ascending
descending
found: 12 books

BENNETT,KEM,JEAN POTTS,WHIT MASTERSON
Passport For a Renegade,Dark Destination,All Through The Night
New York, Detective Book Club. 1955, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾ - 9¾ Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's original beige coloured cloth with brown title lettering to spine,in a Very Good + dust-jacket that has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has one previous owner's name to the ffep with a couple of brown mark stains to the pastedown and to the ffep.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.This book was acquired from the impressive private collection of Alan Melzak (London) who had assembled a large Library of novels including Crime,Horror,Mystery and Detection on which movie thrillers have been based,and of which have a film noir quality about them.The d/j comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve.Omnibus Edition of three novels,8vo Reprint. Very Good/Very Good+.
Book number: 34764
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Film Fiction Noir Crime Thrillers
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, KEM; POTTS, JEAN; MASTERSON, WHIT,
Passport for a Renegade - Dark Destination - All Through the Night.
Roslyn NY, Walter J. Black, Inc., 1955. Book Club Edition (ISBN: none) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Fair/No Jacket. Published for the Detective Book Club. Brown tweed boards are scuffed, dampstained, and edgeworn. Page edges are stained. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding is tight.
Book number: 101011
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: NOISBN MYSTERY FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, JEAN FRANCES
Silhouette Cutting
The Bruce Publishing Company, Milwaukee, 1946. Second edition. Small 4to, HB, 72pp. Good condition, in like d/w (price clipped, a bit grubby, rubbed and bumped, general wear, creased at edges, small hole 1/3 down spine- nicer than this sounds!). Lightly bumped. Owner's name on ffep and title page. Scan available on request.
¶ Illustrated throughout.
Book number: 55721
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.75 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1817]
Keywords: Art, Craft, How To
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, JEAN FRANCES
Silhouette Cutting
Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing, 1946. Second Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to, near fine. 72pp. How-to, with many samples..
Book number: 019467
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Catalogue: Crafts
Keywords: Crafts How-to Silhouettes
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, JUDITH M. / ELIZABETH A. CLARK / JEAN F. O'BARR / B. ANNE VILEN AND SARAH WESTPHAL-WIHL.
Sisters and workers in the middle ages.
Chicago and London, University of Chicago Press, 1989. Hardcover. viii,300pp.; 24 cm. Text in English. As good as new.
¶ Focusing on medieval women with a wide range of occupations and life-styles, the interdisciplinary essays in this collection examine women's activities within the patriarchal structures of the time. Individual essays explore women's challenges to a sexual ideology that confined them strictly to the roles of wives, mothers, and servants. Also included are sections on women and work, cultural production and literacy, and religious life. These essays provide a greater understanding of the ways in which gender has played a part in determining relations of power in Western cultures. This volume makes a vital contribution to the current scholarship about women in the Middle Ages. ISBN: 9780226042473. Gewicht/Weight: 720 grs.
Book number: 31916
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, JEAN; JACCOMA, RICHARD; WEINSTEIN, LEE; EDITORS
So Far: Words from Learners
Markham ON, Fitzhenry & Whiteside Ltd. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1550412035). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: YOW, Ann E. (CAD) No markings, Very Good. Wraps, 81pp. B&W photos. This is a collection writings from 8 poeple who have overcome tremendous physical and mental obstacles to enjoy a productive and independent life. These handicaps include cerebral palsy, epilepsy, Downs Syndrome, alcoholism, poverty, substance abuse, roken failies, loneliness. (1.6 JM FO 17/4. Very Good.
Book number: 53982
USD 14.90 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1190]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Readers for New Literates Mentally Handicapped British Columbia Writings of Handicapped People 1550412035 Yow, Ann E.
In shopping cart

More information

JEAN BENNETT
The Writing Book
Scholastic 1989 Paperback, 96pp. (ISBN: 9780908643998). Good.
Book number: 830026
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.08 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Hobby_and_Crafts, Literature_and_Drama"9780908643998 9780908643998
In shopping cart

More information

JEAN BENNETT
The Writing Book
Scholastic 1989 Paperback. (ISBN: 9780908643998). Good.
Book number: 298883
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.08 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Lanugages"9780908643998 9780908643998
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, PIERRE BOULEZ, GERALD BENNETT, JEAN-CLAUDE RISSET, MAX MATHEWS, VINKO GLOBOKAR, CLYTUS GOTTWALD, MAURICIO KAGEL, MICHEL FANO, LUCIANO BERIO, DAVID OSMOND-SMITH, NICOLAS RUWET
La Musique en Projet, par tous les auteurs cités.
"Paris, Gallimard, 1975. Collection Cahiers Renaud-Barrault / IRCAM. Contient entre autres les textes suivants : Donc on remet en question, suivi de Perspective-Prospective, par Pierre Boulez (23 p.). Musique, langage et science, par G. Bennett (14 p.). Musique et informatique, par J.-C. Risset (21 p.). L'ordinateur en tant qu'instrument de musique, par Max Mathews (11 p.). L'interprète créateur, par V. Globokar (15 p.). Porter un coup fatal à l'illusion scénique, suivi de L'Opéra, forme rigoureuse d'amusement, par Mauricio Kagel (26 p.). Introduction générale à une méthode d'analyse sémiotique formelle de la musique, par David Osmond-Smith (16 p.).... 1 volume petit in-8, 211 pages, broché. Couverture un peu jaunie, mais encore intacte. Bon état intérieur. On joint un article du journal ""Le Monde"" du mercredi 23 février 1983 : Recherche et Musique : l'ordinateur du futur abolira-t-il l'antagonisme entre logique et création ?, par Maurice Arvonny, suivi, du même auteur, de : La gamme des timbres. (en tout 1/2 page du ""Monde"")."
¶ La Musique en Projet, par tous les auteurs cités.
Book number: 83622
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.43 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1632]
In shopping cart

More information

MELTZER, TOM; BENNETT, JEAN HOFHEIMER
Cracking the AP U. S. History Exam
New York, N. Y. Random House, Inc. 2006, 2006-2007 Edition. (ISBN: 0-375-76533-6) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Highlight on a few pages. Nr Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 079313
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 439]
Keywords: United States_history_examinations, Questions, Etc. 0375765336
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MONTEROSSO, JEAN-LUC & BENNETT, DEREK & MORRIS, ANN
Ernestine Ruben Photographien - Photographs - Photographies. Formen und Gefühle - Forms and Feelings - Formes et impressions
Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 1989; Ed. Stemmle, Schaffhausen/Zürich/Frankfurt/M./Düsseldorf; 95pp.; Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig, Franstalig, Duitstalig
Book number: 126957
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.54 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2040]
Catalogue: Kunst/Fotografie
Keywords: Fotografie (Kunst)
In shopping cart

More information

MONTEROSSO, JEAN-LUC / BENNETT, DEREK / MORRIS, ANN.
Ernestine Ruben. Photographien - Photographs - Photographies. Formen und Gefühle - Forms and Feelings - Formes et impressions
Schaffhausen / Zurich, Edition Stemmle, 1989. 29 x 22,5 cm. 95 pp. bl./w. photographs, hardcover with dust jacket. Isbn 3723103928. English/French/German text. Very good copy.
Book number: M53126-7501
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.54 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2040]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search