ascending
descending
found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BERESFORD, J. D.
All or Nothing.
Indianapolis IN:Indianapolis IN:: Bobbs Merrill, 1928. Book. H Hardcover. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Purple cloth, no edition stated, 327pp. A prolific British writer prior to WWII, Beresford's work was considered for refined and elevated palates. Sound, tight copy. Spine faded with light speckling, faint soiling to covers, upper forecorner bumped and slightly bent. Top edge of textblock dusted. Pages naturally yellowed with slight rippling, but otherwise clean and tight. Very Good Minus .
Book number: SS36
USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1517]
Keywords: Fiction England Wwi 1920's.
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD, J.D
All or nothing.
. Original Cloth. Book, Collins, London, 1928. Hbk, 294 pp, foxing throughout text, sticky label on front pastedown ep, cover slightly edgeworn & slightly rubbed, good copy.
Book number: 006688
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 US$ 98.9 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7900]
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD, J D
All or Nothing
London, Collins. 1928, First Edition. Hard Cover. Maroon cloth HB, 294 pages, in VG condition, there is a little scuffing and rubbing to the boards and the spine is a little sunned. Very Good.
Book number: 51192
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3153]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD, J. D.
All Or Nothing.
Indianapolis, Bobbs-merrill. 1928, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First printing - Not considered a fantasy by Bleiler or Day but certainly seems to be a kind of Christian Fundamentalist / Revivalist fantasy, the Jesus Complex - Light green cloth printed in black - Fine in very good pictorial dust jacket, a bit dusty, with minor use, but essentially a very bright & fresh copy & rare thus . Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 12379
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991]
Keywords: Not in Bleiler Not in Day - Christian Revivalist Fantasy Fantasy Writer
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD, J.D.
Autograph Letter Signed (1933).
Letter by the English early science fiction writer John Davys Beresford (1873-1947) to a Mrs Robb, dated (in handwriting) '19a. Eaton Place, Brighton, Sussex. 19.XI.'33'. 22,8 x 18,0 cm. 16 lines in ink on Hieratica Bond paper.
¶ About the best literary journals: Times Literary Supplement ('rather dull'), The Bookman ('less scholarly in its treatment') and The Spectator ('perhaps the best'). Twice folded, some small tears and a bit of creasing, paperclip rust.
Book number: 205950
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 51.07 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4080]
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD, J. D.
The Camberwell Miracle
GB, Penguin. 1939, 1st Thus. Paperback. Clean entier dw has a dust mark at base of front cover. VG+/nrVG DW.
Book number: p00224.01
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 30 | JP¥ 2396]
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD, J.D.:
The Camberwell Miracle
London: Penguin, 1939 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. 224 Orange. 278pp. Tape repairs head/foot spine, book cocked, covers soiled, small tear foot back cover, foxing inside covers and end papers. Reading copy.
Book number: 8763
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.16 | JP¥ 252]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Penguin Main Series Paperback Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

J. D. BERESFORD
The Case for Faith Healing
George Allen Unwin, 1934. Hardcover. 190mm x 130mm, 186. 1 . Green with gilt lettering on spine. Browning to pages.. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: REL-000016
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD, J.D.
The Decoy
London, Collins, 1930. Later printing. Hardcover. red cloth 248pp undated no ffep. Good .
Book number: 500024592
GBP 8.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.1 | JP¥ 1047]
Keywords: Fiction B
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD, J.D. (JOHN DAVYS)
The Decoy
GB, Chevron (Queensway Press). 1936, 1st Thus. Paperback. DW is later format "New Chevron Series". VG+/VG+ DW.
Book number: Chevron_13
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135]
Catalogue: G. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD, J.D. (JOHN DAVYS)
The Decoy
GB, Chevron (Queensway Press). 1936, 1st Thus. Paperback. DW is later format "New Chevron Series". VG+/VG+ DW.
Book number: Chevron 13
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135]
Catalogue: G. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BERESFORD, J.D.
The Early History of Jacob Stahl [*Signed*]
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, Ltd, 1921. 3rd impression. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [moderate wear to extremities, front hinge weak, ffep nearly detached, rear hinge cracked but not split, browning/discoloration to endpapers and half-title page, spine cloth somewhat faded and gilt lettering dulled]. INSCRIBED ("To Mr. & Mrs. G.P. Putnam / with sincerest good wishes") and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page, additionally dated Dec. 1921 in his hand. Later printing of the first novel (and first installment of a trilogy) by this author who is better remembered for his science fiction and horror stories. Putnam's was the author's American publisher for a number of years; an uncommon signature. Signed by Author. Good .
Book number: 17446
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994]
Catalogue: Fiction: Vintage
Keywords: Signed British Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD, J.D.
"Expiation" in Harper's (January, 1921)
New York, Harper & Bros, 1921, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with light general wear and a corner crease.
Book number: b25391
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3595]
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD, J D
The Faithful Lovers - Signed Copy
London, Hutchinson & Co. First Edition. Hard Back. Black cloth HB, undated, 286 pages plus 40 page list of books, in Good condition, foxing to page ends, some fading to black covers. LONG INSCRIPTION SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR "To Miss Hettie Hilton, who suggested that I should turn my ..tive film synopsis into a story of modern life; with grateful acknowledgements from J D Beresford, Brighton, 23.11.36". Good.
Book number: 50717
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Signed Copies
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD, J.D. & KENNETH RICHMOND
W.E. Ford: A Biography
London, W. Collins, 1917. First edition. Ex-Library. 310 pages. With frontispiece portrait. Some wear to spine, covers & corners.Spine slightly faded. Endpapers & edges foxed. Occasional spot of foxing elsewhere. - .
Book number: 4442
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1255]
Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: Beresford Richmond W.E. Ford a Biography
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD, J. D.,
The Hampdenshire Wonder.
Martin Secker: London, 1926. Reprint. Hardcover. Spine fade, a good copy. Classic sf novel, first published in 1911. Part of The New Adelphi Library (Volume 20).
Book number: 32330
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.37 | JP¥ 1387]
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD (J.D).
The Hampdenshire Wonder
Sidgwick & Jackson, 1911 8vo., First Edition, endpapers moderately browned; original blue cloth, upper board and backstrip lettered in gilt, boards very lightly age-marked, backstrip slightly browned (but all gilt bright and entirely legible), a very good, bright, firm copy. With the small neat contemporary signature of Claude Sisley [second cousin of the artist] on front paste-down. One of the finest 'homo-superior' novels and a classic of Edwardian fantasy. Very scarce.
Book number: 17908
GBP 560.00 [Appr.: EURO 692.5 US$ 884.14 | JP¥ 70625]
Keywords: modern firsts, beresford, hampdenshire wonder, fantasy, sci-fi, science fiction, homo-superior
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD. J. D.
THE HAMPDENSHIRE WONDER.
Sidgwick and Jackson, Ltd. London.,1911. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Pages are remarkably crisp, clean and fine throughout. Publishers binding variant A of dark green cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Blind ruling to the spine and front board. The cloth on the spine has mottled and has lighter patches, otherwise a sharp and tight copy in a fine original pale blue dustwrapper, printed in dark blue. A lovely copy of the author's scarce and important second novel.:
Book number: 7306
GBP 1350.00 [Appr.: EURO 1669.5 US$ 2131.42 | JP¥ 170256]
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD, J. D.
The Hampdenshire Wonder
GB, Penguin. 1937, 1st Thus. Paperback. DW is priced on the spine and front cover (twice). Very clean tight book BUT minor edge bronwing. Dw spine bit browned. VG+/VG- DW.
Book number: p00092.1
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.1 | JP¥ 1766]
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD J-D
Un héritage
La Nouvelle Revue Critique. 1935. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat passable. Couv. défraîchie. Dos abîmé. Rousseurs. 222 pages. Traduit de l'Anglais par Hélène Jeandidier.
Book number: RO40038190
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.98 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1117]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD J-D
Un héritage ( The inheritor ).
La Nouvelle Revue Critique. 1935. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Tâchée. Dos très frotté. Intérieur bon état. 222 pages. Traduit de l'aglais par Hélène Jeandidier.
¶ Collection " Tours d'Horizons 3.
Book number: RO40038189
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.02 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1520]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD, J. D
House-Mates
George H. Doran, 1917. Hardcover. George H. Doran, 1917. Hardcover. Good. embossed black cover with gilt lettering. ffep is missing; some writing on front pastedown clean otherwise; binding tight . Good .
Book number: 013887
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719]
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD, J.D.
An innocent criminal
London, Collins, 1931. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket). 1st.ed.. Text clean, but blue cloth a little worn on spine.
Book number: BOOKS065074I
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.52 | JP¥ 1640]
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD, J.T.; BLACK, J.N.; DENMAN, D.R.; HOFSTEE, E.W.; PILCHER, C.D.
Land and People: Papers Given at Cambridge in the Summer of 1966
London, Leonard Hill. 1967, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Jacket somewhat worn/foxed. Boards unmarked. Some writing, inkstamp on front endpaper; contents otherwise clean and sound throughout. Very Good/Poor.
Book number: 232265
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.74 | JP¥ 378]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD, J D
The Long View
London: The National Book Association, Unknown. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 192pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked. Pages browning. Light foxing. Hinges weak. Spine faded .
Book number: bbb311a
GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12 | JP¥ 958]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search