ascending
descending
found: 22 books

BERG, CAROL
Breath and Bone
ROC Hardcover, 2008. Paperback. Pp: 449. As the land of Navronne sinks deeper into civil war and perilous winter, everyone wants to get their hands on the rebellious sorcerer Valen-a murderous priestess, a prince who steals dead men's eyes, and even the Danae guardians, whose magic nurtures the earth and whose attention could prove the most costly of all. Addicted to an enchantment that turns pain into pleasure-and bound by oaths he refuses to abandon-Valen risks body and soul to rescue one child, seek justice for another, and bring the dying land its rightful king. Yet no one is who they seem, and Valen's search for healing grace leads him from Harrower dungeons to alien shores. Only at the heart of the world does he discover the glorious, terrible price of the land's redemption-and his own. ISBN: 9780451461865. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U647504
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 765]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780451461865
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BERG, CAROL
The Bridge of D'Arnath (3 Books): Son of Avonar; Guardians of the Keep; The Soul Weaver
ROC, 2005. Softcover. Good Plus Condition. Size: Mass Market Paperback. Light creasing and discoloring; sound bindings; very good set of 3 books, nearly 1,500 pages total. Shipped Weight: 4+ Pounds/Oversized. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Book number: 094688
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

BERGÆ’, CAROL
The Chambers
Capel-y-ffin, Abergavenny, 1969. Foreword by Robert Vas Dias. 16mo. Wraps. Unpaginated. 1st ed. One of 400 copies. About fine..
Book number: 38111
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1797]
Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BERGÆ’, CAROL
Circles, as in the Eye
Santa Fe: Desert Review Press, (1969). Intro. by Paul Blackburn. 8vo. Wraps. 22 p. Desert Review Winter 68-69. 1st ed. Very good..
Book number: 38112
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: Poetry Paul Blackburn
In shopping cart

More information

BERG, CAROL
Guardians of the Keep
Fantasy: Roc, 2004. Paperback. ISBN: 9780451460004. The Bridge of D'Arnath, Book 2; 1.7 x 6.8 x 4.1 Inches; 544 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 506
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 320]
Keywords: 9780451460004
In shopping cart

More information

BERG, PATTY [WITH MARSH SCHIEWE]; FOREWORD BY CAROL MANN; PREFACE BY KATHY WHITWORTH
INSIDE GOLF FOR WOMEN (Signed Copy)
Chicago, CBI (Contemporary Books), 1977. 1977, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, quarto, appx 8 3/4 x 11 1/2 inches, xviii + [ii] + 86 pages, Near Fine in VG to VG+ dj (dj in mylar). DJ very minor wear at spine-ends and corners. Nice-looking book. Color photo dustjacket. Numerous b&w photos within - full-page and insets. Inscribed to a Patty Berg Golf Classic supporter and SIGNED by the author on the FFEP. Includes long list of Berg's championships and achievements. Indexed. Berg began playing competitively in 1933. Three-time Woman Athlete of the Year, member of the Golf Hall of Fame. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 03227
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9985]
Keywords: Golf Women's Sports Signed Minnesota
In shopping cart

More information

BERGÆ’, CAROL
Poems Made of Skin
Toronto: Weed/flower Press, 1968. Cover illus. by d. a. levy. 8vo. Wraps. 50 p. 1st ed. One of 300 copies. About fine..
Book number: 38113
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1797]
Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: Poetry d. a. levy
In shopping cart

More information

BERG CAROL
RESTORATION - Rai-Kiraj 3
Orbit, 2002. 1st printing. In Restoration, a culmination of Carol Berg's Rai-Kirah trilogy, she pushes the envelope of conventional fantasy fiction in some interesting ways. Paperback. 184149111X. near fine trade paperback.
Book number: FT11.649
GBP 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.45 | JP¥ 435]
Keywords: 184149111X
In shopping cart

More information

BERG, CAROL
Restoration
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Book three of the }Rai-Kirah{, following }Transformation{ and }Revelation{. ISBN: 9781841492452. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1984043
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.66 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9781841492452
In shopping cart

More information

BERG, CAROL
Revelation
Orbit, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 496. Seyonne, Warden of Souls, has saved Prince Alexander, heir to the Derzhi Empire, by destroying the Rai-Kirah demons that sought to possess him. But now a new and greater danger threatens. For where once the demons sought to control the Empire, now they seek to control the man that thwarted them - and Seyonne must choose between the survival of his family and the survival of his race. ISBN: 9781841490458. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1983974
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.66 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9781841490458
In shopping cart

More information

BERG CAROL
REVELATION - Rai-Kirah 2
Orbit, 2001. 1st printing. Revelation, the second of Carol Berg's ""The Rai-Kirah"" sequence, takes the difficult route of putting almost everything we were told in the first novel Transformation up for grabs. Paperback. 1841490768. very good trade paperback.
Book number: FT11.577
GBP 3.65 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.76 | JP¥ 460]
Keywords: 1841490768
In shopping cart

More information

BERG CAROL
REVELATION - Rai-Kirah 2
Orbit, 2001. 1st edition. ""Revelation"" is Carol Berg's sequel to her marvelous first fantasy, ""Transformation,"" and it continues the story of Seyonne, Ezzarian Warden against Demonkind. Paperback. 1841490768. fine trade paperback.
Book number: FD11.656
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.45 | JP¥ 1633]
Keywords: 1841490768
In shopping cart

More information

CAROL BERG
Revelation
Roc 2001 Paperback, 496pp. "Seyonne, the slave-turned-hero from 'Transformation', resumes the mantle of Warden, which allows him to free human souls from demonic possession. When he confronts a demon who is curious about humans, and does not destroy it, Seyonne's Ezzarian elders exile him. Now he must uncover the truth about the real relationship between the demons and the Ezzarians. ", (ISBN: 9780451458421). Good.
Book number: 574626
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.46 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1155]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fantasy9780451458421 9780451458421
In shopping cart

More information

BERG, CAROL
Son of Avonar
Penguin, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 471. Magic is forbidden throughout the Four Realms. For decades, sorcerers and those associating with them were hunted to near extinction. But Seri, a Leiran noblewoman living in exile, is no stranger to defying the unjust laws of her land. She is sheltering a wanted fugitive who possesses unusual abilities-a fugitive with the fate of the realms in his hands. ISBN: 9780451459626. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U553398
€  4.90 [Appr.: US$ 6.26 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780451459626
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BERG, CAROL
Son of Avonar
Fantasy: Roc, 2004. Paperback. ISBN: 9780451459626. The Bridge of D'Arnath, Book 1; 1.3 x 6.6 x 4.2 Inches; 480 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 508
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 280]
Keywords: 9780451459626
In shopping cart

More information

BERG, CAROL
The Soul Weaver
2005. Paperback. Pp: 469. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U553123
€  4.90 [Appr.: US$ 6.26 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

BERG, CAROL
Transformation
ROC Hardcover, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 439. A coming-of-age fantasy story takes readers into an exotic world of demons, slaves, and a boy-prince on the verge of claiming his destiny. Original. ISBN: 9780451457950. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U826852
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.11 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 408]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780451457950
In shopping cart

More information

CAROL BERG
Transformation
Orbit 2001 Collectable thick paperback in New condition. Increasingly hard to find.
Book number: 85540
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009]
Keywords: paper backs paperbacks fantasy science fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BERG, CAROL
Transformation, Book One of The Rai-Kirah
Orbit insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 184149044X. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU364487
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.2 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 815]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

BERG, CAROL
Transformation
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. First novel which is expected to do very well in the magical fantasy section. Her second title, in C format, is due to be published in September this year and there will be a joint ad campaign in specialist SF press for both. This story introduces magical Demon Lords in a fantastical new Empire. ISBN: 9781841490441. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1984048
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.66 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9781841490441
In shopping cart

More information

HENTY, CAROL & BERG, RON
For the people's pleasure. Australia's botanic gardens
Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1989. Pp: 186. ISBN: 9780847810147. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U2077665
€  8.95 [Appr.: US$ 11.43 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 913]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780847810147
In shopping cart

More information

HENTY, CAROL WITH PHOTOGRAPHS BY BERG, RON.
For the People's Pleasure - Australia's Botanic Gardens.
Greenhouse Publications, Richmond VIC, 1988. 186 pp including index, quarto, illustrated end-papers, coloured photographic plates and illustrations, maps, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
Book number: 148774
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.56 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3160]
Keywords: gardening botanical gardens australia travels photography
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search