ascending
descending
found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
BERESFORD-HOWE, CONSTANCE
Eva's ontwaken
Houten, Unieboek, 2004. Paperback, 239 pp, 20 cm. Na 40 jaar huwelijk loopt ze weg en wordt zwerver. Toch fijn zo een nieuw leven. Zeer goed / very good.
Book number: 38498
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BERESFORD-HOWE, CONSTANCE
Eva`s ontwaken
Houten, Van Holkema & Warendorf 2004 (eerste druk) paperback, 239 pag. , porto 2,50 euro NL, isbn 9789026983634 in zeer goede staat.
Book number: SD19/49198
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.9 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 614]
Catalogue: Roman
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD-HOWE, CONSTANCE
The Marriage Bed
General Publishing Company, Limi, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Good, creases, some cover wear, clean, unmarked. Fiction ID: mon0000016233 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000016233
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD-HOWE, CONSTANCE
The Marriage Bed
Toronto, ON: Macmillan of Canada, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771595549. 232 pages; Light edgewear to DJ. DJ unclipped. Dust jacket in Mylar.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 6182
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: 0771595549 CAN-LIT Canadian
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD-HOWE, CONSTANCE
Night Studies
Toronto, ON: Macmillan of Canada, 1985. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771596812. DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, tape repaired tear. Previous owner's name on FFEP.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 3606
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 893]
Keywords: 0771596812 Fiction Canadian Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD-HOWE, CONSTANCE
A Population of One
Toronto, ON: Macmillan of Canada, 1977. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0770515754. DJ in mylar. DJ has very light soiling, small tears, crease in front flap. Previous owner's name on FFEP (inked out) . Second in the Voices of Eve series.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 3607
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 815]
Keywords: 0770515754 Fiction Canadian Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD-HOWE, CONSTANCE
A Population of One a Novel
Toronto, Ont: Macmillan of Canada, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0770515754. Blue hard boards with gilt titles to the spine. This is an ex-library book with the pocket and stamps. Well bound with a clean text. The covers have tape residue and the DJ is protected by a clear plastic cover. A good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 201 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 9147
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1083]
Catalogue: Ficiton
Keywords: 0770515754 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD-HOWE, CONSTANCE
Prospero's Daughter
Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771596448). Cloth, 8vo. 256 pp. Bump to top of spine and light edgewear to dustjacket, else a near fine copy. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 000804
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1936]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0771596448
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD-HOWE, CONSTANCE
Prospero's Daughter
Toronto:ON, Macmillan. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771596448). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.256. A thoughtful touching story about life and art, reality and illusion and the very great dangers inherent in confusing the two. tight copy a few words, god, damn. hell etc. scratched out in ink. about 7 pages one word per page. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 006861
CAD 35.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 35.85 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: 0771596448
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD-HOWE, CONSTANCE,
A Serious Widow.
Toronto, Macmillan, 1991. First Edition, 8VO, 283 pp. F/NF
¶ Lightest of wear to unpriceclipped jacket.
Book number: 19131
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0771591470
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD-HOWE, CONSTANCE
A SERIOUS WIDOW
Toronto, MacMillan of Canada 1991, 1st edition, Hb. Owner's sign. on inside frt. bd., else virtually as-new cond. 8vo Fine dj pp. 283 SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Book number: 002964
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Canlit
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD-HOWE, CONSTANCE
The Unreasoning Heart
New York, Dodd, Mead and Company, 1946.Red cloth in dust jacket, 8vo. Vg. in dust jacket with sunned spine and nick to edges.
Book number: 28088
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1936]
Keywords: Signed Books
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD-HOWE, CONSTANCE.
THE UNREASONING HEART. Signed.
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company. 1946, 1st Edition. First Edition of the author's first book, winner of the 1945 Dodd, Mead Intercollegiate Literary Fellowship, Inscribed by her on the front free endpaper. 'For..A fine Montreal boy, with best wishes, Constance Beresford-Howe'. 8vo. 236 pp. A near fine copy in red cloth, gilt titles and decorations in a very good bright, fresh neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper showing some overall use. Signed by Author.
Book number: 28500
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
Keywords: First Edition Signed Inscribed First Book . Presentation & Inscribed Copies
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD-HOWE, CONSTANCE.
The Book of Eve.
Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, 1973, first edition.. 170 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 077050888X "Here is a fresh, beautifully written story of an almost old woman who, one morning on impulse, walks out of a forty-year-old marriage, leaving her invalid husband calling querulou sly for his breakfast. In a desperate bid for a life of her own, and with little more money in her pocket than her first Old Age Pension cheque, Eva exchanges her sedate and conventional middle-class existence in a Montreal suburb for a chaot i c r o o ming-house life in one of the city's poorer districts. Eva's account of her transition from housewife to eccentric is the basis for this warm and delightful novel which, in a surprising way, turns out to be a love story. Eva herself is a wo n de rf ul character, with a prickly charm, an acid humour, and a probing, active intelligence that gives sense and meaning to her strange choice, and makes her story a compelling and unforgettable experience." A few tiny light foxing marks o n ver so of de dic ation page and up to and including page 6, two tiny corner bumps, wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has light to moderate edge wear/wrinkling - mnainly at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, minor rubbing, two small c lose d t ears . V ery Good-/Good+.
Book number: 20323
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Marriage, Relationships, Women, Eva, Montreal, Housewives, Old Age, Self-Discovery.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CONSTANCE BERESFORD-HOWE
The Book of Eve (New Canadian Library)
McClelland & Stewart, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, slight cover/ spine crease, edge wear, discoloured page edges.() First published in 1973, The Book of Eve has become a classic. When Eva Carroll walks out on her husband of 40 years, it is an unplanned, completely spontaneous gesture. Yet Eva feels neither guilt nor remorse. Instead, she feels rejuvenated and blissfully free. As she builds a new life for herself in a boarding house on the ID: mon0000051437 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000051437
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Contemporary, Mass Market, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CONSTANCE BERESFORD-HOWE
The Book of Eve (New Canadian Library)
McClelland & Stewart, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine creases, small corner crease on back cover First published in 1973, The Book of Eve has become a classic. When Eva Carroll walks out on her husband of 40 years, it is an unplanned, completely spontaneous gesture. Yet Eva feels neither guilt nor remorse. Instead, she feels rejuvenated and blissfully free. As she builds a new life for herself in a boarding house on the “wrong” side of Montreal, she finds happiness and independence – and, when she least expects it, love. ID: mon0000003094 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000003094
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Contemporary, Mass Market, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

CONSTANCE BERESFORD-HOWE
Cours Du Soir
Montreal, Pierre Tisseyre. 1988. (ISBN: 289051353x). Couverture Souple Glacee Illus, 15 Cm X 23 Cm. Collection des deux solitudes. Tres Bon.
Book number: 051237
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: 289051353x
In shopping cart

More information

CONSTANCE BERESFORD-HOWE
Le Livre D'Eve
Montreal, CLF Ltée. 1975. Soft Cover, 5 1/2''X 8 1/2''. 237pp. marques de tache. Moyen.
Book number: 002768
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CONSTANCE BERESFORD-HOWE
THE MARRIAGE BED a Novel
Macmillan, 1981. Hardcover. Like New. 'Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, (Fine with Fine dust Jacket) Inscribed to Kate and SIGNED BY AUTHOR, Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, 1981, First Edition, 5 1/2'' X 9'', orange covering with gold lettering, Author First Edition'' ID: mon0000003202 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000003202
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD-HOWE, CONSTANCE
The Marriage Bed
Toronto, The Macmillan Company of Canada. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771595549). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 232. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: A01154
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0771595549
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD-HOWE, CONSTANCE
The Marriage Bed
Toronto, The Macmillan Company of Canada. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771595549). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 232.Signed by the author on title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: A01155
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.92 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2324]
Keywords: Canadian Literature Signed Canada 0771595549
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD-HOWE, CONSTANCE
The Marriage Bed
Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. [1981]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 232pp.
Book number: 003854
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Fiction-Canadian
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CONSTANCE BERESFORD-HOWE
THE MARRIAGE BED a Novel
Macmillan, 1981. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition, tight, unmarked, Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, 1981, First Edition, Dust Jacket Like New with some light edge wear, ID: mon0000094075 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000094075
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BERESFORD-HOWE, CONSTANCE
The Marriage Bed
Totem. (ISBN: 0-00-222198-5) . 1982. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction).
Book number: 136301
USD 8.58 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666]
Keywords: Fiction 0002221985
In shopping cart

More information

BERESFORD-HOWE, CONSTANCE.
The Marriage Bed.
Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, 1981, first edition.. 232 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0771595549 "Meet Anne Graham, mother of three-year-old Martha and one-year-old Hugh, young, attractive, heavily pregnant - and alone. Things have not worked out at all the way Anne intended. Her teenage plans of marrying a rich Older Man who would put her through university were thwarted when Max, the first suitable candidate to come along, married Anne's mother, Billie, instead. Then her promising academic career was cut short w h e n her first real romance led to an unexpected pregnancy and an early marriage. Finally, and much more recently, her stable home life crumbled with her husband's announcement that he was leaving her to move into a commune with his secretary. N ow s he is a housebound single mother of two and three-quarter children, whose intellectual life has shrunk to stolen moments of bedtime reading..The solution to her problem is clear to her friends and neighbours. She must find someone to m i nd the ch ild r en and then go back to school or get at job. It's obvious. Or is it? Once again, Constance Beresford-Howe has approached a common theme from an uncommon point of view, with her own blend of perceptiveness and ironic humour. Th e res ult is a boo k that is gritty, entertaining, and, ultimately, optimistic - just like its heroine." Minor edge wear, a few tiny foxing marks on top of textblock, slight wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, tiny faint scuff on front board. Dust ja cket has ligh t edg e wear/wrinkling, a few tiny edge tears, minor rubbing/soiling, tiny scuff on front panel. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 20640
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian, Women Authors, Single Mothers, Anne Graham, Hugh, Pregnancy, Max, Billie, Education, Marriage, Families, Relationships, Motherhood, Careers.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search