| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 55 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
UNE ERREUR JUDICIAIRE. JULLIARD, 1971. 317 pages. Couverture rempliée illustrée en couleurs. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 843.0872-Le roman policier. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150132660 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.98 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1117] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Not to be Taken; A Puzzle in Poison London, Hodder. 1939, reprint. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) second reprint, cloth has minor light rubbing wear along bottom edges of the boards, faint fade to tail of spine from old water mark, this has bled some red onto the facing reverse side of the dust wrapper spine, but this does not show through to the illustrated front of the DW, book top closed edges dusted red by publisher, very clean book, RARE unclipped DW with stunning cover art, has some small edge splits, light handling wear, tail of spine above publisher device has some small label lift, overall light soiling and wear but no loss to the DW, scarce to find the wrapper. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 005423 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.84 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5100] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Crime Thriller Murder Mystery Detective Fiction Novel Early Twentieth Century British Collectable Rare Dustwrapper | In shopping cart More information div> |
OUVRES CHOISIES. I. ESSAI D'UNE NOUVELLE THEORIE DE LA VISION. DIALOGUES ENTRE HYLAS ET PHILONOUS. FELIX ALCAN, 1895. 284 pages. Manques sur les plats et le dos. Premier plat détaché. Cahiers détachés. Traduit de l'anglais pae G. Beaulavon et D. Parodi. In-8 Broché. A relier. Couv. défraîchie. Dos abîmé. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R260118147 € 79.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.87 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 8057] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Trial and Error Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1954, reprint. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) second printing of Penguin 590 greenback, has ghost of pencil price to cover otherwise VG clean copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006427 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 510] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Crime Thriller Murder Mystery Detective Fiction Novel Early Twentieth Century British Collectable | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Vane Mystery ( A Roger Sheringham Case ) London, W. Collins Sons & Co Ltd. First Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (500 gram rate) assumed first edition, undated, papered boards, backstrip detaching, held by part of upper joint, some edge rubbing and chipping where already detached, light foxing mainly to closed edges, published in Collins' new 1/- Fiction Library "The Bob Novels", 306pp would benefit from rebacking or a custom rebind, scarce title. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003805 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.69 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3570] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Crime Thriller Murder Mystery Detective Rare Collectable First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ask A Policeman London: Macmillan, 1983. reprint. hardcover. 8vo, 312 pp, The Detection Club are Anthony Berkeley, Milward Kennedy, Gladys Mitchell, John Rhode, Dorothy L. Sayers and Helen Simpson. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS040619I USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396] Catalogue: Mystery & Detective Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LE CLUB DES DETECTIVES - THE POISONED CHOCOLATES CASE ALEXIS REDIER. non daté. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. 1er plat abîmé. Manque en coiffe de pied. Intérieur frais. 255 pages. Bords du premier plat abîmés. Manque une partie du dos. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Robert Saint-Prix. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30039215 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.28 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2019]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead Mrs Stratton Hogarth, 1984. First Edition, Hardback. Fine/Very Good. FINE/VG+ 1ST IMPRESSION 1984 HOGARTH CRIME HARDBACK REISSUE NEW INTRO BY CADOGAN AND CRAIG, EXPERTS IN THE FIELD OF BRITISH CRIME FICTION. LOVELY ORIGINAL JACKET DESIGN (PRICE-SNIPPED), INNERS FINE AND UNMARKED. A LOVELY COPY OF A SCARCE CLASSIC IN ITS FIELD, STARRING ROGER SHERINGHAM! Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. True Crime/Mafia/Detective Fiction; ISBN: 0701205830. Book number: 000513 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631] Catalogue: Fiction 20th Century
Keywords: ENGLISH CRIME FICTION 1930S Fiction 20th Century; True Crime/Mafia/Detective Fiction; True Crime/Mafia/Detective Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead Mrs Stratton: An Exploit of Roger Sheringham London, Hogarth Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0701205849) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Light shelfwear to cover, else a clean, sound, tight copy. Very Good. -- Bagot BooksBook number: 22112 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631] Catalogue: Mystery Fiction and Thrillers
Keywords: 0701205849 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De ene moordenaar is de andere niet Zonder Uitgever Zonder Jaar. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover geen stofomsl ISBN 9789062131211 -- Budget BoekBook number: 18722 € 11.99 [Appr.: US$ 15.31 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1223]
Keywords: 9789062131211 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Une erreur judiciaire (Trial and Error). Traduit de l' anglais par Robert Saint-Prix. Paris, Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Critique, "1938 - Collection ""L' Empreinte"" dirigée par Alexandre Ralli.". in-12, broché, 246 pages, avec couverture ornée d' une photo. Couverture un peu défraîchie, dos légèrement gauchi, bon état intérieur. Book number: HAY13073 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 816] Catalogue: Polars/ Criminologie/ Espionnage/ Terrorisme
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Une erreur judiciaire ( Trial and error ). La Nouvelle Revue Critique Collection L'Empreinte N°154. 1938. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos frotté. Intérieur bon état. 246 pages, premier plat illustré en noir et blanc. Traduit de l'Anglais par Robert Saint-Prix. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40037651 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.02 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1520]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le gibet imprévu ( Jumping Jenny ). La Maitrise du Livre Collection l'Empreinte N°1. 1948. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos frotté. Intérieur bon état. 249 pages, premier plat illustré en noir et blanc. Traduit de l'Anglais par Marie Mavraud. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40037771 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.28 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2019]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jumping Jenny GB, Penguin. 1943, Reprint Thus. Paperback. Rear cover has advert for Norvic and Kiltie shoes. Book is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. Slight chip to tp of spine. VG. Book number: p00337.43 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jumping Jenny GB, Penguin. 1941, 1st Thus. Paperback. Rear cover is plain green (no advert). Spine rubbed slightly affecting 7 of 337. Spine also bit snagged in centre. Shop stamps etc.on halftitle. Text is fairly clean. Good. Book number: p00337.1p GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 25.18 | JP¥ 2012]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jumping Jenny. Penguin books. 1941. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 185 pages. ¶ A novel. Mystery and crime. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60003450 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.02 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1520]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jumping Jenny Wiltshire: Black Dagger Crime / Chivers, 1997. 1st thus. hardcover. 8vo, 185 pp, A volume in the Black Dagger Crime series, Foreword by Michael Gilbert; published in the USA as Dead Mrs. Stratton. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS040869I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598] Catalogue: Mystery & Detective Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jumping Jenny GB, Hodder & Stoughton. 1935, Reprint. Hardback, Cr8vo. G++/No DW. Book number: c097.016 GBP 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.92 | JP¥ 2390]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE LAYTON COURT MYSTERY N,Y. GROSSET & DUNLAP. 1935. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Circa 1935. Hardcover , no dust jacket, very good condition.Strong binding, Sundading on spine.clean pages. Dark blue cover with red lettering. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 082774 USD 43.20 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3451] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Layton Court Mystery. Garden City, NY: Crime Club, Inc, 1929. 1. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 306 pp. 8vo, Black cloth. Hardcover. . Very good/No dust jacket. Light wear to covers; board edges rough; page edges lightly soiled; overall, quite nice. Book number: 46376 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.5 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11982] Catalogue: Mystery & Crime
Keywords: Mystery & Crime, British Mystery, Roger Sheringham Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
La morte gantée ( Murder in the basement ). La Nouvelle Revue Critique Collection L'Empreinte N°129. 1937. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos très frotté. Intérieur bon état. 242 pages, premier plat illustré en noir et blanc. Traduit de l'Anglais par Perrine Vernay. Quatrième plat passé. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40037626 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 38.05 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3039]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder in the Basement London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1934, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 317 pages. Solid copy with a spine lean, some light stains on covers, and covers show light wear. Front free end paper is missing, rear hinge between back cover and book block is splitting, and some light stains on inside covers, otherwise interior is unmarked. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 25372 CAD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 68.87 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 5501] Catalogue: Mystery, Crime & Suspense Novels
Keywords: Mystery Crime Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nog zes maanden te leven. Amsterdam, De Geillustreerde Pers, 1969. vertaling Tine van Wijk., 1ste druk, 255blz., formaat 14-21cm. - goed Book number: 22383 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.94 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 714] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Nog zes maanden te leven. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Piccadilly Murder. 1983. Paper. New York: Dover. 1983. (First edition thus). Octavo. Stiff pictorial wraps. Wraps ahve a trace of wear to the extremities else near fine. A very nice copy of the unabridged and unaltered Dover reprint of the book originally published by Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc. in 1930. Book number: 1005064 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Keywords: Literature, Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Piccadilly Murder. Garden City, NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1930. 1. First American edition. 339 pp. 8vo, Black cloth. Hardcover. . Very good/No dust jacket. Very good. Book number: 46649 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994] Catalogue: Mystery & Crime
Keywords: Mystery & Crime, British Mystery, Mr. Chitterwick Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page