| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
1948. Israele E Palestina Tra Guerra E Pace. Milano, Rizzoli. 2004. Hardcover. Book, In-8, pp. 441, tela con sovraccoperta editoriale. Good. Book number: 8932 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530] Catalogue: Storia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Israel's Secret Wars : A History of Israel's Intelligence Services New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove Weidenfeld, 1991. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 014303 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: History - Asia & Middle East
Keywords: intelligence service israel arab conflicts military secret history political science public affairs administration general international relations 0-8021-1159-9 - asia & middle east | In shopping cart More information div> |
Israel's Secret Wars a History of Israel's Intelligence Services NY, Grove Weidenfeld. 1991, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in fine dj. Fine/Fine. Book number: 038831 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Israeli Intelligence
Keywords: Mossad | In shopping cart More information div> |
Israel's Secret Wars Hamish Hamilton, London. 1991 Hardback. Dustjacket. Good Condition Book number: 59023 GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.61 | JP¥ 1008]
Keywords: israel, sale 7.99 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Israel's secret war: the untold history of Israeli Intelligence London, Hamish Hamilton , 1991. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacked First ed. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. This is a heavy book; additional postage will be required for shipment outside UK & USA Picture on dustjacket may vary from that shown.. ISBN: 0241127025 Book number: BOOKS159914I GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.63 | JP¥ 2207]
Keywords: 0241127025 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Israel's secret wars. A history of Israel's intelligence services. New York, Grove Weidenfeld. 1991, 1e Edition. (ISBN: 0802111599) . Book, Hardcover. Dustjacket. 603 p. As New. Book number: 007543 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.3 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3060]
Keywords: 0802111599 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Israel's Secret Wars : A History of Israel's Intelligence Services New York, Grove Weidenfeld. 1991, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0802111599). Hard Cover. Some spotting along top edge. Jacket has some very light spotting on the lower half of the front panel and a few small creases at the tail of the spine. From the dust jacket: "The first documented, comprehensive history of all three of Israel's intelligence services, from their origins in the 1930s, through Israel's five wars, up to the present (1991), including the Ostrovsky affair. It contains the most accurate information available about a shadowy and controversial subject in which myth all too often opbscures reality.". Very Good+/Very Good+. Book number: 01915 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1438] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Secret Service Israel Military Intelligence Arab Israeli Conflict History General Political Science International Relations Public Affairs Administration 0802111599 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ISRAEL'S SECRET WARS New York, Grove Weidenfeld 1991, Book Club Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0802111599 ¶ 1.8 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; 603 pages; A History of Israel's Intelligence Services. Slight bump to spine head, a little soil to page edges. Dust jacket spine tanned, a few very short tears, some soil. Book number: 57270 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Espionage & Intelligence
| In shopping cart More information div> |
1948; the First Arab-Israeli War New Haven, Yale University Art Gallery. 2008, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0300126969). Hard Cover, Large 8vo. (16)524pp. Notes, biblio, index. Maps. Dj bumped at corners & has a split in spine repaired from inside. Fine/About Fine Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 49166 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1757] Catalogue: Asia & The Middle East
Keywords: General Military History Judaica 0300126969 | In shopping cart More information div> |
1948: A History of the First Arab-Israeli War New Haven and London, Yale University Press. 2008, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 9780300126969) Hard Cover, 8vo - 9-1/2" x 6". Black cloth, silver-stamped lettering on spine, xvi, 524pp, notes, bibliography, index, maps, plus 16pp section of historical photos. Dust jacket wholly intact, photo of militia on cover. Attractive; good reading/study copy. Very Good/Near Fine. Book number: 013686 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598] Catalogue: History
Keywords: War & Military9780300126969 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Average Person's Last Chance to Get Rich : Rich in Freedom, Self-Fulfillment and Money. Tarpon Springs, FL, Power Team Marketing, Inc., 1994. (ISBN: 1886072000) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good A sincere and accurate accounting of what one must do in order to succeed in networking today. Wraps are scuffed and creased. Previous owner name on title page. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight. Book number: 402584 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 559]
Keywords: Self Help, Improvement, Network Marketing | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birth of the Palestinian Refugee Problem, 1947-1949. C.U.P., 1997. Reprint. 8vo. xx + 380pp. Maps. Paperback, very good with no creasing to spine. ISBN 0521338891 Book number: 125837 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.42 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel Asia Australasia (Inc. History, Politics, Society Economics) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birth of the Palestinian Refugee Problem Revisited Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, (2006). 3rd printing, orig.wrappers. 23x15cm, xxii,640 pp. PAPERBACK. Series: Cambridge Middle East Studies, 18.. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Benny Morris' The Birth of the Palestinian Refugee Problem was published in 1988. Its startling revelations about how and why 700,000 Palestinians left their homes and became refugees during the Arab-Israeli war in 1948 undermined traditional interpretations as to whether they left voluntarily or were expelled as part of a systematic plan. This book represents a revised edition of the earlier work, compiled on the basis of newly-opened Israeli military archives. While the focus remains the 1948 war and the analysis of the Palestinian exodus, the new material contains more information about what happened in Jerusalem, Jaffa and Haifa, and how events there led to the collapse of Palestinian urban society. It also sheds light on the battles and atrocities that resulted in the disintegration of rural communities. The story is a harrowing one. The refugees now number four million and their existence remains a major obstacle to peace" - Publisher's description. Book number: BOOKS016484I USD 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 36.75 | JP¥ 4633]
Keywords: Palestinian Arabs, Palestine, Arab Refugees, Israel Refugee, Political History, Politics, , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birth of the Palestinian Refugee Problem 1947-1949 1998. Paperback. 380 p. Book number: 005981 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.54 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2040]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birth of the Palestinian Refugee Problem, 1947-1949 (Cambridge Middle East Library) Cambridge University Press. 1989-02-24. (ISBN: 0521338891). Paperback. highlighting in 1st 25 pages,light edgewear to cover. Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: m3058p USD 15.94 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273] Catalogue: Non-Fiction: History
Keywords: 0521338891 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birth of the Palestinian Refugee Problem 1947-1949 Cambridge at the University Press, 1989. F First Paperback Edition. Very good indeed in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. Book number: 54664 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396] Catalogue: MIDDLE EAST
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ledatah shel beayat ha pelitim ha Palestinim 1947-1949 Sifriyat ofakim Hebrew Edition'. Tel-Aviv, Am Oved Publishers. 1991. (ISBN: 9651307021) Trade Paperback . In Hebrew. ! As New, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean and shiny. No remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. As New. Book number: Ix488 USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4713]
Keywords: 9651307021 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Making Israel. Ann Arbor, U. of Michigan P. 2007. pbk. 23 x 15 x 2,5 cm. x, 369 p. bibliogr. index. ISBN: 9780472032167. Language: English. Book number: 2797 € 27.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.47 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2754] Catalogue: Judaica
Keywords: 9780472032167 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mossad. Le guerre segrete di Israele. A cura di Maurizio Pagliano. Traduz.di Enzo Peru. Milano, 2004, Rizzoli-BUR Coll.BUR Storia. cm.15x22, pp.669, 2 cartine bn.ft. br.cop.fig.a col. Book number: 147661 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.94 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 714] Catalogue: Ebraica
| In shopping cart More information div> |
One State, Two States: Resolving The Israel / Palestine Conflict. Yale University Press, New Haven: 2010. Softcover. Brand new book. What is so striking about Morris's work as a historian is that it does not flatter anyone's prejudices, least of all his own, David Remnick remarked in a New Yorker article that coincided with the publication of Benny Morris's 1948: A History of the First Arab-Israeli War. With the same commitment to objectivity that has consistently characterized his approach, Morris now turns his attention to the present-day legacy of the events of 1948 and the concrete options for the future of Palestine and Israel. The book scrutinizes the history of the goals of the Palestinian national movement and the Zionist movement, then considers the various one- and two-state proposals made by different streams within the two movements. It also looks at the willingness or unwillingness of each movement to find an accommodation based on compromise. Morris assesses the viability and practicality of proposed solutions in the light of complicated and acrimonious realities. Throughout his groundbreaking career, Morris has reshaped understanding of the Israeli-Arab conflict. Here, once again, he arrives at a new way of thinking about the discord, injecting a ray of hope in a region where it is most sorely needed. Benny Morris is professor of history, Middle East Studies Department, Ben-Gurion University, Israel. He has published many previous books as an author and editor, among them Righteous Victims: A History of the Zionist-Arab Conflict, 1881-2001; The Birth of the Palestinian Refugee Problem Revisited; and Making Israel. He lives in Israel. ¶ 256 pages. Book number: 69086X1 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1358] Catalogue: ISRAEL
Keywords: ( Middle East Palestinians Arabs). 0300164440 | In shopping cart More information div> |
One State, Two States: Resolving The Israel / Palestine Conflict. Yale University Press, New Haven: 2009. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. What is so striking about Morris's work as a historian is that it does not flatter anyone's prejudices, least of all his own, David Remnick remarked in a New Yorker article that coincided with the publication of Benny Morris's 1948: A History of the First Arab-Israeli War. With the same commitment to objectivity that has consistently characterized his approach, Morris now turns his attention to the present-day legacy of the events of 1948 and the concrete options for the future of Palestine and Israel. The book scrutinizes the history of the goals of the Palestinian national movement and the Zionist movement, then considers the various one- and two-state proposals made by different streams within the two movements. It also looks at the willingness or unwillingness of each movement to find an accommodation based on compromise. Morris assesses the viability and practicality of proposed solutions in the light of complicated and acrimonious realities. Throughout his groundbreaking career, Morris has reshaped understanding of the Israeli-Arab conflict. Here, once again, he arrives at a new way of thinking about the discord, injecting a ray of hope in a region where it is most sorely needed. Benny Morris is professor of history, Middle East Studies Department, Ben-Gurion University, Israel. He has published many previous books as an author and editor, among them Righteous Victims: A History of the Zionist-Arab Conflict, 1881-2001; The Birth of the Palestinian Refugee Problem Revisited; and Making Israel. He lives in Israel. ¶ 256 pages. Book number: 69085X1 USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2077] Catalogue: ISRAEL
Keywords: ( Middle East Palestinians Arabs). 0300122810 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Righteous Victims - A History of the Zionist - Arab Conflict, 1881 - 2001. New York 2001. Pb. New. Book number: 12549 GBP 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.09 | JP¥ 1764]
Keywords: israel, zionism, new | In shopping cart More information div> |
Righteous Victims, A History of the Zionist-Arab Conflict 1881-2001 New York, 2001. Paperback. 784 p. Notes, Bibliography, Index. An epic history of Zionist-Arab relations over the past 120 years. Book number: 005432 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
Keywords: 0679744754 Arab Israel Conflict Relations History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Road to Jerusalem. Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2003. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 320. General Sir John Glubb was the last British pro-Consul of the region and commander of the Arab Legion during the crucial years between 1936 and 1956. He was witness to the collapse of Palestine and the final foundation and establishment of the State of Israel. Now in paperback, this book looks at Glubb's personal vision of the Middle East and its peoples. Morris examines his reactions to the Arab Revolt in Palestine and the periodic plans to partition Palestine and establish a Jewish state. This masterful account offers the first in-depth look at Glubb's of his thinking, aims and actions during 1948, as he led his small army into Palestine and war against Israel. ISBN: 9781860649899. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2073319 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.32 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1224] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9781860649899 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Road to Jerusalem : Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews London, I.B. Tauris, 2002. orig.boards. 24x16cm, 297 pp, Series: Library of Middle East History, vol. 1. Small tear to dustwrapper.. Minor rubbing. Light binding corner bump. VG. ¶ General Sir John Glubb was the last British pro-Consul of the region and commander of the Arab Legion during the crucial years between 1936 and 1956, which were to witness the collapse of Palestine and the final foundation and establishment of the State of Israel. As well as an analysis of Glubb' s personal vision of the Middle East and its peoples - a surprisingly racial vision that would condition his politics - this book examines his reactions to the Arab Revolt in Palestine and the periodic plans to partition Palestine and establish a Jewish state. It offers an in-depth account of his thinking and actions during 1948, as he led his small army into Palestine and war against Israel" - Publisher's description. Book number: BOOKS018870I USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5192]
Keywords: Palestine, Jewish-Arab, John Bagot Glubb, Zionism, Israel, Colonial History, British Colonialism, Great Britain, Political History, Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |