| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 69 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Bernard of Clairvaux. Studies Presented to Dom Jean Leclercq (Cistercian Studies Series 23). Washington: Cistercian Publications, 1973. Hardback, (xii) 264 p. Book number: 13466 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049] Catalogue: Medieval Theology & Church History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Thesaurus Sancti Bernardi Claraevallensis. Series A - Formae. Enumeratio formarum. Index formarum a tergo ordinatarum curante CETEDOC. (= Corpus Christianorum - Thesaurus Patrum Latinorum). Brepols, Turnhout 1987. 2 Bände (Textband / Mikrofichedition). XXIV / 505 S. / Kassette m. Mikrofichedition (80 Mikrofiches - vollständig). 4°. Original-Kunstledereinband m. goldgeprägtem Rücken- u. Deckeltitel, gutes Exemplar ohne Gebrauchsspuren. Book number: 64596 € 340.00 [Appr.: US$ 448.43 | £UK 284.5 | JP¥ 34826] Catalogue: Theologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Divi Aurelii Augustini Hippom. Episcopi Meditationes, Soliloquia Et Manuale... . Meditationes B. Anselmi Cum Tractatu de Humani Generis Redemptione. Meditationes D. Bernardi. Idiotae Viri Docti de Amore Divino. ' Coloniae Agrippinae Cornelii ab Edmondt 1702 . Ed. Henrici Sommalii, S.J. 12mo. 410,(22)pp. Contemporary full calf. Spine in 4 compartments with raised bands; each compartment tooled with a floral design and with remnants of gilt. A fine engraved title of St. Augustine. Several different ownership inscriptions from 1731 and later, and a 20th century bookplate. Wear to the spine tip, lower hinge and corners else a very good copy with a fine text block. Hardcover. Very good. -- Thorn BooksBook number: 16970 USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 455 | £UK 380.5 | JP¥ 46598] Catalogue: Rare Books
Keywords: Rare Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meditationes, Soliloquia et Manuale. B. Anselmi cum tractatu de humani generis redemptione. D. Bernardi idiotae viri docti de amore divino. Venetiis [Venice], apud Nicolaum Pezzana 1731. 24mo., pp. 367, [xvii]. Illustrated title-page with bishop and cherub. Light browning, title-page loosening. Bound in contemporary vellum boards, brown morocco gilt label. Considerable nineteenth century short hand marginalia in the form of diary entries. Verso of title page with library stamp of ‘B’ with crown, and inscription ‘To my dear nephew Douglas Wickham, February 22 Ash Wednesday 1882’. This book of meditations contains what appears to be a form of spiritual diary, with dates and places of entries and readings (e.g. ‘Leamington, June 8/43 6am’; ‘Holybourne March 1 1858’; ‘Admouth June 24 1870’; ‘Fonthill May 22 1839’), and a considerable number of page references in the back. Book number: 16867 GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 191.5 US$ 252.33 | JP¥ 19597]
Keywords: Antiquarian: Eighteenth & Nineteenth Centuries Classics: Greek & Latin Texts, Translations & Scholarship | In shopping cart More information div> |
Saint Bernard de Clairvaux. Choix de textes, traduction et préface (Le cri de la France). Paris: Egloff, 1947. Paperback, 289 p. Book number: 13518 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Medieval Theology & Church History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bernard van Clairvaux. St. Bernard als monnik, als middeleeuwsch 'Heilige', als staatsman, als inquisiteur en als volgeling van Plato. Met platen van L.J. Jordaan. Amsterdam, Paris, 1941. (VIII) 255 pp. halflinnen. Illustraties. band licht beschadigd Book number: 593880 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bernard van Clairvaux. St. Bernard als monnik, als middeleeuwsch 'Heilige', als staatsman, als inquisiteur en als volgeling van Plato. Met platen van L.J. Jordaan. Amsterdam, Paris, 1941. (VIII) 255 pp. halflinnen. Illustraties. band licht verkleurd Book number: 602132 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bernhard von Clairvaux. Lebensbild. Düsseldorf, Patmos, 1953. 435 pp. linnen. band beduimeld Book number: 594080 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Five Books on Consideration: Advice to a Pope. [ De Consideratione as Eugenium Papam Tertiam Libri Quinque ]. Cistercian Publications, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Part of the Cistercian Fathers series, no. 37. Volume 13 of the works of Bernard of Clairvaux. 222pp. ISBN 0879071370. Book number: 60878 AUD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 72 US$ 94.81 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7363]
Keywords: religion religious theology theological history historical saint bernard of clairvaux | In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire de saint Bernard. Nouvelle edition. Tournai, Casterman, 1842. 467 pp. halfleer bibliotheekexemplaar, rug bovenzijde licht beschadigd Book number: 581773 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Oeuvres de saint Bernard, traduites par M.Armand Ravelet, précédées de l'histoire de saint Bernard et de son siècle par Théodore Ratisbonne [5 volumes] Bar-Le-Duc, Louis Guérin, 1870. Complet en 5 volumes: vi,584 + [iv],526 + xvi,560 + 704 + 848pp. Volume 5 contient la table générale des 5 volumes, reliures cart. (dos en cuir rouge avec titres et décorations dorés, coins peu touchés), qqs.rousseurs, feuilles de garde marbrées, 27cm. bon ensemble -- De LezenaarBook number: R57540 € 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 395.67 | £UK 251 | JP¥ 30729] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: Religie religion Bernardus Bernard Middeleeuwen Mediaevalia Cisterciensia Cisterciens Clairvaux Theologie theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
On grace and free choice. De gratio et libero arbitrio Kalamazoo, Cistercian Publications, 1988. 116pp. 22cm. softcover, VG, [English translation] -- De LezenaarBook number: R64952 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: religie religion middeleeuwen mediaevalia cisterciensia cistercienzers O.Cist. Bernardus | In shopping cart More information div> |
Opera genuina, juxta editionem monachorum Sancti Benedicti. Tomus I-III. Lyon & Paris, Perisse Frères, 1854. Complete in 3 volumes. (iv), 526 pp.; (4), 472 pp.; (4), 472 pp. Later half cloth with marbled boards. 8vo. 21x13 cm. With index. Author's name at head of title. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. Decorative, clean and solid copy of the second (and last?) edition of this 19th century compilation of the works of Saint Bernard (1091-1153), spiritual leader, founder of the abbaye of Clairvaux and famous for his preaching. It comes in 444 epistles, 12 tracts (theological or moral) and the sermons: I. Epistola CCCCXLIV et VII opuscula complectens. II. Complectens VI opuscula, et sermones de tempore de de Sanctis. III. Sermones de diversis et in Cantica complectens. Advertisements for bookseller Perisse Freres in Lyon and Paris on verso of half t.p. in each v. Shelf-mark on half-titles, upper right corner of first 10 pages in volume 2 damaged without loss of text. Light spotting and browning throughout. Janauschek, L. Bib. Bernardina, 2218; BM 15:884; BN 11:509; Cf. Graesse, I, p. 344 for the 1845 edition; NBG 5, col. 558-570. 3 copies in OCLC, nr 41172551;. ISBN Book number: #94070 € 195.00 [Appr.: US$ 257.19 | £UK 163.25 | JP¥ 19974]
Keywords: THEOLOGY Homilies, mysticism, old & rare catalogus, Spirituality, theology. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sancti Bernardi Claraeuallensis Abbatis Primi, Religiosissimi Ecclesiae Doctoris, Suauissimique, et quod pro eximia illius pietate non iniuria dixeris, plane Theodidacti, Opera Omnia: Tam quae vere Germana illius esse nemo inficias eat ... Accesserunt hac postrema editione S. Bernardi aliquot epistolae e` Bibliotheca S. Victoris Parisiensis nunquam editae, & notae F. Io. Picardi … [Paris, [Cum signo Magnae navis?]. Publisher not given. 1621 . Folio, in contemporary leather covered boards, recently re-backed and re-cornered. Portrait frontispiece with old tears, sometime laid down, without loss of the image. Title page in red and black, with a large engraved vignette showing a sailing ship with the word 'Lutetia', representing the motto of Paris, 'Fluctuat nec mergitur'. Ornate head pieces and rubricated capitals. Text block tight, crisp and clean, with very minor marks of use. COPAC gives a single location for this edition, at the National Library of Scotland. (Digital photographs available on request.) Book number: 13779 GBP 680.00 [Appr.: EURO 813.25 US$ 1072.41 | JP¥ 83286]
Keywords: Antiquarian, Early Christian Literature, Theology, Bibliana, Latin. | In shopping cart More information div> |
St. Bernard of Clairvaux: Seen through his Selected Letters. Newly Translated with an Introduction by Bruno Scott James. Foreword by Thomas Merton. Regenery 1953, 12 mo., xii,276 pp.; FIRST EDITION; VG/G; Book number: LR16055 USD 22.49 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Textes choisis par Albert Béguin et Paul Zumthor. Fribourg, 1944. 1 vol., in-12, 292 pp, br. Book number: B2749-4466 CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 32.71 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2540]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Traitez doctrinaux de S. Bernard, abbé de Clairvaux. Nouvellement traduits en françois, par... Paris, Chez Jaques de Laize-de-Bresche, 1675. Six parties en un volume petit in-8, basane jaspée de l'époque, dos à nerfs orné, tranches jaspées rouges, pagination multiple, belles vignettes gravées sur cuivre formant bandeaux et culs-de-lampe, lettres ornées sur cuivre. (Coiffes et coins usés, mors supérieur fendillés.) Première édition de cette nouvelle traduction. L'ouvrage rassemble les traitez suivants : I. : De la Grace & du Libre-arbitre. [16]-132 pages. - 2 : Des Erreurs de Pierre Abailard. [4]-82-[3] pages. - 3 : Des questions proposées par Hugues de Saint Victor. 61-[3] pages. - 4 : Des Moeurs & du Devoir des Evesques. 91-[3] pages. - 5 : Apologie de la Vie & des Moeurs des Religieux. 79-[3] pages. - 6 : Du precepte & de la Dispense. 127-[5] pages. Exemplaire en stricte reliure du temps. CIORANESCU 7628 BON EXEMPLAIRE. GOOD. ..(34D).. Book number: 243945 € 700.00 [Appr.: US$ 923.23 | £UK 585.5 | JP¥ 71701]
Keywords: LIVRES ANCIENS : Religion LAN37 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het Woord dat mij liefheeft. De mystiek van Bernardus van Clairvaux 1993. Paperback. Pp: 123. ISBN: 9789065560261. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1500235 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 410] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9789065560261 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het Woord dat mij liefheeft. De mystiek van Bernardus van Clairvaux 1993. Paperback. Pp: 123. ISBN: 9789065560261. Cond./Kwaliteit: Nieuw. Book number: B84049 € 3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.26 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 409] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9789065560261 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bernard von Clairvaux im Widerstreit der Historie. Wiesbaden, Steiner, 1966. 61 p. Wrs. 17 cm (St. on title) Book number: 89879 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Medieval Latin, Mittellatein
Keywords: Middle Ages, Mittelalter, Medieval Latin, Mittellatein, literature, Literatur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bernard of Clairvaux. Between Cult and History. Grand Rapids-Eerdmans, 1996, 320 pp., cloth Book number: 70712 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639] Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
| In shopping cart More information div> |
S.Bernard von Clairvaux. Glasmalereien aus dem Kreuzgang von Altenberg bei Köln unter Auswertung des Manuskripts Stephan Steffen 1915. Wuppertal, 1953. 191 pp. 46 plts. Cloth. Small stamp on title-page. Book number: 179334 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 79.13 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6146]
Keywords: Stainedwindows Iconography S. Bernard von Clairvaux Glasschilderkunst Iconografie | In shopping cart More information div> |
LES COMBATS DE DIEU ISBN : 2234014468. STOCK. 1981. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 230 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. ¶ Préface de Dom Jean Leclerc. Série "Moyen âge". -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160084520 € 29.90 [Appr.: US$ 39.44 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3063]
Keywords: Philosophie et théorie | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page