| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 78 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Struggle for Democracy Little , Brown; 1st US Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316080586. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket ; A companion to the TV series, this brings to life one of history's greatest dramas - the struggle for democracy. From Ancient Greece to Northern Ireland, Gorbachev's Russia to Libya, democracy remains a fascinating, flawed and threatened human institutions; Blk & Wht and color; 4to ; 298/index pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 16971 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Democracy
Keywords: 0316080586 Political Science Democracy Movie -television Tie In Government Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Totalitarianism in Perspective: Three Views London, Pall Mall Press. 1969, First U.K. Edition. (ISBN: 0269671978) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The origin, causes, and history of fascism, Nazism and all other manifestations of totalitarian extremism in Germany, Italy and Stalin's USSR. Showing some minor wear to jacket. Good/Good. Book number: 037447 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1255] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Politics European Social History Nazis Fascism Sociology Germany Italy Austria Japan National Socialism Philosophy Nationalism Military Militaria Third Reich Adolf Hitler Benito Mussolini Emperor Hirohito Totalitarianism Joseph Stalin Russia Ussr Communis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Totalitarianism in Perspective: Three Views London, Pall Mall Press. 1970, New. (ISBN: 0275026639) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The origin, causes, and history of fascism, Nazism and all other manifestations of totalitarian extremism in Germany, Italy and Stalin's USSR. New. Book number: 033361 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1255] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Politics European Social History Nazis Fascism Sociology Germany Italy Austria Japan National Socialism Philosophy Nationalism Military Militaria Third Reich Adolf Hitler Benito Mussolini Emperor Hirohito Totalitarianism Joseph Stalin Russia Ussr Communis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristocracy Of Everyone: The Politics Of Education And The Future Of America NY: Ballantine Books, 1992. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0345370406. Mild wear but has quite a bit of marking of text. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 307 pages. Good in Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 49192 USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517]
Keywords: 0345370406 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristocracy of Everyone Ballantine Books, 1992. Hardcover. 0345370406 Near fine in near fine little sunned dust jacket. First edition. Fine . Book number: BING8068974 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: 0345370406 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Aristocracy of Everyone: The Politics of Education and the Future of America NY: Ballantine, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. White, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. Underlining in parts, still a SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Book number: 097640 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959] Catalogue: "Politics, War
Keywords: Education United States Aims Objectives | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Aristocracy Of Everyone: The Politics Of Education And The Future Of America NY: Ballantine Books, 1992. 1st Edition, English Language; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0345370406. Usable copy but has marking of text - mild edge wear. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; 9.75 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 307 pages,. Good in Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 28997 USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517]
Keywords: 0345370406 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Aristocracy of Everyone - the Politics of Education And the Future of America Ballantine Books 1992 Hardcover, 307pp. "In this brilliant, controversial, and profoundly original book, Benjamin R. Barber fundamentally alters the terms of the current debate over the value of opportunity in American education, politics, and culture.Barber argues that the fashionable rallying cries of cultural literacy and political correctness completely miss the point of what is wrong with our society. While we fret about 'the closing of the American mind' we utterly ignore the closing of American schools. While we worry about Japanese technology, we fail to tap the more fundamental ideological resources on which our country was founded. As Barber argues, the future of America lies not in competition but in education. Education in America can and must embrace both democracy and excellence.Barber demonstrates persuasively that our national story has always comprised an intermingling of diverse, contradictory, often subversive voices. Multiculturalism has, from the very start, defined America. From his gripping portrait of America poised on the brink of unprecedented change, Barber offers a daringly original program for effecting change: for teaching democracy depends not only on the preeminence of education but on a resurgence of true community service.A ringing challenge to the complacency, cynicism, and muddled thinking of our time that will change the way you feel about being an American citizen. ", (ISBN: 9780345370402). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 386204 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.08 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Education, Politics"9780345370402 9780345370402 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coca-Cola und Heiliger Krieg : wie Kapitalismus und Fundamentalismus Demokratie und Freiheit abschaffen. Aus dem Engl. von Günter Seib Bern ; München ; Wien : Scherz, 1996. Deutsche Erstauflage, EA 319 S. ; 22 cm 8°, PAppband guter Zustand Book number: 243861 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Coca-Cola und Heiliger Krieg. Wie Kapitalismus und Fundamentalismus Demokratie und Freiheit abschaffen. Aus dem Engl. von Günter Seib. Bern; München; Wien: Scherz, 1996. Deutsche Erstauflage, EA 319 S.; 22 cm, 8°, Softcover/Paperback guter Zustand Book number: 284569 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conquest Of Politics. Liberal Philosophy In Democratic Times New Jersey, Princeton University Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0691077649) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good. Book number: 018131 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.55 | JP¥ 1003]
Keywords: 0691077649 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conquest of Politics: Liberal Philosophy in Democratic Times Princeton, 1988. 220 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Former owner's name. Else NF/NF. Book number: KS1047 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Death of Communal Liberty: a History of Freedom in a Swiss Mountain Canton Princeton NJ, Princeton University Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0691075549) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some wear to the edges of the card cover, otherwise a good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine, of this soft-cover book in which the author looks at the decline of communal village life in the mountain villages of the Swiss Canton of Graubunden over the past centuries. 302pp, 7 b&w illustrations, 3 maps. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004824 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.74 | JP¥ 1576] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Switzerland, Swiss-History, Graubunden 0691075549 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Death of Communal Liberty: A History of Freedom in a Swiss Mountain Canton USA, Princeton Univ Pr. 1974. (ISBN: 0691075549) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 302 pages. "An extraordinary work that interprets the history of the Graubunden in the light of modern Anglo-American theories of freedom and citizenship." - Foreign Affairs. Clean, tight and unmarked with light wear. Quality copy. Very Good. Book number: 347a7905 CAD 56.40 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 55.49 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4433] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Switzerland Politics Government Political Science 0691075549 | In shopping cart More information div> |
DJIHAD VERSUS MCWORLD DESCLEE DE BROUWER. 1997. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 302 pages. ¶ Mondialisation et intégrisme contre la démocratie . Traduit de l'américain par Michel Valoi. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30043463 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.02 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1520]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Djihad versus McWorld DESCLEE DE BROUWER, 1997. Broché, in-8. Couverture illustrée. Mondialisation et intégrisme contre la démocratie, un nouveau monde, le djihad, un essai. Usage. EAN/ISBN: 9782220038803/2220038807. -- A tout livreBook number: 32602 € 25.20 [Appr.: US$ 32.18 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2570] Catalogue: Politique
Keywords: 9782220038803 2220038807 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fear's Empire. : War, Terrorism, and Democracy. W.W. Norton & Co. New York. 2003. 8vo, 220pp. Very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Book number: 84846 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.84 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1185]
Keywords: Academic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een huwelijk, Roman Amsterdam, Bert Bakker 1983 (eerste druk NL) paperback, 270 pag., porto 2,50 euro, isbn 9060199650 naam op schutblad verder in goede staat. Book number: SP1036/42281 € 2.99 [Appr.: US$ 3.82 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 305] Catalogue: Roman
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Een huwelijk Vianen, ECI 1983 (eerste druk NL) Paperback, 270 pag., porto 2,50 euro ISBN 9060199650 In goede staat, hele lichte gebruikssporen.. Book number: KM308W/17432 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 765] Catalogue: Roman
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Een huwelijk. Amsterdam, Bert Bakker, 1983, 1ste druk. Paperback, 270 pp, 22 x 14 cm. Goed / good. Book number: 9365 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.83 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 306] Catalogue: Literatuur vertaald - Translated Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Een huwelijk Amsterdam, 1983, 270 .pp, paperback, 14 x 21 cm. contact paperback. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 127328&701E € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 816] Catalogue: Vertaalde Literatuur
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een huwelijk. Amsterdam, Bert Bakker, 1983. 270 blz. Ned. vert. Marieke Arons. Paperback -- De Wijze UilBook number: 6282 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.83 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 306] Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Paperback/Huwelijken | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een huwelijk Amsterdam, 1983, 270 .pp, paperback, 14 x 21 cm. vertaald door Marieke Arons. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 26850&124C € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.11 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 408] Catalogue: Vertaalde Literatuur
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een huwelijk Uitgever: Bakker Zonder Jaar. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789060199657 -- Budget BoekBook number: 9017 € 9.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.76 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1019]
Keywords: 9789060199657 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een huwelijk Uitgever: Bakker Zonder Jaar. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789060199657 -- Budget BoekBook number: 16764 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.04 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: 9789060199657 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page