| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 58 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Little Penguin London, United Kingdom, Walker Books, Limited. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0744515343) Hardcover. Ill.: Patrick Benson. Book, Illustrated in colour. VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. Very Good. Book number: 16336 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: 0744515343 Patrick Bensonpenguins Fiction Children Juvenile Animals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Little Penguin Walker Books ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 074456056X. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU359888 € 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 818] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Little Penguin Walker Books Ltd, 1997. Paperback. Paperback in good condition. 1997 Walker Books edition. Pip is a three-year -old Adelie penguin who lives in the Antarctic. The playful animal slides d own snow-covered hills, glides over the ice and swims through the frigid wa ter. Life is fun-filled and carefree, except for one thing: Pip can't under stand why she is so little, and not like the emperor penguins that tower ab ove her. Then Pip meets William the sperm whale, who is enormous even thoug h he, too, is just three years old. The two have a grand time playing, and Pip realizes that size doesn't make any difference. Sprinkled throughout Be nson's informative text are the spontaneous, cheerful songs that Pip sings to herself, reminiscent of those any three-year-old might chant. At once re alistic and humorous, the primarily blue-and-white-toned pictures add a gre at deal to this bright tale. Ages 3-7. Book number: 0000015168 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wind in the Willows HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1994. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 000224537X. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is rubbed and marked.One gift inscription.Tightly bound.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: ke1 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: Children's Fiction Animals_fiction Friendship_fiction England_fiction 000224537x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Minpins Jonathan Cape, 1st 1991. Hardback, with dustjacket. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Red endpapers. Colour illustrations. A compelling adventure, Dahl's last work for children. Some light edge-creasing to pictorial wrapper. ISBN: 0224028995 Book number: 442738 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Benson, Patrick 0224028995 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Minpins Jonathan Cape, 1st 1991. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Little Billy was awfully tired of being good... This is the story of what happens when he goes through the Gate into the Forest of Sin and meets the extraordinary Minpins and the Red-Hot Smoke-Belching Gruncher! Told with all the darkly imaginative flair of the Master Storyteller. Vivid illustrations provide an inspired interpretation of this fantastical world. Demy 4to. 48pp. ISBN: 0224028995 Book number: 571271 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Benson, Patrick 0224028995 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Minpins Ted Smart, 1999. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. "Beware! Beware! The Forest Of Sin! None Come out, but many go in!" Glazed pictorial boards. Red endpapers. Colour illustrations throughout. 47 pages. 11.25 x 8.5". Wrapper lightly edge-creased. Book number: 444415 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Benson, Patrick | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Minpins Jonathan Cape, 1st 1991. Hardback, with dustjacket. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Little Billy was awfully tired of being good... This is the story of what happens when he goes through the Gate into the Forest of Sin and meets the extraordinary Minpins and the Red-Hot Smoke-Belching Gruncher! Told with all the darkly imaginative flair of the Master Storyteller. Vivid illustrations provide an inspired interpretation of this fantastical world. Demy 4to. 48pp. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper lightly rubbed at corners. ISBN: 0224028995 Book number: 806870 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Benson, Patrick 0224028995 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Minpins. Jonathan Cape, London, 1991. 48 pp, quarto, tinted end-papers, coloured line illustrations and plates, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.. First edition. Book number: 147860 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.96 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: england art roald dahl childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Minpins Jonathan Cape, 1st 1991. Hardback, with dustjacket. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Little Billy was awfully tired of being good... This is the story of what happens when he goes through the Gate into the Forest of Sin and meets the extraordinary Minpins and the Red-Hot Smoke-Belching Gruncher! Told with all the darkly imaginative flair of the Master Storyteller. Vivid illustrations provide an inspired interpretation of this fantastical world. Demy 4to. 48pp. Corners very slightly bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Very faint foxing to margins. Pictorial wrapper rubbed at corners. ISBN: 0224028995 Book number: 693640 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.23 | JP¥ 1960]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Benson, Patrick 0224028995 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Minpins Jonathan Cape, 1st 1991. Hardback, with dustjacket. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Little Billy was awfully tired of being good... This is the story of what happens when he goes through the Gate into the Forest of Sin and meets the extraordinary Minpins and the Red-Hot Smoke-Belching Gruncher! Told with all the darkly imaginative flair of the Master Storyteller. Vivid illustrations provide an inspired interpretation of this fantastical world. Demy 4to. 48pp. Mark to front endpaper from pencil erasure. Contents near fine. Wrapper has small nick at top of spine. ISBN: 0224028995 Book number: 691475 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Benson, Patrick 0224028995 | In shopping cart More information div> |
J R Hartley Casts Again. London: Paul 1992. 1st edition, hardback, 127pp. Dustwrapper & b&w illustrations by Patrick Benson. Sequel to the legendary "Fly Fishing". Near-FINE copy in similar dustwrapper. Book number: 2566 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Fishing Hartley Benson Angling 0091774373 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Robin Hood London: Walker & Co, 1989. . 1st ed. Ex-Library; 8vo Hbk in d/w; a couple of library stamps, otherwise vg/Vg+; Retelling for children of the Robin Hood legend. Book number: 61499 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Robin Hood
Keywords: Robin Hood Legends Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Little Boat Walker Books, 1st thus 1997. Softcover. Slightly better than very good condition. Story about a little boat that one child loses and it sails half-way round the world to reach the hands of another child. Oblong format. Cardwraps. Lyrical rhyming text with large colour illustrations. Name in ink to first page. ISBN: 0744552532 Book number: 446186 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Benson, Patrick 0744552532 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Little Boat Walker Books, 1st 1995. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Story about a little boat that one child loses and it sails half-way round the world to reach the hands of another child. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Lyrical rhyming text with large colour illustrations. SIGNED by the author to half-title page. ISBN: 0744521815 Book number: 720286 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 44.16 | JP¥ 3429]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Benson, Patrick 0744521815 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een scheepje met een zeil 1995. Pp: 32. ISBN: 9789025727598. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1777715 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789025727598 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een scheepje met een zeil. Haarlem, Gottmer, 1995, (32)p. ills. min kleur, gedecoreerd karton, 24x28,5cm. Staat: Mooi. Kinderjury 1996 Book number: 12583 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
Keywords: Picture books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Court of the Winged Serpent London : Cape, 1994.. 1st edition. Fine hbk bound in glazed pictorial boards. Inscription of a previous owner on the inside front cover. ISBN 0224036149. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 20400 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287]
Keywords: Russell Hoban Patrick Benson 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Court of the Winged Serpent London : Cape, 1994.. 1st edition. Fine hbk bound in glazed pictorial boards. Inscription of a previous owner on the inside front cover. ISBN 0224036149. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 65036 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Russell Hoban Patrick Benson Children's Fiction 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Toad Triumphant [3] Published by HarperCollins 77-85 Fulham Palace Road, London First Edition 1995. London 1995. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine, colour illustrated end papers. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 282 printed pages of text. ISBN 0002253097. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. ISBN 0002253097 Book number: 65197 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Toad Triumphant [1] Published by HarperCollins 77-85 Fulham Palace Road, London First Edition 1995. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine, colour illustrated end papers. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 282 pp ISBN 0002253097. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. Book number: 15181 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Toad Triumphant [Tales of the Willows Series]. London HarperCollins, 1996. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, thick remainder stripe. 282 pp. These stories follow on from the classic tale, The Wind in the Willows, by Kenneth Grahame. ISBN: 0006496385. Book number: 11288 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: young adults fiction 0006496385 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Toad Triumphant [2] Published by HarperCollins 77-85 Fulham Palace Road, London First Edition 1995. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine, colour illustrated end papers. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 282 printed pages of text. ISBN 0002253097. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unread and in new condition. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. ISBN 0002253097 Book number: 28529 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE WILLOWS AND BEYOND. HarperCollins, London, 1996, 1st edn., 290pp, chapter heads and in text line drawings by Patrick Benson, [ii] Acknowledgement and note, coloured pictorial endpapers, red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Patrick Benson, signed by author on half title, fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book number: 41281 GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 50.47 | JP¥ 3919] Catalogue: Children's and Illustrated
Keywords: children's juvenile | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Willows in Winter New York: St. Martin's, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312113544. White boards and blue cloth-covered spine, with dust jacket. Decorative map endpapers. Stated First edition (U. S. ) . First printing. The book has a tight, square, binding, and only very minor wear to the boards. Dust jacket is price-clipped and has light edge wear. A previous owner's name stamp is present on the back of the front flyleaf, otherwise the pages are clean and unmarked. The further escapades of four animal friends who live along a river in the English countryside--Toad, Mole, Rat, and Badger. 295 pp.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: FLJY70512 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Animal Stories
Keywords: 0312113544 Children's Juvenile Animals Fiction England Kenneth Grahame William Horwood Patrick Benson 0-312-11354-4 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page