| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Lillabulero / 13 (Number Thirteen), Spring 1974 Northwood Narrows, NH, Lillabulero Press. 1974. Soft Cover, Octavo. Ill.: Ray Kass. Clean and well bound text, with mild wear at edges of original white printed wraps, one spine crease to binding. Features a special subsection by Michael Benedikt, an all-star list of poets; 117 pages. This is the penultimate issue; "A Journal of Contemporary Writing.". Very Good-. Book number: 10629 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Lillabulero: Number 13 (Thirteen), Spring 1974 Ray Kass | In shopping cart More information div> |
AUTOGRAPH Signed Note Card. , 1978. This is a lined note card autographed in ink with two notes to the autograph collector by hand. The signature and greetings are on the blank side of the note card. The address is typed on the blue lined side of the card and the return address is also typed vertically on the side. To be used as a postcard. The cancellation is unreadable - other autographs from the period of this collection are dated 1978-1980.;; Signed by Author. Book number: 6618 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Autographs
Keywords: Autograph Michael Benedikt | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Body Poems By Michael Benedikt Middletown Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press, 1968. First Edition. Paperback; Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Front cover curls upward from the text block, else Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; 8"Tall, 77pp + publisher's ads. Illustrated paper covers are somewhat heavier than posterboard. POETRY. "Perhaps the most instantly apparent feature of Michael Benedikt's new poems is the airy, surrealistic note by which so many of them are informed - a floating, oracular quality, yet accompanied from time to time by straighforward, matter-of-fact statement. " Printed on easy-on-the-eye cream colored paper.. VG- . Book number: 32599 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
5 books of poetry, Night Cries, Sky, The Badminton at Great Barrington, The Body and Mole Notes published by the University Presses of Wesleyan and Pittsburgh, USA, 1960-1980. 0819510807. 5 slim volumes, First editions, books are all in very good condition, pictorial card covers, Octavo, Paperbacks. Book number: 26423 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: Benedikt, Michael, 5 books of poetry, Night Cries, Sky, The Badminton at Great Barrington, The Body and Mole Notes | In shopping cart More information div> |
Center10/11. Architecture and Design in America. 2 volumes. Austin, The Center for American Architecture and Design, 1997,1999. 2 vols. 28 x 22 cm, 169;143 pp. Ills.foto's. ISBN: 0292712006. Book number: 8130 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
Keywords: kunst | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cyberspace: First Steps Cambridge, MA, MIT Press. 1991, Reprint, 1993. (ISBN: 0262521776) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, 436 pp. [8] pp. of plates, illus. (some col.), bib. notes; 26 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. "Cyberspace has been defined as 'an infinite artificial world where humans navigate in information-based space' and as 'the ultimate computer-human interface.' However one defines it, this 'virtual reality' is clearly both the strangest and most radically innovative of today's computer developments. These original contributions take up the philosophical basis for cyberspace in ancient thought, the relevance of the body in virtual realities, basic communications principles for cyberspace, the coming dematerialization of architecture, the logic of graphic representation into the third dimension, the design of a noncentralized system for multiparticipant cyberspaces, the ramifications of cyberspace for future workplaces, and a great deal more. / Michael Benedikt is Professor in the School of Architecture at the University of Texas at Austin. He has taught at the Graduate School of Design at Harvard and is CEO of Mental Technology, Inc." - Publisher. Very Good. Book number: 023896 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Aesthetics
Keywords: 0262521776 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cyberspace: First Steps The MIT Press 1992 Paperback, 446pp. "Cyberspace has been defined as 'an infinite artificial world where humans navigate in information-based space' and as 'the ultimate computer-human interface.' However one defines it, this 'virtual reality' is clearly both the strangest and most radically innovative of today's computer developments.These original contributions take up the philosophical basis for cyberspace in ancient thought, the relevance of the body in virtual realities, basic communications principles for cyberspace, the coming dematerialization of architecture, the logic of graphic representation into the third dimension, the design of a noncentralized system for multiparticipant cyberspaces, the ramifications of cyberspace for future workplaces, and a great deal more.Michael Benedikt is Professor in the School of Architecture at the University of Texas at Austin. He has taught at the Graduate School of Design at Harvard and is CEO of Mental Technology, Inc. ", (ISBN: 9780262521772). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 773730 NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.21 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1958] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Computers, Non-Fiction"9780262521772 9780262521772 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cyberspace : First Steps: edited by Michael Benedikt. Cambridge, Mass., MIT Press, 1991, First edition, first printing. Octavo in black, color-illus DJ; viii, 436 p., [8] p. of plates : ill. (some col.) ; 27 cm.; bibliographical references. Hardcover. ISBN: 026202327X. Fine in Fine DJ; a very nice, clean copy, with the very slightest signs of wear., An important, pionbeering work on the conceptual underpinnings and philosophies of cyberspace. Uncommon in such pristine condition. / Chapters entitled: Academy leader -- Old rituals for new space -- Mind is a leaking rainbow -- The erotic ontology of cyberspace -- Will the real body please stand up -- Cyberspace -- Liquid architectures in cyberspace -- Giving meaning to place -- The lessons of lucasfilm's habitat -- Collaborative engines for multiparticipant cyberspaces -- Notes on the structure of cyberspace and the ballistic actors model -- Virtual worlds -- Corporate virtual workspace -- Making reality a cyberspace. // Space and time. Cyberspace. Artificial intelligence. Metaphysics. Espace et temps. Cybernétique. Intelligence artificielle. Espacio y tiempo Inteligencia artificial Metafísica Cibernética; Cybernetics ; Virtual reality; Internet, datas[ace. comluters, computer mediated communication Book number: 7073 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: Computers & Digitalia 026202327x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cyberspace: First Steps The MIT Press, Cambridge, MA. 1991. Size: 7.25x10.25. 026202327X. 436 + viii pp incl table of contents, bibliographical references and contributors. VG/VG, DJ shows slight wear along upper edge. Bookstore stamp on front endpapers, else clean, tight binding, almost like new. Black cloth covered boards and spine with metallic gray lettering, hardcover. -- Wellys BooksBook number: 7836 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Computer Science
Keywords: 1.Space and time, 2.Cybernetics, 3.Artificial intelligence, 4.Metaphysics 026202327X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cyberspace: First Steps Cambridge, MA, MIT Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 026202327X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, 436 pp. [8] pp. of plates, illus. (some col.), bib. notes; 26 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Corner crease/front free endpaper. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Cyberspace has been defined as 'an infinite artificial world where humans navigate in information-based space' and as 'the ultimate computer-human interface.' However one defines it, this 'virtual reality' is clearly both the strangest and most radically innovative of today's computer developments. These original contributions take up the philosophical basis for cyberspace in ancient thought, the relevance of the body in virtual realities, basic communications principles for cyberspace, the coming dematerialization of architecture, the logic of graphic representation into the third dimension, the design of a noncentralized system for multiparticipant cyberspaces, the ramifications of cyberspace for future workplaces, and a great deal more. / Michael Benedikt is Professor in the School of Architecture at the University of Texas at Austin. He has taught at the Graduate School of Design at Harvard and is CEO of Mental Technology, Inc." - Publisher. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 026987 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709] Catalogue: Aesthetics
Keywords: 026202327x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cyberspace: First Steps. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1991. 436 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First printing. Fine in a very good+ lightly rubbed dust jacket. ¶ Focuses on the theoretical and conceptual issues involved in the design, use, and effects of virtual environments. Book number: 22835 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: space-time, Cybernetics, Artificial Intelligence, Metaphysics, Virtual Reality, Computers, cyberspace | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cyberspace : First Steps Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. The MIT Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0262521776) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 436 pages. The original contributions in this book take up the philosophical basis for cyberspace in ancient thought, the relevance of the body in virtual realities, basic comunications principles for cyberspace, the coming dematerialization of architecture, the logic of graphic representation into the third dimension, the design of a noncentralized system for multiparticipant cyberspaces, the ramifications of cyberspace for future workplaces, and a great deal more. Unmarked. Moderate wear. Sold copy. Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 55500292 CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.87 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2320] Catalogue: Computer
Keywords: Computer Science Virtual Reality Computers Cyberspace : First Steps Space and Time Cybernetics Artificial Intelligence Metaphysics 436 Pages. The Original Contributions in This Book Take Up the Philosophical Basis for Cyberspace in Ancient Thought, the Re | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cyberspace: First Steps Mit Pr, 1991. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, - JP ID: mon0000152534 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000152534 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Culture, Theory of Computing, System Theory, Technology Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
CYBERSPACE First Steps. Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, 1991. This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book looks new, but has a flaw. There is a water stain at the bottom of the rear cover that has had no effect on the remainder of the cover or the pages. There are no other marks or writing and the book appears to be unread. The dust jacket is unclipped and is equally crisp and clean, however the stain to the back bottom cover has transferred to the inside of the jacket at the bottom. There are no wrinkles or ripples. May require extra postage if shipped by air. 8vo; 436 pages. Book number: 4430 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1243] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Computer Science Technology Virtual Reality Information Technology Interface Communication Architecture | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deconstructing the Kimbell. An essay on meaning and architecture SITES, 1992. Paperback. Pp: 140. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1090668 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Architectuur en design
| In shopping cart More information div> |
For An Architecture of Reality New York, Lumen Books, 1987.Card covers, 8vo. 8 x 5 inches(20 x 13cm). Vg. ISBN: 0930829050. Book number: 34915 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.95 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Urban Planning | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Krise der Phänomenologie und die Prakmatik des Wissenschaftsfortschritts Edition S Wien, Verlag der österreichischen Staatsdruckerei 1986. BEiträge div. Autoren, Erstauflage, EA, 272 S., gr. 8° EA PAppband, guter Zustand Book number: 193865 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kritische Methode und Zukunft der Anthropologie. Wien, Braumüller (1985). gr.-8°, VII, 184 S., OKart., an Kanten u. Ecken leicht berieben. (= Philosophica 6). Book number: PHIL0058 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Anthropologie, Philosophie, Anthropology, Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern French Theatre Dutton. A good to very good paperback. Sticker scar on front cover. Copyright 1964. Book number: 2ACT0142 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Spanish theatre. An anthology of plays. [Lorca; Arrabal and others] New York, Dutton & Co., 1969. Orig. wrappers(fold in wrapper). 416pp. Book number: 19331 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 410] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: literatuur Spanje toneel theater | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mole Notes Middletown, CT, Wesleyan University Press, 1971. First edition, issued simultaneously with the hardcover edition. Softcover. Review copy; review slip laid in. Fine condition in glossy pictorial wrapper. Slight tanning to edges. 132 pp. . Book number: 3136 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Prose poems. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mole Notes Middletown, CT, Wesleyan University Press 1971, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; lf. edges foxed/soiled. Dj rubbed at edges; lightly foxed/smudged. ; Nice b&w ils.; 8vo; 132 pages Book number: 26771 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 20th Century American Literature New York Authors American Poets Prose Poems Literary Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Night Cries. Middletown, CT, Wesleyan University Press. 1976, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Surrealist prose poems. Near fine in very good dust jacket with internal repairs. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 1248 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Night Cries (Wesleyan Poetry Program) Wesleyan, 1976. Paperback. 0819510807 Very good little rubbed. First edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING84110486 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: 0819510807 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Night Cries (Wesleyan Poetry Program Ser. , Vol. 80) Hanover, NH, U.S.A.: Wesleyan University Press, 1976. Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, 1976, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-8195-1080-7. Good. Book number: 001428 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: poetry poetic works author general 0819510807 | In shopping cart More information div> |