ascending
descending
found: 22 books

 -
COMRIE, BERNARD & MATTHEWS, & POLINSKY (EDS.)
The Atlas of Languages The Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World
New Burlington Books, London, 1996. Quarto hardcover, 224pp., colour illustrations. Binding slightly rolled; light wear to board edges and corners; faint spotting with a few marks to upper page edges; slightly scuffed dustwrapper with light wear to edges. Very good.
Book number: 67751
AUD 35.70 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 35.31 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2820]
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD & STEPHEN MATTHEWS & MARIA POLINSKY
The Atlas of Languages the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World
Facts on File 2003, Reprint, Hardcover. . 9780816051236 Facts on File Library of Language and Literature; 0.8 x 11.7 x 9 Inches. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 38413
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD, STEPHEN MATTHEWS UND MARIA POLINSKY:
Bildatlas der Sprachen. Ursprung und Entwicklung der Sprachen dieser Erde.
Augsburg: Bechtermünz Vlg.,, 1998. Deutsche Erstausgabe, EA, 224 Seiten, 4°, Hardcover/Pappeinband zahlreiche Abbildungen, guter Zustand
Book number: 276824
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.32 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1224]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COMRIE, BERNARD
Language Universals and Linguistic Typology
Oxford, Basil Blackwell 1981 (first edition) softcover, 252 pag., porto 2,50 euro isbn 063112618 name inside with pen and notes with pencil, further in good condition.
Book number: AMGD22/42423
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 816]
Catalogue: Studieboeken
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD
Language Universals and Lingusidtic Typology
Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0226556174). hardcover. rubbing along the edges and ends of the cover. Good/Good.
Book number: 042460
GBP 23.75 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 US$ 37.5 | JP¥ 2995]
Keywords: Language Logic Philosophy 0226556174
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD
Language Universals and Linguistic Typology. Syntax and Morphology.
Oxford, Blackwell 1983. Or.wr. XI, 252 pp. Libr. stamps but good condition.
Book number: 3556
€  33.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.13 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3366]
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD,
Language Univerisals and Linguistic Typology; Syntax and Morphology..
Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1981. xi, 252p., stiff wrappers
Book number: 031765
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD
The Languages of the Soviet Union
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0521298776) Paperback. Paperback. 317pp. Owner's name, corners slightly creased, edges a little soiled, text clean, good. Good.
Book number: 39222
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 30 | JP¥ 2396]
Keywords: Language Russia 0521298776
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD (ED.).
The Major Languages of South Asia, the Middle East and Africa.
London, Routledge, 1990. With maps and figures. Wrappers. 8vo. XI, 315 pp. Two pages with some underlining in the preface; otherwise a fine copy.
Book number: 11761
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.69 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3570]
Keywords: linguistics / linguistiek / taalkunde taalgeschiedenis / taalwetenschap / African / Afrikaans
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD; STONE, GERALD
The Russian Language Since the Revolution
GB, OUP Oxford University Press. 1978, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0198156480 /). Hardback. Book in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is price clipped. nrFine/VG Pc DW.
Book number: d002.993
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.13 | JP¥ 1129]
Keywords: Russian Language_history 0198156480
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD & STONE, GERALD:
The Russian Language since the Revolution
Oxford At The University Press, 1978 8vo, 258pp, Blue Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Good/Very Good)
Book number: 8828
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.45 | JP¥ 1633]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Sociolinguistics, Russian Language, 0198156480
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD & STONE, GERALD.
The Russian language since the Revolution.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1978. xii, 258 p. Hbk. VG in VG d.wr.
Book number: PH0059
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Catalogue: Philology
Keywords: Russian Slavonic philology
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD; STONE, GERALD
The Russian Language Since the Revolution
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1978. (ISBN: 9780198156482). hardcover. Used, No dust jacket. Dark blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Overall in very good condition, light edge wear on boards, otherwise pages in like new condition. BW. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 252060
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135]
Catalogue: Russian Interest
Keywords: 9780198156482
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD
Tense
Cambridge University Press, 1985. Hardcover. 8vo. 149 pp. Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. B52. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket .
Book number: 43921
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE BERNARD
Tense
Cambridge London New York, Cambridge University Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521236525). Hard Cover. From a university library with the usual stamps and labels. Some pencil underlining. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 230301
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.73 | JP¥ 2775]
Catalogue: Philology
Keywords: Linguistics 0521236525
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD, EDITOR
The World's Major Languages
New York, Oxford University Press, 1990. (ISBN: 0195065115) Soft Bound , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers. Slight lean. xiii+1025 pages.
Book number: b22329
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3035]
Keywords: 0195065115
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD.
The World's Major Languages.
London New York, Routledge, 1991. With maps. Green boards. Hardbound. 8vo. XIII, 1025 pp. Some (decent) pencil-underlining on three pages. A fine copy of the hardbound version of this standard work.
Book number: 11760
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 159.6 | £UK 101.25 | JP¥ 12749]
Keywords: linguistics / linguistiek / taalkunde taalgeschiedenis / taalwetenschap
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD
The World's Major Languages
GB, Routledge. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0415045169). Hardback. Book in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £5. Packed weight 1600g. nrFine/No DW.
Book number: kb714.011
GBP 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 122.5 US$ 156.3 | JP¥ 12485]
Keywords: 0415045169
In shopping cart

More information

COMRIE, BERNARD (ED.).
The World's Major Languages.
London:: Croom Helm, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0709934238. An excellent bright copy in original dust-wrapper. Dust-wrapper a little loose, top fore-edge faintly marked but a very nice, bright, clean and tight copy. ; xiii+1025pp, language index, bibliography, maps. Arranged by language family, each section written by an internationally recognised expert. ; 1040 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 29099
GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 US$ 72.63 | JP¥ 5801]
Keywords: 0709934238 Language Reference Linguistics Indo-European Studies Writing Systems and Communication Romance Languages Tai Slavonic Iranian Japanese Korean Niger-Kordofanian World's Languages Comparative Linguistics Bernard Comrie the World's Major Languages
In shopping cart

More information

NEDJALKOV, VLADIMIR P.. (ED.) (BERNARD COMRIE)
Typology of Resultative Construction (Trans. From the Russian Edited by Bernard Comrie)
Amsterdam /Philadelphia: John Benjamins, 1988. First English language edition. Paperback. Spine sunned and a little creased however a good, tight, clean copy.; First published in Russian in 1983. Very Good .
Book number: 28425
GBP 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 54.47 | JP¥ 4351]
Keywords: Typology Typological Studies Russian Linguistics Typology of Resultative Construction Slavonic Slavonic Languages Language Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BERNARD COMRIE: MICHAEL NOONAN (MANAGING EDITORS)
Studies in Language: Volume 32, Number 4, 2008 (Pages 787-1008)
John Benjamins Publishing Compan, 2008. Paperback. Very Good. 'Paperback, Very Good, volume 32, pages 787-1008. Clean, tight, unmarked. There is a 1/2'' tear on the bottom of the back cover. There is also creasing and edgewear to the front and back covers. Nonfiction.'' ID: mon0000013537 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000013537
USD 9.65 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 771]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

TALLERMAN, MAGGIE (SERIES EDS. - BERNARD COMRIE AND GREVILLE CORBETT)
Understanding Syntax
London: Arnold, (1998). Trade paperback, later printing, 226pp includes references, language index, and subject index. Removable price sticker bottom of spine and corners a bit fanned else a very good copy. 430 grams.
Book number: 24228
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959]
Keywords: Understanding Syntax, Maggie Tallerman, Grammar Comparative General Language 0340603771
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search