ascending
descending
found: 76 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BOSANQUET BERNARD
The Essentials of Logic, being Ten Lectures on Judgment and Inference
Macmillan, 1928 167p, smallish format, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, a VG copy (no dustwrapper) First published in 1895 (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.)
Book number: 97462
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BOSANQUET BERNARD
The Essentials of Logic: Ten Lectures on Judgment and Inference
Macmillan, 1928 pp.x,167, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, spine was sunned but has now been very successfully restained to match covers, a very good and bright copy (First published in 1895) *Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.
Book number: 97451
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BOSANQUET BERNARD
A History of Aesthetic
George Allen & Unwin (Library of Philosophy) 2nd edn reprint 1949 (1904) pp.xxiii,502 dustwrapper
Book number: 20903
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 36.27 | JP¥ 2817]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BOSANQUET BERNARD
A History of Aesthetic
George Allen & Unwin (Library of Philosophy) 2nd edn reprint 1949 (1904) pp.xxiii,502 dustwrapper
Book number: 20903
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 36.27 | JP¥ 2817]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BOSANQUET BERNARD
A History of Aesthetic
Swan Sonnenschein & Co (Library of Philosophy), 1st edn, 1892 pp.xxiii,502p, hardback, VG+ (no dustwrapper)
Book number: 80918
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 US$ 94.62 | JP¥ 7349]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BOSANQUET BERNARD
Logic; or, The Morphology of Knowledge (2 vols)
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 2nd edns, 1911 2 vols, pp.xxiv,384+325, hardbacks, VG (no dustwrappers)
Book number: 81192
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 5512]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BOSANQUET BERNARD
The Philosophical Theory of the State
Macmillan and Co, 1951 pp.lxii,320, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (slight soiling to its ‘spine') A reprint of the 1923 4th edition
Book number: 90783
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BOSANQUET BERNARD
The Philosophical Theory of the State
Macmillan 4th edn reprint 1930 (1923) pp.lxii,320 VG
Book number: 53637
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BOSANQUET BERNARD
The Philosophical Theory of the State
Macmillan 4th edn reprint 1930 (1923) pp.lxii,320 VG
Book number: 53637
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BOSANQUET, BERNARD
Croce's Aesthetic
London: [1919] 1919. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 28. Physical desc.: 28p. cm. 24. Subjects: Croce. Benedetto Philosophy - Aesthetics. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 172237
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
In shopping cart

More information

BOSANQUET, BERNARD (1848-1923)
Essays and Addresses
London : Labour Monthly 1891. 2nd Edition. No. of pages: 198. Physical desc. : x. 198 p ; 20 cm. Subject: Social problems --Philosophy of education --Idealism --Epistemology --Social work. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 153285
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
In shopping cart

More information

BERNARD BOSANQUET
Essays and Addresses
Swan Sonnenschein & Co. London, 1891. Red cloth. front board lettered, ruled and decorated in black. spine lettered in gilt. xi,[i],19,1p ads. 2nd edition. spine sunned. extremities rubbed. boards somewhat soiled. previous owner's name to front free endpaper. small ink note of date of 1st edition to foot of title page otherwise text clean throughout. a good copy of this truly scarce collection of philosophical essays.
Book number: 11200
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287]
Catalogue: Humanities
Keywords: nineteenth century british 19th english philosophy philosophical essays mkgrnlf
In shopping cart

More information

BOSANQUET, BERNARD:
The Essentials of Logic: ten lectures on judgement and inference
Macmillan 1926 x, 167pp spine sl. faded
Book number: 2067
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: ait philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BOSANQUET, BERNARD
The Essentials of Logic, Being Ten Lectures on Judgment and Inference
, Macmillan and Co Limited, London., 1920. Edition not stated, reprint. This copy belonged to the philosopher A C A Rainer and has his name inked to recto ffep plus copious annotations to the text, mostly (but not all) in pencil. Hardcover, size small 8vo. Maroon cloth, rough cut page edges. pp x, 167. Boards are secure, small bumps and rubs to extremities, spine gilt very dulled, ink spot to back. Pages are secure and crease-free, edges dust-darkened. A fascinating association copy..
Book number: 36
GBP 69.75 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 US$ 110 | JP¥ 8543]
Keywords: philosophy early twentieth century
In shopping cart

More information

BOSANQUET, BERNARD
The Essentials of Logic : Being Ten Lectures on Judgment and Inference
MacMillan. London 1914. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 167. Description: x. 167 p. ; 19 cm. Subject: Logic. Complete with margin annotations. Good. clean copy in the original fine-ribbed wine cloth. Quite well preserved; tight. brightly gilt titled. clean and strong. Uncommon. especially in such positive condition. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 10625
€  43.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.71 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4404]
In shopping cart

More information

BOSANQUET, BERNARD.
The Essentials of Logic Being Ten Lectures on Judgment and Inference.
London: Macmillan and Co., 1897. Reprint 8vo., orig. maroon cloth, x, 167pp. Slight rubbing else fine.
Book number: 72103
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 78.85 | JP¥ 6124]
Keywords: philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BOSANQUET, BERNARD
The Essentials of Logic, Being Ten Lectures on Judgment and Inference
, Macmillan and Co Limited, London., 1897. Reprint of 1895 1st Edition. William H B Somerset's copy with his bookplate to front paste-down. Hardcover, size small 8vo. Maroon cloth with blind-stamped borders and gilt spine lettering. Black endpapers. pp x, 167. In GOOD++ condition: boards are secure and clean, small bumps to extremities, spine slightly sunned but clearly legible. Some splitting to front inner hinge, but pages are secure, springy and crease-free, top edge dust-dulled. Some pencil marks to margins (text unaffected), otherwise clean..
Book number: 1293
GBP 25.55 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 40.29 | JP¥ 3129]
Keywords: philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BOSANQUET, BERNARD
The Essentials of Logic
London, Macmillan. [no date]. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 167pp. Lacks title page. Some waterstaining to spine.
Book number: 103203
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Judgment, Knowledge, Lectures, Logic
In shopping cart

More information

BOSANQUET, BERNARD.
The Essentials of Logic: Being Ten Lectures on Judgment and Inference.
Macmillan, 1895. "8vo. Gilt titles on spine, burgundy boards, 8x5.5 "" 180pp. Fine copy."
Book number: 95246
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 5512]
Keywords: philosophy logic
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOSANQUET, BERNARD
The Essentials of Logic : Being Ten Lectures on Judgment and Inference
Macmillan. 1906. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fair condition. Maroon cloth boards have evidence of past damp, and the book itself smells musty. Binding tight, pages free from notes etc. Name and date on ffep (1912). Endpapers heavily tanned. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 10050
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Logic_judgment_judgement_inference_social Sciences Social Sciences U500
In shopping cart

More information

BOSANQUET, BERNARD
A Historty of Aesthetic
London, Swan, Sonnenschein and Co. 1892. First edition. hardcover. Original burgundy cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Light wear at extremities. Very Good .
Book number: 3092
USD 77.80 [Appr.: EURO 59 | £UK 49.5 | JP¥ 6042]
Keywords: Philosophy - Aesthetics
In shopping cart

More information

BOSANQUET, BERNARD.
A history of aesthetic.
London,1966. 2nd edition. Reprint. Orig. cloth binding. xxiv,502p. Index. Library stamps. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN
Book number: #68284
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
Keywords: doos, PHILOSOPHY *2011-28 philosophy, aesthetics, philosophy, aesthetics, philosophy, general.
In shopping cart

More information

BOSANQUET, BERNARD
A History of Aesthetic. (Second edition).
Meridian,1957. xxiii,502p. Paperback.
Book number: Z8-2-85
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
In shopping cart

More information

BOSANQUET, BERNARD
A History of Aesthetic. Second edition, 6th reprint.
George Allen & Unwin,1956. xxiii,502p. Cloth/dustj. [Muirhead Library of Philosophy].
Book number: Z7-51-329
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2458]
In shopping cart

More information

BOSANQUET, BERNARD,
History of Aesthetic.
London, Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1910. 3rd Edition. Hardcover., Poor in Brick Red Cloth with Gilt Lettering. Eps Missing. Pages: 502. Title Page Corner Clipped. Some Prev. Owner Notations.
Book number: MASTER188836I
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search