ascending
descending
found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ATWOOD, MARGARET, BERGEN, DAVID, SANDRA BIRDSELL, TIMOTHY FINDLEY, PATRICK FRIESEN, LINDA HOLEMAN AND OTHERS
Prairie Fire A Canadian Magazine of New Writing Volume 17 No 4
1997. Trade Paperback. Near fine trade size softcvoer with contributions by a host of Canadian Authors 144pp nf/-- .
Book number: 24412
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BAYLEY, BARRINGTON J. (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY DAVID BERGEN.)
Star Winds
DAW. (ISBN: 0-87997-384-6) . 1978, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Cover illustration by David Bergen. DAW Collector # 294. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 812254
USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 746]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0879973846
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVID BERGEN
The Case of Lena S.
McClelland & Stewart, 2003. Paperback. Like New. remainder marks() Set in Winnipeg, The Case of Lena S. features a tragic heroine, a confused aspiring teenage poet from a broken family, and various wise mentors. In short, it has all the necessary ingredients for a traumatic coming-of-age story along the lines of Ordinary People. Mason Crowe is a high school student just beginning to discover the opposite sex at a time of strife in his parents' marriage. Lena Schellendal is the troubled young woman for whom, after a false start with a young woman already spoken for in an arranged East Indian marriage, he falls. Danny Crowe is the older brother who can't keep his eyes on his own model girlfriend when one of Mason's paramours is around, while Mr. Ferry, a blind man to whom Mason reads, and Ms. Abendschade, a high school teacher with a narrative speedbump of a name, are the guides giving out valuable lessons about writing, life, and women. Winnipeg writer David Bergen, here on his third novel, has a prose style as flat as the Manito ID: mon0000129316 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000129316
USD 44.61 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3465]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID BERGEN
The Case of Lena S
McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 2002. Hardcover. 077101189X Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Literary agency address label ffep.. Fine .
Book number: BING7362358
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 695]
Keywords: 077101189x
In shopping cart

More information

BERGEN, DAVID
The Case of Lena S
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 077101189x). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. [2] 286.Signed by the author on title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: A01950
CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.95 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1394]
Keywords: Canadian Literature Signed Canada 077101189x
In shopping cart

More information

BERGEN, KATHY & DAVID NEUHAUS & GHASSAN RUBEIZ
Justice and the Intifada Palestinians and Israelis Speak Out
Friendship Pr, 1991. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0377002372. 159 pages; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread copy in nearly "as new" condition ; 0.5 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches. Near Fine .
Book number: 29306
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 617]
Keywords: 0377002372 Middle East PALESTINE ISRAEL Justice INTIFADA Palestinians Israelis Speak Out Kathy Bergen
In shopping cart

More information

BERGEN, DAVID
The Matter with Morris
Toronto, HarperCollins. 2010, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781554687749). Cloth, 8vo. 256 pp. Signed by Bergen on the title-page. 2010 Scotiabank Giller Prize finalist. An as new copy. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 006561
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 US$ 49.86 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3873]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9781554687749
In shopping cart

More information

BERGEN, DAVID
The Matter with Morris
Phyllis Bruce Books / Harpercollins, 2010. First Edition. Hardcover. ~ SIGNED Canadian first edition, secondt printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by Phyllis Bruce Book/ HarperCollins in 2010. Contains numberline 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed By Author. Fine .
Book number: 8505669
USD 27.99 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2174]
In shopping cart

More information

BERGEN, DAVID
Matter with Morris
Harpercollins, 2010. First Edition. Hardcover. ~ SIGNED Canadian first edition, second printing. Signed on the title page by author. Published by HarperCollins in 2010. Contains numberline 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! . Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed By Author. Fine .
Book number: 8505550
USD 23.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1863]
In shopping cart

More information

BERGEN, DAVID
Matter with Morris
Harpercollins, 2010. First Edition. Hardcover. ~ SIGNED Canadian first edition, first printing. Signed on the title page by author. Published by HarperCollins in 2010. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! . Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed By Author. Fine .
Book number: 8505549
USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3106]
In shopping cart

More information

BERGEN, DAVID
The Retreat
Toronto Canada, Mcclelland and Stewart Limited. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 97800771012532) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ', New in new DJ. 320 pp. New/New.
Book number: BBC-0K54360
USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1008]
Keywords: Fiction 97800771012532
In shopping cart

More information

BERGEN DAVID
Retreat, the
McClelland & Stewart, 2008. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780771012532. Green hard covers with gilt titles to the spine. In As New Condition with a solid binding and a pristine interior, actually looks unread. The DJ is unclipped with light scuffing to the covers. "A haunting novel about the clash of generations -- and cultures. In 1973, outside of Kenora, Ontario, Raymond Seymour, an eighteen-year-old Ojibway boy, is taken by a local policeman to a remote island and left for dead. A year later, the Byrd family arrives in Kenora. "; 1.2 x 8.5 x 6 Inches; 320 pages. As New in Fine+ dust jacket .
Book number: 9606
USD 16.25 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1262]
Catalogue: Ficiton, Canada
Keywords: 9780771012532 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID BERGEN
The Retreat
Emblem Editions. 2009. (ISBN: 9780771012549) Trade Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0087938
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1072]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780771012549
In shopping cart

More information

BERGEN, DAVID,
See the Child.
NY: Simon & Schuster, (2002). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 706674
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID BERGEN
See the Child: A Novel
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0743229258 As New. New .
Book number: HD77
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: 0743229258 Fathers Sons Fiction Psychological
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVID BERGEN
See the Child
Harper, 1999. Paperback. Like New. Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, no spine or cover creases Remainder mark ID: mon0000031749 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000031749
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1239]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BERGEN, DAVID
See the Child: a Novel
N.Y. Simon & Schuster. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0743229258). Hard Cover. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.234. Children, death, fathers and sons, grief. clean tight unread copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 006466
CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.91 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003]
Keywords: Fiction Literature Fathers Sons Fiction Psychological 0743229258
In shopping cart

More information

BERGEN, DAVID
See the Child
Toronto, HarperFlamingoCanada. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002255219). Hardcover, 8vo. pp.[3] 234. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: A01987
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0002255219
In shopping cart

More information

BERGEN, DAVID
See the Child
Toronto, HarperFlamingoCanada. 1999, First Edition. Paper Over Boards, 8vo. 234 pp. The author's second novel. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 4303
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1936]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID BERGEN
See the Child
HarperFestival, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0002255219 Near Fine. Fine .
Book number: APR180
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: 0002255219 Fathers Sons Fiction Psychological
In shopping cart

More information

BERGEN, DAVID
Sitting Opposite My Brother
Winnipeg, Turnstone Press. 1993, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - the first book ( short stories ) by the winner of the 1995 Giller Prize - fine unread copy, scarce. Fine.
Book number: 9898
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: Giller Prize Winner
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID BERGEN
A Time in Between ..a Novel..Giller Prize Winner.
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 2005, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0771011784) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey boards the titles in bright red metalic gilding to the spine.A tight new copy.There are no marks of any kind. New in a Like Jacket.
Book number: 903470
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1631]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0771011784
In shopping cart

More information

BERGEN, DAVID
The Time in Between (signed)
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON, Canada, 2005. First Edition, Hard Cover. As New ( signed)/As New. near fine first edition first printing hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Signed by author on title page ow Clean tight and unmarked. nf/nf, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 76800
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1320]
Catalogue: Modern First
Keywords: FATHERS AND DAUGHTERS_FICTION VIETNAM_FICTION FICTION_PSYCHOLOGICAL, Canadian Authors Canadian Authors
In shopping cart

More information

BERGEN, DAVID
The Time in Between
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 2005, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0771011784). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 273, signed by the author on the title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 081911
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1936]
Keywords: Fathers and Daughters_fiction Vietnam_fiction Fiction_psychological Signed Canada 0771011784
In shopping cart

More information

BERGEN, DAVID
Time in between, the
McClelland & Stewart, 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771011784. Grey hard boards with grey titles, pannelled in bright red, on the spine. In Near Fine condition with very light spine end bumping. Bright, tight and read once. The DJ is unclipped with light cover scuffing. "In David Bergen's moody, thoughtful novel, Charles Boatman, a Vietnam War vet, returns to Vietnam 30 years after the war to try to come to terms with his accidental killing of a young boy in a village. After about a month in Vietnam, he disappears. Two of his grown children, Ada and Jon, who live in B. C, come to Danang to search for him but Charles does not want to be found."; 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.9 Inches; 273 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 9607
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1340]
Keywords: 0771011784 Southeast Asia Fiction Vietnam
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search