ascending
descending
found: 115 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BENET, WILLIAM ROSE.
Benet's Readers Encyclopedia.
Harper & Row, New York: 1987. Softcover. Reading copy. Cover has slight scratches and creasing. The classic and only encyclopedia of world literature in a single volume including poets, playwrights, novelists and belletrists, synopses, historical data, major characters in literature, myths and legends, literary terms, artistic movements and prize winners.
¶ 1091 pages.
Book number: 25065X1
USD 38.75 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3009]
Catalogue: REFERENCE
Keywords: (Reference Books, Encyclopedia, Writers, Poets, Playwrights, Literature, Myths, Novelist, Dictionary, Music, William Rose Benet). 0061810886
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, WILLIAM ROSE (EDITOR).
Fifty Poets: An American Auto- Anthology.
Duffield & Green, New York: 1933. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Cover has faded. Poems by fifty American Poets. Each poet has selected his own poem and tells of the mood or circumstance which led to its creation. Includes an Index.
¶ 153 pages.
Book number: 22007X1
USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1922]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: (Poetry, Poems, Poets, Literature, Fiction, America, Robert Frost, T. S. Eliot, Edgar Lee Masters, Edwin Arlington Robinson, Carl Sandburg, Wallace Stevens, William Carlos Williams, ).
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, WILLIAM ROSE (EDITOR).
The Reader's Encyclopedia: An Encyclopedia Of World Literature And The Arts.
Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York: 1948. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. An encyclopedia for educated people that explains various English terms and describes certain people connected with the literature of the world. It also includes current phrases, certain titles of books and other types of literary and historical information.
¶ 1250 pages.
Book number: 71955X1
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: REFERENCE BOOKS
Keywords: (Reference Books, Encyclopedias, Writers, Poets, Playwrights, Literature, Myths, Novelist, Dictionaries, Music, William Rose Benet).
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, WILLIAM ROSE.
The Reader's Encyclopedia. Two Volume Set.
Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York: 1965. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. An encyclopedia for educated people that explains various English terms and describes certain people connected with the literature of the world. It also includes current phrases, certain titles of books and other types of literary and historical information.
¶ 1118 pages.
Book number: 24569X1
USD 26.75 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2077]
Catalogue: REFERENCE BOOKS
Keywords: (Encyclopedia, Reference Books, English Literature, Titles, Words, Phrases, Information, William Rose Benet).
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, WILLIAM ROSE.
The Reader's Encyclopedia.
Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York: 1965. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Ex library with usual stamping and markings. An encyclopedia for educated people that explains various English terms and describes certain people connected with the literature of the world. It also includes current phrases, certain titles of books and other types of literary and historical information.
¶ 1118 pages.
Book number: 32573X1
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1903]
Catalogue: REFERENCE BOOKS
Keywords: (Reference Books, Encyclopedias, Writers, Poets, Playwrights, Literature, Myths, Novelist, Dictionaries, Music, William Rose Benet). 0690671288
In shopping cart

More information

CONRAD AIKEN, WILLIAM ROSE BENET, H.D., T.S. ELIOT, JOHN GOULD FLETCHER, ALFRED KREYMBORG, VACHEL LINDSAY, AMY LOWELL, EDNA ST. VINCENT MILLAY, JOHN CROWE RANSOM, EDWIN ARLINGTON ROBINSON, CARL SANDBURG, WALLACE STEVENS
American Poetry 1925 A Miscellany
Harcourt Brace & Co. 1925. First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine condition. No dustjacket.
Book number: 038584
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, WILLIAM ROSE & AIKEN, CONRAD
An Anthology of Famous English and American Poetry
, . The Modern Library, 1945. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, cover well worn and tattered at edges, front hinge loose, o/w in fair cond. )
Book number: 28610
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 271]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, WILLIAM ROSE AND AIKEN, CONRAD (EDITORS)
An Anthology of Famous English and American Poetry
, . Modern Library, 1945 (Hardback with dj, dj worn on edges, o/w contents in good condition, owner sticker inside front cover)
Book number: 96304
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, WILLIAM ROSE & AIKEN, CONRAD(EDITORS)
An Anthology of Famous English and American Poetry
Modern Library, 1945. Hardcover. 951 pages. Text is clean, but the side has a heavy stained. Green cloth boards have a dent at the edge and some discolartion, bumping. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 16499
USD 3.70 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 287]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Anthology Poetry English Poetry American Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BENÉT, WILLIAM ROSE & AIKEN, CONRAD
An Anthology of Famous English and American Poetry
Gebonden, hardcover; 1945; The Modern Library, NY USA; 959pp.; Zonder stofomslag; Opdracht geschreven op schutblad met blauwe pen -- Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig
Book number: 106439
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: Engels
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, WILLIAM ROSE & CONRAD AIKEN, EDITORS
An Anthology of Famous English and American Poetry Modern Library Giant G-67
NY: Modern Library, 1945. Hardcover. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. School award bookplate inside front cover. Contents are almost like new. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; 8-1/4" Tall, 961pp plus publisher's ads. Green cloth, bright gold lettering. POETRY. "Offers a lavish representation of the familiar and surprisng poetry cherished by the English-speaking world. The range, in time, stretches from the middle of the fourteenth century to the middle of the twentieth; in names, from Chaucer to Auden in England and from Thomas Godfrey and Philip Freneau to T. S. Eliot and John Malcolm Brinnin in the United States; in mood and theme, from the pastoral peace of early Britain to the multi-motor rhythms of an airplane in the English sky and from the first fervors of our own revolutionary days to those which moved our poets during the Second World War. 670 poems, 103 poets. Index of first lines. Index of poets.. VG-/VG- .
Book number: 31399
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Anna Hempstead Branch; Elizabeth Barrett Browning; Robert Browning; Samuel Taylor Coleridge; Henry Wadsworth Longfellow; Lord Byron; Algernon Charles Swinburne; Alfred Lord Tennyson; Mark Van Doren;
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, WILLIAM ROSE & AIKEN, CONRAD, ED
An Anthology of Famous English and American Poetry
, . The Modern Library, 1945. ( hb no dj, cover worn, foxing on end pages, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 24741
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 271]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM ROSE BENET, EDITOR
an anthology of Famous English and American Poetry
The Modern Library. 1945. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. clean and tight copy with front hinge slightly loose. Good ++.
Book number: Pb4441
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, WILLIAM ROSE,
AUTOGRAPH William Rose Benet Signed on Letterhead of Brewer & Warren Inc..
. This item is an autograph of William Rose Benet written on the letterhead of the publishing firm of Brewer & Warren Inc. Benet is shown as Editor. The address is 6 East Third St New York with phone and cable code, plus London office address printed on the bottom of the paper. There is no accompanying message or greeting. The paper has no date. There is an envelope with the logo of the company pre-printed diagonally in the corner of the envelope. The postmark appears to be dated April15, 1930 7 PM and the location is Grand Central Station. The cancellation stamp is over the logo, but readable. Size 11 x 8 1/2, folded twice, horizontally and vertically to fit the near square envelope. The ink signature is written diagonally across the near middle of the paper. The address on the envelope also appears to be in the hand of Benet. Clean and without wear.; Signed by Author.
Book number: 6694
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Catalogue: Autographs
Keywords: Autograph Brewer & Warren Inc. 1930 Signature Of William Rose Benet
In shopping cart

More information

BENÉT, WILLIAM ROSE.
The Burglar of the Zodiac and other poems.
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1918, First printing. Hardcover. Good condition, paper browned. 152p.
Book number: 41547
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1297]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: American Literature Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, WILLIAM ROSE.
Day of Deliverance: A Book of Poems in Wartime.
NY: Knopf, 1944. First Edition. hardcover. Dj is worn.. Very Good/Very Good .
Book number: T25996amz
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: Poetry and Verse
Keywords: Wwii Poetry and Verse
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, WILLIAM ROSE (ED.); MARIANNE MOORE, LEONORA SPEYER, ALFRED KREYMBORG, LOUIS UNTERMEYER, JOHN HALL WHEELOCK, MARK VAN DOREN, BABETTE DEUTSCH AND LOUISE BOGAN.
Fifty Poets: An American Auto-Anthology
New York:, Duffield and Green,, 1933., First edition. Hardcover. Pale green cloth, 8vo. Especially signed by eight of the contributors: Leonora Speyer, Alfred Kreymborg, Louis Untermeyer, John Hall Wheelock, Marianne Moore, Mark Van Doren, Babette Deutsch and Louise Bogan. Benet chose those poets he felt to be the best fifty alive and asked them to choose one "briefer" poem which they would want to be remembered for by "posterity". The editor's brief note about the poet, then poet's comments precede the poem in each case. Of the eight who have signed this copy, Deutsch at a later date (1965) takes exception to her choice; Wheelock makes a brief comment and makes a one word correction; Moore's poem actually chosen by e e cummings who declined, but said Ms Moore's poem "A Grave" was his favorite. A good selection of poets: Frost, Stevens, Lola Ridge, Eliot, Jeffers etc., and the comments are quite interesting. A unique copy of an interesting anthology. Some wear to tips and extremities, minor soiling, else very good; lacking the dust jacket. .
Book number: 10373
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, WILLIAM ROSE, ED.
Fifty Poets; an American Anthology.
NY: Duffield and Green, 1933. 1. FIRST EDITION. Signed by the poets / contributors John Hall Wheelock and Louise Bogan. 153 pp. 8vo, Pale green cloth. Hardcover. . Very good/No dust jacket. Head, heel and corners worn; spine and board edges sun faded; top edge dyed dark brown. Interior clean and tight.
Book number: 44067
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, WILLIAM ROSE (ED)
Fifty Poets : An American Auto-Anthology.
NY:: Duffield & Green, 1933. F First Edition.. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Tan cloth, 153pp. Benet wrote what he considered the 50 best living American poets and asked "If you were remembered for just one short poem, what would you want it to be." Some of the poets and poems may be familiar (Robert Frost, Carl Sandburg, H. D, Louise Bogan) and some are not. The editor's and the poets' introductions to their choices are often amusing. Clean, tight, sound copy. Spine faded and fraying at top&bottom. Wearing though at corners. Some soiling to cloth. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Pages naturally yellowed, but otherwise, clean and tight. Binding is Binding is Hard Cover. Good Plus.
Book number: sw195
USD 13.49 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1048]
Keywords: Poetry American Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, WILLIAM ROSE, EDITOR
Fifty Poets, an American Auto-Anthology
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1933. First Edition. hardcover. Covers are fading but spine is not.. Acceptable/No Jacket .
Book number: 0816203amz
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Catalogue: Poetry and Verse
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, WILLIAM ROSE
THE FIRST PERSON SINGULAR
New York City, George H. Doran Company 1922, 1st edition, hb. Bound in original blue cloth blocked in blind & titled in gilt. Small 8vo, pp. 300.
¶ The book is in remarkably good condition, and could fairly be described as "near fine", were in not for a curious horizontal imperfection to the cloth of the boards. The blemish is virtually unnoticeable on the rear board, and only faint on the spine, but it is visible on the front board as a slight discoloration - about a half inch in depth. It is, most likely, an imperfection which occured during production. As this is quite a scarce book, we have not had an opportunity to compare the binding with another copy. The former owner has faintly written his initials to the top edge of the text block - no other markings. The original dust jacket is present and shows darkening to the spine, wear at the folds, with very light chipping to the edges. There is very light general soiling. Overall, the dust jacket is in good plus condition.
Book number: 033411
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: AmerLit CCMF
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, WILLIAM ROSE
From Robert & Elizabeth Browning
London Murray 1936, 1936. G 1st HB rolled sp & boots label on cover.
Book number: 16139
GBP 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 16.09 | JP¥ 1249]
Keywords: Literary Biography Letters Non Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM ROSE BENET
Golden Fleece, A Collection of Poems and Ballads Old and New
Dodd Mead, 1935. First Edition. Very Good condition. Dustjacket is missing but front endpaper flap is pasted to the front inside cover.
Book number: 039641
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search