| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 62 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Awakening. A Fantasy San Francisco, Lantern Press; Gelber, Lilienthal, 1925. Octavo, red boards, black spine lettered in gilt, Spine cracked at hinges and detaching, 1.25 inches of spine missing near top, pages adjacent to illustration lightly offset, else fine. Illustration by Donald McKay. One of 500 copies printed by Edwin and Robert Grabhorn. [GB 77]. Book number: 16328 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Short Stories London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1936, First Edition. hardcover. Used, heavy wear to spine; chipping to corners; fading to covers; heavy soiling to page block; hinge break at pages 266-267; remains of plate on back inside cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. Book number: 047112 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3153] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The far-away bride. New York & London, Harper & Brothers, 1930. First edition, 8vo, pp. xiii, [5], 445; about fine in original yellow paper covered boards, spine and corners in black cloth, t.e.g red, very good dust-jacket with 1 small closed tear, spine a bit darkened. Book number: 22012 USD 93.75 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 59.5 | JP¥ 7489]
Keywords: literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Far-Away Bride New York: Press of the Readers Club, 1941, 1941. Hardcover. New York: Press of the Readers Club, 1941, 1941. Hardcover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. the book is clean, binding is tight, dj has closed tears and is ragged on the edges . Very Good . Book number: 011051 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 300]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Far-Away Bride New York: The Readers Club, 1941. Reprint. Orange hardback cloth cover. 354pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked. Hinges weak. Spine faded. Pages browning . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbb292 GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12 | JP¥ 958] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
GOODBYE, STRANGER London, Macmillan, 1926. 1926. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, 12mo, 5 x 7 1/2 inches, viii + 298 + 2 pages of ads, VG+ in Near or About VG dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book itself green titles and decorations on light blue cloth, tight binding, clean & quite nice inside and out except browning along gutters of both f&b endpapers. DJ white background, mostly clean, spine a little tanning, small chip out adjacent to both head and heel of spine at rear panel fold. Spine has well-preserved publisher's price label (3/6 net). Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 05647 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6790]
Keywords: Literature Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Goodbye, Stranger London, Macmillan & Co, 1926. Reprint. Cloth. 8vo. ex boots library copy. Roll to spine. Bump and wear to edges. rear board detached. Good- . Book number: 9316 GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.47 | JP¥ 1236] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Goodbye, Stranger Macmillan & Co., Limited, London, 1926. Pale blue cloth with printed titles in darker blue to upper board and spine. viii, 298pp. 2pp ads. FIRST EDITION, 1st impression. small and unobtrusive inkstamp to front pastedown bearing the initials (BM/EMBE). a few small spots to tops of page edges. binding ssquare and tight, text in excellent order throughout. a very good copy. Book number: 15417 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892] Catalogue: Literature / Fiction / Poetry & Drama
Keywords: hardback hardcover literary fiction novels british english first edition twenties | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hope against hope and other stories. London, Macmillan, 1931. First edition limited to 670 copies signed by the author, tall 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 151, [2]; orig. white cloth-backed marbled boards, t.e.g.; complete with acetate dust-jacket and publisher's box with the embossed initials SB on the upper cover; box worn, with splits at edges; book and jacket are absolutely fine. Handsomely printed at the Chiswick Press. Book number: 22443 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 196 | £UK 158.5 | JP¥ 19970]
Keywords: Modern Literature Literature Short Stories Fiction Prose | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hope Against Hope & Other Stories Chiswick Press 1931 160pp small quarto on handmade paper, limited to 500 signed copies.Gilt buckram & marbled boards, t.e.g. Uncut. Fine Book number: 12905 GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 371 US$ 473.65 | JP¥ 37835]
Keywords: first editions limited signed literature women | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hope Against Hope London, Macmillan. 1931, First. (ISBN: No ISBN) Pub's 1/4 cloth, Patterned Bds with dust jacket, 8vo. The very flimsy publisher's acetate wrapper is badly torn, but otherwise the book is in very good condition. VG/Good. Signed By the Author. Book number: 23842 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.36 | JP¥ 3783]
Keywords: English Short Stories, Limited Editions, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hope Against Hope and Other Stories. London, Macmillan. 1931. Hard Cover. Limited edition of 650 copies signed by author, printed on hand-made paper. 151pp. A little browned, very good in marbled paper boards and cream cloth spine with slightly torn original Transmatic transparent plastic dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 10590 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Keywords: Fiction Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
HOPE AGAINST HOPE AND OTHER STORIES. Benson, Stella. HOPE AGAINST HOPE AND OTHER STORIES. London: Macmillan & Co., 1931. 1/650cc. 151pp. Signed by the author. Oversize 8vo. Linen backed, marbled paper-covered boards. Minor foxing on e.pages, upper edge of spine slightly stained, else fine hardcover copy with d/j flaps laid-in Book number: 69015 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hope Against Hope and Other Stories London, MacMillan & Co. Ltd, 1931. Signed by author , limited edition of 670 copies .Marbled paper covered boards with cloth spine, printed on english hand-made paper, Lg. 8vo. 10.5 x 6.5 inches(27 x 17cm). Cloth sunned , generally very good. Book number: 34254 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.36 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3144] Catalogue: Literature-British
Keywords: Limited Editions Signed Books Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hope against Hope Macmillan, 1931. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. The boards are a bit rubbed and the corners show edgewear. Light foxing to endpapers.The body of the book is clean and bright. This is one of a limited edition of 670 copies produced on handmade paper. Overall, very good++. Signed: I Signed by Author(s) -- Chapter 1Book number: n227 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hope Against Hope and Other Stories. London: Macmillan & Co., Limited, 1931. One of 670 copies, signed by the author. Tall 8vo. ix, [151] pp. Half cream cloth, marbled boared. Extremites a bit rubbed, else Near Fine, in original glassine. Book number: 216095 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hope Against Hope. : And Other Stories. Macmillan and Co, London. 1931. 4to, 152pp. A very good hardback copy bound with gilt-decorated cloth spine and marbled papered boards. Jacket is comprised of a clear plastic wrap and paper arms. The front paper arm has seperated. ¶ Limited to 675 copies and signed by the author. Book number: 77779 AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 59.34 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4740]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hope Against Hope and Other Stories London, Macmillan. 1931, 1st. Hardcover, 4to. Quarter bound cream buckram and marbled boards. Top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. One of a limited edition of 650, signed by the author. Shelf wear to the corners. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Book number: 13989 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.37 | JP¥ 1387] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hope Against Hope, and Other Stories / By Stella Benson London : Macmillan & Co. 1931. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 151p ; 26 cm. Subjects: Benson. Stella (1892-1933) --Short stories --Fiction. Contents: Hope against hope. -- Submarine. --Hairy Carey's son. --An out-islander comes in. --On the contrary. --The desert islander. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked. cloth-backed marble boards. Spine bands and panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. 'This edition of Hope against hope is limited to six hundred and seventy copies. of which six hundred and fifty are for sale. Each copy is SIGNED by the author'.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 182183 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.99 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6629]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Little World Macmilan, 1926 320pp in original cloth gilt with slight damp staining. Book number: 41689 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.26 | JP¥ 2018]
Keywords: travel england usa japan exploration novels | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Little World Macmillan 1925 viii, 293pp Book number: 1729 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
Keywords: travel-C20 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Living Alone London, Macmillan & Co. For The Mind Association. 1920, Reprint. hardcover. Used, Slight lean to spine. Rubbing at corners of blue boards. Internally clean, tight and bright. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 205056 GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 148.5 US$ 189.46 | JP¥ 15134] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
[the Man Who Missed the Bus]. "This Is Number Six of the Woburn Books, Being the Man Who Missed the 'Bus, a Story by Stella Benson: Published at London in 1928 by Elkin Mathews & Marrot". London: Elkin Matthews & Marrot, 1928. - Octavo, decorated cream boards in matching dust wrapper. A small piece is chipped away from the tail of the spine. The dust jacket is stained & slightly darkened with small pieces out at extremities. 32 pages printed in Imprint Shadow typeface with decorated endpapers. Small dampstain to the bottom edge of the front endpaper. Limited edition of 530 numbered copies signed by Stella Benson. Book number: 1446 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Story; Stella Benson; the Man Who Missed the Bus; Limited Edition; Signed; Autograph; Woburn Books. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meet Me in St. Louis NY, Armed Services Editions. 1945, First Edition. Original Wraps, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. - lightly rubbed at spine edges else a vg copy or better - scarce title. Very Good. Book number: 10755 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mrs Oneleg. (Typescript, signed in blue ink). Two leaves, typed on one side only. Not dated (probably 1925-1930). 26,0 x 20,3 cm. 95 lines. Two corrections, one in ink and one in pencil. Pin holes at left upper side and some waterstains. ¶ Passionate and lively plea marked 'Confidential' for a pension for Benson's friend 'Mrs Oneleg', a crippled paper bag maker, who 'after a life of tameless energy, cheerful profanity and selfless kindness, has become a Parish Case'. It is not quite clear for whom this loving portrait of a London East End character was meant; it may be a short story, but it ends concretely enough with a plan for collecting 15/- a week as a 'Lord George Govvament Pension' for Mrs. Oneleg, who is 'with her 59 years too young for a real pension and doesn't want to depend on church charity'.Stella Benson (1892-1933) was an English novelist and feminist who also wrote about China. Book number: 252225 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 153.22 | £UK 97.25 | JP¥ 12239]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page