| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 13 books |
Persuasion (Penguin Classics) Penguin Classics, 2003. Trade Paperback. Fine. Nice bright new copy, pages clean, binding tight. 2003 Trade Paperback. xxxvii, 250 pp. Edited, with introduction and notes, by Gillian Beer. "Persuasion, by Jane Austen, is part of the Barnes & Noble Classics series, which offers quality editions at affordable prices to the student and the general reader, including new scholarship, thoughtful design, and pages of carefully crafted extras. Here are some of the remarkable features of Barnes & Noble Classics: New introductions commissioned from today's top writers and scholars Biographies of the authors Chronologies of contemporary historical, biographical, and cultural events Footnotes and endnotes Selective discussions of imitations, parodies, poems, books, plays, paintings, operas, statuary, and films inspired by the work Comments by other famous authors Study questions to challenge the reader's viewpoints and expectations Bibliographies for further reading Indices & Glossaries, when appropriate. All editions are beautifully designed and are printed to superior specifications; some include illustrations of historical interest. Barnes & Noble Classics pulls together a constellation of influences—biographical, historical, and literary—to enrich each reader's understanding of these enduring works. In her final novel, as in her earlier ones, Jane Austen uses a love story to explore and gently satirize social pretensions and emotional confusion. Persuasion follows the romance of Anne Elliot and naval officer Frederick Wentworth. They were happily engaged until Anne's friend, Lady Russell, persuaded her that Frederick was oeunworthy.” Now, eight years later, Frederick returns, a wealthy captain in the navy, while Anne's family teeters on the edge of bankruptcy. They still love each other, but their past mistakes threaten to keep them apart. Austen may seem to paint on a small canvas, but her characters contain the full range of human passion and moral complexity, and the author's generous spirit renders them all with understanding, compassion, and humor.". Book number: 1533335 USD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP 431] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Historical Fiction::Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Persuasion Penguin Classics, 2003. trade paperback. ISBN: 0141439688. Penguin Classics; 0.71 x 7.72 x 5.04 Inches; 272 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 255714 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP 240]
Keywords: 0141439688 Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Persuasion Penguin, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 235. "Anne Elliott seems to have given up on present happiness and has resigned herself to living off her memories. More than seven years earlier she complied with duty: persuaded to view the match as imprudent and improper, she broke off her engagement to a naval captain with no fortune, ancestry, or prospects. However, when peacetime arrives and brings the Navy home, and Anne encounters Captain Wentworth once more, she starts to believe in second chances."-BOOK JACKET. ISBN: 9780140434675. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1364746 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.66 | £UK 5 | JP 612] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780140434675 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Darwin and T. H. Huxley: Autobiographies (OUP, 1983) Paperback. Corners slightly worn, otherwise good+. xxvi + 123pp. ISBN: 0192851314 Book number: A10148 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP 757]
Keywords: 0192851314, Charles Darwin, Gillian Beer, autobiography, autobiographies, Victorians, nineteenth century, lives, life history, life histories, science, history of science. T. H. Huxley, memoirs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Darwin's Plots: Evolutionary Narrative in Darwin, George Eliot and Nineteenth-century Fiction (Ark Paperbacks). Routledge, 1985. 384pp, Paperback, Very Good/. few pages have creased corners which were turned down to act as page markers May have smell / stain of tobacco smoke. Book number: 534386 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP 1513]
Keywords: Science 0744800218 | In shopping cart More information div> |
{George] Meredith, a Change of Masks Athlone press 1970. First edition, London. 8vo hardback, D/w. Library cancel else as new Book number: 86581 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.26 | JP 2018]
Keywords: literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meredith: A Change of Masks. A Study of the Novels London, Athlone Press, 1970. orig.cloth. 22x14cm, ix, 214 pp, In a rubbed dustwrapper.. Minor rubbing,bump to head of spine,light top-page-edge soil,VG. Contents: 'The Ordeal of Richard Feverel': Autobiography & Fiction; 'The Adventures of Harry Richmond': The Education of Romance: A Role for the Narrator; 'Beauchamp's Career': Fact & Metaphor: The Establishment of a Style; 'The Egoist': The Two Masks & the Idea of Comedy; 'Diana of the Crossways': The Novelist in the Novel; 'The Amazing Marriage': A Study in Contraries; Conclusion; Appendix: Meredith's Notebooks. Book number: BOOKS005493I USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 35 | JP 4393]
Keywords: English literature, George Meredith, Literary criticism, , , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meredith: A Change of Masks : A Study of the Novels London. Athlone P 1970. 1st Edition. Description: x. 214 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Meredith. George - Studies. Meredith. George. 1828-1909 - Criticism and interpretation. Psychological fiction. English - History and criticism. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0485111225. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 67132 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.98 | £UK 14.75 | JP 1836]
Keywords: 0485111225 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meredith: A Change of Masks. A Study of the Novels. The Athlone Press, University of London, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-lib, front endpaper removed, small tear to RH edge of half-titlepage, o/wise good condition (no markings to clean and bright text) in dj. Examines Meredith's art as a novelist through a close study of six of his novels: The Ordeal of Richard Feverel, The Adventures of Harry richmond, Beauchamp's Career, The Egoist, Diana of the Crossways, & The Amazing Marriage. 214pp. ISBN 0485111225. Book number: 64470 AUD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 46.48 | £UK 29.5 | JP 3713]
Keywords: literary literature history society historical criticism england english victorian nineteenth century 19th | In shopping cart More information div> |
Virginia Woolf: The Common Ground - Essays by Gillian Beer Edinburgh University Press. 1996-11-22. (ISBN: 0748608141). Paperback. good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: l1737p USD 52.94 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 | £UK 33.75 | JP 4229] Catalogue: Non-Fiction: Other
Keywords: 0748608141 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 'Wolfman' and Other Cases. Penguin Books, London, 2002. 348 pp, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. Book number: 198321 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.84 | £UK 9.5 | JP 1185]
Keywords: psychology germany science sigmund freud medicine history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Darwin's Plots Evolutionary Narrative in Darwin George Eliot and Nineteenth-Century Fiction Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1983. 1st edn. 8vo. Original silver lettered red cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. x + 303 (previous owner's neat inscription on front endpaper and small marks to margins).. Book number: 59965 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP 1892] Catalogue: Literature Crit
| In shopping cart More information div> |
VIRGINIA WOOLF: THE COMMON GROUND. ESSAYS BY GILLIAN BEER. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, (1997). 1997, 1st Edition. Soft cover, First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's stiff pictorial card wrappers. 8vo. 183 pp. Eminent feminist critic and Woolf scholar Gillian Beer's essays on Woolf are collected for the first time in a single volume. Book number: 20166 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP 3195] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: First Edition Hogarth Press Virginia Woolf Leonard the Bloomsbury Group . Virginia Woolf & Bloomsbury | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |