ascending
descending
found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BLOCH (BERNARD), JORDEN (ELEANOR HARZ)
Spoken japanese. Book one.
S.l, Henry Holt, [1945]. In-8 oblong br, 352 pp. Ex. manié mais en bonne condition.
Book number: 461925
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
In shopping cart

More information

BERNARD, BLOCH, ET AL (EDITORS)
Language Monograph #24, Structural Sketches 1: French Supplement to Language Journal of the Linguistic Society of America Vol. 24, #3 Suppl. July-September 1948
Baltimore, MD: Linguistic Society of America, 1948. Manila wraps (offprint). Very good, some dog-ears at bottom edge of wraps; Spine gathers text block at top of book, printed on one-side of page, Structural Sketches are a subseries of the Language Monograph Series, of specific languages, this one being French by Robert A. Hall, Jr. And deals with the concise description of the structure of modern colloquial standard French, as spoken today by native speakers; 56 pp. pages. Demy-octavo oblong 5 3/4 x 8 3/4 .
Book number: 9818
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics Language French Modern Colloquial Linguistic Structure Structure Standard French Slow Colloquial Speech
In shopping cart

More information

BLOCH, BERNARD.
Bernard Bloch on Japanese.
Edited With an Introduction and Analytic Index by Roy Andrew Miller. New Haven: Yale University, 1970, xli, 190 pages. A former owner's name on front blank endpaper. In dust jacket. A fine copy in very good dust jacket.
Book number: 015575
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Japan
In shopping cart

More information

BLOCH, MANUEL & GUILLEMARD, BERNARD.
Le Calcul Automatique. Calcul Numérique - Calcul Analogique.
Saint-Etienne, Revue de l'Industrie Minérale, 1967. Format 21,5 x 28 cm. 184p. rel. .
Book number: 134-84
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609]
Catalogue: Sciences
Keywords: Calcul. Mathématiques.
In shopping cart

More information

BLOCH, BERNARD & TRAGER, GEORGE L.:
Outline of Linguistic Analysis
Linguistic Society of America, 1942 sm. 4to, 82pp, little noting in ink, wraps
Book number: 1956
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Keywords: hk linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

BLOCH, BERNARD & GEORGE L. TRAGER.
Outline of linguistic analysis.
Baltimore: Linguistic Society of America, 1942. First edition. 82 p. Stapled. .
Book number: 7609
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
In shopping cart

More information

BLOCH, BERNARD, GEORGE L. TRAGER
Outline of Linguistic Analysis.
Linguistic Society 1942, lg. 8vo., 82 pp., reading; G/wraps, loose;
Book number: LR18428
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

BLOCH, BERNARD; TRAGER, GEORGE L.:
Outline of linguistic analysis,
Mount Royal, Baltimore, Linguistic society of America, 1942, 82p, stapled, covr has some damage, otherwise fine,
Book number: 12797
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2151]
Keywords: linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

BLOCH, BERNARD & GARTH W. HASTINGS
Plastics in Surgery
Charles C. Thomas, 1967. Hardcover. 6x9", x+187 pp. Name on flyleaf, else VG in Good dj..
Book number: 17516
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1864]
Catalogue: Medical
In shopping cart

More information

BLOCH, BERNARD & GARTH W. HASTINGS,
Plastics Materials in Surgery.
Charles C Thomas, 1972. Second Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover; 273 pages. (ISBN: 0398024650) Very Good-.
Book number: 100183
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

BLOCH, BERNARD; HASTINGS, GARTH W.:
Plastics materials in surgery
Charles C.Thomas,Springfield 1972. Second edition (Ex Library, with usual ex-library stampings, call number tags, etc.), else text clean, binding tight. Fine original HC, no DJ. - ix, 273 S. (pages). isbn 0398024650
Book number: B3529-1879
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: 0398024650
In shopping cart

More information

BLOCH, BERNARD AND ELEANOR HARZ JORDEN.
Spoken Japanese. Book I.
N.p.: Henry Holt and Company, 1945, oblong 8vo, xvi, 352 pp. In the original printed wraps, as issued. This is identical to the edition prepared for the United States Armed Forces Institute by the Linguistic Society of America.
Book number: 006527
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Japan
In shopping cart

More information

BLOCH, BERNARD [ED]
Language - Journal of the Linguistic Society of America - Volume 35, Number 3.
Baltimore: Linguistic Society of America,1959.8' 573pp. Paperback, yellowing and somewhat worn, lightly bumped on edges. Pages slightly yellowing. Ex libris. Else in good condition. The book is in : English .
Book number: D_031_042
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: Dictionaries & Linguistics Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

BLOCH, BERNARD [ED]
Language - Journal of the Linguistic Society of America - Volume 37, Number 2.
Baltimore: Linguistic Society of America,1961.8' 323pp. Paperback, yellowing and somewhat worn, lightly bumped on edges. Pages slightly yellowing. Front cover and following pages are lightly folded on the button-right corner. Ex libris. Else in good condition. The book is in : English .
Book number: D_031_043
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: Dictionaries & Linguistics Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

BLOCH, BERNARD & TRAGER, GEORGE L.
Outline of linguistic Analysis.
Baltimore: Lunguistic Society of America,1942.8' 82 pp. Soft-cover, yellowing with stains and somewhat detached from book. Slightly yellowing pages. Else in fair condition. The book is in : English .
Book number: V_3011_28
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Dictionaries & Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, FRANCIS COPPOLA, LISE BLOCH-MORHANGE, SERGE TOUBIANA, SERGE LE PERON, NATHALIE HEINICH, JEAN-PIERRE OUDART, SERGE DANEY, ALAIN BERGALA, BERNARD BOLAND, JEAN BAUDRILLARD
"Cahiers du Cinéma. N° 302, juillet-août 1979. Contient entre autres : Les Articles suivants : Francis Coppola et ""Apocalypse Now"", Au cÏur des ténèbres, par Serge Toubiana (2 pages)."
"Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1979. Contient aussi : Entretien avec Francis Coppola, par David Alper et Lise Bloch-Morhange (18 pages). Cannes 1979 : Festival, tribune, vitrine, par Serge Toubiana ( 4 pages). Les minutes d'un colloque (""Création et techniques""), par Serge Daney (3 pages). L'Etre-Ange au Cinéma, Evanouissements, par Alain Bergala (6 pages). 1 fascicule in-4, (22,5X29,5cm), 90 pp., broché. Couverture illustrée en couleurs. Plusieurs illustrations n&b et en couleurs, hors-texte et in-texte. Bon état. "
¶ "Les Articles suivants : Francis Coppola et ""Apocalypse Now"", Au cÏur des ténèbres, par Serge Toubiana (2 pages). Entretien avec Francis Coppola, par David Alper et Lise Bloch-Morhange (18 pages). Cannes 1979 : Festival, tribune, vitrine, par Serge Toubiana ( 4 pages). Les minutes d'un colloque (""Création et techniques""), par Serge Daney (3 pages). L'Etre-Ange au Cinéma, Evanouissements, par Alain Bergala (6 pages). "
Book number: 65583
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, NELLY KAPLAN, VALÉRIE MARIN LA MESLEE, PASCAL BONAFOUX, EVELYNE BLOCH-DANO, ALAIN REY, SERGE SANCHEZ, BERNARD FAUCONNIER, CLAUDE MICHEL CLUNY, CATHERINE CLEMENT, MICHÈLE KAHN
Magazine Littéraire. N° 432, juin 2004. Contient entre autres : Evènements : Ma mère, par Nelly Kaplan (1 page). Art : La mer ou la force d'un vague paysage, par Pascal Bonafoux (2 pages). Obéir aux ordres, par Alain Rey (7 pages). Les écrivains voyageurs : Hérédote, l'invention du voyage, par Jacques Lacarrière (3 pages).
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 2005. Contient aussi : Montaigne : le chemin d'un curieux, par Claude Pinganaud (1 page). Flaubert, une conversion du regard, par Pierre-Marc de Biasi (4 pages). Michel Le Bris, l'homme du grand large, par Bernard Fauconnier (4 pages). L'alternative nomade, par Marc Kravetz (4 pages). Critiques classiques : Simone de Beauvoir, par Catherine Clement (5 pages). Enquête : Tristram Shandy, le roman de la subversion, par Nadine Sautel avec Guy Jouvet, Raoul Vaneigem, Jacques Jouet, Eric Chevillard (6 pages). 1 fascicule gr. in-8, (21,5X27cm), 105 pp., broché. Couverture illustrée en couleurs. Plusieurs illustrations photographiques en couleurs et n&b. Bon état.
¶ Evènements : Ma mère, par Nelly Kaplan (1 page). Art : La mer ou la force d'un vague paysage, par Pascal Bonafoux (2 pages). Obéir aux ordres, par Alain Rey (7 pages). Les écrivains voyageurs : Hérédote, l'invention du voyage, par Jacques Lacarrière (3 pages). Montaigne : le chemin d'un curieux, par Claude Pinganaud (1 page). Flaubert, une conversion du regard, par Pierre-Marc de Biasi (4 pages). Michel Le Bris, l'homme du grand large, par Bernard Fauconnier (4 pages). L'alternative nomade, par Marc Kravetz (4 pages). Critiques classiques : Simone de Beauvoir, par Catherine Clement (5 pages). Enquête : Tristram Shandy, le roman de la subversion, par Nadine Sautel avec Guy Jouvet, Raoul Vaneigem, Jacques Jouet, Eric Chevillard (6 pages).
Book number: 64244
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
In shopping cart

More information

FUTURIBLES, REVUE MENSUELLE, FRANÇOIS BLOCH-LAINÉ, JACQUES TESSIER, SERGE-CHRISTOPHE KOLM, PIERRE RAINELLI, PIERRE-FRÉDÉRIC TENIERE-BUCHOT, BERNARD CAZES, GUY POQUET, JEAN-PAUL CERON, JEAN-CHARLES HOURCADE, MICHEL SCHIRAY
Revue Futuribles. Analyse-Prévision-Prospective. N° 5, hiver 1976. Contient entre autres : L'évolution des notions de patrimoine et de responsabilité, par François Bloch-Lainé. Propositions de réformes pour l'entreprise de demain, par Jacques Tessier. Portugal : Quelle révolution, vers quelle société ? Dynamique du changement des structures de propriété dans le Portugal actuel, par Serge-Christophe Kolm. Disparités agricoles et financement, par Pierre Rainelli.
Au siège de la Rédaction, Paris 1976. Contient aussi : De quelques trajets énergétiques pour le XXI° siècle, par Jean-Romain Frisch. Le rôle du public dans la gestion des milieux naturels : de la sensibilisation à la prise de décision, par Pierre-Frédéric Tenière-Buchot. Le Royaume-Uni en 1980, défense du rapport par James Bellini - Yehezkel Dror répond. Les terreurs de l'An 2000, compte rendu de Bernard Cazes.
¶ L'évolution des notions de patrimoine et de responsabilité, par François Bloch-Lainé. Propositions de réformes pour l'entreprise de demain, par Jacques Tessier. Portugal : Quelle révolution, vers quelle société ? Dynamique du changement des structures de propriété dans le Portugal actuel, par Serge-Christophe Kolm. Disparités agricoles et financement, par Pierre Rainelli.
Book number: 33200
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
In shopping cart

More information

BERNARD GOLSE ET MARTINE BLOCH
L'Amour Chaos : De la Difficulté D'être Adolescents, D'être Parents Et
France, Hachette. 1987. (ISBN: 2010114906). Couvert. Souple, 8 3/4" X 5 1/2". Avec la collaboration de Michèle Butten. 334 pp. Tres Bon.
Book number: 014686
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Guide Adolescent ENFANT enfance enfants pediatre pediatrie allaitement bebe enceinte accouchement accoucher embryon embrionnaire pedologie ecole naissance sante maternel maternite mere maman parent noms prenoms infantile pueril PSYCHO-SOCIALE motivation v
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOOS, MARTIN (ED. BY BERNARD BLOCH, ALBERT BAUGH, M.B. EMENAU AND ROBERT A. HALL JR.)
Acoustic Phonetics (Linguistic Society of America Language Monograph No. 23, Vol. 24, No. 2)
Baltimore: Linguistic Society of America, 1948. Paper bound, Vol. 24, No. 2, Suppl. April-June 1948, 136pp includes indes, plus four fold-out charts at back. Very good condition. 275 grams.
Book number: HCW-23761
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Martin Joos; Bernard Bloch, Albert Baugh, Linguistic Society America Publications; Acoustic Phonetics
In shopping cart

More information

KURATH, HANS, & MILES L. HANLEY, BERNARD BLOCH [ET AL.]
Linguistic atlas of New England
Providence, Brown University, 1938. 9 vols., large folio, original brown buckram lettered in black on spine, containing 734 linguistic maps, old library stickers on spines; very good, sound set.
Book number: 31355
USD 1562.50 [Appr.: EURO 1184.75 | £UK 991 | JP¥ 121349]
Keywords: LANGUAGE Linguistics New England Philology
In shopping cart

More information

J.L. BLOCH, BERNARD MOGLIA ET SUZANNE PASSAQUIT
CHRISTIAN FUMAGALLI. PEINTURES. 03/12/1982-23/12/1982.
BESANCON, ED. CENTRE CULTUREL PIERRE BAYLE, 1982. In-8 (octavo) CARRE. Broché, softcover, [Bel état/Good]. env./appr. 30 pp.. env./appr. 20 ill. en noir - in black and white. ET EN COULEURS. [Bel état/Good]. (96 grams).
Book number: 145104
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
In shopping cart

More information

POUY, JEAN-BERNARD & BLOCH, SERGE & BLANCHARD, ANNE
L'encyclopédie des cancres, des rebelles et autres génies
2006. Hardcover. Pp: 139. ISBN: 9782070572397. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U841387
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.53 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 973]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9782070572397
In shopping cart

More information

PREUVES, DAVID ROUSSET, JEAN BLOCH-MICHEL, ROBERT LEBEL, CLAUDE VIGEE, BERNARD PINGAUD, JEAN GRENIER, JEAN BLOT
Preuves. N° 131, janvier 1962. Contient entre autres : L'U.R.S.S. rompt avec son passé, par David Rousset (5 pages). Une littérature de l'ennui, par Jean Bloch-Michel (7 pages). Qu'est-ce que la critique d'art ?, par Robert Lebel (13 pages).
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1962. Contient aussi : Les Noces d'Amnon et de Tamar, par Claude Vigée (4 pages). Chroniques : Quand le Marché commun accueille la Grande-Bretagne, par André Thiéry (4 pages). Arts-Spectacles : Le cinéma : La terreur et la pitié, par Bernard Pingaud (5 pages). La ressemblance, par Jean Grenier 1 page). Critique : Ehrenbourg entre Montparnasse et Moscou, par Jean Blot (6 pages). Le vrai Renan, par Gilbert Sigaux ( 4 pages). 1 fascicule gr. in-8 (18,5X25,5cm), 96 pp., broché. Bon état malgré la couverture un peu défraichie.
¶ L'U.R.S.S. rompt avec son passé, par David Rousset (5 pages). Une littérature de l'ennui, par Jean Bloch-Michel (7 pages). Qu'est-ce que la critique d'art ?, par Robert Lebel (13 pages). Les Noces d'Amnon et de Tamar, par Claude Vigée (4 pages). Chroniques : Quand le Marché commun accueille la Grande-Bretagne, par André Thiéry (4 pages). Arts-Spectacles : Le cinéma : La terreur et la pitié, par Bernard Pingaud (5 pages). La ressemblance, par Jean Grenier 1 page). Critique : Ehrenbourg entre Montparnasse et Moscou, par Jean Blot (6 pages). Le vrai Renan, par Gilbert Sigaux ( 4 pages).
Book number: 65155
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search