, Sino-Tibetan, Chinese, Burmese, Japanese, Korean, Austronesian, Malay, Tagalog. ; 0.71 x 9.13 x 6.14 Inches; 256 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 29900
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Keywords: 0415047390 East Asia Southeast Asia Language Handbook Tagalog Austronesian Malayo-Polynesian Thai Tai Languages Language Southeast Asia, Far East, Pacific Linguistics New Acquisitions
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD & STONE, GERALD:
The Russian Language since the Revolution
Oxford At The University Press, 1978 8vo, 258pp, Blue Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Good/Very Good)
Book number: 8828
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 20.42 | JP¥ 1586]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Sociolinguistics, Russian Language, 0198156480
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD & STONE, GERALD.
The Russian language since the Revolution.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1978. xii, 258 p. Hbk. VG in VG d.wr.
Book number: PH0059
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Philology
Keywords: Russian Slavonic philology
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD & STONE, GERALD
The Russian Language Since the Revolution
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198156480. A very nice bright copy in original dust-wrapper. Neat inscription to f.e.p. and slighty dusty top-edge, clean and bright.; 270 pages. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 27466
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Keywords: 0198156480 Russian Language History Linguistics Since Revolution Russia Language Russian Language Studies
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD; STONE, GERALD
The Russian Language Since the Revolution
GB, OUP Oxford University Press. 1978, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0198156480 /). Hardback. Book in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is price clipped. nrFine/VG Pc DW.
Book number: d002.993
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1096]
Keywords: Russian Language_history 0198156480
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE BERNARD
Tense
Cambridge London New York, Cambridge University Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521236525). Hard Cover. From a university library with the usual stamps and labels. Some pencil underlining. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 230301
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.7 | JP¥ 2695]
Catalogue: Philology
Keywords: Linguistics 0521236525
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD
Tense
Cambridge University Press, 1985. Hardcover. 8vo. 149 pp. Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. B52. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket .
Book number: 43921
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD
The World's Major Languages
GB, Routledge. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0415045169). Hardback. Book in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £5. Packed weight 1600g. nrFine/No Dw.
Book number: kba01.015
GBP 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 US$ 156.13 | JP¥ 12125]
Keywords: 0415045169
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD.
The World's Major Languages.
London New York, Routledge, 1991. With maps. Green boards. Hardbound. 8vo. XIII, 1025 pp. Some (decent) pencil-underlining on three pages. A fine copy of the hardbound version of this standard work.
Book number: 11760
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 164.86 | £UK 104.75 | JP¥ 12804]
Keywords: linguistics / linguistiek / taalkunde taalgeschiedenis / taalwetenschap
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD (ED.)
The World's Major Languages
London, Croom Helm. 1987, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Green cloth boards show minor wear. Contents claen, sound, bright throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 216399
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 36.27 | JP¥ 2817]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search