| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Lilliput : 4 Issues; 167, 169, 172 & 173 London, United Kingdom, Hulton Educational. 1951, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very fresh and clean copies. with an article on Leslie Caron, and many stories by contributing Authors. Near Fine/N/A. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 7835 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Essays & Literary Criticism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Three Famous Murder Novels: Before The Fact, Trent's Last Case, The House Of The Arrow. Random House, New York: 1941. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. The binding is worn. ¶ 660 pages. Book number: 54154X1 USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3844] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Murder Mysteries, Francis Iles). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Victorian Maps of Devon County Maps 1838 - 1901 Devon Books, 2000. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered green cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. xxxvi + 196 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates.. Book number: 37584 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.7 | JP¥ 2695] Catalogue: Topography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
African Music: A People's Art Lawrence Hill. 1975. Paperback. Some creasing to cover, marks to end pages, o/wise good condition. B/w photos. African born composer, guitarist & novelist introduces traditional music. ISBN: 1-55652-128-6 Book number: 59030 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.96 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2482] Catalogue: MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES
Keywords: MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES af VC NAT FO AFRICA african music musicology ethnomusicology musical analysis instruments | In shopping cart More information div> |
African Music: A People's Art New York/Westport. Lawrence Hill. 1976. 184pp. Hardcover with dj. Ex-lib. Some creasing to dj, tape marks to inside covers, o/wise good condition Book number: 60225 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655] Catalogue: MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES
Keywords: MUSIC OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES af VC NAT FO AFRICA african music musicology ethnomusicology musical analysis instruments | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the battle : intelligence in the war with Germany, 1939-1945 Pimlico, London, 1999. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: 24 cm. 404 pages. Moderately foxed throughout. Previous owner's signature in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0712665218. -- Random BooksBook number: 15187 AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.83 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2316] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: World War, 1939-1945 Secret service Great, Britain, World War, 1939-1945 Cryptography Military; World War, 1939-1945 Secret service Great; History. World War, 1939-1945 Secret service Great History | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Canterbury Tale Wellington, Oxford University Press. 1980. Hard Cover, 24.5 x 15.5cm. The life of a doctor can never fail to interest. Born on a farm in Canterbury. He served in both World Wars. Trained in Otago, well known and respected GP and employed by the Canterbury Hospital Board for over 40 years. 249pp. Very Good/Very Good. -- Book SavvyBook number: 005953 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.54 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Canterbury Tale: The Autobiography of Dr Francis Bennett Wellington, Oxford University Press, 1980. (ISBN: 0195580656) 249 pages, 235x150mm, illustrated, hardcover. Very slight foxing to top edges, otherwise very good condition in good dustjacket, faded with light edge wear. -- Titles BooksBook number: 27260 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.54 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285] Catalogue: New Zealand - Biography
Keywords: 0195580656 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Canterbury Tale. The Autobiography of Dr Francis Bennett. First Edition; Med. 8vo; pp. 250; 11 illustrations, chronology, glossary, very good copy in chipped dustjacket. Wellington, Oxford University Press, n.d, (c-1980). " Dr. Bennett served in both World Wars, in the first as a private, trying to get to France before the fighting stopped; and in the second in command of a hospital ship in British Pacific Fleet, which played a crucial role in the rescue of British prisoners of war from Japanese internment camps." Book number: 18131 AUD 18.70 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.92 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1547]
Keywords: new zealand autobiography biography ww1 ww2 military world war | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doctor Berlin Phoenix, London, 2002. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0753813459. ISBN/EAN: 9780753813454. Inventory No: 8728. -- Berry BooksBook number: 8728 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 17.04 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1324]
Keywords: Fiction; Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dr Berlin London, Phoenix, 2002. (ISBN: 0753813459) Paperback, 408 pages. Condition as new. -- Titles BooksBook number: 21695 NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.96 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 385] Catalogue: Fiction - Paperback
Keywords: 0753813459 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Linguistic behaviour. Cambridge University Press, 1976. 292pp, Hardcover, Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. From the library of Oxford philosopher, JL Mackie, whose signature is on the front free endpaper book ow solid & bright Book may have a slight whiff of cigarette smoke. Book number: 530579 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Philosophy 0521211689 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Linguistic Behavior. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. x+292+[2]pp. Black cloth. Near fine in lightly worn DJ with sun-faded spine. With publisher's review slip laid-in. ISBN: 0521211689. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn. Book number: 028798 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Linguistic Behaviour Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521211689). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. x 292."this book presents a view of language as a matter of systematic communicative behaviour. Professor Bennett discusses the problems involved in topics such as teleology, belief and intention, form and content, meaning, convention, and syntactic structure, whilst underlining the importance of behaviour in both human and non-human forms of communication"Old price sticker affixed to the front of the dustwrapper. Previous owners name penned on to the front end page. Very Good/Torn and Worn d/j. Book number: 076035 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Linguistics Philosophy Special Literature 0521211689 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Making Enemies London: Victor Gollancz, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0575065524 Fine. Fine . Book number: LD9060 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: 0575065524 Fiction, Historical Fiction, Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Making Enemies Victor Gollancz, 1998. First Edition, Hardback. Fine Condition/Near Fine. FINE/NR FINE 1ST IMPRESSION 1998 GOLLANCZ HARDBACK WITH UNCLIPPED DUST-JACKET. A MARVELOUS FIRST NOVEL IN A SERIES TRACING THE PROGRESS OF THE COLD WAR. A GRIPPING LE CARRE-ESQUE AFFAIR, WHICH WILL PIQUE THE APPETITE FOR BENNETT'S OTHER WORK VERY FINE COPY OF AN INCREASINGLY VALUABLE 1ST EDITION RARITY. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0575065524. Book number: 000708 GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 69.39 | JP¥ 5389] Catalogue: Fiction 20th Century
Keywords: COLD WAR FICTION Fiction 20th Century; | In shopping cart More information div> |
March of the Little Men Wellington, NZ: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0589004085. Light edge wear to book & DJ, slight bumping of extremities ; Signed by author on title page. A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pages; This is a novel of the small people who are the building blocks of a New Zealand town beginning in 1914. It follows 3 men through WWI and following them through war and marriage upon return. ; Signed by Author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 13313 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0589004085 WWI New Zealand FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rationalität. Versuch einer Analyse 1967. Paperback. Pp: 147. ISBN: 9783518063118. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U542758 € 4.99 [Appr.: US$ 6.58 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 511] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9783518063118 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Secret Kingdom London: Phönix, 2000. , Licensed paperback e, 318 S., 19. 5 cm Pbck,good Book number: 108054 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819] Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: 1956, Hungarian uprising | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ultra in the West : The Normandy Campaign of 1944-45 / Ralph Bennett London : Hutchinson 1980. 2nd Edition. No. of pages: 305. Description: 305 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: World War. 1939-1945 --Campaigns --France --Normandy. World War. 1939-1945 --Cryptography. World War. 1939-1945 --Secret service --Great Britain. 0091393302. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 121316 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.33 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2356]
Keywords: 0091393302 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Vol I, Nos. 3, 4, Dec 1946, March 1947 Oxford University Press, London, 1947. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Articles include: The Production and Dissemination of Vernacular Manuscripts in the Fifteenth Century; Sir John Oldcastle - Legend or Literature?; The Literature os Splendid Occasions in English History; Eighteenth-Century Circulating Libraries in England; Some Aspects of the Bibliography of Voltaire;Bibliographical Notes: Adam Alamanus; Imposition of a Half-Sheet in Duodecimo; Booksellers' Warranties;Correspondence: Henry Chettle, Englandes mourning garment , 1603; Bickham's Universal Penman; Measurement of Type; Typographical Studies;Reviews and Notices, Recent Books and Periodicals.Clean crisp grey covers, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210110040. Book number: 12210110040 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102] Catalogue: Books on Books
Keywords: , books, bibliography Books on Books; Books, printing & Publishing; Britain/UK; Books, printing & Publishing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canterbury Canterbury; Chamber of Trade; c1902. Hardcover. H/b; monochrome coats of arms on cover; g+; 4to; 130pp; corners badly damaged; mark on front cover; some foxing on edge. Book number: 65532 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Canterbury | In shopping cart More information div> |
Famous Fantastic Mysteries: January 1940 New York, Frank A. Munsey. 1940. Magazine. "The Conquest of the Moon Pool" - part III - (A. Merritt). Edge tears. A solidly bound copy with moderately tanned clean pages. About (Very Good). -- Book EndsBook number: 22967 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror Pulp | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the Westgate The Corporation 1906, Canterbury, 1920. Card Cover. Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Travel; ISBN: 3332228897. Inventory No: 004443. Book number: 004443 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reader's Digest Condensed Books, Spring 1954: The Night of the Hunter; God and My Country; Not as a Stranger; The Best Cartoons from France: The Young Elizabeth. Pleasantville Ny, The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 1954. (ISBN: 9781594489501) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards have rubbed edges, cloth spinecover rubbed. Circles drawn on fep. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 007835A USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233]
Keywords: Condensed Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |