ascending
descending
found: 161 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BELLAMY, EDWARD
El año 2000
Valencia: Eds. Estudios, [ca. 1930].- 216 p.; 8º.- Cubiertas ligeramente fatigadas.* Libro en español
Book number: 17204
€  58.00 [Appr.: US$ 74.05 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 5915]
In shopping cart

More information

BELLAMY, EDWARD
Doctor Heidenhoff's Process
New York, AMS Press. 1969, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: B0006C4PMG) Hard Cover, Octavo. Reprints the text of the 1880 edition, with portrait. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else excellent, clean and well bound text; with very mild wear only. In publisher's original maroon cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 14658
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 240]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: B0006c4pmg Doctor Heidenhoff's Process Literature 00064
In shopping cart

More information

BELLAMY, EDWARD,
The Duke of Stockbridge. A Romance of Shay's Rebellion
New York Silver, Burdett and Company, 1900. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Historical fiction set in western Massachusetts at the time of Shay's Rebellion in the late eighteenth century. Green cloth lettered and decorated in silver gilt, silver gilt top, other edges uncut, frontis plate, 371 pages plus publisher's ads. Some edgewear and rubbing, especially to the spine ends, some light colored spots on the front cover, good hinges, sound text block lightly soiled endpapers, pages clean with a name on the front free endpaper, no other markings.
Book number: 012606
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Keywords: Historical Fiction Shays Rebellion Western Massachusetts
In shopping cart

More information

BELLAMY, EDWARD; BELLAMY, EDWARD
The Duke of Stockbridge: A Romance of Shays' Rebellion
Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Now in a removable archival protective clear mylar cover. A near fine copy with minimal shelf-wear. Spine is slightly sunned. Missing dust jacket. All about Western Massachusetts. ; The John Harvard Library; 0.8 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 324 pages. Near Fine .
Book number: 8646
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1118]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Duke of Stockbridge Western Massachusetts Massachusetts Local History Community Culture, Cultural
In shopping cart

More information

BELLAMY, EDWARD,
The Duke of Stockbridge. A Romance of Shay's Rebellion.
New York: Silver Burdett and Company, 1900. First edition. 8vo. 371 pp. Grey cloth, stamped in silver. Almost fine. BAL 970.
Book number: 245263
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7988]
In shopping cart

More information

BELLAMY, EDWARD.
The Duke of Stockbridge: A Romance of Shays' Rebellion. Edited by Joseph Schiffman.
Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press, 1962,. Hardcover. Very good condition in worn d.j. 324p.
Book number: 012500
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2221]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Fiction Shays' Rebellion
In shopping cart

More information

BELLAMY, EDWARD
Economische gelijkheid
Phoenix. 1946 443pp Gebonden linnen minder fraai
Book number: 101351647
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.98 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1117]
Keywords: romans
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BELLAMY, EDWARD.
Economische gelijkheid. Nieuwe vertaling van de Amerikaanse uitgave "Equality". [Gelijkheid voor allen].
Phoenix, Gebroeders E & M Cohen, Bussum, 1946. Gebonden S.O. 443 p. Uitgegeven in opdracht van de Internationale Vereeniging Bellamy.
Book number: R0668
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550]
Catalogue: Vertaald
Keywords: vertaald
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BELLAMY, EDWARD,
Economische gelijkheid. Nieuwe vertaling van de Amerikaanse uitgave ,,Equality".
Bussum, Phoenix/Gebr. E.&M. Cohen, 1946. 19,5x14 cm. Geb., h.linnen, gekart., stofomslag. 443 pp; utopische roman door Amerikaans socialist. In goede staat.
Book number: 4289
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.32 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1224]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Economie Politiek Amerika
In shopping cart

More information

BELLAMY, EDWARD; EDITED BY JOSEPH SCHIFFMAN
Edward Bellamy: Selected Writings on Religion and Society [American Heritage Series]
Liberal Arts Press, 1955. 139 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining, upper edge of half-title page is sliced away.
Book number: 275225
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200]
In shopping cart

More information

BELLAMY, EDWARD
Equality with Portrait and Biographical Sketch
New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1924. Later prt.. hardcover. 8vo, 412 pp.. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS043855I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

BELLAMY, EDWARD,
Equality.
New York, D. Appleton & Co., 1897. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard/Cloth Good/No Jacket. Cover bumped with well rubbed edges and pulling loose at inside gutter. Pages browning slightly with age spots. Notes in front. Book out of print.
Book number: 016036
USD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 69.75 | £UK 56.5 | JP¥ 7109]
Keywords: Literature Amazon
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BELLAMY, EDWARD.
Equality.
New York: D. Appleton and Company. 1898. Third edition. Hardcover. Third edition, so stated on title page. Octavo, original grayish-blue cloth stamped in black and silver on spine & front panel. 412 pp + [8] pp publisher's ads at rear. A few small scuffs, a very good bright copy.
¶ A sequel to Bellamy's classic utopian novel LOOKING BACKWARD 2000-1887 (published in 1888), the tale is set in the year 2000 and attempts to divine what the future will be like. Very Good .
Book number: 302938
CAD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 43.68 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3490]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BELLAMY, EDWARD (1850-1898)
Equality / By Edward Bellamy ; with Portrait and Biographical Sketch
New York ; London : D. Appleton 1942. 1st Edition in this form. Physical desc.: xii. 412 ; frontis. port. ; 20 cm. Subject: Utopias - Socialism. Very good copy in the original title-blocked. decorated cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 173023
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.81 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2142]
In shopping cart

More information

BELLAMY, EDWARD
Equality, Third Edition
New York, NY: D. Appleton & Company, 1897. Hardcover. Blue-grey cloth binding, lettered and decorated in black and silver. Binding is a little darkened at its spine and along the extreme top margins of both covers. Binding is also a little rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners. Page block edges and extreme page margins are darkened with age. Book is square and tightly bound; binding and pages are clean. ; Sequel to "Looking Backward." Third edition, published in the same year as the first edition. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; viii+412+8 pp. ads pages. Very Good- .
Book number: 36381
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Catalogue: General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BELLAMY, EDWARD
Equality
D. Appleton & Co. 1897, Ed.: Third edition. hardback. good condition in somewhar worn cloth
Book number: 18223
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BELLAMY, EDWARD
Equality
London, United Kingdom, William Heinemann. 1920, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Popular Edition. Rose bds with Black border and titles, sl. faded spine, not worn, pp 365 incredibly clean considering newsprint pages, light browning to ends and odd foxed spot particularly to rear pages, Original wrapper is is fresh with tanned spine and some chipping to leading edges and spine ends caused by Silverfish. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 8968
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1438]
Keywords: Utopia
In shopping cart

More information

BELLAMY, EDWARD
Equality
New York, D. Appleton-Century Company. 1899, Reprint Edition of 1942. Hard Cover. A sound copy, page block and hinges strong; with mild shelfwear. Pencil marks here and there, with prev. owner name to endpaper. DJ has a 1-inch apprx. chip from upper spine, taking away the title, toning; preserved in mylar wrapper. Good/Fair to Good-.
Book number: 9407
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 539]
Keywords: Socialism B00085hlu4 Bellamy, Edward Socialist Fiction Social Theory
In shopping cart

More information

BELLAMY, EDWARD,
Equality.
New York, D. Appleton & Company, 1899. Trade Paperback., G in Wraps. Worn & Edgeworn. Prev. Owner Name on Front Wrap. Pages: 412. Small Stains on Front Wrap & 1st Few Pages. Binding Weakening But Intact.
Book number: MASTER176060I
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1438]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BELLAMY, EDWARD,
Equality.
New York, D. Appleton & Company, 1897. Hardcover., G+ in Light Red Boards with Gilt & Brown Lettering. Pages: 412. Tears at Gutter. Text Block Clean & Tight.
Book number: MASTER176042I
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1238]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BELLAMY, EDWARD.
Equality - [Part 2 of Looking Backward].
Socialist Labor Party, Sydney, 1943. 415 pp, wrappers lightly foxed, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
Book number: 176499
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.84 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1185]
Keywords: modern firsts science fiction socialism
In shopping cart

More information

BELLAMY, EDWARD
Equality
New York: Appleton, (1924). later edition. 8mo. Blue binding. Fine; Written in 1897, it depicts a utopian social order in the future (2000) that is an "effective criticism of our time" and a great advocacy of a society unlike that which has existed from the year 2000.; xii-412 pp. pages. D/j very good+, ads on d/j .
Book number: 11999
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396]
Keywords: Utopian Social Order Nationalization Equality Futurist Farmers Capitalists Physical Perfection Women
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BELLAMY, EDWARD
Equality
George N. Morang, Toronto. 1897. Wraps. Canadian Copyright Edition. Vg/8vo.
Book number: 017153
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: Politics,Literature & Fiction,
In shopping cart

More information

BELLAMY, EDWARD,
Equality.
Toronto: George N. Morang, 1897. Canadian Copyright Edition. 12mo. 412pp. Original pale green printed wrappers, slightly faded. Very good.
¶ Rare edition of Bellamy's sequel to Looking Backward
Book number: 7530
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9985]
In shopping cart

More information

BELLAMY, EDWARD,
Equality
Heinemann, 1897. F First Edition Colonial Issue. . A very good copy in the original red cloth, spine faded, light foxing to text.
Book number: 50213
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search