| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
The Atlas of Languages The Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World New Burlington Books, London, 1996. Quarto hardcover, 224pp., colour illustrations. Binding slightly rolled; light wear to board edges and corners; faint spotting with a few marks to upper page edges; slightly scuffed dustwrapper with light wear to edges. Very good. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 67751 AUD 35.70 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 35.31 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2820]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Atlas of Languages the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World Facts on File 2003, Reprint, Hardcover. . 9780816051236 Facts on File Library of Language and Literature; 0.8 x 11.7 x 9 Inches. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 38413 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bildatlas der Sprachen. Ursprung und Entwicklung der Sprachen dieser Erde. Augsburg: Bechtermünz Vlg.,, 1998. Deutsche Erstausgabe, EA, 224 Seiten, 4°, Hardcover/Pappeinband zahlreiche Abbildungen, guter Zustand Book number: 276824 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.32 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1224] Catalogue: Sprach- und Literaturwissenschaft
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Language Universals and Linguistic Typology Oxford, Basil Blackwell 1981 (first edition) softcover, 252 pag., porto 2,50 euro isbn 063112618 name inside with pen and notes with pencil, further in good condition. Book number: AMGD22/42423 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 816] Catalogue: Studieboeken
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Language Universals and Lingusidtic Typology Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0226556174). hardcover. rubbing along the edges and ends of the cover. Good/Good. Book number: 042460 GBP 23.75 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 US$ 37.5 | JP¥ 2995] Catalogue: Language & Communication
Keywords: Language Logic Philosophy 0226556174 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Language Universals and Linguistic Typology. Syntax and Morphology. Oxford, Blackwell 1983. Or.wr. XI, 252 pp. Libr. stamps but good condition. Book number: 3556 € 33.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.13 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3366]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Language Univerisals and Linguistic Typology; Syntax and Morphology.. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1981. xi, 252p., stiff wrappers Book number: 031765 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Languages of the Soviet Union Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0521298776) Paperback. Paperback. 317pp. Owner's name, corners slightly creased, edges a little soiled, text clean, good. Good. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 39222 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 30 | JP¥ 2396]
Keywords: Language Russia 0521298776 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Major Languages of South Asia, the Middle East and Africa. London, Routledge, 1990. With maps and figures. Wrappers. 8vo. XI, 315 pp. Two pages with some underlining in the preface; otherwise a fine copy. Book number: 11761 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.69 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3570] Catalogue: Linguistics/Taalkunde
Keywords: linguistics / linguistiek / taalkunde taalgeschiedenis / taalwetenschap / African / Afrikaans | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Russian Language Since the Revolution GB, OUP Oxford University Press. 1978, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0198156480 /). Hardback. Book in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is price clipped. nrFine/VG Pc DW. Book number: d002.993 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.13 | JP¥ 1129]
Keywords: Russian Language_history 0198156480 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Russian Language since the Revolution Oxford At The University Press, 1978 8vo, 258pp, Blue Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Good/Very Good) Book number: 8828 GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.45 | JP¥ 1633] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Sociolinguistics, Russian Language, 0198156480 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Russian language since the Revolution. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1978. xii, 258 p. Hbk. VG in VG d.wr. Book number: PH0059 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261] Catalogue: Philology
Keywords: Russian Slavonic philology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Russian Language Since the Revolution Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1978. (ISBN: 9780198156482). hardcover. Used, No dust jacket. Dark blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Overall in very good condition, light edge wear on boards, otherwise pages in like new condition. BW. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 252060 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135] Catalogue: Russian Interest
Keywords: 9780198156482 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tense Cambridge University Press, 1985. Hardcover. 8vo. 149 pp. Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. B52. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket . Book number: 43921 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tense Cambridge London New York, Cambridge University Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521236525). Hard Cover. From a university library with the usual stamps and labels. Some pencil underlining. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 230301 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.73 | JP¥ 2775] Catalogue: Philology
Keywords: Linguistics 0521236525 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World's Major Languages New York, Oxford University Press, 1990. (ISBN: 0195065115) Soft Bound , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers. Slight lean. xiii+1025 pages. Book number: b22329 USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3035]
Keywords: 0195065115 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World's Major Languages. London New York, Routledge, 1991. With maps. Green boards. Hardbound. 8vo. XIII, 1025 pp. Some (decent) pencil-underlining on three pages. A fine copy of the hardbound version of this standard work. Book number: 11760 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 159.6 | £UK 101.25 | JP¥ 12749] Catalogue: Linguistics/Taalkunde
Keywords: linguistics / linguistiek / taalkunde taalgeschiedenis / taalwetenschap | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World's Major Languages GB, Routledge. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0415045169). Hardback. Book in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £5. Packed weight 1600g. nrFine/No DW. Book number: kb714.011 GBP 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 122.5 US$ 156.3 | JP¥ 12485]
Keywords: 0415045169 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World's Major Languages. London:: Croom Helm, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0709934238. An excellent bright copy in original dust-wrapper. Dust-wrapper a little loose, top fore-edge faintly marked but a very nice, bright, clean and tight copy. ; xiii+1025pp, language index, bibliography, maps. Arranged by language family, each section written by an internationally recognised expert. ; 1040 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 29099 GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 US$ 72.63 | JP¥ 5801] Catalogue: Language: : Reference: : Languages
Keywords: 0709934238 Language Reference Linguistics Indo-European Studies Writing Systems and Communication Romance Languages Tai Slavonic Iranian Japanese Korean Niger-Kordofanian World's Languages Comparative Linguistics Bernard Comrie the World's Major Languages | In shopping cart More information div> |
Typology of Resultative Construction (Trans. From the Russian Edited by Bernard Comrie) Amsterdam /Philadelphia: John Benjamins, 1988. First English language edition. Paperback. Spine sunned and a little creased however a good, tight, clean copy.; First published in Russian in 1983. Very Good . Book number: 28425 GBP 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 54.47 | JP¥ 4351] Catalogue: Language: : Linguistics
Keywords: Typology Typological Studies Russian Linguistics Typology of Resultative Construction Slavonic Slavonic Languages Language Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Studies in Language: Volume 32, Number 4, 2008 (Pages 787-1008) John Benjamins Publishing Compan, 2008. Paperback. Very Good. 'Paperback, Very Good, volume 32, pages 787-1008. Clean, tight, unmarked. There is a 1/2'' tear on the bottom of the back cover. There is also creasing and edgewear to the front and back covers. Nonfiction.'' ID: mon0000013537 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000013537 USD 9.65 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 771]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Understanding Syntax London: Arnold, (1998). Trade paperback, later printing, 226pp includes references, language index, and subject index. Removable price sticker bottom of spine and corners a bit fanned else a very good copy. 430 grams. Book number: 24228 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959] Catalogue: Language Studies/Linguistics
Keywords: Understanding Syntax, Maggie Tallerman, Grammar Comparative General Language 0340603771 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |