ascending
descending
found: 23 books

BELL, PAULINE.,
The DEAD DO NOT PRAISE.
London: Macmillan, (1990). 8vo. 22cm x 14cm. 1st edition. 191 pp. Red cloth binding. Dust jacket., VG+ (slt lean)/VG+.
Book number: 22078
USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3515]
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, PAULINE
The Dead Do Not Praise / Pauline Bell
New York : St. Martin’s Press 1993. 1st U.S. Edition. Description: 190 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Mitchell. Benny (Fictitious character) --Fiction --Police --England --Yorkshire. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0312097808. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 37564
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.53 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1321]
Keywords: 0312097808
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, PAULINE,
THE DEAD DO NOT PRAISE.
Bell, Pauline. THE DEAD DO NOT PRAISE. NY: St. Martin's Press, c1990. first printing. 191pp. 8vo. Fine copy in near fine d/w
Book number: 44584
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, PAULINE.
Dead Do Not Praise.
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1990. 1. First edition. 191 pp. 8vo, Black paper covered boards. Hardcover. . Very good+/Very good. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is slightly edge rubbed and head worn. 0312097808.
Book number: 12520
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719]
Catalogue: Mystery & Crime
Keywords: Mystery & Crime Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BELL, PAULINE
Funeral Expenses
Published by Constable & Robinson Ltd., 162 Fulham Palace Road, London First UK Edition 2006. London 2006. First UK edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 207 printed pages of text. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 9781845292232
Book number: 63982
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135]
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, PAULINE COOPER
Made in Sheffield: the Story of James Dixon & Sons, Silversmiths
Sheffield, ALD Design. 2004, First Edition. 1901587525 100 pages, illustrated. Very Good.
Book number: 95214
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Catalogue: Business
Keywords: 1901587525
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BELL, PAULINE
A Multitude of Sins
London, Macmillan. 1997. (ISBN: 0333684850) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by mylar style cover. Light rubbing to edges of boards, free front endpaper removed, spine very slightly cocked. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 8577
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_general U500 0333684850
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, PAULINE
A Multitude of Sins
Published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd., Cavaye Place, London First Edition 1997. First edition hard back publisher's original vivid blue cloth covers, silver stamping to spine. 8vo 8¾" x 5½" 251 pp. Nr. Fine in Nr. Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected.
Book number: 12697
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.58 | JP¥ 1324]
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, PAULINE,
Murder at St. Oswald's.
New York, NY, U.S.A., St. Martin's Press, 1993. First U.S. Edition (ISBN: 031208854x) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 049427
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639]
Keywords: FICTION GENERAL
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, PAULINE,
Murder at St. Oswald's.
New York, St. Martin's Press, 1993. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 192. Prev. Owner Bookplate on Front Paste-Down.
Book number: MASTER144960I
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 759]
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, PAULINE
Murder at St. Oswald's
NY: St. Martin's, 1993. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 031208854X. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 28132
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 320]
Keywords: 031208854x Mystery Fiction 0-312-08854-X
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BELL, PAULINE,
Murder At St. Oswald's.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing. New, unread - excellent condition both on both book and dustjacket. Murder at St. Oswald's annual cricket match. 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 191 pages. F/F.
Book number: 90
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Mystery Pauline Bell First Edition Suspense Murder Mysteries Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, PAULINE.
Murder at St. Oswald's
New York. St. Martin's Press. 1993. First U.S. Edition. 8vo. 192 pp. Hardcover in textured black paper-wrapped boards with gilt titles on spine. Fine in fine dust jacket.
¶ Published in Great Britain in 1991 by London Macmillan as Feast into Mourning. Features Chief Inspector Browne and Detective Sergeant Hunter.
Book number: 16325
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, PAULINE,
Murder at St. Oswald's.
New York, NY, U.S.A., Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1992. First U. S. Edition (ISBN: 031208854x) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover As New/As New. Stated first edition. Book is unread. Binding unbroken. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight.
Book number: 401467
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: FICTION GENERAL
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, PAULINE.,
Murder At St. Oswald'S.
N.Y.:, ST. MARTIN'S, 1993. 1st U.S. edition. Hard Cover, ISBN: 031208854X.
Book number: 754
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery 031208854x
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, PAULINE
Reasonable death.
Constable, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread;. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 23811
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009]
Keywords: Crime and mystery fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, PAULINE
Sleeping partners
London, Macmillan, 1995. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket (not price-clipped). 1st ed.. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film . ISBN: 0333647661
Book number: BOOKS030394I
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883]
Keywords: 0333647661
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, PAULINE
Sleeping partners.
Macmillan, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat name on the front endpaper, but no other marks, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a scratch mark on the front panel. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 22482
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883]
Keywords: Crime and mystery fiction Pauline Bell
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, PAULINE
Stalker
Constable & Co Ltd, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. First Edition.
Book number: 00020389
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.26 | JP¥ 820]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Constable Crime 0094804001 Modern First Edition
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, PAULINE
Swansong (Swan Song)
London: Constable. 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 1841195030). Hardcover. 224 pages. "When opera buff Lewis Blake wins two million pounds on the national lottery he decides to pour money into his great passion, the local amateur operatic society, in order to make it a more professional concern. Generously, he pays for three internationally renowned stars to take lead roles in the society's forthcoming production of Carmen. Rehearsals get under way - and simultaneously the anonymous letters start, threatening the safety of the famous trio. Blake keeps silent, while subjecting the stars to a suffocating regime of care and protection - there is not only local but also national media interest in this production and he is desperate to ensure that nothing will spoil its glory. And all does go well right up until the dress rehearsal, when Carmen suddenly goes missing. Her body is later found on a bench by the canal bank, her throat slit. And it is left to the police officer assigned to the case, DI Mitchell and his team, to wonder whether they're dealing with a deranged opera lover or a killer with a more complex motive.." Excellent copy: tiny bit of bumping at head/heel of spine/lower corner of front, bookstore label on the front free endpaper else the book is entirely as new with NO markings throughout. The dj is a tiny bit rubbed, tiny bit of bumping at head/heel of spine else it's as new, also, with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("L16.99"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 008140
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1518]
Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Crime Novel English British Writer Author Benny 1841195030
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPELLE, CAROL A. (ED.); NORTON, BONNY (ED.); LAZARATON, ANNE; PAULINE GIBBONS; HINKEL, ELI; KO, JUNGMIN; SCHALLERT, DIANE L.; WALTERS, KEITH; BELL, DAVID M.; SYED, ZAFAR; AL-HAZMI; OTHERS
Tesol Quarterly: A Journal for Teachers of English to Speakers of Other Languages and of Standard English As a Second Dialect, Volume 37, Number 2 (Summer 2003)
Alexandria, VA: TESOL, 2003. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear.; Contents: Lazaraton, Incidental Displays of Cultural Knowledge in the Nonnative-English-Speaking Teacher's Classroom. Gibbons, Mediating Language Learning: Teacher Interactions With ESL Students in a Content-Based Classroom. Hinkel, Simplicity Without Elegance: Features of Sentences in L1 and L2 Academic Texts. Ko, Schallert, and Walters, Rethinking Scaffolding: Examining Negotiation of Meaning in a ESL Storytelling Task. Bell, Method and Postmethod: Are They Really So Incompatible? Syed, The Sociocultural Conext of English Language Teaching in the Gulf. Al-Hazmi, EFL Teacher Preparation Programs in Saudi Arabia. Reports and summaries, reviews. ; 9.0" tall; 158 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1570039
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Keywords: Language Linguistics Education Periodical Journal English All Education Languages and Linguistics Languages and Linguistics: : English Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD BELL AND PAULINE BENTLEY
Write on! - a Desk Drawer Digest of Style and Grammar in Action
Writers News Ltd, 1997. (ISBN: 1858770130) Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover with laminated boards, 128 pages, illustrations by Larry, all-round clean and in VG condition, spine slightly faded. Good.
Book number: 025108
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.95 | JP¥ 315]
Keywords: Authors, Writing Stories 1858770130
In shopping cart

More information

ROBINETT, RALPH; PAUL W. BELL; PAULINE M. ROJAS
Nat the Rat: Seatwork Book to Accompany
D.C. Heath and Co, 1970. Softcover. Level Two. 38 page oblong book. No writing, has some yellowing. This workbook has mostly 2, 3 and 4 letter words that are made into short sentences with blank spaces, letters to trace, and student activities ; Miami Linguistic Readers. Good .
Book number: 17749
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639]
Catalogue: Home Schooling
Keywords: Linguistics Reading Comprehension Nat the Rat Seatwork Book
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search