| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Priest to the Altar or Aids to the Devout Celebration of Holy Communion Chiefly After the English Use of Sarum Oxford No Date (ca. 1865), Privately Printed By Baxter. F (?) First Edition. Very good in contemporary 1/2 chocolate brown morocco, pebbled cloth boards, the hinges and corners rubbed and worn, marbled endpapers, text clean and tight. An interesting association copy, from the library of Edward White Benson, with his ecclesiatical lozenge-shaped bookplate inside front board, and the armorial bookplate of his youngest son, Robert Hugh Benson, inside rear board. Book number: 63846 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 196 | £UK 158.5 | JP¥ 19970] Catalogue: LITURGY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthropoda: I. Ecology of Recent Ostracodes of the Todos Santos Bay Region, Baja California, Mexico. 2. Recent Marine Ostracodes from the Eastern Gulf of Mexico. 3. Recent Marine and Lagoonal Ostracodes from the Estero de Tastiota Region, Sonora, Mexico. 4. Postglacial (Holocene) Ostracodes from Lake Erie. 5. Recent Ostracodes of Knysna Estuary, Cape Province, Union of South Africa 1959-1964. 231 p., 103 figs, 33 pls, paperbound. Five papers in three volumes. Published by: The University of Kansas Paleontological Contributions. Book number: CO03718 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.69 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3570]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Average Man (1913) London, Hutchinson & Co. 1913, First Edition. Hard Cover. Original royal blue cloth with white line border, lettered in gilt. Title page printed in purple and black. Light scuffing to extremities, light foxing on prelims, undated signature on title page, very good. 32 page publisher's catalogue for Spring 1913 bound in at end. Book number: 02492 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.26 | JP¥ 2018] Catalogue: First Editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bradleya problem, with descriptions of two new psychrospheric ostracode genera, Agrenocythere and Poseidonamicus (Ostracoda: Crustacea). 1972. Smithsonian Contr. Paleobiology Nr. 12; 138 pp. 67 fig./phot. 14 plts. Orig. wrps. with libr. stamp, sm4to. Book number: 20638 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.09 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2244] Catalogue: Arthropods
Keywords: Ostracods | In shopping cart More information div> |
By What Authority? (1904) London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. Hard Cover. Third Edition. Undated, c1905. Original green cloth, decorated in pale blue and yellow (gilt lettering on spine) Light scuffing, small nick to cloth near head of spine, a little light foxing, traces of pencil marking on front free endpaper, good. An historical novel, set in Elizabethan England. Book number: 01827 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513] Catalogue: Historical Novels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Christ in the church:" "a volume of religious essays" "Longmans 1926 Longmans 1926 reprint 221pp binding faded & worn endpapers discoloured text good Good" Book number: 31297 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Come Rack! Come Rope! Burns Oates & Washbourne Ltd, London & Dublin, 1944. Reprint, Hardcover. Fair Condition/Good. Yellow unclipped dust-jacket is darkened and has shelf-wear with short nicks at top and bottom edges, dark blue covers are firm but are heavily marked and have lighter patches (probably damp at some time), binding sound, pages clean but darkened (war economy paper). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111070011. Book number: 10111070011 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: , historical fiction, catholicism Fiction; Fiction; England; Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Come Rack! Come Rope! London: Burns & Oates/Hutchinson. Reprint. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 404pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). Worn condition . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbb291 GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12 | JP¥ 958] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coward (1912) London, Hutchinson & Co. 1912, First Edition. Hard Cover. Original blue cloth with white-line border, lettered in gilt. Corners bumped, a few light marks, paper chipped on front inner joint, good. Book number: 01912 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522] Catalogue: First Editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ecology of recent ostracodes from the Todos Santos Bay, Baja California, Mexico. [Univ. Kansas Paleont. Contr., Arthrop., 1.] Lawrence, Ks, 1959. 4to. Pp. 80, 11 pls., 20 figs. and maps, refs. Orig. wrs. Book number: 5072 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.88 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1428]
Keywords: crustacea, ostracoda | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evolution of Oblitacythereis From Paleocosta (Ostracoda: Trachyleberididae) During the Cenozoic in the Mediterranean & Atlantic Wash., Smithson., 1977,lst ed. ill.w/4 plts.& 11 fig., 47p, 4to PB. VG+. Book number: B11127-7240 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Een gevoelsmensch`. Het Nederlandsche Boekhuis ( Keurboekerij), hard cover, 12 x 16 cm., 397 pp. Keurig. -- 't DuveltjeBook number: 0350-545 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530] Catalogue: Literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Richard Raynal: Solitary Pitman & Sons 1906 Pitman & Sons 1906 257pp ex society library hardback, binding rubbed, marked and faded, pages slightly foxed otherwise good Good Book number: 44582 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.42 | JP¥ 1072]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Initiation DESCLEE DE BROUWER & Cie. 2ème édition. 1940. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 500 pages. Charnières fendues en coiffes. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par X. Chanthann. Collection Perceval. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80017217 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.28 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2019]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Light Invisible London, Burns Oates and Washbourne. 0000, Popular Uniform Edition 2/6. Cloth. Spine faded; edges & ends brown from aging on cheap paper, else a nice firm copy. Early 20th century. Good Plus/No Jacket. Book number: 000909 GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.5 US$ 102.62 | JP¥ 8198] Catalogue: Top 1000
Keywords: Fiction, Catholic Religion, Supernatural, Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy, Supernatural, Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Memorials of Robert Hugh Benson (1915) London, Burns & Oates. 1915, First Edition. Hard Cover, <. Slim volume in original purple cloth, decorative border in gilt on front board. Colour frontispiece of Benson as Monsignor. Owner's signature on front free endpaper, otherwise very good. Book number: 02742 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757] Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: Criticism, Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Necromancers ; Part of The Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult Sphere, 1974. First Printing. Owner stamp. Very Good condition. Book number: 037337 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Necromancers (the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult). London: Sphere Books 1974. Softcover book in fine condition. Book number: 84415 USD 8.82 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 705]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A new Cenozoic deep-sea genus, Abyssocythere (Ostracoda: Trachyleberididae), with descriptions of five new species. 1971. Smithsonian Contr. Paleobiology Nr. 7; 25 pp. 12 fig./phot. 3 plts. Orig. wrps. with libr. stamp, sm4to. Book number: 20637 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.66 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Arthropods
Keywords: Ostracods | In shopping cart More information div> |
A New Cenozoic Deep- Sea Genus,Abyssocythere (Crustacea: Ostracoda: Trachyleberididae),Etc. Wash., Smithson., 1971,lst ed. ill.w/3 plts.& 12 fig., 25p, 4to PB. VG+. Book number: B1191-7236 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
None Other Gods (1910) London, Hutchinson & Co. Hard Cover, <. Undated reprint in Hutchinson's 7d Copright Novels series (c1916). Frontispiece. Original pinky-red cloth, lettered in black. Lightly marked on boards, paper lightly browned throughout, good. Book number: 02131 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009] Catalogue: Yellowbacks, Paperbacks, Pocket Editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Oddsfish! (1914) London, Hutchinson & Co. 1914. Hard Cover. Fourth edition. Original maroon cloth, framed and lettered in black (gilt on spine). Light foxing, otherwise a clean copy, good++. Book number: 02053 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513] Catalogue: Historical Novels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Queen's Tragedy London: Hutchinson. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 300pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Pages browning. Cover marked. Spine faded . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbb291c GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.16 | JP¥ 1211] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Queen's Tragedy (1906) London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. 1906, First Edition. Hard Cover. Original blue cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt. Gilt on front board a little rubbed, a few light marks, otherwise a clean, tight copy: good. An historical romance of the reign of Mary I, written from a pro-Catholic perspective. Book number: 02115 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.26 | JP¥ 2018] Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: Historical Novels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Recent marine ostracodes from the Eastern Gulf of Mexico. / Recent marine and lagoonal ostracodes from the Estera de Tastiota region, Sonora, Mexico (Northeastern Gulf of California). / Postglacial (Holocene) ostracodes from Lake Erie. Lawrence, Ks, 1963. 4to. Pp. 52;34;26, many photos on 16 pls., 61 figs., refs. Orig. wrs. - Univ. Kansas Paleont. Contr., Arhthop., 2-4. Book number: 5073 € 19.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.26 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1938]
| In shopping cart More information div> |