| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 69 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Western Galilee and the Coast of Galilee: The Nineteenth Archaeological Convention, October 1963 (Text in Hebrew) Israel Exploration Society, 1965. 236 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Slight markings in text, else VG/G Book number: 199324 USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3355]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Israel Exploration Journal, Vol. 28, No. 4, 1978 Israel Exploration Socitey, 1978. 87, 22 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Small section of ink underlining. Spine faded. Pages yellowed. Book number: JL1463 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mopuntain of the Lord: Excavating in Jerusalem Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Co, 1975. First Edition. HB Cloth. 4to. Large. 303pp. Illus.col.plates,maps. DW in protective sleeve. Very Good/very good. Book number: 20781 GBP 16.30 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.73 | JP¥ 2056] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: History Archaeology Isreal Jerusalem | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World History of the Jewish People, Volume II. Patriarchs London, W.H. Allen 1970 Hardback. Sl. Scuffed Dustjacket. Good Condition Book number: 59297 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892]
Keywords: jewish | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World History of the Jewish People, Volume II. Patriarchs London, W.H. Allen 1970 Hardback. Dustjacket. Good Condition Book number: 50526 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522]
Keywords: jewish | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Jewish War, newly translated with extensive commentary and archaeological background illustrations Zondervan, 1982. 526 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G, chipped dust jacket. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 364659 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1757]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Jewish War Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1982. 0310392101. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0310392101. Gift inscription on reverse of ffep, otherwise unmarked, tight, square and clean. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, has one closed tear near the head of the spine, else fine. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ; Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, photographs on endpapers. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs, drawings and maps. This edition is newly translated with extensive commentary and archaeological background illustrations. Printed on heavy, glossy stock.; B&W and Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 526 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 402 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0310392101 History Ancient History Josephus Judaica Roman History Ancient Israel History Judaica Military, Military History & Weapons | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archäologie auf den Spuren des Christentums. Neue Ausgrabungen in Jerusalem. Lübbe, Bergisch Gladbach 1979. 272 S., 4°. Original-Pappband, mit Schutzumschlag, Umschlag leicht berieben, Kanten leicht bestossen, Einband minimal berieben, Ecken und Kanten leicht bestossen, Papier leicht gebräunt, ansonsten ordentliches Exemplar. Book number: 58550 € 9.60 [Appr.: US$ 12.26 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 979] Catalogue: Archäologie -Mittelmeerraum
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Archäologie auf den Spuren des Christentums Neue Ausgrabungen in Jerusalem Herrsching, Pawlak Verlag 1987. , limitierte Sonderaus, 272 S., 4° Pappband, Schutzumschlag, zahllose Abbildungen, guter Zustand Book number: 170227 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.32 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1224] Catalogue: Geschichte
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Berg des Herrn. Neue Ausgrabungen in Jerusalem. Bergisch Gladbach, Gustav Lübbe Verlag, (1979). Hardcover (linnen) met stofomslag, 27,5 x 22 cm. 272 p. Geïllustreerd met meer dan 250 afbeeldingen (28 in kleur), chronologie, verklarende woordenlijst, register, goed exemplaar. Book number: 10429 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 816] Catalogue: Archeologie/Archaeology
Keywords: Archeologie/Archaeology Geschiedenis/History Israel Jeruzalem/Jerusalem | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beth She'arim: Report on the Excavations during 1936-1940, vol. I: Catacombs 1-4. New Brunswick, 1973, Or.cloth. with dustjacket, X, 228 pp. ills. and 36 plates. 4to. Book number: 58552 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.54 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2040]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beth She'arim; : Report On The Excavations During 1936-1940 The Catacombs 1-4. Rutgers Univ. 1973. Hardcover. Water stains on dust jacket, cover and plates. Catacombs: 1-4; 228 pages. (ISBN: 0813507308) Good in Good dust jacket. Book number: 801037 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Archaeology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beth She'arim: Report on the Excavations During 1936-1940, vol. I: Catacombs 1-4 Rutgers, 1973. 228, xxxvi pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G, chipped dust jacket. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 305380 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 879]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beth She'arim, Report on the Excavations During 1936-1940 (3 vols.) Rutger's, 1973-1976. 228, xxxvi; 230, vii; 299 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good. Second volume has dust jacket, the others do not. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 300768 USD 67.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5352]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beth She'Arim: Report on the Excavations During 1936-1940. Volume I: Catacombs 1-4. (Volume I Only). New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, (1973). - Quarto [approximately 11 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], black cloth, in a price-clipped dust wrapper. The covers are lightly bumped & rubbed & there are a few small stains to the rear panel of the dust jacket. x & 228 pages plus a section of black-and-white photographic illustrations. Also with black-and-white full-page plans & textual illustrations in the body of the book. Very good. Published by Rutgers on behalf of The Israel Exploration Society, which published the Hebrew edition of the book, and The Institute of Arcaheology, Hebrew University. Beth She'arim was the first and one of the most important excavations of an ancient J`ewish city in the Holy Land. Book number: 12566 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology; Archeology; Judaica; Hebraica; Israel; Holy Land; Galilee; Beth She'Arim: Report on the Excavations During 1936-1940; the Catacombs; Benjamin Mazar; Illustrations; the Israel Exploration Society. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beth She'Arim. Report on the excavation during 1936-1940. Vol.I: Catacombs 1-4. New Brunswick, 1973. X,36 plts. Boards. Book number: 67927 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550]
Keywords: Orient Archaeology Oriënt Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biblical Israel. State and People. Edited by Shmuel Ahituv. Jerusalem, Magnes Press, 1992, Or.cloth. with dustjacket, 175 pp. A few pencil markings. Book number: 54462 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.3 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3060]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Encyclopedia of Archaeological Excavations in the Holy Land. The Israel Exploration Society and Massada Press, Tel Aviv 1970. 2 vols. Hebrew text. illustrated. Hb. Dj's. G+. Book number: 33941 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3153]
Keywords: israel, archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eretz-Israel: Archaeological, Historical and Geographical Studies, vol. 15 [Y. Aharoni Memorial Volume] Israel Exploration Society, 1981. 419, 89+ plates pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 261944 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eretz-Israel, Archaeological, Historical and Geographical Studies. Volume 5. Jerusalem, Israel Exploration Society. 1958. Large Hb. Hebrew / English text. Torn Dj. Lacking part, o/w G+. Book number: 36230 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3153]
Keywords: israel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eretz-Israel: Archaeological, Historical and Geographical Studies, vol. 15 [Y. Aharoni Memorial Volume] Israel Exploration Society, 1981. 419, 89+ plates pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 316874 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Excavations in the South of Temple Mount. The Ophel of Biblical Jerusalem. With Appendices by Yonatan Nadelman, Nili Lipschitz, Liora Kolska Horwitz and Eitan Tchernov, Hanan Lernau and Omri Lernau. The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, 1989. In-4 pleine toile grise bradel éditeur, dos lisse, XVIII-187 pp. sur deux colonnes, 29 plans en noir, nbr. fig. et ill. photogr. en noir. (Qedem, Monographs of the Institute of Archaelogy, 29). Bonne condition. Book number: 470505 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.3 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3060] Catalogue: Archéologie Protohistoire - Préhistoire
| In shopping cart More information div> |
En-Gedi : The First and Second Seasons of Excavations, 1961-1962 / B. Mazar, Trude Dothan, I. Dunayevsky Jerusalem : Dept. Of Antiquities And Museums In The Ministry Of Education And Culture : Dept. Of Archaeology. Hebrew Univ. : Israel Exploration Soc. 1966. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 100 p. 18 leaves of plates : ill. ; 27 cm. Subject: Palestine --Antiquities --En-Gedi. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 128332 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem Jerusalem, 1957. Hb. Illustrated, Maps. G+. Book number: 36353 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 15 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: israel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem Jerusalem Post Press, 1957. Hb. Illustrated, Maps. Pencil notes. G+. Book number: 41758 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP¥ 946]
Keywords: israel | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page