| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 555 books on 23 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
(Program Book for) Norwescon 8, March 14th-17th, 1985, Seattle (Eight) Seattle: Northwest Science Fiction. 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. 84 page oversize stapled booklet with very attractive cover art by Ilene Meyer. Includes a Brian Aldiss story, "The Girl Who Sang", and an article about him by Christopher Priest. Also includes a lot of attractive interior art and pics of the Guests. Excellent copy: a couple TINY cover creases else the book is as new with NO markings throughout. Fine. Fine. Book number: 004234 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Convention Book Ephemera Don Maitz Paul Alexander Milo Duke Leo Diane Dillon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deep Time : How Humanity Communicates Across Millennia Avon; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0380975378. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. References & Index. Combines a scientist's perspective and a novelist's imagination to produce a provocative and disturbing look into "deep time, " the far future that may be beyond the limits of our civilization and our species, but not beyond the reach of our technology; 8vo; 225/index pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 8445 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0380975378 Social Sciences Communication Science Technology Future Studies Sociology Controversial Knowledge | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Martian Race Aspect, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 464. When an explosion of the rocket launching the Mars Transit Vehicle kills four crewmen, the U.S. decides to redirect its energies to near-Earth projects, killing the manned mission to Mars. But tycoon John Axelrod assembles a consortium to fund the project, and he expects to net billions. But a European-Asian airbus will make a similar expedition. Now, the race is on to get to the Red Planet first. ISBN: 9780446608909. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2118004 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 510] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780446608909 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edge, 5/6 (Autumn/Winter, 1973) Christchurch, Edge Press, 1973, First Edition. Soft Cover , Very Good, Very good in original wrappers with a corner crease and some small spots. Errata sheet laid in. Book number: b24528 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Murasaki New York, Bantam/Spectra, 1996. Ed.: Reprint, 18 x 11 cm. Mass Market Paperback. 0553561871. Lightly dinged wraps. Spine reading creases. Slightly off-square.. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 11015 USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 365] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0553561871 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murasaki Spectra 1993 Paperback, 404pp. "Poul Anderson, Greg Bear, Frederik Pohl, and other masters of the genre collaborate on a novel in which human explorers enter into the battle between the planets Genji and Chujo. Reprint. ", (ISBN: 9780553561876). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 572085 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.46 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1155] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction9780553561876 9780553561876 | In shopping cart More information div> |
SCIENCE FICTION THEATER. Scottsdale, AZ: Quadrillion Media, 1999. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Five stories, novelizations based on the best of the shows on MGM's pioneering television program in 1956. A trade paperback original. SIGNED by both Anderson on the contents page, next to the title of his story and by Benford at the beginning of his story . Fine (as new.) Book number: 22126 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: television series, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foundation's Fear (Second Foundation Trilogy) Harper Prism. Hardcover. 0061052434 Very good in Very good dust jacket. 2nd printing.. Very Good . Book number: BING62901 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0061052434 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foundation's Fear (Second Foundation Trilogy) Harper Prism, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0061052434. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the title page by author. Published by HarperPrism in 1997. Stated first on copyright page. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 8506182 USD 23.99 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1916]
Keywords: 0061052434 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sucker Bait (by Asimov); Un-Man (by Anderson); and to the Storming Gulf (by Benford) NY: Bart, 1988. mass market PB. ISBN: 155785016x. softcover (no reader creases;some pg edge age discoloration) Bart Science Fiction Triplet #1. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 134420 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 280]
Keywords: 155785016x Science Fiction 1-55785-016-X Anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
NEW LEGENDS. New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (1995.) A collection of 'hard science fiction' stories which will challenge and provoke the reader, by such legends as Gerg Abraham, Poul Anderson, Gregord Benford, Sterling Blake (pseudonym of Benford), George Alec Effinger, Greg Egan, Geoffrey A. Landis, Ursula K. Le Guin, Sonia Orin Lyris, Paul J. McAuley, Mary Rosenblum, Carter Scholz, Robert Sheckley, Robert Silverberg and James Steves-Arce. SIGNED by THREE authors: by Bear on the title page and by Gregory Benford and Robert Silverberg at their stories. 378 pp plus an afterword by Bear. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-312-859309 Book number: 51488 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: short stories, hard sf, 0312859309 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the Sea of Suns. New York: Timescape. 1984. First trade edition, 1st printing. Fine copy in a near dust wrapper, price clipped, small internal marks on back of wrapper along the hinges. . Book number: 4724 CAD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.43 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1312] Catalogue: Fantasy and Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the Sea of Suns Spectra, 1987. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1st printing, very good, pages clean, binding tight. 1987 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 355 pp. "From the Nebula Award-winning author comes a newly revised edition of this story in his classic Galactic Center series.". Book number: 1533288 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 359] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the Sea of Suns Timescape. (ISBN: 0-671-44668-1) . 1984, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. A long tear on the back panel of the jacket has been repaired by the previous owner. (Science Fiction). Book number: 011264 USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1885] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0671446681 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the Sea of Suns 1985 Paperback in near-mint condition. Pictorial covers. Post free in UK. Book number: 57352 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009]
Keywords: paper backs fiction paperbacks science fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
ACROSS THE SEA OF SUNS Macdonald, 1984. 1st edition. A science fiction novel which continues the story begun in IN THE OCEAN OF NIGHT, opening in the year 2056 when, as earth falls prey to an attack from deep space. Hardback. 0356102254. near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. Book number: FN09/443 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.39 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: 0356102254 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the Sea of Suns New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Spectra, 1987. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0553266640. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/corners; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 50749 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: 0553266640 Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the Sea of Suns New York, NY, U.S.A.: Timescape Books, 1984. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/soil,small tear at lower spine on DJ,spine tight,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 16083 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the Sea of Suns New York, Timescape Books. 1984, Book Club. (ISBN: 0356102254). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Book club edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Corners lightly rubbed. Dust jacket rubbed at extremes and offered in new mylar cover. 342pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 16553 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_general 0356102254 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the Sea of Suns Timescape Books, 1984, Ed.: first edition. hardback. very good condition in a dust jacket Book number: 32731 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ACROSS THE SEA OF SUNS. Benford, Gregory. ACROSS THE SEA OF SUNS. NY: Timescape Books, c1984. first printing. 399pp. 8vo. fine in d/w Book number: 29655 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ACROSS THE SEA OF SUNS. New York: Timescape Books (Simon & Schuster), 1984. First printing. Second in the Walmsey series about man's first encounters with an alien race. SIGNED on the title page. Very good+ in a very good- dustjacket (rem mark, old ink price on front endpaper, chip to back cover of dj, other edgewear.) ISBN: 0-671-44668-1 Book number: 16296 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2237] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: 0671446681 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ACROSS THE SEA OF SUNS Orbit, 1985. 1st printing. One of the best hard science fiction book ever written. Paperback. 0708881599. very good paperback copy. Book number: FF12.302 GBP 1.65 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.61 | JP¥ 208]
Keywords: 0708881599 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ACROSS THE SEA OF SUNS. Orbit/Futura, London, 1985, 1st in imprint, paperback, 399pp, wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, faint remainder mark lower edge, very good, Book number: 31544 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.74 | JP¥ 378] Catalogue: Fiction - Science, Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: science fiction fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the Sea of Suns New York: Simon & Schuster / Timescape, 1984. 0671446681. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671446681. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket. 1 inch chip to bottom rear panel.. Book number: 019302 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4793]
Keywords: 0671446681 Editions Literature & Science Fiction & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page