| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Decadence (Theatre Programme) Bolton, Lancs, UK, Octagon Theatre. 1991. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. THEATRE PROGRAMME. Bolton Octagon Producton, directed by Ian Hastings. Cast: Lorraine Ashbourne, Andy Serkis. Article about decadence. Author's note on the play. Artists' biogs & portraits. 20pp. Slight crease down centre. Minimal postage. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002696 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919] Catalogue: Theatre Programmes/Theater Programs
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Decadence and Greek London / Dallas, Calder / Riverrun, 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0714539546) Softcover , Near Fine, Fine in wrappers with exception of light tanning of page edges. Book number: b22672 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: Greece Social Life Customs Science Traditions 0714539546 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Free Association: An Autobiography Faber & Faber, London, 1996. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Photographic. Very Good/Very Good. 800 g; XIV, 412 pages, indexed, and illustrated with 31 black-and-white photographs in 2 sections. Photographic illustrated dustwrapper. The only damage apparent is a slight yellowing of the edges of the pages of the book. The author has been variously described as exciting, controversial, thrilling, egocentric, electric, dynamic and difficult. This 1st collection of autobiographical writings from Stephen Berkoff shows how he eschewed the establishment and broke new ground, how he utilised his life experiences theatrically and developed his radical use of the English language for his plays. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0228119 AUD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1531] Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
Keywords: DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS AUTHOR biography, Retrospective Theatre & Plays; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Free Association New York, NY, U.S.A.: Faber & Faber, Incorporated, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Book number: 008646 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Entertainment & Film
Keywords: american drama dramatic works author 0571176089 entertainment/film | In shopping cart More information div> |
Free Association. An Autobiography. First Edition; Roy. 8vo; pp. xiv, 410; illustrated with 31 photographs, index, original cloth, dustjacket, fine copy. London, Faber And Faber, (1996). Book number: 18137 AUD 14.30 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 15.23 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1183]
Keywords: thea play drama theatre steven berkoff | In shopping cart More information div> |
Free Association: An Autobiography London, Faber and Faber. 1996. (ISBN: 0571190103). Paperback. Pages tanned, spotting to eps, sl. wear to wraps, SIGNED on HT page. Good. Signed By Author. -- Page TwoBook number: 018892 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241] Catalogue: Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Keywords: Biography 0571190103 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Free Association : An Autobiography Faber and Faber, 1996 410pp large octavo. Buckram gilt with d/w. Photographs. Near mint. Book number: 69900 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: autobiography theatre theater | In shopping cart More information div> |
Free Association : An Autobiography Faber and Faber, 1996 410pp large octavo. Buckram gilt with d/w. Photographs. Near mint. Book number: 69041 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: autobiography theatre theater | In shopping cart More information div> |
Free association. An autobiography Faber & Faber, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 410. ISBN: 9780571192694. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1569725 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Film / toneel / theater
Keywords: 9780571192694 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Free Association : An Autobiography London, Faber and Faber. 1996, First Edition. 0571176089 8vo, 410 pages, illustrated. Fine/Fine. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 002917 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Plays/Theatre
Keywords: Steven Berkoff Theatre 0571176089 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Free Association Faber & Faber, 1st 1996. Hardback, with dustjacket. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Black boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Autobiography. Corners bumped. ISBN: 0571176089 Book number: 695593 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: PERFORMING ARTS THEATRE FILM BIOGRAPHY 0571176089 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gross intrusions and other stories. London: Calder, 1979. 117p, illustrated wraps, very good perfect bound first paper edition simultaneous with hard cover. Young 264*. (Riverrun Writers 5). Book number: 45430 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Gay Studies Modern First Edition 1970s Fiction; Novelized Material | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gross intrusion and other stories. London: John Calder/Dallas, Riverrun Press, 1979. 117p, very good first edition in boards and unclippeddj. Young 264*. Fourteen short stories by the director/playwright known for "East" and "Metamorphosis" Especially precious for the author photo of Berkoff with hair!!. Book number: 13932 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Gay Studies Modern First Edition Fiction; Novelized Material 1970s | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gross Intrusion and Other Stories London, John Calder, 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0714536857) Soft Cover . Small octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 117pp. Riverrun Writers 5. Wraps sunned at spine, but minimal wear. A clean and sound copy. Book number: 8406 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Fiction Short Stories Steven Berkoff English 0714536857 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gross Intrusion and Other Stories London/Dallas: John Calder/Riverrun Press, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. [tight and clean, very mild shelfwear; jacket a bit rubbed/scuffed]. "These fourteen short stories, set mostly in London's East End, are a vivid depiction of the spiritual and sexual outsider. No act or thought is too private or taboo for [the author] to put on the page, and while he deals with situations of extreme sexuality, love, violence, joy and despair, the stories are always presented with exhilarting energy, humour and compassionate integrity. [The author] is best known as actor, director, playwright and the leading exponent of Total Theatre in Britain.". Near Fine in Very Good+ dj . -- ReadInkBook number: 10347 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Fiction: Short Stories
Keywords: Theatre Sexuality London East End Actors Fiction: Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kvetch and Acapulco Published by Faber & Faber, London, 1986. 0571145841. 68 pages, First Edition, cover edges lightly rubbed, pages edges tanned, few lines highlighted and margin notes, in good condition, laminated pictorial card covers, Octavo, Paperback. Book number: 35223 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: Berkoff, Steven, Kvetch and Acapulco | In shopping cart More information div> |
Overview London, Faber & Faber., 1994, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0571169813) 212 pages. 200x120mm. Soft cover ion very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 21328 NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.62 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514] Catalogue: Non-Fiction Miscellany
Keywords: 0571169813 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Overview Faber, 1994. First Edition, Paperback. Collectible; Very Good. VG- 1ST IMPRESSION 1994 FABER PB, LOVELY COVER WITH REAR COVER PHOTO OF BERKOFF, AND INTRO. COMPELLING COLLECTION OF WRITINGS. UNCREASED SPINE, MINOR REAR CORNER CREASE AND PAGE TANNING, GOOD TIGHT COPY. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0571169813. Book number: 014217 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: FICTION_SHORT STORIES (single author) Literary Criticism; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Plays 2 (Two, II) London, Faber and Faber. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0571171028). Trade Paperback, 8vo. Decadence, Kvetch, Acapulco, Harry's Christas, Brighton Beach Scumbags, Dahling you were marvellous, Dog, Actor.233pp. Very Good. Book number: 1 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 19.17 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1489] Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: 0571171028 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Prisoner in Rio London, Hutchinson. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091741092) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6¾ - 9¾ Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's black cloth with silver lettered title to spine in a Fine Dust-Jacket with no chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and with this copy has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Berkoff on the Half Title Page.Nice clean copy internally with no leaning or rolling to spine,8vo 196pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 29045 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: The Arts
Keywords: Signed Berkoff Film 0091741092 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Prisoner in Rio Hutchinson, 1989, 1st edition. Black cloth boards, silver lettering to spine under illustrated dustwrapper. 8.75ins x 5.75ins, 196pp. The author's diary of the making of a film about the attempt to capture Ronnie Biggs. Book VG, Dw slight colour fade to edges - G+. Book number: 21189 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.98 | JP¥ 1164] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Requiem for Ground Zero London: Amber Lane Press. 2002, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1872868363) Soft cover. First Printing, Unpaginated, wrappers. Signed by the author at the title page. One of an unspecified number of copies of this September 11-inspired poem by the English actor and playrwight. Fine. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 23111001 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 US$ 94.62 | JP¥ 7349] Catalogue: Author-Signed First Editions
Keywords: Poetry_september 11th_9/11_theatre_signed First Editions Poetry (First Editions) 1872868363 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shopping in the Santa Monica Mall : The Journals of a Strolling Player Robson 2000 first VG/VG slight creasing to dj corner bumped ( unread) 226pp some B & W Photos 9.5 x 6 585g ¶ Nothing escapes Berkoff's basilisk vision.Something as apparently normal as shopping in the Santa Monica Shopping Mall becomes a Kafkaesque vision of hell. In the air,at sea ,in Chicago,New York ,France,Sao Paulo,The Bahamas,Australia and Rio,this is a journey round the world at Steven Berkoff's side,brace yourself! -- Stort BooksBook number: 21727 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Keywords: Canterbury Homestead Bahamas Miami Chicago sao Paulo 1861053576 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shoppping in the Santa Monica Mall and Other Surreal Adventures Robson Books Ltd, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 1861053576. Small mended tear to bottom edge of rear panel of dust wrapper. ; 1.1 x 9.64 x 6.16 Inches. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 8861 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.81 | JP¥ 606] Catalogue: Travel & Places
Keywords: 1861053576 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Steven Berkoff's America London, Hutchinson & C0. 1988, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Ill.: Graham Dean. Book, 85pp. Staining on front edge. Back wrapper creased. Very Good. Book number: A102905 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: Graham Dean Poetry 20th Prose | In shopping cart More information div> |