| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 79 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Logic: The Morphology of Knowledge. Volume II of II 2nd Edition 1911 Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1911, Second Edition. hardcover. Used, Volume two of two. Brown cloth boards showing minor wear, bumped at edges of spine. Gilt titles on spine. Contents clean and sound throughout. TPW. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 235960 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.84 | JP¥ 2144] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Logic: The Morphology of Knowledge. Volume I of II 2nd Edition 1911 Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1911, Second Edition. hardcover. Used, Brown cloth boards showing minor wear, bumped at edges of spine. Gilt titles on spine. Contents clean and sound throughout. TPW. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 235959 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.84 | JP¥ 2144] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essentials of Logic: Ten Lectures on Judgment and Inference Macmillan, 1928 pp.x,167, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, spine was sunned but has now been very successfully restained to match covers, a very good and bright copy (First published in 1895) *Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW. Book number: 97451 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essentials of Logic, being Ten Lectures on Judgment and Inference Macmillan, 1928 167p, smallish format, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, a VG copy (no dustwrapper) First published in 1895 (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) Book number: 97462 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Aesthetic Swan Sonnenschein & Co (Library of Philosophy), 1st edn, 1892 pp.xxiii,502p, hardback, VG+ (no dustwrapper) Book number: 80918 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 US$ 94.73 | JP¥ 7567] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Aesthetic George Allen & Unwin (Library of Philosophy) 2nd edn reprint 1949 (1904) pp.xxiii,502 dustwrapper Book number: 20903 GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 36.31 | JP¥ 2901] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Aesthetic George Allen & Unwin (Library of Philosophy) 2nd edn reprint 1949 (1904) pp.xxiii,502 dustwrapper Book number: 20903 GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 36.31 | JP¥ 2901] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Logic; or, The Morphology of Knowledge (2 vols) Oxford: Clarendon Press, 2nd edns, 1911 2 vols, pp.xxiv,384+325, hardbacks, VG (no dustwrappers) Book number: 81192 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 71.05 | JP¥ 5675] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Philosophical Theory of the State Macmillan 4th edn reprint 1930 (1923) pp.lxii,320 VG Book number: 53637 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Philosophical Theory of the State Macmillan and Co, 1951 pp.lxii,320, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (slight soiling to its ‘spine') A reprint of the 1923 4th edition Book number: 90783 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Philosophical Theory of the State Macmillan 4th edn reprint 1930 (1923) pp.lxii,320 VG Book number: 53637 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Croce's Aesthetic London: [1919] 1919. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 28p. cm. 24. Subjects: Croce. Benedetto Philosophy - Aesthetics. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 172237 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays and Addresses London : Labour Monthly 1891. 2nd Edition. Physical desc. : x. 198 p ; 20 cm. Subject: Social problems --Philosophy of education --Idealism --Epistemology --Social work. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 153285 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.98 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1836]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays and Addresses Swan Sonnenschein & Co. London, 1891. Red cloth. front board lettered, ruled and decorated in black. spine lettered in gilt. xi,[i],19,1p ads. 2nd edition. spine sunned. extremities rubbed. boards somewhat soiled. previous owner's name to front free endpaper. small ink note of date of 1st edition to foot of title page otherwise text clean throughout. a good copy of this truly scarce collection of philosophical essays. Book number: 11200 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 55.26 | JP¥ 4414] Catalogue: Humanities
Keywords: nineteenth century british 19th english philosophy philosophical essays mkgrnlf | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essentials of Logic : Being Ten Lectures on Judgment and Inference Macmillan. 1906. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fair condition. Maroon cloth boards have evidence of past damp, and the book itself smells musty. Binding tight, pages free from notes etc. Name and date on free front endpaper (1912). Endpapers heavily tanned. Fair/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 10050 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Logic_judgment_judgement_inference_social Sciences Social Sciences U500 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essentials of Logic Being Ten Lectures on Judgment and Inference. London: Macmillan and Co., 1897. Reprint 8vo., orig. maroon cloth, x, 167pp. Slight rubbing else fine. Book number: 72103 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62 US$ 78.94 | JP¥ 6306]
Keywords: philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essentials of Logic: ten lectures on judgement and inference Macmillan 1926 x, 167pp spine sl. faded Book number: 2067 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009]
Keywords: ait philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essentials of Logic, Being Ten Lectures on Judgment and Inference , Macmillan and Co Limited, London., 1920. Edition not stated, reprint. This copy belonged to the philosopher A C A Rainer and has his name inked to recto ffep plus copious annotations to the text, mostly (but not all) in pencil. Hardcover, size small 8vo. Maroon cloth, rough cut page edges. pp x, 167. Boards are secure, small bumps and rubs to extremities, spine gilt very dulled, ink spot to back. Pages are secure and crease-free, edges dust-darkened. A fascinating association copy.. Book number: 34 GBP 73.24 [Appr.: EURO 90.75 US$ 115.63 | JP¥ 9237]
Keywords: philosophy early twentieth century | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essentials of Logic being Ten Lectures on Judgment and Inference. London: Macmillan 1928. . 167p small hardback burgundy cloth lightly rubbed at edges otherwise clean and firm, minimal ex library markings, interior clean and fresh, appears little used. Book number: PAQ152921 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513] Catalogue: Mathematics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essentials of Logic, Being Ten Lectures on Judgment and Inference , Macmillan and Co Limited, London., 1897. Reprint of 1895 1st Edition. William H B Somerset's copy with his bookplate to front paste-down. Hardcover, size small 8vo. Maroon cloth with blind-stamped borders and gilt spine lettering. Black endpapers. pp x, 167. In GOOD++ condition: boards are secure and clean, small bumps to extremities, spine slightly sunned but clearly legible. Some splitting to front inner hinge, but pages are secure, springy and crease-free, top edge dust-dulled. Some pencil marks to margins (text unaffected), otherwise clean.. Book number: 1255 GBP 26.83 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 42.36 | JP¥ 3384]
Keywords: philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essentials of Logic: Being Ten Lectures on Judgment and Inference. Macmillan, 1895. "8vo. Gilt titles on spine, burgundy boards, 8x5.5 "" 180pp. Fine copy." Book number: 95246 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 71.05 | JP¥ 5675]
Keywords: philosophy logic | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Historty of Aesthetic London, Swan, Sonnenschein and Co. 1892. First edition. hardcover. Original burgundy cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Light wear at extremities. Very Good . Book number: 3092 USD 77.80 [Appr.: EURO 61 | £UK 49.5 | JP¥ 6215] Catalogue: Philosophy/Religion/Occult
Keywords: Philosophy - Aesthetics | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Aesthetic. Allen & Unwin (1934), 12 mo., xxiii,502 pp., notes, biblio., index; Second Edition; NF/gold & blind stamped red cloth/no dj; Book number: LR25827 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A History Of AEsthetic [ Aesthetic ] George Allen & Unwin, 1917, 4th edition. Cloth, G. xxiv+502pp, index, Ex Library with bookplates & occasional ink stamps, edges uncut, cloth rubbed & corners bumped, a good reading copy. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ The first history of Aesthetics in English & the only such work available on the subject for some 50 years. Bernard Bosanquet [ 1848 - 1923 ] British philosopher, best known for his work on 'Absolute Idealism'. Book number: 34231 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 37.89 | JP¥ 3027]
Keywords: philosophy, aesthetics, art, history of art | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Aesthetic. London, Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1910. 3rd Edition. Hardcover., Poor in Brick Red Cloth with Gilt Lettering. Eps Missing. Pages: 502. Title Page Corner Clipped. Some Prev. Owner Notations. Book number: MASTER188836I USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page