| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 92 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Gabriola Island Place Names Gabriola, BC, Canada, Refections. 1996. (ISBN: 0969257074). Trade Paperback. Good. Book number: 36052 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Names, Geographical a List 0969257074 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abbot's Heel GB, Collins. 1939, 1st Edition. Wrappers. Published in June 1939. This copy is inscribed by the author on the title page "For Jack Overhill from Neil Bell August 1939". It is bound in plain brown wrappers (LACKING REAR WRAPPER) and may then be a proof. General wear but no other major faults. G+. Inscribed By the Author. Book number: f61.001 GBP 24.04 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 37.96 | JP¥ 3032] Catalogue: F. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abbot's Heel London, Collins. 1939, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 416pp, some edge and prelim spotting and browning, one lower corner bumped and general light rubbing to extrems of boards, o/w G+/VG Copy in the exceedingly uncommon DJ that is a little chipped at spine extrems with some rubbing and light wear to all edges. Good/Good. Book number: 20239 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.36 | JP¥ 3783] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Historical Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alpha and Omega London, Robert Hale. Hard Cover. Book leans slightly. Slightly worn at edges . Corners bumped. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. -- BookcaseBook number: 23790 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.36 | JP¥ 3783]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alpha and Omega Robert Hale Limited. 1946. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Scarce title. No chipping & no splitting to boards. A couple of light marks toward foot of back board. Normal wear to extremities. Dusting to boards with none of the usual fading to red spine. Dulling to gilt. Internally clean with no inscriptions. Endpapers original & unsplit. Tight textblock. No loose & no missing leaves. Good. Book number: 16017 GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 41.05 | JP¥ 3279] Catalogue: General Interest
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am Legion GB, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1950, 1st Edition. Hardback. Book is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. Edges of text a bit browned or spotted. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age. Inside of cover is browned. VG/VG- DW. Book number: kb179.989 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I am Legion London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1950. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket First edition. Gift inscription; slight erasure-mark on front free end paper; pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket a little worn at edges; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Book number: BOOKS143523I GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.42 | JP¥ 1072]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Analytic Tradition: Meaning, Thought and Knowledge (Philosophical Quarterly Monographs Volume 1) Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1991. (ISBN: 9780631176862). hardcover. Used, Jacket sun tanned at edges and spine though otherwise very well preserved. Binding in very good condition, pages are clean and crisp, and printing is tight, clean and bright throughout. MB. Very Good/Good. Book number: 253938 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 37.89 | JP¥ 3027] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: 9780631176862 | In shopping cart More information div> |
At The Sign Of The Unicorn [ The Life, Times & Journal of Robert Grenville] Alvin Redman Ltd, 1959. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Good The jacket is rubbed and marked.Ex-library book.Old tape residue marks.A bit stained.First front end page missing.Well bound.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: uq8 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Sheep London, Alvin Redman. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, First Edition. Scarce title from this prolific author. A near fine book in near fine dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 3981 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Novel Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
BREDON AND SONS Boston, LITTLE,BROWN AND CO. 1934, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Third printing. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 064998 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bredon and Sons Little, Brown & Company. 1934, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Pseudonym of Stephen Southwold. (Fiction). Book number: 272777 USD 19.58 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1564] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bredon and Sons Collins, London, 1934. Fifth Impression, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good -- Faded Spine/No Jacket. 800 g; 624 pages, with a map. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste down, and ownership inscription on front end page. The spine section of the binding has lost its colour, and has picked up a stain on the rear panel/spine fold. In the top edge of the text block is greyed, with spotting. As can be seen by the author's name, he wrote under a number of names, and most of his works of the type Future History, often involving themes of immortality or Utopia. He lived from 1887 through to 1964, and the Encyclopaedia of science fiction devotes nearly a full column to him. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0221096 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.8 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1422] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: novel, Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Child Of My Sorrow Collins, 1944. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are rubbed and sunned.A few inscriptions.Some foxing.Well bound.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: qb31 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Corridor of Venus. Thirty Two Stories and a Preface. London England, Alvin Redman, 1960. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hadrback Hardback. First Edition. Slight foxing to end inside covers and edge. Previous owners name to title page. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Contents: Preface: Two Augusts. Corridor of Venus. A Bottle of Bass. The Doll's House. O.K. Four Sound. I Sing of a Maiden. Village Auction. If. Grindle & Son. Poultry and All That. The Case of Mr. Charles Fordyce. The Feud at Market Foley. Robot 'Tec. The Meeting. Death of a Headmaster. Death of a Dean. The Christmas tree. The Pathfinder. Air-Lift. Circumstantial Evidence. Fall of an Empire. The Great Setab. It Could Happen to You. The Cupboard Under the Stairs. The Daring Young Man. Witness for the Defence. The Man at the Tiller. Stubborn Twig. The Well. January the Seventh. The Lighthouse-Keeper's Daughter. The Widow and the Crocus. In the Dark. 253 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 073211 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Fiction Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crocus Garden City. N. Y.the Book League of America & Doubleday. Doran & Company. Inc. 1937. 1st Edition. Description: 5 p. L.ix-x p.1 l.335 p. 21 cm. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 161518 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Crocus: a novel Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1937. Used - Good. VG paperback in Poor dust jacket New ed. Tauchnitz edition no.5269. Pages clean; spine a little browned, with wear at head; dust jacket worn & fragile, in 2 pieces, with loss to badly browned spine; dj protected in removable clear film. Book number: BOOKS162978I GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.1 | JP¥ 568]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Crocus Published by Collins 48 Pall Mall, London First Edition 1936. London 1936. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original slate grey cloth covers, white lettering to the spine, lower page edges untrimmed. 8vo 8'' x 5¼'' 391 pp. Reading condition copy with spine sun faded to brown, surface stains to the boards, no dust wrapper. Book number: 37593 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1926-1945
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Days Dividing London, United Kingdom, Collins 1935, First Edition, Second Impression, Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. A nice clean and uninscribed copy with a very pleasing complete,and untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 25779 GBP 28.99 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 45.77 | JP¥ 3656]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Days Dividing, The London, Collins, 1935. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in orange cloth with black titling. In good condition. Minor rubbing to corners, lean to spine, ink inscription on the front end paper. Otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. Second impression of first edition. 352 pages. Very Good. Book number: 000299 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP¥ 946] Catalogue: Antiquarian Fiction 1900-1940
Keywords: Antiquarian Fiction General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death rocks the cradle Hornchurch, Ian Henry Publications, 1978. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket New ed.. Dust jacket a little worn at edges. First published by Collins under the pseudonym Paul Martens.. Book number: BOOKS020119I GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Rocks the Cradle GB, Collins White Circle (Novels). 1942, 1st Thus. Paperback. This novel was originally published as by Paul Martens. Photo of author on front cover. VG+. Book number: CollinsWC_G521 GBP 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 45.71 | JP¥ 3651]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Rocks the Cradle GB, Collins White Circle (Novels). 1942, 1st Thus. Paperback. This novel was originally published as by Paul Martens. Photo of author on front cover. VG+. Book number: CollinsWC G521 GBP 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 45.71 | JP¥ 3651]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Disturbing Affar of Noel Blake New York, Putnam's, 1932, First US edition. Hardcover. Octavo. Tan cloth lettered in black. pp (10), 262, [2]. Very soft crease to fore margin of first few leaves, else a fine, bright copy, no owner names. dust jacket has old internal tape repairs to short tears at spine tips & one outer corner; spine is only very lightly darkened, with mild wear at tips; crease to inner margin of front panel; fit a bit loose at flap folds; else a VG bright example, flap price intact, attractive. Book number: 28731 USD 98.18 [Appr.: EURO 77 | £UK 62.25 | JP¥ 7843] Catalogue: Crime and Suspense Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Disturbing Affair of Noel Blake G. P. Putnam's Son, 1932. 1932, First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth with dust jacket. Fiction, Cloth. Very Good. First Edition, Ex-Library. Fiction. part of dj taped inside cover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 023146 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page