| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 25 books |
Across the Sun's Warp Ottawa, Buschekbooks. 2003. (ISBN: 1-894543-16-5) paperback. 23cm, 52p. New. Book number: 6685 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Poetry & Criticism
Keywords: 1894543165 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cantos North I-XII complete Alexandria, ON, Ayorama Editions. 1987. (ISBN: 0-919221-11-4) hardcover. Ill.: Lach, Friedhelm. 34cm, 74p. This major work of twelve cantos was first published starting 1980 as a series of six cased portfolios, each containing one original hand-coloured lithograph signed by the artist. The issue was limited to 400 signed copies as well as a luxury cased edition of 20 copies, each of the six parts having eight original lithos. This present volume is number 118 of the collected sets, ie, six parts handbound into one volume with six signed lithos. Cantos North was further published in a quality trade paper edition (q.v.). Fine. Book number: 6143 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 176.25 | £UK 142.75 | JP¥ 17973] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 0919221114 Lach, Friedhelm | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cantos North Manotick, ON, Penumbra Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0-920806-41-4) paperback. 23cm, 63p, Beissel's classic ode to the North. New. Book number: 17513 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Poetry & Criticism
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author General 0920806414 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cantos North Manotick, ON, Penumbra Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0-920806-41-4) paperback. 23cm, 63p, Beissel's classic ode to the North. New. Book number: 8500 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Poetry & Criticism
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author General 0920806414 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cues and Entrances: Ten Canadian One-Act Plays Toronto: Gage, 1977,. Trade paperback, 185pp, few pages w/light pencilling to margins else Very good w/po name inside front cover. Book number: 4342 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Theatre, Drama & Plays
Keywords: Theatre, Drama & Plays Plays | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cues and Entrances, 2nd Edition Gage Educational Publishing Comp, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, 2nd Edition, clean, tight, unmarked, edge wear over all. ID: mon0000047534 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000047534 USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1434]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dragon and the Pearl Ottawa, ON, BuschekBooks. 2002. (ISBN: 1-894543-12-2) paperback. 23cm, 54p, "meditations on the burdens and grace of tradition, vainglorious ambitions of emperor and general, dreams of struggling poets and ordinary men..". New. Signed by Author. Book number: 3386 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 879] Catalogue: Poetry & Criticism
Keywords: China 1894543122 | In shopping cart More information div> |
EDGE: An Independent Periodical, no. 7, Winter 1967/68 Edmonton, Edge Magazine. 1967. wraps. 23cm, 126p. Fine. Book number: 6679 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Canadiana
| In shopping cart More information div> |
EDGE: An Independent Periodical, no. 8, Fall 1968 Edmonton, Edge Magazine. 1968. wraps. 23cm, 148p, we protest the invasion of Czechoslovakia by the Soviet Union. Fine. Book number: 6680 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479] Catalogue: Canadiana
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Edge; An Independent Periodical Edmonton, Edge. 1963, 1st Edition. (Mass market paperback) Very good. The first 6 issues (Autumn '63 - Spring '67). Light general shelf wear. Art & poetry from All the Usual Suspects. Book number: 203477 CAD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 98.39 | £UK 62.5 | JP¥ 7859] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canadian, Poetry, Small Press Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
EDGE: An Independent Periodical, no. 5, Fall 1966 Edmonton, Edge Magazine. 1966. wraps. 23cm, 170p. Fine. Book number: 6144 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
EDGE: An Independent Periodical, no. 4, Spring 1965 Edmonton, Edge Magazine. 1965. paperback. 23cm, 131p, the Hertzog case. Fine. Book number: 6660 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Canadiana
| In shopping cart More information div> |
EDGE: An Independent Periodical, no. 9, Summer 1969 Montreal, Edge Magazine. 1969. wraps. 23cm, 176p. Fine. Book number: 6145 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Inook and the Sun Scarborough, Ontario, Canada, Gage Learning Corporation. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 077159979x). Soft Cover, 8vo. pp. 77, signed by the author on the title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed. Book number: 089988 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.68 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1572]
Keywords: Play,Canadian Play 077159979x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inook and the Sun Toronto, Gage Learning Corporation. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 077159979x). Soft Cover, 8vo. pp 77. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 095255 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.81 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 943] Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Play, Canadian Play 077159979x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kanada. Romantik und Wirklichkeit. Pinguin -Verlag, Innsbruck. Umschau -Verlag, Frankfurt/ Main, 1981. Gebonden en met illustraties met stofomslag 175 pp. Book number: 101290792 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.96 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1275]
Keywords: Landen en Volkeren | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Wings for Icarus Toronto, Coach House Press. 1966. Softcover, 8vo. Ill.: Yates, Norman. pp. [10] 43. faded covers. corners bumped. signed and dedicated by Henry Beissel on front end page. illustrated by Norman Yates. Good/Faded. Signed and Dedicated by Author. Book number: U01115 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.6 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1965] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Poetry Prose Poems Poem Henry Beissel Norman Yates Yates, Norman | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Noose & Improvisations for Mister X : Two Plays Dunvegan, ON, Cormorant Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0-920953-19-0) paperback. 23cm, 180p, absurdist post-modernism. As New. Signed by Author. Book number: 2195 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959] Catalogue: Theatre / Theater / Drama
Keywords: Drama Theatre 0920953190 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems New and Selected Oakville, ON, Mosaic Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0-88962-358-9) paperback. 23cm, 136p, selected by Gary Geddes, the poet is "a man of his time, honouring the past by facing his future, witness to the deeds of the heart.". New. Signed by Author. Book number: 2193 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959] Catalogue: Poetry & Criticism
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author General 0889623589 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Poems New and Selected Grove Pr, 1987. Paperback. Like New. 'Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, no DJ, 6'' x 9'','' ID: mon0000004752 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000004752 USD 11.64 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems New and Selected, Mosaic Press CANADA. 1987. (ISBN: 0889623589). Soft Cover, 6"-9". paperback,135 pp. As New. Signed by Author. Book number: 007455 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959]
Keywords: 0889623589 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Raging Like a Fire a Celebration of Irving Layton Vehicule Press, 1993. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1550650424. ABout new book in barely rubbed card covers. ; 1 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 252 pages. Near Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 28243 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1278] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: 1550650424 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stones to Harvest London, ON, Moonstone Press. 1993. (ISBN: 0-920259-44-8) paperback. 22cm, 48p, "Cycle of forty-seven lyrical love poems . celebrating life, the beauty of nature, the cycles of time, the power of love . an affirmation of faith in the ultimate goodness of mankind, the importance of deep and honest relationships, and the inherent potential in every individual for personal happiness and fulfilment.". As New. Signed by Author. Book number: 2192 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 879] Catalogue: Poetry & Criticism
Keywords: 0920259448 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stones to Harvest (Goderich, Ontario): Moonstone Press, (1993). (ISBN: 0920259448) Softcover. Octavo. Pictorial card covers. (64) pp. Signed by the author on the title page. Ink gift inscription on half-title leaf, else fine. A cycle of 47 lyrical love poems. First trade edition of this title. Book number: 22983 USD 17.33 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1384] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: 0920259448 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Thistle in His Mouth Dunvegan, ON, Cormorant Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0-920953-20-4) paperback. 23 cm, 117p, as new. First Canadian translation of Huchel's work, and this by a poet of commensurate sensibilities: Henry Beissel. Important analytical and biographical foreword by Beissel. New. Signed by translator. Book number: 7186 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1118] Catalogue: Poetry & Criticism
Keywords: Huchel 0920953204 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |