| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 12 books |
Biography, a Comedy Martin Secker. London 1934. 1st Edition. Description: p. 126. Subjects: Twentieth Century English Literature. Genre: Drama / Plays. Marginal foxing to beginning of book. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 100096 € 26.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.2 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2652]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Conversation with Max / By S.N. Behrman London : H. Hamilton 1960. 1st Edition. Description: xi. 260 p.[15] p. Of plates : ill. ; 22 cm. 'Originated in the New Yorker as a series of articles'--T. P. Verso. Subjects: Beerbohm. Max. Sir. 1872-1956. Cartoonists --Great Britain --Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 121796 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.3 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3060]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Duveen London, Hamish Hamilton. 1972, Second Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 232 pp. illus. (part. col.); 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 052972 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5592] Catalogue: European::7. Late 19th Century
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lord Pengo : A Comedy in Three Acts / By S.N. Behrman ; Suggested By His New Yorker Series, the Days of Duveen New York : Random House. C1963 1963. 1st Edition. Description: xii. 132 p.[3] leaves of plates : ill. ; 22 cm. Subject: Plays -- American -- 20th century -- Texts. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 138239 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.43 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1632]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
People in a diary; a memoir, by S. N. Behrman. Boston, Little, Brown & Co., 1972, First edition. Hardcover. Good condition in fair d.j. 338pp. 24 cm. Book number: 33494 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1246] Catalogue: Biography & Genealogy
Keywords: Autobiography Memoirs Authors, American | In shopping cart More information div> |
People in a Diary; a Memoir, By S.N. Behrman Boston. Little. Brown [1972] 1972. 1st Edition. Description: 338 p. Illus. 24 cm. Subjects: Behrman. S. N. (1893-1973). Dramatists. American --20th century --Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 116895 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.53 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1321]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
People in a Diary; a Memoir, by S.N. Behrman Boston: Little, 1972. . First edition. Very good in torn chipped slightly dampstained dust jacket.. Very Good . Book number: BING90814646 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: Behrman, S.N. (Samuel Nathaniel), 1893-1973, Behrman, S.N. (Samuel Nathaniel), 1893-1973, Dramatists, American -- 20th Century --, Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Portrait of Max; an Intimate Memoir of Sir Max Beerbohm New York. Random House 1960. Stated 1st Edition. A Book-of-the Month Club selection. Description: 317 p. Illus.port. 24 cm. Subjects: Beerbohm. Max. Sir. 1872-1956. Behrman. S. N. (Samuel Nathaniel) . 1893-1973 --Friends and associates. Cartoonists--Great Britain--Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. slightly dust-toned dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 67597 € 16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.64 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1729]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Portrait of Max Random House : New York 1960. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 317p. : ill.ports. Subjects: English literature Beerbohm. Max Sir. 1872-1956 Biographies. Beerbohm. Max. Sir. 1872-1956. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 154385 € 16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.64 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1729]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Portrait of Max; an Intimate Memoir of Sir Max Beerbohm New York: Random House, 1960. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in chipped torn separated dust jacket.. Very Good . Book number: BING7585902 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Beerbohm, Max, Sir, 1872-1956, Behrman, S. N, Friends and Associates, Authors, English -- 20th Century -- Biography, Cartoonists -- Great Britain -- Biography, Dandies -- Great Britain -- Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tribulations and laughter. A memoir Hamish Hamilton, 1972. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 338. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1056831 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 765] Catalogue: Film / toneel / theater
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Worcester Account New York: Random House 1954. 1st Edition. Description: 239 p. Includes signed letter by author. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 169138 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |