| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Atlantic World of Robert G. Albion / Edited By Benjamin W. Labaree ; with Chapters By William A. Baker . . . [Et Al. ] and a Bibliography of the Works of Robert G. Albion By Joan Bentinck-Smith ; Drawings By William A. Baker Middletown. Conn. : Wesleyan University Press 1975. 1st Edition. Description: vii. 263 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Albion. Robert Greenhalgh. (1896-? ). Shipping--Atlantic Ocean--History. Naval history. Atlantic Ocean--Navigation--History--Addresses. essays. lectures. Notes: Festschrift for R. G. Albion. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.0819540854. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 76328 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.3 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3060]
Keywords: 0819540854 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Atlantic World of Robert G. Albion Wesleyan University Press, 1975. Hardcover. 0819540854 263 pages. Cover corners showning signs of slight wear under worn dust wrapper otherwise a sound clean hardback.. Good/see Description/Acceptable . Book number: 023462 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135]
Keywords: 0819540854 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New England and the Sea. The American Maritime Library: Volume V. Middletown CT:, Wesleyan University Press,, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0819540528. Signed By William A. Baker. A Fine Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Price Clipped Dust Jacket with Minimal Sun Spine, Soil, Chips. Sm. 4to. Xiv, 299 Pp. Fine. Book number: 35132 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Keywords: Ships & Seas Americana Signed 0819540528 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New England and the Sea Middletown, Conn: Wesleyan University Press, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0819540528. Tight clean book in brown cloth, with marked out name to front pastedown; 299 pp illustrated throughout.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 16271 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1118] Catalogue: Nautical
Keywords: 0819540528 New England Description Travel United | In shopping cart More information div> |
New England and the Sea. Middletown, Wesleyan University Press, 1972. Softcover. ISBN: 0819560464. VG. Off-white wraps. xiv, 299 pp. Profuse bw ills. ¶ Survey of New Englanders ant their involvement with the sea. Book number: 26636 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Transportation
Keywords: 0819560464 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New England and the Sea: American Maritime Library: vol. V. Mystic, CT, Mystic Seaport Museum Inc., (1972). VG lg sz PB. New Englanders' relations with the sea from heroic age of revolution to the 20th century. Highlighting, sl edge wear. Book number: BOOKS034469I USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 879] Catalogue: Navigation
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New England and the Sea Middletown, CT, Wesleyan University Press, (1972). Limited edition. Original illustrated boards; octavo (7.5 x 10.25 inches); xiv, 299 pp. Map endpapers. B&W illustrations throughout. Fine in near fine slipcase Fifth volume in the American Maritime Library. Limited to 500 copies signed by the authors of which this is #197. Publisher's prospectus laid in. Book number: 16660 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4793] Catalogue: Nautical
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On and Off Alaskan Trails Baxter, 1937. hardback. inscribed and signed by the Author (Dow Baxter). near very good condition in red cloth with a somehwat faded spine (pen name) Book number: 23511 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4393]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin. Volume 9. January 1, 1760 Through December 31, 1761. 1966. Cloth with dustjacket. Ex library. New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press. 1966. (First edition). Octavo. Gilt spine titled brown cloth. Ex library. Flaps are affixed to pastedowns. Library card pocket is affixed to verso of rear endpaper. Top edge has library rubber ownership stamp. Preliminaries have light typical library markings else fine in fine dustjacket with ink shelf number on foot. A gorgeous ex-library copy of the ninth volume in the Yale University multi-volume and exhaustive collection of the papers of Benjamin Franklin. A wonderful book. Uncommon. Book number: 1010313_WM USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796]
Keywords: American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin. Volume 13. January 1, 1766 Through December 31, 1766. 1969. Cloth with dustjacket. Ex library. New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press. 1969. (First edition). Octavo. Gilt spine titled brown cloth. Ex library. Flaps are affixed to pastedowns. Library card pocket is affixed to verso of rear endpaper. Top edge has library rubber ownership stamp with a few tiny stains. Preliminaries have light typical library markings else fine in fine dustjacket with ink shelf number on foot. A gorgeous ex-library copy of the thirteenth volume in the Yale University multi-volume and exhaustive collection of the papers of Benjamin Franklin. A wonderful book. Uncommon. Book number: 1010315_WM USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 70.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 7189]
Keywords: American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin. Volume 12. January 1, 1765 Through December 31, 1765. 1968. Cloth with dustjacket. Ex library. New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press. 1968. (First edition). Octavo. Gilt spine titled brown cloth. Ex library. Flaps are affixed to pastedowns. Library card pocket is affixed to verso of rear endpaper. Top edge has library rubber ownership stamp with a few tiny stains. Preliminaries have light typical library markings else fine in fine dustjacket with ink shelf number on foot. A gorgeous ex-library copy of the twelfth volume in the Yale University multi-volume and exhaustive collection of the papers of Benjamin Franklin. A wonderful book. Uncommon. Book number: 1010312_WM USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796]
Keywords: American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin. Volume 14. January 1, 1767 Through December 31, 1767. 1970. Cloth with dustjacket. Ex library. New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press. 1970. (First edition). Octavo. Gilt spine titled brown cloth. Ex library. Flaps are affixed to pastedowns. Library card pocket is affixed to verso of rear endpaper. Top edge has library rubber ownership stamp. Preliminaries have light typical library markings else fine in fine dustjacket with ink shelf number on foot. A gorgeous ex-library copy of the fourteenth volume in the Yale University multi-volume and exhaustive collection of the papers of Benjamin Franklin. A wonderful book. Uncommon. Book number: 1010314_WM USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991]
Keywords: American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Patriots and Partisans: The Merchants of Newburyport, 1764-1815 W.W. Norton & Company, 1975 pp.xii,242, a double-page map, a town plan, and 4 pages of illustrations, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a fine copy [0393007863] First published by Harvard University Press in 1962 (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) Book number: 101155 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757] Catalogue: World History
Keywords: World History United States of America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Empire or Independence, 1760-1776: A British-American Dialogue on the Coming of the American Revolution. Phaidon (1976), 8vo., xiii,332 pp., illus., notes, sources, index; FIRST EDITION; NF/VG; ISBN: 0714816140 Book number: LR54896 USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 758]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Empire or Independence, 1760-1776: A British-American Dialogue on the Coming of the American Revolution London, Phaidon Press. 1976, First Edition. 0714816140 8vo, 332 pages, illustrated in black and white. Former library copy. Usual stamps. Very Good/Very Good. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 73929 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892] Catalogue: American Studies
Keywords: Ian R Christie Benjamin W Labaree American Revolution History 0714816140 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Empire Or Independence 1760-1776 W. W. Norton & Company. Inc.New York 1976. 1st Edition. A British-American Dialogue on the Coming of the American Revolution. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0714816140. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 39579 € 18.95 [Appr.: US$ 24.2 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1933]
Keywords: 0714816140 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography Of Benjamin Franklin. Yale University Press, New Haven: 1964. Softcover. Fair reading copy. Cover has dirt marks. Remains one of the masterpieces of American letters. Illuminating a remarkable period in United States history, it is filled with Franklin's sharp wit and almost incredible candor. Above all, it brings to the reader Franklin's wisdom, his understanding and humility as the great man tells, in his own words, the story of his life. Also included are excerpts from Poor Richard's Almanac and Franklin's letters. ¶ 351 pages. Book number: 20722X1 USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 419] Catalogue: AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( Poor Richard's Almanac Declaration Independence). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mr. Franklin: A Selection from His Personal Letters New Haven, Yale University Press, 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Very Good/Very Good, Vert good (light wear to board etremities and tiny crease to bottom corner of a few pages) in very good dust jacket showing two short tears to upper edges and one tiny closed-tear to bottom edge. Book number: 017174 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin New Haevn, Yale University Press. 1961, Third Printing. Hb, 8vo. 3 volumes, (Volumes 1,2,3,): xxxviii, (2), 400; xxv(3), 471; xxv, (3), 513, frontispieces, b/w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: A00087 CAD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 192.75 US$ 245.97 | £UK 156 | JP¥ 19648] Catalogue: Special Literature
Keywords: Benjamin Franklin | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin Volume I January 6, 1706 Through December 31, 1734 New Haven, CT: Yale U. Press, 1959. 8vo 400pp. 1st. hardcover. illus. DJ has 1" tear upper right front corner, 1/4 and 1/2" tears top spine, some edgewear, soiling, etc.. VG/G . -- AardbooksBook number: MAIN013916I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Y Revolutionary Era | In shopping cart More information div> |
America and the Sea: A Maritime History Mystic, Connecticut, Mystic Seaport Museum, Inc. 1998. (ISBN: 0913372811). Hardcover. Book, The American Maritime Library: Volume XV. Illustrated with 71 color images, 289 archival photographs and drawings, and 10 full-color maps. Mystic, Connecticut: Mystic Seaport, 1998. Second printing. Original blue buckram binding, decoratively blind-stamped on the front. A near fine copy in a bright and glossy dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 0051889 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396]
Keywords: 0913372811 | In shopping cart More information div> |
America's Nation-Time 1607-1789 W.W. Norton & Co. 1972. Soft Cover. PB/ pub. 1972/ Gd. condition/ 252 pages A history of those men and women- English, Europeans, and African- who transformed America from a Geographical expression into a new nation. (A3). Good. Book number: 142 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1277] Catalogue: Black History
Keywords: history, slaves, american, afro-american, africa, black history general #1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
America's Nation-Time 1607-1789 New York, W. W. Norton and Co. 1976. (ISBN: 0393008215) Soft Cover. 260 pp, remainder mark. Very Good. Book number: 54765 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.84 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1185] Catalogue: History
Keywords: American History 0393008215 | In shopping cart More information div> |
America and the Sea: A Maritime History Mystic, Connecticut. 1998. Mystic Seaport. 1st Ed. X, 686 PP with 10 full-colour maps, 55 colour and 290 b/w illustrations. Title spread: The USS Connecticut at full speed, 1906. Hard cover, decoration in blind on front cover, dj. Small tear (6mm) at lower part of front hinge, o/wise near fine. 30.5 x 21.3. (ISBN: 0913372811) Book number: 35624 AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 54.4 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 4345]
Keywords: Shipping Naval Usa Maritime History 0913372811 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American and the Sea: A Maritime History Mystic Seaport, 1998. Hardcover. Good Plus Condition/Good. 686 pages. 8 1/2 x 12 inches, very large and heavy book. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and yellowing; tight book. The jacket has light creasing and wear; wrapped; glued inside cover. "Spanning the centuries from Native American and Viking maritime activities before Columbus through today's maritime enterprise, the text provides a new history of the U.S. from the fundamental perspective of the sea that surrounds it and the rivers and lakes that link its vast interior to the seacoast. It is a story that affects us all, often in surprising ways, a story that explains much about the nation and its people today." Shipped Weight: 4+ Pounds/Oversized. Inventory No: 089196. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Book number: 089196 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1438] Catalogue: Ships & the Sea
Keywords: Ships & the Sea; 0913372811 | In shopping cart More information div> |