| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Forbidden Garden Reading, Pa.: Fantasy Press, 1947. Illustrated by A. J. Donnell. 12mo. Cloth. 278 p. 1st trade edition. Currey p. 29. 333. Bleiler p. 190. Reginald 13961. A couple of tiny spots at bottom edge of rear cover; else fine in near fine d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 81036 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396] Catalogue: Fantasy & Sci-Fi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Development of Mathematics. Second Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill 1945. . xi 637p red cloth, index, VG+, excellent copy. Book number: PAQ142541 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.42 | JP¥ 2270] Catalogue: History of Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Development of Mathematics. McGraw-Hill 1940, xiii,583 pp., notes, index; Third Impression; VG/no dj; Book number: LR24185 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Development of Mathematics. McGraw-Hill 1945, xiii,637 pp., notes, index; Second Edition; VG/no dj; Book number: LR18784 USD 22.49 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Development of Mathematics Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover; McGraw-Hill; Second Edition; 1945; 637 pages, bound in burgundy cloth. Bright, clean cover, tightly bound, sharp corners. Crisp interior; previous owner's name written on front endpaper. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Book number: 25251 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1917] Catalogue: Mathematics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Development of Mathematics. New York: McGraw-Hill 1940. . xi 583p red cloth, index, nice fresh copy. Book number: PAQ17744 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513] Catalogue: History of Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Handmaiden of the Sciences New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1937. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 216 pp.. Nearly fine copy . Book number: BOOKS030952I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598] Catalogue: Mathematics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magic of Numbers. Sacred Science Institute, 2006. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover Maroon Suede Guilt, No Jacket, New. Â ¶ Exact Facsimile Reprint of Original Edition Published: 1946. 418p. An Excellent Dissertation on the Esoteric Aspect of Numbers Looked at from the Pythagorean Perspective with a Cosmological Orientation. Detailed Coverage of the History and Meaning of Pythagorean & Platonic Number in a Detail not Usually Found In These Books. Contents: The Past Returns; Royal Mace; Decisive Century; One or Many; Discord & Harmony; Mythology Transformed; Cosmos As Number; Intimations of the Infinite; Politics & Geometry; Number Defined. Book number: 114 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4393]
Keywords: Science Baumring List Arithmetic Pythagoreanscience Sacred Science Publications 0874774195 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magic of Numbers NY: Dover, 1991. Paper bound, unabridged and unaltered republication of the work first published in 1946 by Whittlesey House/Mcgraw-Hill. 418pp. Near fine. 440 grams. Book number: 22841 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959] Catalogue: Math/Stats
Keywords: Eric Temple Bell Magic Numbers 0486267881 | In shopping cart More information div> |
La magie des nombres. Paris, Payot. 1952. Rigide, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH ) 319 pages; Traduction de Simone Fabre et Pierre Goyard.; Couverture rigide toilée postérieure à la publication avec couverture originale conservée. Plats un peu éraflés. Ex-exemplaire de bibliothèque avec les marques habituelles. Livre propre à l'intérieur et solide. En bon état. Bon. Book number: 012514 CAD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.55 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2201] Catalogue: -500
Keywords: Mathématiques; Sciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mathematics Queen and Servant of Science Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; McGraw Hill; First Edition Thus; 1951; 437 pages bound in cornflower blue cloth. Bright clean cover, sharp corners; light bump at base of spine. Firmly bound. Interior crisp; previous owner's name on front endpaper. Otherwise unmarked. In bright jacket rubbing at spine ends, a few very shallow tears. Price intact on flap.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 25258 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2317] Catalogue: Mathematics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mathematics: Queen and Servant of Science. McGraw-Hill (1951), 12 mo., xx,437 pp., index; VG/no dj, spine wear; some pencil; Book number: LR17880 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 478]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La mathématique, reine et servante des sciences. Paris, Payot (coll. "Bibliothèque scientifique"), 1953. Gr. in-8°, 361p. Broché. A l'état de neuf. Book number: B1848-9964 CHF 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 42.52 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3397]
Keywords: Mathématique | In shopping cart More information div> |
Men of Mathematics New York, N. Y. Touchstone Books. 1986. (ISBN: 0-671-62818-6) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4- 9 3/4 Tall. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 090809 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 519]
Keywords: 0671628186 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Men of Mathematics Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Simon & Schuster; First Edition; Tenth Printing; 1937; 592 pages, bound in black cloth. Clean cover, firmly bound, modest shelf wear. Interior clean, unmarked. Offset tanning on rear endpaper from pamphlet laid-in: a mini-comic book in pristine condition, dated 1959, The Amazing Story of Measurement by Lufkin Rule Co. Dust jacket has shallow chips & tears on top edge. Original price $6.50 intact on flap. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Book number: 25252 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195] Catalogue: Mathematics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Men of mathematics (volumes 1 and 2). Pelican Books, 1953. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Pair of clean, tightly bound paperbacks, neat inscription inside front cover of volume 1, otherwise unmarked and appear little used. xiv + xxvi + 646 pages, a few figures in the text, index. Pelican books no. A276 and A277. Very Good. Book number: 29141 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883] Catalogue: Science:: Mathematics
Keywords: History of mathematics Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Search for Truth Baltimore, Williams & Wilkins. [1935], 2nd edition. 2nd edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 293pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Notes. The top and bottom of the spine are worn and there are some scattered damp spots on the top edge of the back cover. Book number: 129373 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Ideas, Philosophy, Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Search for Truth Reynal & Hitchcock. 1934. Hard Cover, Octavo. near fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, a significant book about mankind's search for eternal truth, its successes and failures, a very interesting and engaging book about what is truth.PH509079. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 509079 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Logic | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Search of Truth New York, Reynal & Hitchcock. 1935, Second Printing. Hardcover, 15cm x 22cm. Livre, (x) - 293 pages. Cover is in good condition. Ex-Library copy with usual inscription. Inside pages are in very good condition, clean and tight. Photo available upon request. Very good condition. -- Louis CaronBook number: 002065 CAD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.9 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 472] Catalogue: Inventaire Complet
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cosmic Geoids and One Other. Fantasy 1949, 12 mo., 179 pp., illus. by Goldstone; FIRST EDITION; VG/no dj, "DISCARD" stamped on title; Book number: LR06889 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
COSMIC GEOIDS AND ONE OTHER. Los Angeles: Fantasy Publishing Company, Inc., 1950. 2nd printing. In three centuries of intense study the Alliance of World Scientists has decoded enough of the records found in 44 Cosmic Geoids to know that the full history of the death of the Eosian universe contained a message of urgent importance for the survival of the human race. Suspense mounts when a brilliant scholar (who has made great progress with the decoding of symbols within geoid plates) is found dead without a trace of evidence. Also contains the story THE BLACK GOLDFISH. Very good in stiff blue wrappers in very good dust jacket. Wear to dj, some toning and fading, creased at folds. Book number: 19030 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Forbidden Garden Reading. Pa.Fantasy Press 1947. 1st Edition. Description: 278 p. Illus. 20 cm. Form/genre: Science fiction. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 111118 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.75 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2856]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Greatest Adventure. New York: E.P. Dutton 7 Company, Inc. [1929]. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gold on spine, small decorative device in gold on front panel. 258 pp. Small ownership label of collector John Ruyle on inner front cover, a nearly fine copy, very clean and bright. ¶ Lost race a dventure novel. The discovery of a volcanic region in Antarctica inhabited by prehistoric monsters. Incredibly ancient records reveal that the creatures were the creation of a once mighty race, now extinct. . Book number: 302059 CAD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 107.25 US$ 136.66 | £UK 86.75 | JP¥ 10917] Catalogue: SaleList
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Iron Star by John Taine [Pseudonym]. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc. [1930]. First edition. Octavo, original purple cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel. 357 pp. Fading to spine panel. The original pictorial dust jacket was sectioned and glued to the endpapers of the book - it has been removed and neatly tipped onto sympathetically coloured paper and is 99% complete. All the sections are present - front & rear flaps, front & rear and spine panels, they have all just been very slightly trimmed. There are old tape marks on the endpapers from where the sections w ere removed. Overall, a very good copy in a rebuilt dust jacket. ¶ Science fiction novel of a meteorite which has the power to reverse evolution. . Book number: 301978 CAD 222.20 [Appr.: EURO 171.25 US$ 218.62 | £UK 138.5 | JP¥ 17463] Catalogue: SaleList
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Seeds of Life New York: Galaxy Publishing Corp, 1951. Printed wrappers. Galaxy Science Fiction Novel No. 13. Short tear along the spine on back cover, moderate shelf wear. A very good copy. ; Octavo; 128 pages. Very Good . -- Parigi BooksBook number: 8162 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction Galaxy Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |