| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 374 books on 15 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Sketches from Marlborough. Marlborough: Chas Perkins, The Times Office, 1888. First edition (hardback). Small 8vo (19cm by 13cm), 105pp. Original blue cloth, gilt titling to the front board. This copy is generally in good to very good condition, but there is some light rubbing to the extremities of the binding, the title page is browned, and pp 99-104 are torn (with some loss) to the leading edge. This is the first printing of Benson's first book, published anonymously. Book number: 25399 GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 247.5 US$ 315.77 | JP¥ 25223] Catalogue: 3
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Freaks of Mayfair Folio Society, 2009. 8vo. Original black decorated orange cloth (Fine), slipcase (Fine). Pp. 148 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates by George Plank.. Book number: 60080 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.1 | JP¥ 1766] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
DE MOOISTE TREINVERHALEN. Tweede druk 1999: J.M. Meulenhoff bv, Amsterdam. Paperback. In keurige staat. 326 pag. w.o. bronvermelding. Omslagillustratie: Charles Burki, Slapende reiziger/Collectie: Nederlands Spoorwegmuseum. Book number: 15367 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 816]
Keywords: treinverhalen; oorspronkelijk en vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
DE MOOISTE TREINVERHALEN. Amsterdam, J.M. Meulenhoff bv - Tweede druk 1999. Paperback. In perfecte staat. 326 pag. + bronvermelding. Omslagillustratie: Charles Burki, Slapende reiziger/Collectie: Nederlands Spoorwegmuseum. Book number: 7150 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 816]
Keywords: verhalen; meerdere vertalers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Account Rendered Heinemann, 1911, 1st edition. Cloth, G+. 321pp, book cocked & spine a little darkened, cloth rubbed & bumped at the corners, large ink inscription on the endpaper, but still a nice copy. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ One of many novels written for Heinemann by the author in the Edwardian era , a character study of 4 people thrown together by ties of family & bonds of love. Edward Frederick Benson [ 1867 - 1940 ] best known for his Mapp & Lucia series of novels. Book number: 30967 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 63.15 | JP¥ 5045]
Keywords: fiction, literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Account Rendered Garden City. New York. Doubleday. Page & Company 1911. 1st Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 43279 € 95.00 [Appr.: US$ 121.3 | £UK 77 | JP¥ 9689]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Across The Stream John Murray. 1919, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾ - 9¾ Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's green cloth with dark green title lettering to both spine and upper cover.No Dust-Jacket.This copy has no previous inscriptions present.The binding remains firm,although their is a little stitching showing to front hinge.Some foxing is present to the fore-edge of the book.The book was acquired from the Library of Reverend John Cooper Anglican Vicar,8vo 314pp First Edition Rare Title. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 25231 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62 US$ 78.94 | JP¥ 6306] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An act in a backwater Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1905. Used - Good. Good hardback in maroon cloth . Tauchnitz Collection of British Authors, vol.3802. Pages clean; owner's name on front pastedown; bound in maroon cloth, without original cover; gilt title on spine; spine a little faded.. Book number: BOOKS165960I GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.63 | JP¥ 2207]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alan T. Fisher Unwin, [1924] 8vo., First Edition, neat contemporary signature on front free endpaper; cloth ruled and lettered in white, backstrip ruled and lettered in white, uncut, fire-edges lightly age-soiled, hinges starting (but binding entirely sound) else a good, clean copy. Scarce -- Island BooksBook number: 9509 GBP 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.75 US$ 104.2 | JP¥ 8324]
Keywords: modern firsts, novels, e f benson, mapp, lucia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alan. T.Fisher Unwin. 1924. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 352 pages. Rousseurs sur les gardes et la tranche. ¶ First edition. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60005084 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 50.82 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4059]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alan John Murray. 1924, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾ - 9¾ Tall. This is a Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with white title lettering to both spine and upper cover.No Dust-Jacket.This copy has no previous inscriptions present.Their is some weakness to the front and rear joins of the book with some stitching showing between pastedowns and endpapers.The book was acquired from the Library of Reverend John Cooper Anglican Vicar,8vo 352pp First Edition Rare Title. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 25232 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 63.15 | JP¥ 5045] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All About Lucia ; Queen Lucia, Miss Mapp, Lucia in London, Mapp and Lucia Doubleday Doran & Co. 1936. First Edition, First Printing. Stated first edition. No dustjacket. Very Good condition. Owner signature. Book number: 040818 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Literature, Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arundel. T.Fisher Unwin Ltd. 1916. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. partiel. décollorée. Dos fané. Quelques rousseurs. 382 pages, hardcover. ¶ A novel. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60003399 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.28 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2019]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arundel Paris, Thomas Nelson, 1915. Used - Good. Good hardback Reprint. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; pastedowns and end papers yellowed at edges; board corners a little faded; spine a little bumped; half bound in black half-cloth with black marbled boards.. Book number: BOOKS164212I GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.74 | JP¥ 1576]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arundel (1914) London, T. Fisher Unwin. 1914, First Edition. Hard Cover. Title-page printed in red and black. Original green cloth. Light scuffing, foxing spots throughout, inner joint papers lightly cracking (but joints tight), good. Book number: 64022 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 37.89 | JP¥ 3027] Catalogue: First Editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
As We Were: A Victorian Peep Show London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1931. Hard Cover. Fading, scuffs and edge wear; an adequate readable copy. Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 062467 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Culture, Society, Social, Humanity, Literature, Literary, Victorian | In shopping cart More information div> |
As We Were: A Victorian Peep-Show London, Longmans,Green & Co. 1931, First Edition 7th Impression. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good of this book in Publisher's green cloth with gilt title lettering to spine.No Dust-Jacket.The book has some light fraying to cloth along fore- edge of the book.This copy has one owner's bookplate to the front pastedown.There is some light spotting to the endpapers.Binding remains firm with no hinge weakness.The title was acquired from the private collection of Father John Cooper,8vo 355pp First Edition 7th Impression. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 49265 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: E.F. Benson | In shopping cart More information div> |
As It Were. Longmans 1933, 1933. 8th imp G [faded cloth]. . Book number: 1758 GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.21 | JP¥ 656]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
As We Are: A Modern Review London, Hogarth Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0-701-20587-3). Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Remainder, 307 pp. Third printing thus. Remainder mark on upper page edges; the lower fore-corner of the rear cover and the head of the spine are lightly bumped. The pages are beginning to tan at the edges; the binding is tight and square, and the spine is not creased. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 009342 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959]
Keywords: Fiction 0701205873 | In shopping cart More information div> |
As we were: a Victorian peep-show London, Penguin , 1938. Used - Acceptable. Fair paperback . 1st Penguin edition. Blue & White Penguin. Gift inscription on first page; pages & cover browned; some foxing; spine creased & worn.. Book number: BOOKS133445I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.53 | JP¥ 441]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
As We Were: a Victorian Peep-Show London: Penguin, 1939 2nd. imp. thus PBK. No. 169 Dark Blue. Index 312pp. Long split front cover/spine. Head/foot spine chipped with minor loss at foot. Reading copy. Book number: 7123 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.16 | JP¥ 252] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Penguin Main Series Biography Memoirs | In shopping cart More information div> |
As We Were: a Victorian Peep Show London, Longmans Green & Co. 1930, First Edition. Hard Cover, First edition. A good+ book without dustjacket. Split in internal hinge, covers generally a little dirty, with remains of sticker on front cover. Heavy book 1100g. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 4657 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
As We Were - A Victorian Peep Show Longmans Green & Co, 1930, 4th impression. Cloth, G+. vi+355pp, index, spine darkened & worn, trace of an old label on the lower part of the upper board, advertising leaflet for the book pasted to the endpaper. A good copy. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ Biographical ramblings of literary & social life in the late Victorian era. Edward Frederic Benson [ 1867 - 1940 ] author & skater best know for his Mapp & Lucia books. Book number: 30123 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.26 | JP¥ 820]
Keywords: biography, literature, berkshire, wellington | In shopping cart More information div> |
As We Were London, Penguin. 1939, Reprint. Soft Cover. Subtitled A Victorian Peep-Show. Dark blue Penguin, Memoirs, no. 169. Spine ends bit worn, small crease back cover; dustwrapper frayed & in 2 pieces. Good/Poor. Book number: 000334 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Keywords: Autobiography, Literature Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
As We Were, A Victorian Peep Show New Impression. (ISBN: 0 582 10013 5). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Near Very Good Copy in Good + unclipped D/J. Jacket has some chipping to head of spine, otherwise sound. End papers free of inscriptions with clean text. Book number: 013895 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757]
Keywords: As We Were a Victorian Peep Show E F Benson 1971 Longman 0582100135 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page