| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 168 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Looking Backward 2000-1887. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1926. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. Scorched spine. A now classic study of a Utopia. On a night in 1887 Julian West, a young Boston insomniac, is put to sleep in his sound-proofed basement room by a hypnotist. Time passes - indeed, exactly 113 years, three months and 11 days. And Julian West awakens, to his amazement, in the year 2000 - to a wondrously utopian world of peace and plenty. ¶ 337 pages. Book number: 26405X1 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: UTOPIAS
Keywords: (Utopias, Technocrats, Edward Bellamy, Science-Fiction, Heywood Broun). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Looking Backward 2000-1887. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy A now classic study of a Utopia. Includes an introduction written by the author's son, Paul Bellamy. ¶ 276 pages. Book number: 42663X1 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Utopias, Technocrats, Edward Beallamy, Science-Fiction, Paul Bellamy). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Looking Backward 2000-1887. The World Publishing Company, Cleveland: 1946. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy A now classic study of a Utopia. Includes an introduction written by the author's son, Paul Bellamy. ¶ 318 pages. Book number: 768X1 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: UTOPIAS
Keywords: (Utopias, Technocrats, Edward Bellamy, Science-Fiction, Looking Backward, Paul Bellamy). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Looking Backward 2000-1887. The New American Library, NY: 1960. Softcover. Fair condition. A now classic study of a Utopia. On a night in 1887 Julian West, a young Boston insomniac, is put to sleep in his sound-proofed basement room by a hypnotist. Time passes - indeed, exactly 113 years, three months and 11 days. And Julian West awakens, to his amazement, in the year 2000 - to a wondrously utopian world of peace and plenty. ¶ 222 pages. Book number: 6908X2 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 524] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Utopias, Technocrats, Edward Bellamy, Science Fiction, Erich Fromm). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Looking Backward 2000-1887. The Modern Library, New York. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. A now classic study of a Utopia. ¶ 276 pages. Book number: 62463X1 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Utopias, Technocrats, Edward Beallamy, Science-Fiction ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Looking Backward 2000-1887. Lancer Books, NY: 1968. Softcover. reading copy. A now classic study of a Utopia. On a night in 1887 Julian West, a young Boston insomniac, is put to sleep in his sound-proofed basement room by a hypnotist. Time passes - indeed, exactly 113 years, three months and 11 days. And Julian West awakens, to his amazement, in the year 2000 - to a wondrously utopian world of peace and plenty. ¶ 352 pages. Book number: 6332X1 USD 6.20 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 482] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Utopias, Technocrats, Edward Beallamy, Science-Fiction). | In shopping cart More information div> |
El año 2000 Valencia: Eds. Estudios, [ca. 1930].- 216 p.; 8º.- Cubiertas ligeramente fatigadas.* Libro en español Book number: 17204 € 58.00 [Appr.: US$ 76.5 | £UK 48.75 | JP¥ 5941]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Apparitions of things to come. Tales of mystery & imagination. Edited and introduced by Franklin Rosemont. Collages by Hal Rammel. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr Publishing Company, 1990. 175p.. original cloth binding. New.. Book number: 99036 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Labor - American Utopian Movements and Literature Nineteenth Century Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doctor Heidenhoff's Process New York, AMS Press. 1969, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: B0006C4PMG) Hard Cover, Octavo. Reprints the text of the 1880 edition, with portrait. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else excellent, clean and well bound text; with very mild wear only. In publisher's original maroon cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 14658 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: B0006c4pmg Doctor Heidenhoff's Process Literature 00064 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Duke of Stockbridge. A Romance of Shay's Rebellion New York Silver, Burdett and Company, 1900. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Historical fiction set in western Massachusetts at the time of Shay's Rebellion in the late eighteenth century. Green cloth lettered and decorated in silver gilt, silver gilt top, other edges uncut, frontis plate, 371 pages plus publisher's ads. Some edgewear and rubbing, especially to the spine ends, some light colored spots on the front cover, good hinges, sound text block lightly soiled endpapers, pages clean with a name on the front free endpaper, no other markings. Book number: 012606 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Historical Fiction Shays Rebellion Western Massachusetts | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Duke of Stockbridge; a romance of Shays' Rebellion. New York: Silver, Burdett and Company, 1900. xi, 371p, front, illus, first edition, minor fraying at head and tail of spine, front endpaper removed. *BAL 970, printing 1. Wright III 458.. Book number: 15092 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Labor - American Utopian Movements and Literature American Revolution | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Duke of Stockbridge New York & Boston & Chicago, Silver, Burdett & Co. 1900, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A romance of Shay's Rebellion. Bellamy began work on this title in 1879 while more primarily concerned with 'Looking Backward,' and not until shortly before his death did he agree to its publication. Silver-stamped on dark green cloth, 371 pages, plus 4 pages of advertisements for other Silver, Burdett titles, illustrated. Bumped and frayed corners, some spine lean, several scuff marks to front cover, moderate wear/fraying to spine ends, gift inscription to previous owner, tanned edges, front hinge split at half-title/frontispiece. Good/No Jacket (as issued). Book number: fic.00146 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582] Catalogue: Fiction (Hardcover)
Keywords: Shay's Rebellion, American Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Duke of Stockbridge: A Romance of Shays' Rebellion. Edited by Joseph Schiffman. Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press, 1962,. Hardcover. Very good condition in worn d.j. 324p. Book number: 012500 USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2159] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Fiction Shays' Rebellion | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Duke of Stockbridge: A Romance of Shays' Rebellion Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Now in a removable archival protective clear mylar cover. A near fine copy with minimal shelf-wear. Spine is slightly sunned. Missing dust jacket. All about Western Massachusetts. ; The John Harvard Library; 0.8 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 324 pages. Near Fine . -- UprightsBook number: 8646 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Duke of Stockbridge Western Massachusetts Massachusetts Local History Community Culture, Cultural | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Duke of Stockbridge. A Romance of Shay's Rebellion. New York: Silver Burdett and Company, 1900. First edition. 8vo. 371 pp. Grey cloth, stamped in silver. Almost fine. BAL 970. Book number: 245263 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Economische gelijkheid Phoenix. 1946 443pp Gebonden linnen minder fraai Book number: 101351647 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: romans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Economische Gelijkheid Bussum, Uitgeverij Phoenix, 1946. 443 pp. gebonden, met stofomslag. Utopische roman. Oorspr titel: Equality. Vervolg op Looking backward 2000-1887. Oorspr uitgave 1897. stofomslag licht beschadigd, verder goed. Book number: 2652 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: History and Politics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Economische gelijkheid. Nieuwe vertaling van de Amerikaanse uitgave "Equality". [Gelijkheid voor allen]. Phoenix, Gebroeders E & M Cohen, Bussum, 1946. Gebonden S.O. 443 p. Uitgegeven in opdracht van de Internationale Vereeniging Bellamy. Book number: R0668 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561] Catalogue: Vertaald
Keywords: vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
Economische gelijkheid. Nieuwe vertaling van de Amerikaanse uitgave ,,Equality". Bussum, Phoenix/Gebr. E.&M. Cohen, 1946. 19,5x14 cm. Geb., h.linnen, gekart., stofomslag. 443 pp; utopische roman door Amerikaans socialist. In goede staat. Book number: 4289 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Economie Politiek Amerika | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edward Bellamy, selected writings on religion and society. Edited and with an introduction by Joseph Schiffman. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1974. xlviii, 139p. Reprint of the edition published by Liberal Arts Press, New York, which was issued as no. 11 of the American heritage series.. Book number: 101997 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Labor - American Utopian Movements and Literature Nineteenth Century Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edward Bellamy speaks again! articles - public addresses - letters. Kansas City, MO: The Peerage Press, 1938. 249p, second edition, original orange cloth, edge worn dj with a faded spine. First published in 1937.. Book number: 131180 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Labor - American Utopian Movements and Literature 1930s | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edward Bellamy: Selected Writings on Religion and Society [American Heritage Series] Liberal Arts Press, 1955. 139 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining, upper edge of half-title page is sliced away. Book number: 275225 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Equality. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1897. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-lib with inkstamps to endpapers, title page, and first page. Front hinge well started. Card holders removed from rear endpaper. Staining to rear board; Sequel of sorts to Looking Backward, a vision of utopian socialism in the year 2000 ; 8vo; 412 pages. Very Good. Book number: 12851 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Equality. New York, D. Appleton & Company, 1899. Trade Paperback., G in Wraps. Worn & Edgeworn. Prev. Owner Name on Front Wrap. Pages: 412. Small Stains on Front Wrap & 1st Few Pages. Binding Weakening But Intact. Book number: MASTER176060I USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Equality, Third Edition New York, NY: D. Appleton & Company, 1897. Hardcover. Blue-grey cloth binding, lettered and decorated in black and silver. Binding is a little darkened at its spine and along the extreme top margins of both covers. Binding is also a little rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners. Page block edges and extreme page margins are darkened with age. Book is square and tightly bound; binding and pages are clean. ; Sequel to "Looking Backward." Third edition, published in the same year as the first edition. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; viii+412+8 pp. ads pages. Very Good- . Book number: 36381 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: General Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page