ascending
descending
found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
[ATWOOD, ALBERT W.; STEWART, B. ANTHONY; HAMILTON, VIRGINIA; MOORE, W. ROBERT; PALMER, CATHERINE BELL]
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume LXXXVIII 88 Number Three 3 (September 1945)
Washington: National Geographic Society, 1945. Soft Cover. Fold-out map of northeastern United States originally tipped-in is not present in this volume. Square, tight binding, very clean and bright interior. No writing or marks. Wraps are yellow and white, very lightly soiled overall and a bit edge rubbed but no stains, tears, chips or creases. Contents: Atwood, "Northeast of Boston"; Stewart, "Where New England Meets the Sea"; Hamilton, "Keeping House in Borneo"; Moore, "Our New Military Wards, the Marshalls"; Palmer, "Flying Our Wounded Veterans Home."; 10" (25.4 cm) tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1540032
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Travel History Advertising Advertisements Magazines Periodicals United States American All History: : United States History Travel and Transportation Geography Asia History: : Military Periodicals: : National Geographic
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, CATHERINE E.
Alberta's Metis Settlements Legislation: An Overview of Ownership and Management of Settlement Lands
Regina, SK, Canadian Plains Research Center. 1994. (ISBN: 0-88977-081-6) paperback. 23cm, 144p. New.
Book number: 13176
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Aboriginal
Keywords: 0889770816
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BELL, CATHERINE
Devon Venture
Collins, 1965. 1st. Blue covers, silver lettering. Covers unevenly faded. Prize label on half title. Good.
Book number: 78245
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Catalogue: Post 1940
In shopping cart

More information

CATHERINE BELL
Devon Venture
London, The Children's Press. 1970, Reprint. Hardcover, 12mo. Laminated illustrated boards, slight tanning to pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 54506
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Catalogue: children's books
Keywords: Children's Books,
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, CATHERINE
Devon Venture
London, The Childrens Press, 1970. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard back in good condition, a decent reading copy. Some marking and rubbing to covers. Age browning and occassional spots of foxing internally, small tears to a couple of pages with no loss of text, otherwise clean. Binding is good and secure. 156 pages. Good.
Book number: 014352
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Chidrens Fiction Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, CATHERINE
Devon Venture
Collins Sgll.. Cloth. Good/Good. name inside.
Book number: 002459
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.1 | JP¥ 551]
Keywords: Children;
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, CATHERINE; SCOTT, KIERAN
Everyday Epicurean
Ten Speed Press, 2000. Trade paperback. ISBN: 1580082254. 0.69 x 10.06 x 8.12 Inches; 200 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 248965
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: 1580082254 Cookbook
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BELL, CATHERINE D.
Home Sunshine or Family Life
London, Frederick Warne and Co. 1866. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6. Victorian Highland story with moral subtext. Illustrated. No date in book, first published 1859, this is the 1866 edition. Maroon cloth bound boards with coloured illustrations. Bookplate and ink inscription. Otherwise average wear and marks. Pages viii, 375. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003018
GBP 13.76 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 21.7 | JP¥ 1685]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, CATHERINE, D,
The Huguenot Family, Or, Help in Time of Need.
Frederick Warne & Co, 1111. Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. Corners bumped / book is cocked / Previous owner's dedication on front free endpaper / book has some foxing mostly to end papers / not date of publication but looks 19th century / book ow solid & bright / illustrated cover with gilded designs and titles plus small colour vignette.
Book number: 523467
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: Literature 0297775430
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, CATHERINE D.
Kenneth and Hugh; or Self-Mastery
London, Frederick Warne & Co., nd. Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, red cloth with gilt letters and designs on cover & spine, some marks to back cover, inscription to half-title, 371pp. + 4pp of adv. One of the books in the Warne's Star Series.
Book number: 95658
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 42.61 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3309]
Keywords: Children Juvenile Kids Bell Warne
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, CATHERINE D
Kenneth & Hugh; or, Self-Mastery
London, Frederick Warne. 18 Cms x 12.5 Cms. Hardback, Victorian novel, decorated brown boards, 371 pp, 4 illustrations. No date, but sticker inside front cover dated 1904 - "St Mary's Parish Sunday Schools, Widnes, 1st Prize Awarded to Mary Clarke as a Reward for Good Conduct, Regular Attendance & Repetition, January 2nd, 1904. Rev G Stephen Jones, B.A. vicar, Mr H Hufton, Mr J B Tattersall, Miss H Stout, Miss Taylor, Superintendents. Mr T Beattie, Mr R Hurst, Secretaries". Some of the pages are untrimmed.
Book number: 004722
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Novel
In shopping cart

More information

CATHERINE D. BELL
Lily Gordon; Or the Young Housekeeper
Frederick Warne. Decorative Boards. No date, inscription dated 1896. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 00060405
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347]
Keywords: Collectable & Illustrated Childrens Books
In shopping cart

More information

CATHERINE D. BELL:
Little Nelly; or Patient Striving
london and New York, Frederick Warne, nd. First. Coloured frontispiece. Not paginated. Insipirational Victorian story for girls. Pictorial cloth. 6 1/2 x 4 1/4 inches. Corners bumped , a little fading to spine. Prize label of Whinnie Liggate Public School. Otherwise VG.
Book number: 3176
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: children's books
Keywords: Lithographs, Chromo Victorian Literature, Children's Books, Books for Girls, Religious Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, CATHERINE D
Mary Elliot or Kindness of Heart
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. 1876. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book, Scarce title. 1876 according to british library catalogue. No chipping & no splitting to boards. Normal wear to extremities. Internally the front blank endpaper is lacking and the half title has an old tape repair toward the hinge margin. Beautifully polychrome illustrated titlepage. Internally complete with no inscriptions. Tight textblock. Good.
Book number: 019487
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, CATHERINE,
Passing Shots.
NY, Beaufort Books, (1983). 1st ptg. VG lg sz PB. Photo of very young John McEnroe on ft cover. No indication this was ever a library book but two discarded stamps endpapers.
Book number: BOOKS045931I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Sports
In shopping cart

More information

BELL,CATHERINE S.
Prevention Research: Deterring Drug Abuse Among Children and Adolescents
, Natl Instit on Drug Abuse 1985, Softbound. Ill.: Tables. Printed wrappers.Octavo.235 pages.Fine. Bright,clean,tight.
¶ NIDA Research Monograph Series,Number 63. U.S.Department of Health and Human Services.A RAUS (Research Analysis and Utilization System) Review Report.
Book number: 028244
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Substance abuse
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, CATHERINE
Rest and Unrest or the Story of a Year
Edinburgh, William P Kennedy, 1868. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. disbound no cover frontpiece present. Poor .
Book number: 23370
GBP 20.40 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 32.17 | JP¥ 2499]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Nineteenth Century Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, CATHERINE
Ritual Perspectives and Dimensions
OUP USA, 1997. Softcover. ISBN: 0195110528. 351 pages including Bibliographical References and Index. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Theological Seminary Bookstore ; 0.7 x 9 x 6.1 Inches. New .
Book number: 37440
USD 35.94 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2791]
Keywords: 0195110528 RITUAL Religion Catherine Bell
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, CATHERINE
Ritual. Perspectives and Dimensions.
New York-Oxford. Oxford University Press. 1997. Original publisher's white paperback, pictorial frontcover, large 8vo: xvi, 352pp. chapternotes & references, general bibliography, index. Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 978-0-19-511052-4.
Book number: 51308
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: 9780195110524
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, CATHERINE D.
Rosa's Wish and How She Attained it
London, Frederick Warne & Co. 1894. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in dark red cloth with gilt titling and floral decoration on front cover and spine. In good- condition. Sunning to spine, rubbing and marking to covers. However, titling and illustrations on covers are still bright, and covers are still attractive. Frontispiece is secured with book repair tape, binding is otherwise a little shaky but secure. Browning to end papers, prize inscription on first blank page, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. A decent, secure reading copy of a rare book. No publishing date, inscription is dated 1894. 366 pages. Good.
Book number: 008076
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.87 | JP¥ 1776]
Keywords: Fiction Antiquarian General Childrens Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, CATHERINE D.
Sydney Stuart; or, Love Seeketh Not Her Own
London, Frederick Warne and Co. (188?). New edition .Red cloth with advertisements on the endpapers, gilt title to front and spine, illus. to front and spine, Sm. 8vo. All edges worn, Inscription to reverse of title page, inner hinge crack, otherwise vg.
Book number: 32433
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Children's Books Bindings victorian
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISMAN, CATHERINE (BELL)
My War: W.W. II---As Experienced by One Woman Soldier
Denver, Maverick Publications. 1989. (ISBN: 0929021223) Soft Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author, who has added a charming hand-colored sketch of herself in WAC uniform. Inscription reads: "To Judy Christensen '43-'47. Greetings to one who has marched down that same memorable road. Catherine Chrisman '42-'45". 1989 softcover, size: octavo. Photographic front cover. (x), 196 pages, plus 24 pages of photographs. Moderate wear to covers, and a touch of spine sunning. Front cover is a bit curled. Inscription and sketch are on a preliminary blank page, which has a paper clip indent on the upper corner. Good. Good. Signed.
Book number: 36115
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military, World War II, Wacs, Women's Army Corps Signed and/Or Limited 0929021223
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISMAN, CATHERINE (BELL),
My War WWII As Experienced by One Woman Soldier.
Denver, Maverick Publications, 1989.First Edition, Softcover, Fine.Being a WAC in WW2, Uncommon Bio.INSCRIBED by the author with a small drawing of her as a WAC.
Book number: 225923
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISMAN, CATHERINE (BELL)
My War: W.W. II-As Experienced by One Woman Soldier
Denver, Colorado, Maverick Publications. 1989, First edition. (ISBN: 0929021223). Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 196 p. Includes illustrations. Chrisman was a Sargeant in the Women's Army Corps from 1942 to 1945. Very Good/No DJ Issued.
Book number: 0000358
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: World War II, Second World War, Wwii, Military History, Women's Army Corps, U.S. Army, Autobiography, Wac 0929021223
In shopping cart

More information

COLTON, F. BARROWS & PALMER, CATHERINE BELL
Split-Second Time Runs Todays World This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
National Geographic Magazine, 1947. . very good condition. Vintage paper items are not returnable scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w; scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w; NOVI009193; 29 pages; These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please not that it is not bound.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 83516
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search