ascending
descending
found: 92 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
A. C. BENSON
CHRIS GASCOYNE, AN EXPERIMENT IN SOLITUDE, FROM THE DIARY OF JOHN TREVOR
JOHN MURRAY. 1931. In-12 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos fané. Intérieur frais. 315 pages. Quelques écritures sur la page de garde.
Book number: RO60062035
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.02 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1520]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY ARTHUR CHRISTOPHER BENSON, M.A. AND VISCOUNT ESHER, G.C.V.O., K.C.B.
The Letters of Queen Victoria. A Selection From Her Majesty's Correspondence Between the Years 1837 and 1861. In Three Volumes. Vol.I - 1837-1843
London England, John Murray, 1908. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Foxing to edge. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Published by Authority of His Majesty the King. 512 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in sci fi fantasy and horror, The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 068504
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/History/Queen Victoria/Letters/Vol I/1837-1843
In shopping cart

More information

ARNOLD, MATTHEW [1822 - 1888]. OSPOVAT, HENRY; BENSON, A.C. - CONTIBUTORS.,
POEMS By MATTHEW ARNOLD. With an Introduction by A.C. Benson. Illustrated by Henry Ospovat.
New York: John Lane, 1900. 7-1/2" x 5-1/4". 1st editon thus xxxiv, 375, [7] pp. Several unopened leaves. Brown cloth binding with top gilt and gilt title lettering to front board and spine., Good copy. Profusely illustrated with plates.
Book number: 33937
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2197]
In shopping cart

More information

ARNOLD, MATTHEW ; BENSON, A. C. (INTRO.),
Poems of Matthew Arnold
London, John Lane The Bodley Head, 1900. F First Edition. Hardcover, Gilt Lettered Cloth, Good. 1st edition, gilt lettered buckram. Spine has some fading. Centre section of text a little loose. Wood engraved illustration. Good 42c
Book number: 982
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.36 | JP¥ 3783]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Henry Ospovat; Wood Engraving; Matthew Arnold
In shopping cart

More information

BENSON, A.C.
Along the Road
London: John Murray, 1926. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 383 pp, First printing of the thin paper issue. Nearly fine copy in the original gilt-decorated cloth .
Book number: BOOKS042380I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Catalogue: Essays
In shopping cart

More information

BENSON, A.C.
The Alter Fire
London, Smith, Elder, 1907, First Edition. Hardcover , 8vo. 309pp. Fr. E/paper scarred by label removal. Small ink note rear fly. Orig. Green cloth sl. bruised and rubbed. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001593
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757]
In shopping cart

More information

BENSON, A. C.
At Large : Essays
London, England, Smith Elder. 1908, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - essays, including one on the Kelmscott press & William Morris - SECOND PRINTING - fine & bright. Fine.
Book number: 10043
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: English Letters - English Belle Lettre - Kelmscott - William Morris
In shopping cart

More information

BENSON A.C.
Bensoniana; Cornishiana
Stone Trough Books 1999 One of 650. . Paper back 62 pp A collection of bonmots and anecdoates As new.
Book number: 5217
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
Keywords: Benson
In shopping cart

More information

BENSON, A.C. SELECTED BY GERE, J.
Bensoniana; Cornishiana.
York, Stone Trough Books, 1999. 1 of 650 copies, 8vo.,pp.61, blue card wrappers, in a decorative dust-jacket, b/w illustrations and frontispiece; near-fine, in a very good unclipped decorative dust-jacket, scuff mark and stain to rear.
Book number: 20716
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892]
In shopping cart

More information

BENSON, A.C
Beside Still Waters
N.Y. Putnam, 1907, First U.S. Edn. Hardcover , 8vo. 410pp. Bookplate. Special Library Edn. 1/4 Morocco. Paper-covered Boards cornered in Vellum. Gt. Spine is much rubbed and small split at headband. Good.
Book number: 001580
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892]
In shopping cart

More information

BENSON,C.W. A.O.
THE BIRDS OF MALAWI
Limbe 1977, 263 pp., map b113
Book number: 45618
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.54 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2040]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: birds
In shopping cart

More information

BENSON, C.W. A.O.
The birds of Zambia.
London, 1971. 414 pp. 12 col. plts. Cloth,d/j. - Exlibris on verso of first free endpaper.
Book number: 216388
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550]
Keywords: Birds Africa Zambia Vogels Afrika
In shopping cart

More information

BENSON, A. C. AND WEAVER, SIR LAWRENCE
The Books of the Queen's Dolls' House, with the Book of the Queen's Doll's House Library (in Two Volumes)
London, Methuen. 1924, First. (ISBN: No ISBN) Pub's 1/4 linen, Paper Boards with dust jacket, 4to. This set is no. 1208 of the 1500 copies published, and this copy is in unusually good condition. The original publisher's box is present, slightly faded and marked, and the dustwrapper to Vol. 2 is present in its entirety, though faded and splash marked on the spine panel. The dustwrapper for Vol. 1 totally lacks the spine panel: it probably would be possible to get a restorer to supply a panel. Otherwise, both volumes are in extremely fresh, bright and tight state. Fine/VG and G.
Book number: 23744
GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 556.5 US$ 710.47 | JP¥ 56752]
Keywords: Dolls Houses, Royal Toys,
In shopping cart

More information

BENSON, A. C. (ED)
Cambridge essays on education
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1918, Reprint. Hard Cover. 8vo, cream boards with brown spine. Pp XIX, 232, with many pages still uncut. An introduction by rhe Right Hon Viscount Bryce, and eleven essays including one by Dean Inge.
Book number: 11108
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195]
Keywords: Education
In shopping cart

More information

BENSON, A.C. (EDITOR)
Cambridge Essays on Education. With an Introduction by the Right Hon. Viscount Bryce, O.M.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1917. First edition. Ex-Library. 232 pages. With library stamps & labels. Front free endpaper slightly damaged. Some foxing to edges and pages. Some wear and some soiling to spine, covers & corners. - .
Book number: 4809
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Benson Cambridge Essays Education 1917 Pedagogy
In shopping cart

More information

BENSON, C. A. (ED.)
Cambridge Essays On Education
Freeport ,New York, Books For Librairies Press. 1967. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Reprint.Ex-library book. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 071115
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1294]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Education,Cambridge
In shopping cart

More information

BENSON, A C.,
The Canon...
LONDON:, Heinemann,, 1926.. Hardcover. Condition: Hard Cover. FAIR. 1st. pp. 286.
Book number: 1626
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: MODERN FIRSTS FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

BENSON A C
THE CHILD OF THE DAWN
Smith Elder & Co, 1912. 1st edition. An allegorical novel with supernatural elements. Eutopian fantasy- in Bleiler. "Hardback. about very good hardcover copy, some fraying to spine ends, binding tight.
Book number: FC11.179"
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1255]
In shopping cart

More information

BENSON, A. C.
The Child of the Dawn
New York, Falcon's Wing 1957, Reprint, Hard Cover. . . Very Good in Good dust jacket; Dustjacket edgetears, now contained within mylar cover.
Book number: 23882
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959]
In shopping cart

More information

BENSON, A. C.,
The Child of the Dawn.
Indian Hills, Falcon's Wing Press, 1957.Hard Cover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.Supernatural Novel listed in BLEILER.Reprint of the 1912 First Edition.Modest jacket wear else a clean copy.
Book number: 244391
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BENSON, A. C.
Chris Gascoyne: An Experiment in Solitude from the Diaries of John Trevor
New York E. P. Dutton and Company 1924 First edition, first printing. 8vo. Original publisher's green cloth, gilt titles on spine and upper board. Light wear to the spine, bookplate of former owner on the front free endpaper. rear pastedown has a label residue and some abrasion else a very good copy. Hardcover. Very good.
Book number: 50086
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.5 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11982]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BENSON, A.C.
Cressage
William Heinemann, 1st 1927. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Green cloth, gilt titles. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Prelims foxed and a few foxspots throughout. Comes with front of dustwrapper loosely inserted.
Book number: 984355
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP¥ 946]
Keywords: LITERATURE
In shopping cart

More information

BENSON, A. C.
Edward Fitzgerald.
Greenwood Press:. 1969. (ISBN: 0-8371-1069-6) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Originally published in 1905, 207 pages. FINE HARDCOVER. Fine/No dust jacket present.
Book number: 012316
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Edward Fitzgerald English Authors, Omar Khayyam, Euphranor, Isbn: 0-8371-1069-6 0837110696
In shopping cart

More information

BENSON, A.C.
Edward Fitzgerald ( English Men of Letters )
Macmillan, 1905. Macmillan, 1905. ( hb no dj, cover worn, owner plate and pencil name inside front cover, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 68830
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 279]
Catalogue: European History
In shopping cart

More information

BENSON, A. C.
Edward Fitzgerald
Greenwood (1969), 12 mo., vii,207 pp.., index; reprint 1905 ed.; F/no dj; ISBN: 0837110696
Book number: LR07869
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search