ascending
descending
found: 362 books on 15 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[BENÉT, STEPHEN VINCENT],
A Poem and a Portrait.
Paris, 1934. First edition, one of 50 copies, no. 19. 8vo. Frontispiece Portrait of Brigadier General Stephen Bénet and 2 other portraits. Bound in half blue morocco and boards. In red cloth slipcase and chemise. Bookplate of Charles C. Auchincloss.
Book number: 33757
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 379.25 | £UK 317.25 | JP¥ 38832]
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN VINCENT BENET; GEORGE ABBE(EDITOR)
Stephen Vincent Benet on Writing
The Stephen Greene Press, 1964. First Edition. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket.
Book number: 038325
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT.
America.
Farrrar & Rinehart, New York: 1944. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. Two of the inside pages have browning at its margins & browning at the inside cover and back cover. dustjacket has some nicks on its edges. First page has a 1/4 inch rip at top.
¶ 121 pages.
Book number: 38866X1
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: AMERICANA
Keywords: (History, America).
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT.
John Brown's Body.
David Bruce & Watson, London, 1970. Hardcover in unclipped dw. 8vo 373pp. Very good/good. Edges foxed. Dw worn & chipped at edges.
Book number: 119715
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: Poetry & Drama
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT; KREDEL, FRITZ; CHAPPELL (ILLUSTRATIONS BY).
John Brown's Body.
Rinehart and Company, New York: 1954. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition considering its age. A classic American folk-epic, relating in varied meter the cadence of a nation at war. The narrative begins shortly before John Brown's raid upon Harper's Ferry and ends just after the Civil War and Lincoln's assassination. Fact and fiction blend in the poet's skillful history of the real and the imagined men who were there.
¶ 368 pages.
Book number: 17208X1
USD 10.24 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: ( United States Civil War, John Brown, Harper's Ferry, Military, Assassinations, Abraham Lincoln, United States Presidents, American South, George Pickett).
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT; CANBY, HENRY SEIDEL (INTRODUCTION).
John Brown's Body.
Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Garden City: 1928. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. A classic American folk-epic, relating in varied meter the cadence of a nation at war. The narrative begins shortly before John Brown's raid upon Harper's Ferry and ends just after the Civil War and Lincoln's assassination. Fact and fiction blend in the poet's skillful history of the real and the imagined men who were there.
¶ 376 pages.
Book number: 72998X1
USD 17.45 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1355]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: ( United States Civil War, John Brown, Harper's Ferry, Military, Assassinations, Abraham Lincoln, United States Presidents, American South, George Pickett, Stephen Vincent Benet, Henry Seidel Canby) .
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT.
The Last Circle: Stories And Poems By Stephen Vincent Benet.
Farrar, Straus And Company, New York: 1946 Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The dustjacket has tiny chips and tears.
¶ 309 pages.
Book number: 41216X1
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: ().
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT.
Selected Works Of Stephen Vincent Benet. Volume One: Poetry, Volume Two: Prose.
Farrar & Rinehart Inc., New York: 1942. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 487 pages.
Book number: 36172X1
USD 34.75 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2699]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: (Stephen Vincent Benet, Poetry).
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT; VAN GELDER, ROBERT (EDITOR).
The Stephen Vincent Benet Pocket Book.
Pocket Books, New York: 1946. Softcover. Fair condition. Some pages are discolored and loose. A collection of Stephen Vincent Benet's short stories and poems.
¶ 414 pages.
Book number: 23016X1
USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 602]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Stories, Poems, Americana, Stephen Vincent Benet, Robert Van Gelder).
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT.
Western Star.
Farraar & Rinehart, New York: 1943. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. Parts of the dustjacket are pasted in.
¶ 181 pages.
Book number: 45090X1
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: ().
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT
America
New York, Overseas Editions, 1944. Paper. 8vo. Light wear to edges.Browned pages. Marks to covers. Good+ .
Book number: 4868
GBP 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.72 | JP¥ 833]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: America Topography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT
America: A History of the Spirit of America (Armed Services Edition Ase N-3)
Farrar & Rinehart, 1944. Soft Cover. Armed Services Edition. Small, saddle stitched oblong paperback. Moderate age and reading-wear. Faint wrinkling to covers. Light fading to spine. Binding solid, pages supple. Good .
Book number: 009557
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT [1898 - 1943].,
AMERICA.
New York / Toronto: Farrar & Rinehart, (1944). 8-1/2" x 5-3/4". 1st Edition. [6], 122 pp. Blue cloth binding with white and red title lettering stamped to front board and spine. Similar dust jacket., rear panel of dust jacket. Withal a VG+ copy in a VG+ jacket.
Book number: 34522
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT
America
Rinehardt & Co, 1957. Hardcover. B025661; 121 pp, corners bumped, pages yellowing hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 25661
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 815]
Keywords: Benet
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT
America.
GB, Heinemann. 1945, 1st Edition. Hardback. Inscription of owner at front of book. Very clean tight copy with slight edge bronwing. Entire DW has some spotting heavy on flap edge of rear cover. nrFine/VG- DW.
Book number: kb656.021
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715]
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT
America. First Edition.
London: Heinemann 1945. . 98p blue cloth, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, very good condition.
Book number: PAQ114202
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: USA
In shopping cart

More information

BENÉT STEPHEN VINCENT
Amérique, les éditions transatlantique
New York, 1944, 121 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. band wat verkleurd/discolouration. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 134413&126E
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Keywords: Amerikaanse geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BENET STEPHEN VINCENT
AMERIQUE
LES EDITIONS TRANSATLANTIQUE. 1944. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 121 pages.
Book number: RO30060438
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2028]
Keywords: Histoire générale de l'Amérique du Nord
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BENET STEPHEN VINCENT
AMERIQUE
Editions Transatlantique. 1944. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 121 pages. Petit manque sur le bord du 1er plat.
¶ La Graine d'Outre-Mer. La Grande Migration. Abraham Lincoln...
Book number: RO40148244
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.65 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1526]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BENET STEPHEN VINCENT
Amérique.
EDITIONS TRANSATLANTIQUES. 1944. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 121 pages.
Book number: RO80022831
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.65 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1526]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BENET STEPHEN VINCENT
Amérique.
EDITIONS TRANSATLANTIQUE. 1944. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 121 pages.
Book number: RO80023322
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2028]
Keywords: Histoire générale de l'Amérique du Nord
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT
Article: Tooth for Paul Revere This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Atlantic Monthly Magazine, 1937. Magazine. very good condition SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI006410; pages 6x9-1/2; 10 pages; These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please not that it is not bound.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 80733
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

BENÉT, STEPHEN VINCENT
The Ballad of the Duke's Mercy
New York: House of Books, Ltd., 1929. 12mo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. Unpaginated. 1st ed. No. 148 of 250 SIGNED copies. Somewhat faded at spine; else very good..
Book number: 65361
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BENÉT, STEPHEN VINCENT,
The Ballad of the Duke's Mercy.
New York: House of Books, Ltd, 1939. First edition, one of 250 numbered copies. This is a lettered copy "N" Inscribed "For Sally Wright Farrar affectionately from Stephen Vincent Benét" below colophon" and above "For- John Farrar-From his mother who loves & believes in him always.". 8vo. . Original blue cloth; spine a trifle faded, else Fine. With chemise and red cloth case.
¶ With ALS to Mrs Farrar from Frances Benét and another from Rosemary. Mrs. Farrar was in hospital. She was the Mother of John Farrar who was to become Stephen's publisher atr Farrar & Rinehart
Book number: 43376
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 265.5 | £UK 222 | JP¥ 27182]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page

New Search