| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Benjamin Smoke (Dvd) Plexifilm, 2003. Disk shows several faint scuffs that do not effect playback. Case, art and booklet intact. DVD will ship via 1st class mail, secure and well-protected. Very Good . Book number: 017717 USD 27.85 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2163] Catalogue: Film & Video::DVD
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In Whose Interest?: International Banking And American Foreign Policy. Yale University Press, New Haven: 1986. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Cohen presents innovative and hard-hitting policy recommendations for improving the relationship between the American banking community and government policy makers. Includes an Index. ¶ 347 pages. Book number: 27278X1 USD 35.25 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2738] Catalogue: FINANCE
Keywords: (Finance, Banks, Solidarity, Benjamin J. Cohen, International, Sovereign, Global, Mercantilism, Foreign Relations, Sovereign Lending ). 0300036140 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atomic Physics: Proceedings of the First International Conference on Atomic Physics, June 3-7, 1968, New York City. New York: Plenum Press, 1st edn, 1969** 620p, numerous figures in the text, hardback, a VG+ ex-library copy (no dustwrapper) Book number: 89818 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715] Catalogue: PHYSICS
Keywords: PHYSICS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Some Account of the Pennsylvania Hospital. Printed in Facsimile, with an Introduction by I. Bernard Cohen. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, (1954).. Facsimile reprint of the first edition with a new introduction by Bernard Cohen. Hardcover. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. xxx, 40pp. Book number: 31902 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Medicine & Medical History
Keywords: medicine, history of medicine, medical history, hospitals, hospital histories, history of hospitals, pennsylvania hospital, benjamin franklin | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crossing Frontiers : Explorations in International Political Economy Oxford, Westview Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0813379903). hardcover. Ex-Library, Sound book with clean pages and clear content. Stamps on page block, library sticker FEP and inside front cover. Very Good. Book number: 184739 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857] Catalogue: Business & Management
Keywords: International Economic Relations 0813379903 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The geography of money. Ithaca : Cornell University Press, 1998. Paperback. Book may have a remainder mark. xv, 229 p. ; 24 cm. Benjamin J. Cohen. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780801485138 Book number: #241522 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: doos *, *, Isbn13. 9780801485138 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Geography of Money. Cornell (1998), 8vo., xvii,229 pp., notes, refs., index; FIRST EDITION; NF/NF; ISBN: 0801435137 Book number: LR55518 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 465]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Geography of Money Ithaca [NY], Cornell University Press, (1998). orig.boards. 23x15cm, xv, 229 pp. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Contents: Introduction: Money in International Affairs; The Meaning of Monetary Geography; Territorial Money; Subordinating Monetary Sovereignty; Sharing Monetary Sovereignty; Currency Competition & Hierarchy; A New Structure of Power; Governance Transformed; Can Public Policy Cope? Book number: BOOKS011005I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4582]
Keywords: International Finance, Trade, Political Economics, Economy, Economic, Financial, Politics, , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated Guide & Hand-Book of Israel New York, N. Y. Barkai & Jarrett. 1960. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Very Good/Nr VG, Brodart Covered. Book number: 048993 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Israel, Guide, Handbook | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Whose Interest? International Banking and American Foreign Policy. Yale University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Review copy. Out of print. 347pp. ISBN 0-300-03614-0. Book number: 55903 AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2151]
Keywords: history america united states 20th twentieth century social economy economic political politics policy bank banking financial foreign political science north | In shopping cart More information div> |
In whose interest ? : international banking and American foreign policy. New Haven : Yale University Press, c1986. Hardcover. Dustjacket. xi, 347 p. ; 22 cm. . A Council on Foreign Relations book./ Includes index./ Bibliography : p. 317-339 . Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0300036140 Book number: #45941 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *. 0300036140 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Whose Interest?: International Banking and American Foreign Policy New Haven, CT, Yale University Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-300-03614-0). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xi, 347 pp. The jacket is scuffed and creased at the head of the spine. "A Council on Foreign Relations Book.". Fine/Near Very Good. Book number: 004853 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: International Finance; United States - Foreign Policy 0300036140 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Whose Interest? . International Banking and American Foreign Policy Yale University Press. New Haven 1986. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 347. Description: xi. 347 p. ; 22 cm. Complete with a number of supplementary appendices. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 317-339. Subjects: Banks and banking. International. United States --Foreign relations --1981-. 0300036140. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 21570 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1326]
Keywords: 0300036140 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Issues and Agents in International Political Economy: An International Organization Reader Cambridge [MA], MIT Press, (1999). orig.cloth. 23x15cm, xiii,377 pp. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Contains 12 papers. Includes: Cooperation in the Liberalization of International Trade: After Hegemony, What?; Policy Rivalry Among Industrial States: What Can We Learn from Models of Strategic Trade Policy;International Law & Domestic Institutions: Reconciling North American " Unfair" Trade Laws; Testing the Bargaining Hypothesis in the Manufacturing Sector in Developing Countries; Between Free Trade & Protectionism: Strategic Trade Policy & a Theory of Corporate Trade Demands; National Structures & Multinational Corporate Behavior: Enduring Differences in the Age of Globalization; Invested Interests: The Politics of National Economic Policies in a World of Global Finance; International Economic Structures: Government Interests, & International Coordination of Macroeconomic Adjustment Policies; The Political Economy of Financial Internationalization in the Developing World; Trade Gaps, Analytical Gaps: Regime Analysis & International Commodity Trade Regulation; The Politics of International Regime Formation: Managing Natural Resources & the Environment; What Happened to Fortress Europe? External Trade Policy Liberalization in the European Union. Book number: BOOKS011813I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4582]
Keywords: International Trade, Political Economy, Economics, Economic Policy, Finance, Financial, , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Issues and Agents in International Political Economy: An International Organization Reader Cambridge, The MIT Press, 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0262531607) Soft Cover . Large octavo, green and white pictorial wraps, 377pp. tables, figures. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy. Book number: 14794 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205] Catalogue: Political Economy
Keywords: Developing Nations Countries Manufacturing Sector Economics Strategic Trade Policy Multinational Firms Analytical Gaps Financial Internationalization Macroeconomic Adjustment Policies Finance Cohen Lipson 0262531607 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life at the Top: International Currencies in the Twenty-First Century, Essays No. 221 December 2000 NJ: Princeton University Press, 2000. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0881651281. 40 pages; Near Fine condition. No reading creases. Soft bump bottom corner. Solid, clean. Princeton publication Essays in International Economics No. 221, December 2000.. Near Fine . Book number: 7601 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: 0881651281 Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Manure Palace Xlibris Corp, 2007. Linnen band. Pp: 364. ISBN: 9781425738723. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U154914 € 29.50 [Appr.: US$ 38.91 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3022] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9781425738723 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Multinational Firms and Asian Exports. 1st Edition. London, Yale University Press 1975. Or. cl. XVII, 170 pp. First ed. Ex libr. copy. Book number: 2500 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.33 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2356] Catalogue: Ex Library
Keywords: NEW EX LIBRARY | In shopping cart More information div> |
North Shore Chicago: Houses of the Lakefront Suburbs, 1890-1940. NY: Acanthus Press, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0926494260. Black and white photographs throughout. Foreword by Franz Schulze. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 33990 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 0926494260 Architecture, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Question of Imperialism: The Political Economy of Dominance and Dependence London, Macmillan, 1974. First. Cloth. 8vo. Dusting to top edge and slight wear edges and corners. label removed from cover leaving slight paper residue. Back cover water marks and rippled. Good . Book number: 90002306 GBP 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.72 | JP¥ 833]
Keywords: Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Question of Imperialism: The Political Economy of Dominance and Dependence London, Macmillan. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333132327) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 026572 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.75 | JP¥ 1224] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Money Business Finance Economics Investment Stocks Currency Banking John Maynard Keynes Social History Politics Commerce Capitalism Monetrism Insurance Stock Exchange Demography Demographics Population British Economy Great Depression General Strike Wall | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reform of Sterling. Princeton University, Dep Economics 1969. (Essays in International Finance). 44p stapled booklet, VG with pencil notes to margin. Book number: PAQ87849 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857] Catalogue: Economy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Signed First Day Cover / Autograph Note Signed. Behind-the-scenes attorney who played a key role in the Roosevelt and Truman administrations; called the "Architect of the New Deal," Cohen was a leading member of FDR's "Brain Trust" and helped formulate the Securities and Exchange Act; he served as counselor to the U.S. Embassy in London during World War Two, and after the war was a member of the U.S. delegation to the U.N. Signed First Day Cover, 6½" X 3½", cancelled at Hyde Park, NY on January 30, 1982 and with "First Day of Issue" noted. Fine. Single 20-cent Franklin D. Roosevelt 1882-1982" stamp at upper right. No decorative cachet at left; no distracting recipient's name/address. On the bottom inked cancellation line at right, Cohen signs in full in blue ballpoint. Also, an ANS, 1p, 6¼" X 3¼" heavy manila stock, n.p. 1982 February 9. "I am pleased to learn of the continuing interest of you and your class at school in the formation of the Securities and Exchange Act in the early days of F.D.R's presidency," signed in full. Small portion of original transmittal envelope present. . Book number: 21378 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Autographs
Keywords: Government & Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stellingen ter verkrijging van den graad van doctor in de rechtswetenschap aan de Rijks-Universiteit te Leiden Leiden, Van Doesburgh 1905 Promotie op stellingen. - Geniet Book number: W69928 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768] Catalogue: Recht
Keywords: rechtswetenschap | In shopping cart More information div> |