ascending
descending
found: 1136 books on 46 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(GOREY, EDWARD; HOCKNEY, DAVID; PILOBOLUS; BERGMAN, INGMAR; ET AL).
Horizon. November 1977. Volume 20, Number 3.
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc., 1977. - Quarto [11 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial color wraps. The wraps are very lightly rubbed & bumped. 96 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. The bottom page corners are lightly bumped. Near fine. This issue includes articles on Edward Gorey and David Hockney, on Ingmar Bergman's forthcoming film "The Serpent's Egg", and on the Pilobolus dance company.
Book number: 16266
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Horizon; Art; Illustration; Film; Dance; Arts Magazine; Horizon; Periodical; Edward Gorey; David Hockney; Ingmar Bergman; the Serpent's Egg; Pilobolus Dance Company; Illustrations.
In shopping cart

More information

[BERGMAN, SAMUEL HUGO].
{Kitvei S.H. Bergman}. (The writings of Samuel Hugo Bergman. A bibliography 1903-1967, by B. Shohetman and S. Shunami.)
Jerusalem, 1968, Or. wrps., XII, 88, XI pp. and portrait. In Hebrew & German. With preface and introduction by Nathan Rotenstreich in English. Shunami 5957
Book number: 14347
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
In shopping cart

More information

(INGRID BERGMAN AND JOAN CRAWFORD)
Large Color Portraits of Ingrid Bergman Front Cover) and Joan Crawford (Rear Cover) of Screen Guide (Apsril, 1946)
New York, Triangle, 1946, First Edition. Soft Cover , Very Good, Very good in original wrappers.
Book number: b20990
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
In shopping cart

More information

BERGMAN, R.A. & AFIFI, A.K.
Atlas of Microscopic Anatomy. A Companion to Histology and Neuroanatomy.
. Hardcover. W.B. Saunders, 1974. x-426 pp. illustrated. Pictorial boards, previous owner's name on endpaper. Very good condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 32417
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.52 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2358]
In shopping cart

More information

BERGMAN, RONALD A. AND AFIFI, ADEL K. (MD)
Atlas of Microscopic Anatomy - A Companion to Histology and Neuroanatomy
Philadelphia & London, W. B. Saunders Co. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0721616879) Hard Cover. Light exterior marks; front inner hinge cracked; highlighting within the text. Full-color illustrations histology atlas. Good.
Book number: 048919
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 280]
Keywords: Functional Histology, Histology, Medicine, Anatomy, Medical Atlas, Histologic Atlas, Histology Atlas, Tissues, Neuroanatomy, Microscopic Anatomy Anatomy Cytology 0721616879
In shopping cart

More information

FINT FOLK. TECKNINGAR AV ALBERT ENGSTRÖM. FÉRORD AV BO BERGMAN.
253x185mm,
P.A. Norstedt & Séners, SCHMIDT, Mätte. , . 1929, Stockholm, paperback. Book in good condition.
Book number: 23823
CHF 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 63.78 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5095]
Keywords: sweden litteratur suède
In shopping cart

More information

BERGMAN, PETER M. (COMPILED BY).
The Concise Dictionary Of 26 Languages In Simultaneous Translation.
New American Library, New York: 1968. Softcover. Fair condition. A unique, rapid system designed to translate 26 languages simultaneously. Each word is cross-indexed, alphabetically ordered, presented on a single-page format. You can translate 26 languages - English, French, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Rumanian, German, Dutch, Swedish, Danish, Norwegian, Polish, Czech, Serbo-Croatian, Hungarian, Finnish, Turkish, Indonesian, Swahili, Esperanto, and [translated into Roman spelling] Russian, Greek, Arabic, Hebrew, Yiddish, and Japanese - at a glance - most of the common words used in everyday communication by people across the world.
¶ 408 pages.
Book number: 75928X1
USD 50.14 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 4005]
Catalogue: REFERENCE BOOKS
Keywords: (Dictionaries . Language English French Spanish Italian Portuguese Rumanian German Dutch Swedish Danish Norwegian Polish Czech Serbo Croatian Hungarian Finnish Turkish Indonesian Swahili Esperanto Russian Greek Arabic Hebrew Yiddish Japanese).
In shopping cart

More information

BERGMAN, STEN.
Kamtchatka. skildringar från en treårig forskningsfärd.
Stockholm., Bonnier., 1923. 23 x 17cms, 443 p., 146 photos in the text, 2 col. plates, 3 maps. Editor's cloth. Good condition. original swedish publication about a three year expedition to Kamtchatka. photos taken by A. Sandman and Sten Bergman.
Book number: 2915
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.69 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3570]
Catalogue: Russia
Keywords: Russia Sweden.
In shopping cart

More information

BERGMAN, STEN
My father is a cannibal
1961. Pp: 192. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2119448
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 765]
Catalogue: Topografie
In shopping cart

More information

BERGMAN, INGMAR; FREDERICK J. MARKER & LISE-LONE MARKER
A Project for the Theatre , Nora (a Doll's House, Julie)
Ungar Pub Co; Very Good+. 1987. Paperback. ISBN: 080446040X. Very minor shelf wear. Inked name on end page. Illustrated with production and rehearsal photographs. Criticism of a production in which Bergman unified three plays in which women come to gripes with the possibilities of sexual and social emancipation; 8vo; 334 pages.
Book number: 8302
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719]
Keywords: 080446040X Performing Arts Criticsim Theater Direction & Production Artistic Photography
In shopping cart

More information

BERGMAN, PAUL & ASIMOW, MICHAEL.
Reel Justice: The Courtroom Goes To The Movies.
Andrews and McMeel Publishing Co., Kansas City: 1996. Softcover. Like New. Pull up your popcorn and get ready for your favorite courtroom movie. In this book, trial aficionado can go behind the scenes of nearly 70 riveting legal movies - from A Man for All Seasons to A Few Good Men, from Adam's Rib to In the Name of the Father. In lay terms (not legalese), Bergman and Asimow explain the finer points of law, tackle ethical questions, and help you figure out why lawyers do what they do. Reel Justice also rates each movie, which makes it a must-read for avid video renters. Both law professors at the University of California at Los Angeles, Bergman and Asimow base their rankings on the quality, dramatic power, and authenticity of trial scenes, giving four gavels to the classics. If you love the law - or if you're just nuts about courtroom dramas - Reel Justice will bring truth and justice to your movie-watching moments. Includes an Index.
¶ 338 pages.
Book number: 58436X1
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 575]
Catalogue: FILM
Keywords: ( Women Trial Tort Legal Ethics Juries Evidence Defense Lawyers Criminal Constitutional Law Attorneys). 0836210352
In shopping cart

More information

BERGMAN, INGMAR
The Serpent's Egg
Pantheon; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 039441358x. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . A film by Ingmar Bergman. Translated from the Swedish by Alan Blair. B&W stills from the film; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 123 pages.
Book number: 26005
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719]
Keywords: 039441358x Performing Arts: Stage: Plays Film Ingmar Bergman
In shopping cart

More information

BERGMAN, C.F.
Silurian Paulinitid Polychaetes from Gotland
Universitetsforlaget: Oslo, 1989 128, 62 text figs. PB. Vg. Fossils and Strata no.25.
Book number: C2660
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.36 | JP¥ 3783]
Keywords: Geology; Palaeontology; Paleontology; Silurian; Polychaetes; Sweden; Fossil and Strata
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AELENE EISEN BERGMAN
FEMMES DU VIETNAM
DES FEMMES. 1975. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 399 pages.
Book number: R260108758
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.98 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1117]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française
In shopping cart

More information

AFIFI, ADEL K. AND RONALD A. BERGMAN
Basic Neuroscience
Baltimore-Munich: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1980. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated throughout, 519pp includes bibliography and index. As new. 860 grams.
Book number: 24842
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Catalogue: Medicine/Health
Keywords: Basic Neuroscience Neurology Afifi Bergman 3541701013
In shopping cart

More information

AFIFI, ADEL K. M.D.; BERGMAN, RONALD A. M.D.
Functional Neuroanatomy: Text and Atlas
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill Book Companies. 1998. (ISBN: 0-07-001589-9). Soft Cover. Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1998, Good, (OVERSIZED) Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-07-001589-9, cover wear, minimal HIGHLIGHTING. Good.
Book number: 011603
USD 73.12 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 | £UK 46.5 | JP¥ 5841]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: neuroanatomy medical neuroscience 0070015899 0070015899
In shopping cart

More information

AFIFI, ADEL K. M.D.; BERGMAN, RONALD A. M.D.
Functional Neuroanatomy: Text and Atlas
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill Book Companies. 1998. (ISBN: 0-07-001589-9). Soft Cover. Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1998, FAIR, (OVERSIZED) Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-07-001589-9, notes throughout, cover wear. Fair.
Book number: 011892
USD 64.12 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5122]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: neuroanatomy medical neuroscience 0070015899 0070015899
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARIS (W) - BERGMAN, JOOST & NICO DE REUS
Willem Maris [1844-1910]. Impressionist van de Haagse School.
January 2012, (23 x 29,5 cm), 144 pp. Dutch text, 142 (most colour) ills., paperback
¶ ëIk schilder geen koeien, maar lichteffectení In combinatie met zijn twee schilderende broers is Willem Maris (1844- 1910) herhaaldelijk onderwerp geweest van tentoonstellingen en publicaties. Solo is zijn werk echter niet voor het voetlicht gebracht. Deze vlotte, overzichtelijke publicatie beschrijft de ontwikkeling van een jong talent tot een van de belangrijkste en meest productieve vertegenwoordigers van de Haagse School. De aandacht voor de receptie en het contemporaine taalgebruik in de beschrijving van zijn schilderijen, plaatsen daarnaast zowel Maris als de 19de eeuwse kunstwereld in context. Net als zijn collegaís koos Maris een specialisme dat hij zijn hele leven trouw bleef. Hij schilderde voornamelijk ëkoeien aan een plasí en ëeenden aan de slootkantí, maar behaalde er in binnen- en buitenland veel succes mee. Zijn uit brede, impressionistische verfstreken opgebouwde schilderijen lijken te vibreren van licht. Deze catalogus verschijnt bij de eerste solo tentoonstelling van het werk van Willem Maris in het Gemeentemuseum, Den Haag (vanaf januari 2012).
Book number: 5155
€  24.95 [Appr.: US$ 31.86 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2545]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BERGMAN INGRID; BURGESS ALAN
Ingrid Bergman: My Story
London, Book Club Associates. 1980, Reprint. Hard Cover. 480 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout, the only exception is some very light water marks on a couple pages, but is hardly noticeable. This Is Heavily Illustrated With Photographs From Her Private Collection, As Well As From Her Films-will Enthrall All Her Countless Admirers And A Show Why She Is One Of The World's Best Loved Actress. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 038593
USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 743]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDREW BERGMAN.
COLLECTION SUPER NOIRE N° 60. LE PENDU DHOLLYWOOD.
GALLIMARD. 1977. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 311 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Michel DEUTSCH.
Book number: R150111183
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.98 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1117]
Keywords: LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES)
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREW BERGMAN
JAMES CAGNEY
ISBN : 0515031275. Pyramid. 1973. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 156 pages entièrement illustrées de photographies noir et blanc; couverture souple illustrée d'une photographie noir et blanc.
¶ En anglais. Pyramid illustrated history of the movies.
Book number: RO30006370
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.28 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2019]
Keywords: Cinéma
In shopping cart

More information

ANDRISANI, GAETANO / ANTONIONI, ARPINO, AUTANT-LAURA BEROLINI, BASSANI, BERGMAN, BIANCIARDI, CALVINO, CASSOLA, CLAIR, COSTA, DAMIANI, DE BOSIO, DEMY, DE SICA, DESSI' , FELLINI, FERRERO, GERMI, GINZBURG, GODARD, KOZINTSEV, LA CAPRIA, LEVI, LOY, MASTRONARDI
Autori Al Crivo
Edizioni Citta' Di Vita, 1983. Ex-Libris. Hard Cover. Ex-library book re-bound in library binding. Text is clean and binding is solid, usual marks, stamps, sticker, etc. Text in Italian. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 89170
USD 43.20 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3451]
Keywords: Italian Language Collection Anthology Film Antonioni, Arpino, Autant-Laura Berolini, Bassani, Bergman, Bianciardi, Calvino, Cassola, Clair, Costa, Damiani, De Bosio, Demy, De Sica, Dessi' , Fellini, Ferrero, Germi, Ginzburg, Godard, Kozintsev, La Capria,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANN BERGMAN, ROSI WILLIAMSON, ROSE WILLIAMSON
Going Places Family Getaways in the Pacific Northwest
Northwest Parent Publishing, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, ID: mon0000123439 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000123439
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Family Travel, West Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

ANNEN/BERGMAN, W.
Toen Annen. Tijdschrift Historische Vereniging Annen. 3e jaargang 2008 nummers 1-4.
Annen, Eigen beheer, 2008, geniet/softcover, 4 delen, 100 p. Dutch
Book number: 14978
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.43 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1632]
In shopping cart

More information

ANNEN/BERGMAN, W.
Toen Annen. Tijdschrift Historische Vereniging Annen. 4e jaargang 2009 nummers 1-4.
Annen, Eigen beheer, 2009, geniet/softcover, 4 delen, 108 p. Dutch
Book number: 14982
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.43 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1632]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search