| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Imagined Communities. Reflections on the Origin & Spread of Nationalism. Verso, 1990 6th imp. Pb 8vo 160pp. Very good. Edges lightly marked. Book number: 122167 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 19.17 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1489]
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliography of Indonesian publications: newspapers, non-government periodicals and bulletins 1945-1958 at Cornell University. Ithaca (NY), Cornell University, 1959. 4to. (V)+69+(6) pp., printed on rectos from typescript. Hardcover. Cloth-backed printed boards. (Binding plastic-covered; few scattered lib. stamps). Good/--. Southeast Asia Program, Dept. of Asian Studies, data paper number 33. Book number: 58880 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073] Catalogue: Indonesia
Keywords: Bibliography Press news papers periodicals journalism Indonesia. anderson, benedict r. 1945 - 1958 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliography of Indonesian Publications. Newspapers, Non-Government Periodicals and Bulletins 1945-1958 at Cornell Ithaca: Cornell University, 1959, 4to, (6), 70, (6) pp. In the original printed wraps, as issued. Book number: 006357 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: Southeast Asia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comunitati Imaginate : Reflectii Asupra Originii Si Raspandirii Nationlismului Bucharest: Editura Integral, 2000. Paperback. ; 13 x 20 cm.; pg. 197; Series: Colect Ia Focus. Translated into Romanian by Roxana Oltean and Ioana Potrache. Bibliographical references. ISBN: 9739813984;. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 21591 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Indonesia
Keywords: Nationalism -- History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Erfindung der Nation. Zur Karriere eines folgenreichen Konzepts. Frankfurt / New York. Campus Verlag. 1996. Taschenbuch. 280 Seiten. Erweiterte Neuausgabe. Gut erhalten. ISBN 3593355728. Book number: 891727 € 16.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.76 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1690] Catalogue: Politik / Geschichte: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Imagined communities. Reflections on the origin and spread of nationalism. Revised edition. London: Verso, 1991. xv, 224p, very good in wraps. First published 1983.. Book number: 91635 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Critical Theory Philosophy Colonialism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Imagined communities. Londen, Verso, 1994. Pb. pp.: 224. This revised edition includes two new chapters. Book number: 8886 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.21 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: Cultuurgeschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism London, Verso, 1983. (ISBN: 0860917592) Soft Cover . Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 160pp. Pages tanned, minimal wear. A clean and sound copy, corners with clear laminate reinforcement. Book number: 21786 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Culture Empire Nation Imperialism Patriotism Racism Nation-States Independence 0860917592 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism London and New York, Verso. 1983, 15th printing. (ISBN: 0860917592) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160 pp. biblio. index; 21 cm. A decent reading copy with a written notation on one leaf. Book bent lengthwise, corner crease/front cover. "Imagined Communities, Benedict Anderson's brilliant book on nationalism, forged a new field of study when it first appeared in 1983. Since then it has sold over a quarter of a million copies and is widely considered the most important book on the subject. / Benedict Anderson is Aaron L. Binenkorb Professor of International Studies Emeritus at Cornell University. He is editor of the journal Indonesia and author of Java in a Time of Revolution as well as The Spectre of Comparisons: Nationalism, Southeast Asia, and the World and Under Three Flags: Anarchism and the Anti-Colonial Imagination." - Publisher. Fair. Book number: 046596 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: 0860917592 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism London, Verso, (1996). Revised edtn. orig.wrappers. 23x15cm, xv,224 pp. PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Contents : Introduction -- Cultural roots -- The origins of national consciousness -- Creole pioneers -- Old languages, new models -- Official nationalism and imperialism -- The last wave -- Patriotism and racism -- The angel of history -- Census, map, museum -- Memory and forgetting. Book number: BOOKS015172I USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2019]
Keywords: Nationalism, Political History, Nation, Nations, Nationalist, Politics, , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Mirror: Literature and Politics in Siam in the American Era Suk Soongsawang. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 974210 380 1) Hard Cover. Hard cover. Book and Jacket are both in Fine condition. Fine/Fine. Book number: 001484 USD 14.20 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1103] Catalogue: History - Asia
Keywords: Thailand History Southeast Asia 9742103801 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Mirror. Literature and Politics in Siam in the American Era. Bangkok: Editions Duang Kamol, 1985, 303 pp., illus. in b&w. In Dj. The American era is defined as between 1955-1976. "The sudden intrusion of American economic, military, and political power caused rapid changes in most aspects of Thai life." Book number: 006516 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: Southeast Asia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Language and Power: Exploring Political Cultures in Indonesia Ithaca, Cornell, 1990. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0801497582. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 36653 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics 0801497582 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Language and Power: Exploring Political Cultures in Indonesia Ithaca, Cornell University Press, (1990). orig.cloth. 24x16cm, vii,305 pp. Small tear to top spine edge, some minor rubbing, VG. ¶ Contents: Power: The Idea of Power in Javanese Culture; Further Adventures of Charisma; Old State, New Society: Indonesia's New Order in Comparative Historical Perspective; Language: The Languages of Indonesian Politics; Cartoons & Monuments: The Evolution of Political Communication under the New Order; 'Sembah-Sumpah': The Politics of Language & Javanese Culture; Consciousness: A Time of Darkness & a Time of Light: Transposition in Early Indonesian Nationalist Thought; Professional Dreams: Reflection on Two Javanese Classics. Book number: BOOKS008085I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4582]
Keywords: Indonesian Politics, Indonesia, Java, Southeast Asia, Political History, Language Languages, Linguistic, Anthropology, , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Language and Power; Exploring Political Cultures in Indonesia (Publisher series: Wilder House Series in Politics History and Culture.) Ithaca, Cornell University Press. (ISBN: 0-8014-9758-2) . [1990]. (Trade paperback) Near fine. 305pp. Illustrations, photographs, index. Publisher series: Wilder House Series in Politics History and Culture. Locale: Indonesia. (History (Asia), Politics (Indonesia)) . Book number: 133244 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History (Asia), Politics (Indonesia) 0801497582 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mythology and the Tolerance of the Javanese Monograph series. Modern Indonesia Project. Department of Asian Studies, Cornell University, New York, 1969. Second printing. (First published 1965). 4to, HB, x + 77pp. Good condition. Special binding. Gold marblespine and edges with patterned centre panel, gilt letters in title panel at lower centre front. Lightly bumped, a little foxed at endpapers, spine faded, 4 small doodle lines at upper left rear. Typed on one side of the page only. Book number: 66681 AUD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 61.25 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 4757]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mythology and the Tolerance of the Javanese. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1969 (1965), 4to, x, 77 pp., illus. in b&w. In the original printed wraps. Another copy (1965), with wear to spine, for $15.00. Book number: 003187 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Southeast Asia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mythology and the Tolerance of the Javanese. 4th printing. Ithaca, Cornell University, 1965. large 8°. original printed wrappers. (viii), 77pp. Num. text-ills. depict. wayang-kulit puppets, some full-p. genealogical tables, glossary indonesian-english. [Monograph Series, Modern Indonesia Project..Cornell University]. GROENENDAEL, 013. Essay exploring the traditional role of the wayang in the wider sociological and psychological context of Javanese society in order to shed some light on the concrete social and cultural aspects of Javanese tolerance. This tolerance is considered to be rooted in the great diversity of wayang character models for traditional approved behaviour passed on by way of the wayng theatre and its mythology. Changes in the appreciation of these models and the ascendency of certain models over others because of pressure from the modern Indonesian elite are discussed. (Groenendael, op. cit.). (wrappers a bit soiled and marked, paperclip rut-marking to tail margins of pp. 72-77, a bit dog-eared). Book number: 53561 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 164.86 | £UK 104.75 | JP¥ 12804]
Keywords: essay research sociology society tradition java javanese wayang purwa psychology culture heritage legacy colonialoism indonesia southeastasa mysticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mythology and the Tolerance of the Javanese. Modern Indonesia Project, Cornell University, 1988. Reprint. Softcover. Book has corner bump, short edge tear to front cover, faint one-inch pen mark to front cover. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Important study of the Javanese, including 65 b/w drawings of Javanese mythical figures. Monograph Series Series. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 77 pages. Mythology. Java. Tolerance. Myth Legend. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Book number: 26483 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics, a Survey for 1941-1946: by Hamilton H. Anderson, Fumiko Murayama and Benedict E. Abreu. Berkeley, Univ. of Calif. Press,, 1947. Octavo in green cloth; viii, 368 p.. Hardcover. . Ex-lib. with minimal markings; else Very Good++, Drugs; Drug Therapy. Pharmacology. Pharmacology. Therapeutics.Pharmaceiticals; Drug development; Psychotherapy. Book number: 7895 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: Psychology Drugs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Southeast Asian Tribal Groups and Ethnic Minorities: Prospects for the Eighties and Beyond Cambridge: Cultural Survival, Inc, 1987. Hardcover. 15 x 24 cm.; pg. v, 171; Cultural Survival Report 22. Proceedings of a conference co-sponsored by Cultural Survival, Inc. And the Department of Anthropology, Harvard University. Preface, introduction by Benedict R. O'G. Anderson, contributors. This book contains papers by Charles F. Keyes, Owen J. Lynch, Jr, Kirk Endicott, Cynthia H. Enloe, Edith T. Mirante, Benedict R. O'G. Anderson, Cornelia Ann Kammerer, Toby A. Volkman, Thomas M. Kiefer, Michael R. Rhum, Maria Elena Lopez, Jane R. And Lucien M. Hanks, Judith Strauch, Penny Van Esterik, Colin Deihl and Robert Gordon.; 0939521393. Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 16823 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Southeast Asia
Keywords: Anthropology Southeast Asia Enthnology Tribal Groups Ethnic Minorities Anthropology Malaysia Burma Indonesia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Under three flags. Anarchism and the anti-colonial imagination Verso Books, 2005. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 255. Zonder stofomslag. ISBN: 9781844670376. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1561409 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9781844670376 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indonesia 1966, 1967 A Journal. I, April 1966; II, October 1966; 3, April 1967 Ithaca, New York. First Edition. Softcover. The first three issues of Indonesia published by the Modern Indonesia Project, Cornell University. 205 pages; 222 pages; 222 pages. Ex-Hartford Seminary Library; slight soiling to covers; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copies; Modern Indonesia Project, Cornell University; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Good+ . Book number: 31713 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: Indonesia A Journal Modern Indonesia Project Cornell University BENEDICT Anderson Frederick P. Bunnell Ruth T. Mcvey James P. Siegel | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Maya voorspellingen voor 2012 Kerkdriel, Librero, 2010 (eerste druk NL) Gebonden met omslag, 242 pag., porto 2,50 euro NL , isbn 9789057644320. In uitstekende staat.. Book number: EM156/56644 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229] Catalogue: Cultuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |