ascending
descending
found: 36 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(BELASCO, DAVID).
The First Night in David Belasco's Stuyvesant Theatre / MCMVII. (Program).
(Stuyvesant Theatre, 1907). - Octavo, brown paper covered boards titled in black with decorations in black & with a brown & white illustration mounted on the front board. The covers are bumped & rubbed with the paper chipped at the corners & along the front edges. The spine is perished with the remnants of the backstrip nearly detached. Title & [25] pages. Illustrated in brown & white with 2 portrait plates & textual illustrations. The booklet is partially cracked at the mid-point & there is occasional light soiling. A complete copy. Belasco's Stuyvesant Theatre was inaugurated with the opening night of "A Grand Army Man" by Belasco, Pauline Phelps and Marion Short, starring David Warfield. The program text is largely devoted to an illustrated description of the theater's interior decoration, designed by Wilfred Buckland, and the painted panels executed by Everett Shinn.
Book number: 11199
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796]
Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Theatre; Theater; Theater Manager; Impresario; Playwright; David Belasco; Stuyvesant Theatre; Inauguration; First Night; Program; Illustrations; a Grand Army Man; Everett Shin.
In shopping cart

More information

(BELASCO, DAVID).
Plays Produced Under the Stage Direction of David Belasco. Illustrated with Twelve Crayon Sketches by William F. Kurze.
New York, 1925. - Octavo, light green paper covered boards with a green & red vignette on the front cover.The covers are bumped with wear to the head and tail of the spine and with a short split along the top of the joints. 47 pages printed in green, illustrated with green vignette portraits by William F. Kurze. Though the covers are good only, the contents are clean and bright. First edition of this extensive list of productions directed by David Belasco, including forthcoming productions listed at the rear.
Book number: 3342
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3595]
Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Theater; Stage; Performance; Reference; Plays; Productions; David Belasco; First Edition; Illustrations; 1st Edition; List; Director; Performing Arts; Theatre.
In shopping cart

More information

AMERICAN ART ASSOCIATION, ANDERSON GALLERIES INC., AND BELASCO, DAVID
The Art Collection of the Late David Belasco, Sold By Order of Mrs. Morris Gest, December 8-12, 1931; Sale Number 3931
New York, American Art Association, 1931. Chipping. Good, wraps, 188 p., 1239 lots, 7.25" x 10.5". Illustrated. Spine Chipping. Trade paperback.
Book number: 16808
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5192]
Catalogue: Antiques
Keywords: Art, Artists, Napoleon, Sculpture, Miniatures, Portraits, Textiles, Velvet, Chasuble, Watches, Scrolls, Pendants, Jules, Jewelry, Jade, Oriental Rugs, Carpets, Antiques Majolica, Glass, Porcelain, Snuff Bottles, Early American, Embroideries, Cameos, Arms,
In shopping cart

More information

BELASCO, DAVID AND BYRNE, CHAS
Book of Fairy Tales
Hardcover. Cover wear; endpaper missing; shaken; few pages with part of margin missing. Clearly a reading copy. ; B&W Illustrations. Poor with no dust jacket .
Book number: 10118
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
In shopping cart

More information

BELASCO, DAVID. MARKER, LISE-LONE.
David Belasco. Naturalism in the american theatre.
Princeton, 1975. XIV,249 pp. Cloth.
Book number: 143586
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.54 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2040]
Keywords: Theatre Theater
In shopping cart

More information

BELASCO,DAVID
Fairy Tales Told By the Seven Travelers at the Red Lion Inn.
, NY:Baker and Taylor 1907, Hardcover. Ill.: B&W illustrations. Good. Blue cloth.Pictorial front cover.Cover edges rubbed.Page edges untrimmed.179 pages.
¶ Blue cloth.Pictorial front cover.Cover edges rubbed.Page edges untrimmed.17 9 pages.Pictorial endpapers.No dust jacket.Illustrations by George Bleekman.
Book number: 029610
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796]
Keywords: Children's books George Bleekman
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BELASCO, DAVID DIRECTED BY, PRESENTED BY MORRIS GEST
The Freiburg Passion Play
First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Book number: 36361
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.5 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11982]
Keywords: Editions Art Architecture & Photography
In shopping cart

More information

BELASCO, DAVID
The Girl of the Golden West
Grosset and Dunlap, 1911, Ed.: photoplay edition. hardback. very good condition with a front pastedown - book has a couble of bumps and part of the dust jacket glued to the front end page
Book number: 55166
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
In shopping cart

More information

BELASCO, DAVID
The Girl of the Golden West
NEW YORK, Grosset & Dunlap, 1911. Reprint. Hardcover. Novelized from the play by David Belasco, with illustrations by J.N. Marchand. The girl ran the "Polka" saloon on a California mountainside, during the heydey of the Gold Rush. The entire population of the mining camp fell in love with her, particularly and deeply, the sheriff-gambler, but the man who came to rob her happened to really fall in love with her, and, well.read on.. GOOD PLUS IN GOOD DUSTJACKET .
Book number: 62944
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195]
In shopping cart

More information

BELASCO, DAVID
The Girl of the Golden West the Story of the Celebrated Opera Play
GB, Chevron (Queensway) (Readers Library). 1938, 1st Thus. Paperback. nrFine/VG+ DW.
Book number: Chevron N048
GBP 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 22.02 | JP¥ 1759]
In shopping cart

More information

BELASCO, DAVID
The Girl of the Golden West Novelized from the Play
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. Illustrated by Marchand, J. N.. Light edge wear. Erased pencil marks on front end paper. No DJ. ; Published october 1911. Very nice, tight, clean and bright pages. Brown book with paper inlay on front board. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 346 p.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 9520
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BELASCO, DAVID
The Girl of the Golden West the Story of the Celebrated Opera Play
GB, Chevron (Queensway) (Readers Library). 1938, 1st Thus. Paperback. nrFine/VG+ DW.
Book number: Chevron_N048
GBP 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 22.02 | JP¥ 1759]
In shopping cart

More information

BELASCO, DAVID. INSCRIBED BY BELASCO. (WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE.)
The Merchant of Venice. A Comedy By William Shakespeare As Arranged for the Contemporary Stage By David Belasco.
Privately Printed, New York, 1922, Ist edition.. 174 pp, small 4to (approx. 10 1/4" H), hard cover (medium blue boards with paper title labels on spine and front board and dark blue 'bee' device at bottom of front board) - no dust jacket. INSCRIBED ON FRONT FREE ENDPAPER - "TO __________ WITH COR DIAL REGARDS DAVID BELASCO, JANUARY 27, 1930." Title page continues, "and Acted Under His Direction at the Lyceum Theatre, New York with David Warfield in the Character of Shylock, December 21, 1922". Includes preface, chapters titled, 'Concernin g Shylock', and 'The Elizabethan Stage', the playbill for the present production, along with 'The David Belasco Stage Arrangement of The Merchant of Venice'. Interior - pages browning lightly a little more on endpapers, small soft bump to top corn er of approx. pages 13-33, very light foxing to title page, dedication page, pages 29/30 and the two plates, clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - scattered tiny foxing marks on edges of textblock, two tiny marks on front bo ard title label, light rubbing - a few small scratches on rear board, area of faint color fading on rear board and on spine, very light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, minor edge wear, very light rubbing and soiling. VG.
Book number: 12006
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991]
Keywords: Merchant of Venice, William Shakespeare, David Belasco, Directors, Lyceum Theatre, New York, David Warfield, Comedies, Shylock, Elizabethan Stage.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BELASCO, DAVID). SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM
The Merchant of Venice a Comedy by William Shakespeare As Arranged for the Contemporary Stage by David Belasco and Acted Under His Direction at the Lyceum Theatre, New York. With David Warfield in the Character of Shylock. December 21, 1922.
New York: Privately Printed, 1922. 0385469330. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385469330. Good in boards. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall.
Book number: 34703
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991]
Keywords: 0385469330 Woo April Fictitious Editions Literature & Fiction Signed Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BELASCO, DAVID
Mrs. Leslie Carter in David Belasco's Du Barry
Frederick A. Stokes Company. New York 1902. 1st Edition. With portraits of Mrs. Carter by John Cecil Clay. Together with portrait of David Belasco. A very good copy in the original cloth spine and gilt-decorated. paper-backed boards. Slightest suggestion of dust-dulling and toning. with some minor wear to corners and spine ends. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 51931
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.99 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6629]
In shopping cart

More information

BELASCO, DAVID.
Plays Produced under the Stage Direction of David Belasco. . Illustrated with Twelve Crayon sketches by William F, Kurze.
First Edition; 4to; 12 sketches within text; original boards with blind stamp coloured rosemary ? sprig on cover; repertory of David Belasco; uncut pages; a good copy. New York, 1925. Inscribed to Keith Murdoch Esq.by Author dated May 1925.
Book number: 68939
AUD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 38.08 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3042]
Keywords: signed play theatre stage director
In shopping cart

More information

BELASCO,DAVID
THE RETURN OF PETER GRIMM
N.Y. GROSSET & DUNLAP. 1912. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Sunfading on spine.Ex-Library. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 062186
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

BELASCO, DAVID
THE RETURN OF PETER GRIMM
New York, Dodd, Mead 1912, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: colour plates. Novelized from the play, with illustrations by John Rae. 8vo, 344 pp. Pastedown illustration on front board rubbed. Light wear to edges. Spine slightly cocked. Else, in in good/good+ condition.
Book number: 021018
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction Theater Theatre
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BELASCO, DAVID ILLUSTRATED BY RAE, JOHN
The Return of Peter Grimm
Grosset & Dunlap. Hardback. Very good condition. A harrowing ghost story, novelised from the play. Red cloth with black title to spine, large pictorial onlay to front cover. 344 pages. Spine and corners bumped with slight wear to base of spine. Spine faded. Some light scuffing to pictorial onlay. Front free-endpaper is slightly browned else contents clean.
Book number: 383556
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GHOST STORY Rae, John
In shopping cart

More information

BELASCO, DAVID
The Return of Peter Grimm
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1912, First Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: Rae, John. Book, The Return of Peter Grimm has been novelized by the play by David Belasco. Peter Grimm is referred to also as the Dead Man, who comes and visits a child frequently in the course of the novel. He is taken to doctors and so forth because it appears he is talking to himself, but rather mysteriously he is speaking to his departed friend, Peter Grimm. 344 pages, includes frontispiece. The cover has a paste-down of a woman losing herself in scented blossoms, and the faint vision of a man in the background. There are a few tiny white spots where the picture has been scratched. The rest of the binding is red cloth; there is a slight bump at the front right top corner, and the spine bottom is folded up. There is a tiny white spot on the back binding. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 001892
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1438]
Keywords: Rae, JohnPlay Children Ghosts Clairvoyance Fiction::Vintage
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BELASCO, DAVID ILLUSTRATED BY RAE, JOHN
The Return of Peter Grimm
Dodd, Mead & Company, 1st 1912. Hardback. Almost very good condition. A harrowing ghost story, novelised from the play. Brown cloth with gilt title to spine, large pictorial onlay to front cover. 344 pages. 3 colour plates (tissue-guard to frontis). Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Cover edges rubbed. A few small ink spots to rear cover and small dent to edge. Some scuffing to pictorial onlay. Grubby fingermark to margin of title-page and a few other margins. Ink stamp (Eastern Oregon State Hospital) to illustrations contents page. Contents generally clean.
Book number: 383810
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 44.21 | JP¥ 3531]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GHOST STORY Rae, John
In shopping cart

More information

BELASCO, DAVID
The Return of Peter Grimm
Grosset and Dunlap, 1912. Hardcover, Illustrated by: Rae, John. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Title page says "novelised from the play". Moderate wear to the edges of the covers; spine tips a little frayed; good color illustration on the front; good reading copy. Illustrator: Rae, John.
Book number: 102148
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

BELASCO, DAVID
The Return of Peter Grimm (Novelised from the Play)
NY, Dodd, Mead & Company. 1912, First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: John Rae. Hard Cover, a reading copy with front and rear gutters reglued with pva; textblock overall clean, with ffep excised. binding edge-rubbed and lightly frayed at the spine extremities; nice color frontispiece and color pastedown on the front board; 344pp. Good +.
Book number: 12498
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Classic Fiction John Rae
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BELASCO, DAVID (1853-1931).
Signature and Inscription.
Highly influential and versatile American playwright, director and stage producer whose many stage innovations (in lighting and stage design) changed American theatre; among the many plays he wrote are "Hearts of Oak" (1879), "The Heart of Maryland" (1895), "Madame Butterfly" (1900, inspiration for the Puccini opera), and "Du Barry" (1901). Bold and large "Faithfully / David Belasco. / Jan. 20th 1913" on a heavy stock 5" X 3 3/4" note card. Very good. Lightly age toned; mounting traces on verso. Embossed "The Belasco Theatre" at top -- likely the second Belasco Theatre at 111 West 44th Street in New York, so named in 1910 and still in operation today. Accompanied by a modern glossy book photograph, a handsome black-and-white portrait of an older Belasco. .
Book number: 22478
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994]
Catalogue: Autographs
Keywords: Film & Theater
In shopping cart

More information

PUCCINI, GIACOMO; LIBRETTO BY GUELFO CIVININI AND CARLO ZANGARINI AFTER THE PLAY BY DAVID BELASCO
La Fanciulla Del West [the Girl of the Golden West]
Milan, Italy, Ricordi. Reprint. Cloth-Covered Boards, 4to. 337 pages unmarked. Italian only, Maroon cloth. Plates 113300. Very Good.
Book number: 0007049
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195]
Catalogue: Music Scores
Keywords: Opera Piano Vocal Score Music Scores::Opera Music Scores::Piano-Vocal
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search