ascending
descending
found: 14 books

ALFRED GORDON BENNETT
Whom the Gods Destroy
Colwyn Bay, Pharos Books Ltd. 1946. First Edition, first impression. Paperback. B000WG6KXI. Barbara Heaton dustwrapper. BENNETT, Alfred Gordon Barbara Heaton dustwrapper WHOM THE GODS DESTROY Pharos 1946 First Edition A Very Good Card Covers copy in a Good unclipped shelfworn and slightly foxed dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 24969
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Keywords: Walter Gillings Collection::Literature and Fiction::Science Fiction and Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

ALFRED GORDON BENNETT
Cinemania:: Aspects of filmic creation,
Jarrolds, limited, 1937. Unknown Binding. Good. 'Hardcover, Good, no DJ, 6 x 9 1/2, Green cloth, covers with edge wear and some soiling, corners rubbed, prev owners name on front endpaper, 4'' of cloth at top of spine sepearted from front cover, 45 b&w illustrations, indexed,'' ID: mon0000011375 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000011375
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719]
Keywords: General AAS, Screenplays, General Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, ALFRED GORDON
Cinemania, Film Creation
London: Jarrolds, 1937. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is from the library of Richard Norton, 6th Lord Grantley (1896-1955) and contains his coat of arms & bookplate. He was Director of Pinewood Studios, Chairman of the Film Production Association and a director of Rank Films. Bennett, a novelist with experience of film, 'the greatest art force the world has ever known', contributes a major critical work on all aspects of the art, on individual artists and on particular films. 432pp, 36 b/w ills, slightly bowed & marked boards, browned eps.
Book number: 000508
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 55.26 | JP¥ 4414]
Catalogue: Film, Tv, Radio
Keywords: FILM-MAKING, FILM THEORY FILM, TV, RADIO 404 O1 A1
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, ALFRED GORDON
Cinemania. Aspects of Filmic Creation
London: Jarrolds Publishers [London] Ltd, 1937. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 432pp :: 45 b/w plates :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover lightly rubbed with edge fading and several scattered ink spots on upper board. Spine faded with joint wear. Name of previous owner on fep .
Book number: r9071
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 41.05 | JP¥ 3279]
Catalogue: Cinema
Keywords: Cinema
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, ALFRED GORDON
Collected Poems 1920-1930
London, Duckworth. 1930, 1. Pub's Candy Striped Paper Bds with dust jacket, 8vo. We bought this book solely for its brilliant and vivid binding, totally unfaded because the dustwrapper has always been present. The stripes are vertical on a green background and are predominantly mauve, scarlet, royal blue and yellow. Vg/VG.
Book number: 18863
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892]
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, ALFRED GORDON,
The Demigods.
Jarrolds: London, 1939. First edition (variant binding). Hardcover. Solid VG+ unmarked copy with lightly bruised bottom corner tips. Variant binding of red cloth, black lettering on spine (the first binding is black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, as noted in Locke SPECTRUM OF FANTASY pp. 31) - though this first edition is very uncommon in either binding. SF novel.
Book number: 28403
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 136.25 US$ 173.67 | JP¥ 13873]
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, ALFRED GORDON
The Demigods
GB, Rich & Cowan. 1955, Reprint. Hardback. Pictorial endpapers. Dw lacks about a quarter which I take to have been a photo of thre author. Front cover is intact. Edges bit spotted. VG/Defective DW.
Book number: d048B.014
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135]
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, ALFRED GORDON
Focus on the Unknown
London, Rider and Co, 1953. First Edn. HB Cloth. 8vo. 260pp. Illus.frontis. Spine and rear cover rubbed, Corners bumped, hinges tender, frontispiece partially detached. Good+ .
Book number: 20387
GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.31 | JP¥ 984]
Catalogue: Occult
Keywords: Occult Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, ALFRED GORDON
FOCUS ON THE UNKNOWN The story of unexplained mysteries: Deep-Sea monsters - Insect terrors - african magic - Interplanetary flights - Life on other worlds - Travel - Time, dreams, death and the fourth dimension. With 17 illustrations.
London, Rider & Company, 1954. 2nd impression 260 pp. cloth. Endpapers have brown traces of tape used for protective cover. Green stamp former owner. A few pages have underlining or line next to text. Pictures of this book available. good condition
Book number: 40876
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.85 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 867]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BENNETT, ALFRED GORDON
The Forest of Fear
MacAulay. 1924. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket. Slightly cocked. Frontispiece. (Fantasy, Mystery).
Book number: 129916
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2313]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy, Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, ALFRED GORDON
The Forest of Fear, a Romance of the South Seas
New York: Macaulay Company, 1924. Hardcover. Cover bright, but endpapers and page block edges foxed. School award presentation inscription in ink on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has several 1/2" deep and less chips at its bottom and top edges, especially at the spine. ; Dust jacket in clear plastic protector. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 320 pages. Very Good- in Fair dust jacket .
Book number: 32389
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195]
Catalogue: Action Adventure
Keywords: South Seas Romance American Popular Fiction Twenties Writers
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BENNETT, ALFRED GORDON
The Sword; A Poetical Play in One Act [Signed]
Published by The Sunshine Press Ltd., Warrington First Edition 1931. Warrington 1931. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original gold paper covered boards, gilt title lettering to apple green cloth spine, deckle page edges. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [vi] 44 [iv] printed pages of text. Hand-written number 17 of 300 Limited Edition copies, approximately 200 of which are for sale and SIGNED in full by the author 'Alfred Gordon Bennett.' The Sunshine Press traces its origin directly to the Eyres' Press of 1704 to 1801, famous printers and specialists in typography. The paper has been manufactured by Spicers Ltd., at the Alton Mills. The binding is by J. H. Teare & Son, Warrington. Rubbing and soiling to the edges of the covers, a little age toning to the end papers.
Book number: 56716
GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 US$ 213.14 | JP¥ 17026]
Catalogue: PLAYS
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, ALFRED GORDON
Thine Is the Kingdom
GB, Duckworth. 1928, 1st Edition. Hardback. Inscribed By the Author on front endpaper "To T.J. Thomas Esq With every good wish from the author Alfred Gordon Bennett April 1948". Very clean tight book is quite heavily cocked and has some edge spotting. DW has small chip at base of spine and minor edge wer with slight loss.Photo on request. VG/VG- DW. Inscribed By the Author.
Book number: f24.061
GBP 159.10 [Appr.: EURO 196.75 US$ 251.19 | JP¥ 20065]
In shopping cart

More information

ALFRED GORDON BENNETT.
Whom the Gods Destroy.
London: Pharos Books 1946 1st ed. First edition. A softcover book in very good condition.
Book number: 59557
USD 20.59 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1645]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search