ascending
descending
found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AMES BENNET ROBERT
De man met het brandmerk
Groningen, 118 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 19 cm. Gevouwen rug/Folded back, Vertaling. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 104257&279C
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

AMES BENNET ROBERT
Een man van de daad
Groningen, 105 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 19 cm. Gevouwen rug/Folded back, Vertaling. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 104259&279C
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

BENNET, ROBERT AMES.
Bowl of Baal.
West Kingston: Donald M. Grant, 1975. Hardcover. Illustrated by David Ireland. First edition. Near fine in a good (minor edge wear with a few small tears, damp mark on verso, prices clipped from both flaps) dust jacket. Near Fine in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 3075
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BENNET, ROBERT AMES
The Bowl of Baal
RI: Donald M. Grant, 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0937986062. Illustrated by David Ireland. 351 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Royal blue boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has a bit of rubbing at top tips of folds and spine. Now in protective sleeve. Fantastic cover by Ireland. A Bright, Beautiful, Extra Tight copy. The Bowl of Baal is a period piece; a nostalgic, half-forgotten survival of the year 1916 when it appeared as a long serial in All Around magazine.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 855
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0937986062 Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT AMES BENNET
The Bowl of Baal
Grant 1975 First Edition First Printing. Spine cloth and lettering discoloured and top corners bruised else Fine book in slightly worn Dust Jacket a little frayed at the base of the spine Illustrated by David Ireland.
¶ Clute - "US writer, more often than not of Westerns, and author of three sf novels. of which The Bowl of Baal (1916-17 All Around Magazine) locates the lost world of Baal, where dinosaurs survive, in Arabia" First book publication. Introduction by Stuart A. Teitler"
Book number: 99290
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
In shopping cart

More information

BENNET, ROBERT AMES
The Bowl of Baal / Robert Ames Bennet ; Illustrated By David Ireland ; Introd. By Stuart Teitler
West Kingston. R. I. : D. M. Grant 1975. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 351. Description: 351 p. : ill. ; 20 cm Form/Genre: Adventure stories. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 12
Book number: 105094
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1326]
In shopping cart

More information

BENNET, ROBERT AMES.
Bowl of Baal.
West Kingston:: Donald M. Grant, 1975. Hardcover. Illustrated by David Ireland. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 39787
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

BENNET,ROBERT AMES
The Bowl of Baal
West Kingston, Donald M. Grant,Publisher. 1975, First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Ill.: David Ireland. A square tight solid over-all clean un-read copy. This copy has some minor pagedge soil. The DJ is PC on front pastedown but is priced on the rear pastedown. Re-issue of a story released in magazine serial form in 1916-1917. N-Fine/N-Fine.
Book number: 017101
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1514]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: David Ireland
In shopping cart

More information

BENNET, ROBERT AMES.
The Brand Blotters.
8vo; pp. 128; stapled paper illustrated wrapper, wrapper chipped with insect damage, pages browned, a good copy. London, The Shakespeare Head, n.d.
Book number: 73577
AUD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 24.61 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1911]
Keywords: Western English literature comboy fiction America American
In shopping cart

More information

BENNET, R. AMES (ROBERT)
Branded
GB, Collins. 1926, 1st Edition. Hardback. 3/6 edition. Top edge is slightly marked. VG-/No DW.
Book number: z01.009
GBP 9.05 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.27 | JP¥ 1108]
Catalogue: Z. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

BENNET, R. AMES (ROBERT)
Branded
GB, Collins. Hardback, Sm8vo. G++/G++ DW.
Book number: z01.010
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Z. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

BENNET, ROBERT AMES,
Death Rides the Range.
New York, Ives Washburn, 1935.First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good with no dust jacket.Uncommon Western by the Pulp Author.
Book number: 238882
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
In shopping cart

More information

BENNET, R. AMES (ROBERT)
Deep Canyon
GB, Collins. 1933, 9th Edition. Hardback. G-/No DW.
Book number: z15.19
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Z. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

BENNET,ROBERT AMES
Deep Canyon
Collins. A good to very good blue hardcover in a good dust jacket. Small tears to jacket, mild foxing. 6th edition, July 1932.
Book number: 5WE1089
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Westerns
In shopping cart

More information

BENNET, ROBERT AMES
Feud of the Cattle Kings
London: Collins, 1934. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 250pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked. Fep missing. Light foxing. Hinges weak. Pages browning. Spine faded .
Book number: bbb283
GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.72 | JP¥ 1298]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BENNET, ROBERT AMES
For the White Christ: A Story of the Days of Charlemagne
Chicago, A.C. McClurg & Co. 1905, First Edition. Illustrated Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Troy & Margaret West Kinney. Hard Cover, 6" length of old scotch tape at gutter of 2nd ffep; front and rear gutters re-glued, esle textblock is clean and tight; all pages of the text are bordered in a faint green, decorative motif; slightly sunned spine, small, faint oval stain at the bottom center of the front board, with overall light edge wear; no dust jacket; 474p. Good+.
Book number: SJ9410
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Vintage Fiction Troy & Margaret West Kinney
In shopping cart

More information

BENNET, ROBERT AMES
For the White Christ - A Story of the Days of Charlemagne
Chicago, A. C. McClurg and Co. 1905, First Edition. Hard Cover. Cover has moderate edgewear and light soils; interior is VG. Fictional story set in the 1st century AD and the days of Charlemagne. "Having pictures and designs by Troy & Margaret West Kinney.". Good.
Book number: 071303
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Charlemagne, White Christ, Charles the Great, 1st Century History, Ancient Roman History, Ancient Rome, Historic Fiction, Fictionalized History Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BENNET, ROBERT AMES
The Girl of the Diamond A
London, Collins. 1933, Reprint. Hard Cover, Small 8vo. Original Cloth. Reprint. Small 8vo. 'Love Mystery & Wild West thrills'. Owners names, one blacked out, paper very browned, else good in bright pictorial dj with some edgewear now repaired and protected. Good/Good.
Book number: 17078
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 53.26 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4137]
Keywords: Westerns Fiction/Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BENNET,ROBERT AMES
GO-GETTER GARY
N.Y. A.L.Burt. 1926. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 064317
USD 41.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3184]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

BENNET, ROBERT AMES
Gold in the Desert
GB, Collins Wild West Club. 1935, 2nd Impression. Hardback. Lacks front endpaper. G++/No DW.
Book number: kb179.005
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.96 | JP¥ 2327]
In shopping cart

More information

BENNET, ROBERT AMES
Horsethief Hole
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Triangle Books, 1938. Hardcover. green cloth hardcover,light plus wear/soil,spine re-inforced,corners bumped/bare,spine label,card pocket on front endpapers,initials on title pg,pgs clean/starting to darken; Ex-Library; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fair.
Book number: 46857
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Fiction Western Western
In shopping cart

More information

BENNET, ROBERT AMES AND ALLEN T. TRUE.
Into The Primitive.
A. C. McClurg & Co. 1908..Hard Cover. Robert Ames Bennet (1870 – 1954) was an American western and science fiction writer. Several of his novels were made into films. 3rd Edition by A. C. McClurg & Co.(1908) CLEAN in text. Light wear and staining on the cover. Name stamped on inside cover and ffep. Color illustration by Allen T. True. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
Book number: AA43948
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

BENNET, R. AMES (ROBERT)
Ken of the Cow Country
GB, Collins. 1932, 6th Edition. Hardback, Sm8vo. Small blue hardback. Inscription of owner at front of book. Fairly clean tight book but top of spine bit worn. DW has minor loss at top of spine and 1.5 inches loss at base of spine. Front cover of DW is nearly entire. G++/Good DW.
Book number: kb569.015
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.96 | JP¥ 2327]
In shopping cart

More information

BENNET,ROBERT AMES
Ken of the Cow Country
Collins. A good to very good blue hardcover in a good dust jacket. Jacket chipped. Bumped corners. Gift inscription on front endpaper. 6th edition December 1932.
Book number: 5WE1072
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Westerns
In shopping cart

More information

BENNET, R. AMES (ROBERT)
The Sheepman's Gold
GB, Collins. 1933, 6th Edition. Hardback, Sm8vo. G++/No DW.
Book number: z22.023
GBP 9.05 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.27 | JP¥ 1108]
Catalogue: Z. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search