ascending
descending
found: 18 books

BELL, CLARE
Clan Ground
Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, 1986. First British Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Amanda Hall -- Front Cover. Good/Good. 258pp. Yellow coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Shelf wear evident to the lower edges of the book and dust marks to the top paper edge. Bumping to the heel of the spine. Illustrated dustwrapper by Amanda Hall, with blue and orange writing on the front panel and spine. A spike has occurred in the lower right-hand corner of the front panel and very minor rubbing to the dustwrapper corners. Another book set in the universe 25 million years ago, and of the further adventures of the clan of intelligent cats. A novel for adolescent readers. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Illustrator: Amanda Hall -- Front Cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0101873
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.8 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1422]
Keywords: Fantasy, Adolescent Reading, Science Fantasy, Amanda Hall -- Cover Art Science Fiction & Fantasy; Fiction -- Adolescent; Fiction -- Adolescent
In shopping cart

More information

CLARE BELL
Clan Ground. Sequel to Ratha's Creature
Great Britain, Grafton, 1988. 1st Grafton Book Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0586074171 Paperback Paperback. Old book store stamp to inside cover. Slight foxing to end inside back cover. Sequel to Ratha's creature. This book is a brillian visulisation of the world of warring feline clans that may have existed 25 million years ago. 252 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 063939
GBP 2.32 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.66 | JP¥ 293]
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BELL, CLARE
Clan Ground
Gollancz, 1986. 1st British. Very Good.
Book number: 52687
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.66 | JP¥ 851]
Catalogue: Post 1940
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, CLARE,
Clan Ground.
Atheneum: NY, 1984. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0689503040. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) with the signature of Kingsley Amis on the top corner of the front free endpaper. Second book in the sf/fantasy Ratha cat series, sequel to RATHA'S CREATURE (1983).
Book number: 25071
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.73 | JP¥ 2775]
Keywords: 0689503040
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, CLARE
The Jaguar Princess
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books. 1993, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0312856733). Hardcover. First printing. By the author of People of the Sky and other novels. This book 'affords a fascinating new variation on shape-changers, while calling vividly to mind the strong shapes of pre-Columbian art.' Book unread, as new. DJ near new with some wear to spine-ends. 443 pp. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 11365
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991]
Keywords: 0312856733
In shopping cart

More information

BELL CLARE
The jaguar princess
New York, 1994, 444 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 17 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 54039&701G
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.11 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 408]
Catalogue: Engelse Pockets
Keywords: Engelse pockets
In shopping cart

More information

BELL CLARE
THE JAGUAR PRINCESS
Tor, 1994. 1st printing. Mysticism, shape-changing, art and brutal religiosity are melded in this vivid tale of a seldom-plumbed time and place--the Aztec Empire at its height, before the arrival of European invaders. Paperback. 0812515161. fine paperback.
Book number: FL10.723
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.55 | JP¥ 1003]
Keywords: 0812515161
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, CLARE
People of the Sky.
New York, TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1989. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. Ill.: Maren. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. Nice copy with small ding to base of spine panel, and small tear at base of rear spine fold.
Book number: 4171
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Maren Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, CLARE,
Ratha And Thistle-chaser.
Margaret K McElderry Books: NY, 1990. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, Fine copy in a fine dustjacket with the signature of author John Clute on the front free endpaper. Children's fantasy.
Book number: 15010
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 43.42 | JP¥ 3468]
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, CLARE
Ratha's Creature
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1986. First U.K Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 259pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). G : in Good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Pages browning .
Book number: bbb252
GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.74 | JP¥ 1337]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, CLARE
Ratha's Creature
Uitgever: Firebird Jaar: 2007. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback hardcover ISBN 9780142408438
Book number: 18605
€  11.99 [Appr.: US$ 15.31 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1223]
Keywords: 9780142408438
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, CLARE
Ratha's creature
1986. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 259. Twenty-five million years ago, a descendant of the sabre-toothed tiger discovers how to control fire. But her discovery threatens her clan's leader, and she is banished to a hostile environment. Soon the wildcat Ratha finds another cat to love. ISBN: 9780575037960. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U553844
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 765]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780575037960
In shopping cart

More information

CELANT, GERMANO, AND BELL, CLARE (CURATED BY); BLAUT, JULIA (INTERVIEW BY)
Jim Dine: Walking Memory, 1959-1969
New York, Guggenheim Museum. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0810969181) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, Cloth, 245 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 32 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, Feb. 12-May 16, 1999, and the Cincinnati Art Museum, Oct. 22, 1999-Jan. 9, 2000. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket, nicked once/back cover, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A major retrospective of the Pop artist. "Jim Dine is one of America's best-known image-makers. This book, published to accompany the first major exhibition of Dine's work from the 1960s, reproduces a broad selection of his early mixed-media works, paintings and sculptures. Many of the works featured in this volume contain elements of the now-familiar themes of Dine's career: tools, robes, hearts, palettes and domestic interiors. Bringing together fascinating performance photographs with vivid full-color reproductions, the book is the first to explore the complex relationship between Dine's mixed-media works and his environments and theater pieces." - Publisher. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 027285
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994]
Keywords: 0810969181
In shopping cart

More information

CELANT, GERMANO; BELL, CLARE; BLAUT, JULIA
Jim Dine: Walking Memory, 1959-1969
New York, Guggenheim Museum. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0810969181). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st edition, large 4to, 246pp, cold and b/w photo illustrations and reproductions, essays from all three of the authors plus an interview with Dine and a chronology from Kara Vander Weg; there'll be a time when people will look back at this quality of art book with a kind of wonder that anybody was ever able to afford to publish them; comprehensive; VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 17078
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62 US$ 78.94 | JP¥ 6306]
Keywords: Art, Jim Dine 0810969181
In shopping cart

More information

COWART, JACK, JUAN ANTONIO RAMIREZ, RUTH FINE, AVIS BERMAN, CLARE BELL, CASSANDRA LOZANO AND JAMES DEPASQUALE.,
Roy Lichtenstein: Beginning To End.
Madrid, Fundacion Juan March, 2007. Hardbound. ISBN: 8470755420. As New. Stiff board with thick plastic overcover with black ink design. 172 pp. profusely illustrated in color.
¶ A really nice catalogue printed on high-quality stock. Sensational essays and biography, listing of works in the exhibition, etc. Certainly an enjoyable book on this prolific artist.
Book number: 106356
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9985]
Catalogue: American Artists
Keywords: 8470755420
In shopping cart

More information

JUDD, BERNICE: BELL, JANET E. & MURDOCH, CLARE G.
Hawaiian Language Imprints, 1822-1899: A Bibliography
Honolulu: The Hawaiian Mission Children's Society, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, previous owners name on ffep else internally clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xxix + 247 pp. NF .
Book number: 3440
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.74 | JP¥ 1576]
Catalogue: Bibliography
Keywords: Bibliography
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMAN, CLARE; WILEY, BELL
Cook Book of Leftovers
Little Brown & Company: Little Brown & Company, 1941. . B007503; 421 pp, edge wear/tear hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading.
Book number: 7503
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 759]
Catalogue: Cookbooks
Keywords: Newman
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMAN, CLARE AND BELL WILEY,
A Cook Book of Leftovers.
Boston, Little Brown, 1941. 2nd ptg. G. Leftover cookery is the most creative kind of cooking there is, involving you & your imagination and tempting you to experiment. with flavors, flirt with new combinations. Green binding, brown lettering. Spine ends show wear, few spots on bottom fore-edge, spine sunned.
Book number: BOOKS046371I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959]
Catalogue: Cooking
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search