ascending
descending
found: 513 books on 21 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

THE FEMALE APPROACH. WITH MASCULINE SIDELIGTHS. WITH A LETTER FROM MAX BEERBOHM.
205x135mm,
Macdonald, SEARLE, Ronald. , . no year, about 1943, London, editor's binding with jacket. illustrated, Book in good condition.
Book number: 52302
CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 53.15 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4246]
Keywords: CHildren Book Art Drawings Humor
In shopping cart

More information

(BEARDSLEY, AUBREY; BEERBOHM, MAX; CORVO, BARON; YEATS, W. B.; BENNETT, ARNOLD; ET. AL
The Yellow Book. An Illustrated Quarterly (Volumes I-XIII)
London, Elkin Mathews & John Lane, 1894 - 1897. First Edition. cloth. Thirteen royal octavo volumes (6-3/8" x 8-1/8") (all published) in the publisher's decorated yellow cloth. No statement of later impressions but also no advertisements. The most famous journal of 1890s literature and art. Literary contributions by W. B. Yeats, Max Beerbohm, Henry James, Arnold Bennett, John Davidson, Baron Corvo, Richard Garnett, and Lionel Johnson, among others. Illustrations by Aubrey Beardsley, Max Beerbohm, Charles Conder, Walter Crane, Laurence Housman, Joseph Pennell, William Rothenstein, John Singer Sargent, and others. Tiny tear to the head of the spine of the first volume with slight chewing to the head of the spines of the second and third volumes. Mild soiling and rubbing to the covers with typical though mild darkening to spines. A fresh, tight set with very clean contents. Near Fine .
Book number: 012671
USD 1875.00 [Appr.: EURO 1468.75 | £UK 1187.75 | JP¥ 149774]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: W. B. Yeats; Illustrated Books; Literary Periodical; Henry James; Baron Corvo Max Beerbohm Aubrey Beardsley Decadent Literature 1890s
In shopping cart

More information

THORNDIKE, RUSSELL; ARKELL, REGINALD; BEERBOHM, MAX
THE TRAGEDY OF MR. PUNCH A Fantastic Play in Prologue and One Act
Duckworth, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover (cloth spine over paper-covered boards), Illustrated by: Watts, Arthur. Very Good Condition/Fair. With 9 tipped-in colour plates. Size: 11" x 9" approx. 61pp. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Dust jacket is covered with removable plastic protector. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Illustrator: Watts, Arthur. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: Theatre & Plays; Inventory No: 0031937.
Book number: 0031937
GBP 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 67.89 | JP¥ 5423]
Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
Keywords: Theatre & Plays; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

BEERBOHM, MAX
Around Theatres (2 Vols)
London, Heinemann. 1924, 1st Thus. Publisher's Cloth, 8vo. These two volumes are volumes 8 and 9 of the set of the Works of Max Beerbohm limited to 780 sets. Volume 1 is slightly dulled, particularly on the spine, and the title label is browned. The spare title label is still present. Top and tail of spine minimally split and worn, corners rubbed and slightly worn, the paper throughout lightly browned. The cloth of vol 2 is in rather better shape all over, the spare label is still present and the paper is less noticeably browned. The edges of both volumes are rough trimmed and somewhat dust stained. Very Good/N/a.
Book number: 15329
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 118.41 | JP¥ 9459]
Keywords: Max Beerbohm
In shopping cart

More information

BEERBOHM, MAX.
Around Theatres.
London, Rupert Hart-Davis. 1953. First Edition Thus. 8vo. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. . Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: J16788
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 34.44 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2751]
Catalogue: Entertainment
Keywords: Theatre, Entertainment, Essays, Criticism.
In shopping cart

More information

BEERBOHM, MAX
Around Theatres
New York, Greenwood Press. 1969, First Thus. (ISBN: 0837103037) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Beerbohm succeeded George Bernard Shaw as dramatic critic of the Saturday Review in 1898, and many of his reviews are here reprinted W.B. Yeats, Synge, Henry James, Oscar Wilde, J.M. Barrie, Sarah Bernhardt, Duse, Ellen Terry, Yvette Guilbert, etc. An unread copy. Sir Henry Maximilian "Max" Beerbohm (August 24, 1872 - May 20, 1956) was an English essayist, parodist and caricaturist best known today for his 1911 novel Zuleika Dobson. No Jacket, as Issued. New.
Book number: 027144
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 71.05 | JP¥ 5675]
Keywords: Theatre Drama Plays Acting Theater Stage Social History English Literature Max Beerbohm Decadence 1890s W.B. Yeats Synge Henry James Oscar Wilde J.M. Barrie Sarah Bernhardt Duse Ellen Terry Yvette Guilbert William Shakespeare Literary Criticism Dandy Dand
In shopping cart

More information

MAX BEERBOHM
Around Theatres
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1953. "Third Edition. 5½"" x 8¾"". The publisher says ""This book was first published in two volumes as part of a limited edition of Max Beerbohm's works in 1924. A two-volume edition was published in New York in 1930. This book has not since been reprinted."" 583 pages including index plus a frontispiece portrait of Beerbohm by Rothenstein reproduced in black and white. Library cancels else fine in fraying dj. * This is a collection of Beerbohm's theatre reviews for the Saturday Review from 1898 to 1920. A great piece of theatre history and nostalgia."
Book number: 76879
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.36 | JP¥ 3783]
Keywords: theatre theater
In shopping cart

More information

BEERBOHM, MAX
Around Theatres
London, Hart-Davis, 1953. The first publication of this book since 1930. With a brief note not previously published. Ill.: Frontis. Clipping pasted to rear endpaper. Owner signatures. VG/VG .
Book number: 006854
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2995]
Keywords: Theater Frontis Modern Firsts 1890s Literary Criticism Humor
In shopping cart

More information

BEERBOHM, MAX
Around Theatres
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1953. Hardcover. First one-volume edition. Tight clean copy, unmarked but for name to ffep; dj with chipping to top of spine and one corner; 583 pp. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 15372
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959]
Catalogue: Theatre
In shopping cart

More information

BEERBOHM, MAX
Around Theatres
Simon and Schuster, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First edition, good copy with some rubbing, tone, scuff, smudge & edge wear to boards, page ridges/pages toned, text unmarked, binding intact. 1954 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 583 pp. "Sir Henry Maximilian "Max" Beerbohm (August 24, 1872 – May 20, 1956) was an English essayist, parodist and caricaturist." - Wikipedia.
Book number: 1527980
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 539]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEERBOHM, MAX.
AROUND THEATRES.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1953. 8vo. (8.5 x 6 inches). pp.xvi + 583. Portrait frontis. Green boards gilt. Pictorial d/w, price-clipped. Pencil marks erased to front free endpaper. Textblock lightly and evenly toned. O/w contents clean. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. D/w now in removable, protective sleeve.
Book number: 8157
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522]
Catalogue: theatre
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

BEERBOHM, MAX
Around theatres, volume 1
NY, Alfred A Knopf, 1930. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket). 1st ed.. Bookplate on front fixed end paper; spine faded with dulled lettering; minor surface damage to front fixed end paper .
Book number: BOOKS008646I
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009]
In shopping cart

More information

BEERBOHM, MAX.
Around Theatres.
William Heinemann, London: 1924. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition with uncut pages. Dramatic criticism by the author from his reviews in the Saturday Review.
¶ 524 pages.
Book number: 13485X1
USD 37.75 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3015]
Catalogue: CRITICISM
Keywords: ( Theater Essays Drama Satire ).
In shopping cart

More information

BEERBOHM, MAX
Around Theatres
NY: Knopf, 1930. hardover. Name on f. E. P. ; corners bumped. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 3030
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Keywords: Drama Criticism Theater
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAX BEERBOHM
Around Theatres
rupert hart-Davies. 1953. (ISBN: 0246635096) Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. 579 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good.
Book number: 065302
GBP 14.33 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.62 | JP¥ 1807]
Keywords: 0246635096
In shopping cart

More information

BEERBOHM, MAX.
Around Theatres.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1953.. First one volume edition. Hardcover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket slightly soiled; spine darkned. A clean and unmarked copy. Portrait. 583pp. Copy of Lady Juliet Duff (1881-1965) with her bookplate on the front pastedown.
Book number: 34590
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: literature, theatre, max beerbohm, juliet duff, lady juliet duff
In shopping cart

More information

BEERBOHM, MAX
Around Theatres. Proof Copy
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1953. Proof Copy. Card cover. 579pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Covers marked. Previous owner's inscription to top corner of front cover. Some browning within .
Book number: q0471
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.16 | JP¥ 1211]
Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Theatre
In shopping cart

More information

BEERBOHM, MAX.
Around Theatres.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1930. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. Describes the many sides of the theater world, including stories of the well-known actors and actresses. There is also a section on superstitions that arise in the theater world.
¶ 380 pages.
Book number: 18398X1
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3595]
Catalogue: THEATER
Keywords: ( George Bernard Shaw Sarah Bernhardt).
In shopping cart

More information

MAX BEERBOHM:
Around Theatres, volume 1.
London: William Heinemann, 1924. Volume 8 of the works of Max Beerbohm, volume 1 of Around Theatres (hardback). 8vo, xiv, 524pp. Original blue cloth, title label to the spine. Boards lightly rubbed, preliminary pages foxed. Overall, this copy is in good plus condition. This edition is limited to 780 copies.
Book number: 21833
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Catalogue: 3
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEERBOHM, MAX
Around Theatres
Rupert Hart-Davis, 1st 1953. Hardback, with dustjacket. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A decade of London theatre comes to life in these pages. Green cloth, gilt title to spine on red title block. Corners bumped. Wrapper price-clipped with browned and an internal edge repair.
Book number: 697101
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522]
Keywords: PERFORMING ARTS THEATRE
In shopping cart

More information

BEERBOHM, MAX.
Around Theatres.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1930. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition with lower front cover bumped. Volume 2 only. Contains articles which appeared in the Saturday Review beginning in 1898. Includes an Index.
¶ 749 pages.
Book number: 12825X1
USD 64.75 [Appr.: EURO 50.75 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5172]
Catalogue: THEATER
Keywords: (. Performing Arts Drama Criticism Plays).
In shopping cart

More information

BEERBOHM, MAX
Beerbohm's Literary Caricatures from Homer to Huxley
Hamden, Conn.: Archon Books, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0208016325. Book would be about fine but for top third excised from front endpaper; in bright DJ significant tape repair and some loss to top rear panel. 104 drawings with discussion of each. ; 295 pages. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 24130
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1438]
Keywords: 0208016325
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEERBOHM, MAX (1872-1956) . RIEWALD, JACOBUS GERHARDUS
Beerbohm's Literary Caricatures : From Homer to Huxley / Selected, Introduced, and Annotated By J.G. Riewald
London : Allen Lane 1977. 1st Edition. Description: 295 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Authors --Caricatures and cartoons --English wit and humor. Pictorial. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0713910666. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 33437
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550]
Keywords: 0713910666
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEERBOHM, MAX (1872-1956) . RIEWALD, JACOBUS GERHARDUS
Beerbohm's Literary Caricatures : From Homer to Huxley / Selected, Introduced, and Annotated By J.G. Riewald
London : Allen Lane 1977. 1st Edition. Description: 295 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Authors --Caricatures and cartoons --English wit and humor. Pictorial. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0713910666. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 31222
€  26.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.2 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2652]
Keywords: 0713910666
In shopping cart

More information

BEERBOHM, MAX;RIEWALD, JACOBUS GERHARDUS
Beerbohm's Literary Caricatures: From Homer to Huxley
Hamden, Connecticut, U.S.A. Archon Books. 1977. (ISBN: 0208016325). Hard Cover. Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good/Good.
Book number: 028501
GBP 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.92 | JP¥ 2390]
Keywords: 0208016325
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search